P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 2

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1 3 - JC - DODGE JOURNEY - 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION CIRCUIT - BANK 2 MODULE- CMP /2 CMP / CKP CKP CMP / CMP /2 POWERTRAIN 85 C2 22 C 67 C2 87 C2 62 C2 66 C2 88 C2 86 C2 67 C2 23 C2 22 C2 K44 K94 F855 F856 K44 K900 K925 DB/BR BR/WT PK/YL YL/PK DB/GY DB/DG DB/GY K24 BR/LB F855 PK/YL K76 BR/WT K276 DB/WT K94 BR/WT F855 PK/YL F856 YL/PK K900 DB/DG 2 CMP /2 SOLENOID- CAMSHAFT /2 POSITION Z90 BK 2 CMP / SOLENOID- CAMSHAFT / POSITION 2 3 CKP CKP - CRANKSHAFT POSITION Z90 3 CMP / 2 - CAMSHAFT / POSITION BK 3 2 CMP /2 - CAMSHAFT /2 POSITION For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following condition is met: With the engine running or cranking.

2 Set Conditions: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives either no signal or an incorrect signal from the Camshaft /2 Position Sensor. Default Actions: The MIL light will illuminate. CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE CMP /2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO CMP /2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO POSSIBLE CAUSES CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K44) CMP /2 CIRCUIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K94) CIRCUIT CMP /2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K94) CIRCUIT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CMP /2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAMSHAFT / POSITION CAMSHAFT /2 POSITION POWERTRAIN MODULE (PCM) Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,. CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETIN NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference DTCs that are present before continuing with this test procedure.. Check for any applicable Service Bulletin that may apply for this issue. Were there any applicable Service Bulletins? Yes Perform the applicable Service Bulletin. Erase the DTC and perform the verification test. No Go To 2 2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC. Turn the ignition on. 2. Read and copy the DTCs and freeze frame data. 3. Start the engine or crank the engine for at least ten seconds. 2

3 4. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or pending for this DTC? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 3 3. WIRE HARNESS/CMP INSPECTION. Turn the ignition off. NOTE: The Camshaft /2 Position Sensor is located on the Intake Camshaft side of the Cylinder Head. 2. Disconnect the harness connectors at the PCM and Cam Sensor and inspect for wire chaffing or rub conditions, terminals pushed out on the wiring connector, bent terminals at the PCM and Cam Sensor, water in the connector cavities, presence of corrosion on the terminals of the connectors or components. 3. Visually inspect the mounting area of Cam Sensor for debris/damage, proper machining, or a loose sensor. Remove the Cam Sensor and inspect the end of the sensor for signs of damage or debris (contact marks, etc.). Rotate the engine and if possible, inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage. Reinstall the Cam Sensor and ensure that the sensor is properly installed and torqued to proper specification. NOTE: Due to the fact that this DTC is set by an intermittent loss of the signal, the most likely cause is a poor connection at the Cam Sensor or PCM terminals, or a poor signal between the Cam Sensor and target wheel. Because of this, unplugging and reconnecting the harness connectors, or repositioning the Cam Sensor will often repair the condition that set the DTC. Were any problems found? Yes Perform the appropriate repair. No Go To 4 4. CHECK THE VEHICLE S REPAIR HISTORY. Check the history of the vehicle for previous Cam Sensor related DTCs within the past 90 days. Did the repair history show that the vehicle was in dealership for a Cam Sensor fault within the past 90 days? Yes Replace the Intake Cam Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. The Cam/Crank Relearn Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the Cam/Crank Relearn Procedure. No Test complete. Reconnect the harness connectors and ensure that the Cam Sensor connector is locked properly. Erase the DTC. The most likely cause was a poor connection at one of the harness connectors. Verify the DTC does not return. 3

4 5. CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Camshaft /2 Position Sensor harness connector. NOTE: 3. Turn the ignition on. The Camshaft /2 Position Sensor is located on the Intake Camshaft side of the Cylinder Head. 4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft /2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go To 6 No, voltage is below 4.8 volts: No, voltage is above 5.2 volts: Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground. Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. 6. CHECK THE (K44) CMP /2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft /2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go To 7 No, Go To voltage is below 4.8 volts: No, voltage is above 5.2 volts: Repair the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage. 7. CHECK THE (K94) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM C harness connector. 4

5 3. Measure the resistance of the (K94) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM C harness connector. Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 No Repair the (K94) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. 8. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION. Turn the ignition off. 2. Remove the CMP Sensor. 3. Visually inspect the sensor mounting location for damage, foreign material. 4. Manually rotate the engine and if possible inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage. Were any problems found? Yes Repair Issues in mounting location. Repair or replace the Tone Wheel / Pulse Ring as necessary. The Cam/ Crank Relearn Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the Cam/Crank Relearn Procedure. No Go To 9 9. CAMSHAFT POSITION. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). 2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. 3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/Ignition Control/, Camshaft Position/Removal). 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 7. Start the engine or crank the engine for ten seconds. Is the DTC active or pending? Yes Go To 0 No Repair complete. 0. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING 5

6 . Turn the ignition off. 2. Replace the Target Wheel assembly. The Cam/Crank Relearn Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the Cam/Crank Relearn Procedure. 3. Turn the ignition on. 4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 5. Start the engine or crank the engine for ten seconds. Is the DTC active or pending? Yes Go To 4 No Repair is complete.. CHECK THE (K44) CMP /2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM C harness connector. 3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit at the Camshaft /2 Position harness connector. Is there continuity between ground and the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit? Yes Go To 2 No Repair the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit for a short to ground. 2. CHECK FOR THE (K44) CMP /2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K94) CIRCUIT. Check for continuity between the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit and the (K94) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft /2 Position Sensor harness connector. Is there continuity between the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit and the (K94) Sensor Ground circuit? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K94) Sensor Ground circuit. 3. CHECK THE (K44) CMP /2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic

7 . 2. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit between the Camshaft /2 Position Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (K44) CMP /2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. 4. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply. 2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 0. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order. Is the DTC active or pending? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal). 7

8 No Test complete. 8

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