P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT

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1 - XK - JEEP COMMANDER -.L MAGNUM V P-TCC CIRCUIT RUN-START F JUNCTION BLOCK FUSE A ELECTRO RELAY- - - SHIFT TCC -/ -5 SUPPLY VOLTAGE MODULATION HYDRAULIC UNIT (.L/DIESEL) T T T T5 T T T 5 A /LG DG/ C Z S Z G C F PK/LG F PK/LG /LG T T T T5 T T T 5 T /LG T T T5 DG/ T DG/ T T C C C RELAY OUTPUT C 5 C C C C C C - - SHIFT TCC -/ -5 MODULATION SUPPLY VOLTAGE (.L/DIESEL) GROUND C Z C Z S Z G C (.L/DIESEL) L H C (.L/DIESEL) UNIT (.L) d For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation The TCC Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the Torque Converter Clutch should be activated. The Torque Converter Clutch is a variable slip torque clutch that allows control of the slip from 5.5% to 5.5% of lock-up. The Clutch is controlled by the TCC Solenoid which is pulse width modulated (PWM)

2 to provide the desired amount of slip. The clutch requires both an electrical PWM of Hz and an hydraulic PWM of Hz. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear, the TCC Solenoid is inactive, or when the TCC Solenoid is active and controlled above 5% duty cycle, with the Solenoid Supply voltage active. Set Condition: If the TCM detects on the TCC Solenoid control circuit a open, short to ground, short to voltage, internal short in the TCC Solenoid or open in the TCC Solenoid. Possible Causes (T5) TCC CIRCUIT OPEN (T5) TCC CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND TCC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT TCC MODULE (TCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P reset? Yes Go To No Go To

3 . CHECK THE (T5) TCC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.. Disconnect the TCM C harness connector.. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the (T5) TCC Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C harness connector to the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5. Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open. UNIT (NAG) H L Perform the NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- C No Go To (NAG). CHECK THE (T5) TCC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) TCC Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. H L Perform the NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- C (NAG) No Go To UNIT (NAG)

4 . CHECK THE (T5) TCC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (T5) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms between the (T5) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T5) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit. Perform the NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Go To 5 UNIT (NAG) 5. CHECK THE TCC RESISTANCE. Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid between the (T5) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and the (T) Solenoid Supply circuit in the TCM C harness connector. Is the resistance between. and. Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to - Electrical/E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Transmission Control - Removal). Perform the NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- H L C (NAG) No Replace the TCC Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to - Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic

5 - NAG/UNIT, Electrohydraulic Control - Disassembly). Perform the NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC-. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Transmission No Test Complete. 5

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