P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
|
|
- Harold Wilcox
- 5 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 - WK - JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE -.7L MAGNUM V6 P44- SENSOR INTERMITTENT S4 S4 S9 EXCEPT 6.L 6.L F856 YL/PK K9 DB/DG F855 PK/YL F855 8 K9 PK/YL DB/DG CRANKSHAFT 5.7/6.L.7L.7L 5.7L/6.L F856 YL/PK K44 GY/DB K44 K9 DB/GY DB/DG F855 PK/YL K4 BR/LB K4 BR 7 C 4 C 7 C 9 C 5 C 5 VOLT CMP SENSOR 5 VOLT CKP SUPPLY SIGNAL GROUND SUPPLY SIGNAL MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL 5.7L/6.L.7L BLACK/ORANGE CRANKSHAFT (.7L) BLACK/BLACK 8 MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL C MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL C CRANKSHAFT (5.7L/6.L) 4987 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: While cranking the engine and engine running. Set Condition:
2 When the failure counter reaches. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. Possible Causes (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC). Turn the ignition on.. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: NOTE: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set. 4. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE,. CHECKING SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE. Turn the ignition off.. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool 68, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
3 WARNING:. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. Observe the lab scope screen. 5. Start the engine. 6. Observe the lab scope screen. When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Are there any irregular or missing signals? Yes Go To No Go To 8. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION. Turn the ignition off.. Visually inspect the related wire harness including the ground circuit. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. 4. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. 5. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the proper specification. 6. Refer to any TSBs that may apply. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Repair as necessary. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go To 4
4 4. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND. Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.. Ignition on, engine not running.. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5. Volts? V Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit. Use Miller PCM Pinout Box 885A when checking for an open circuit to prevent PCM harness connector terminal damage. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION. Turn the ignition off.. Carefully disconnect the Battery Ground cable.. Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor. 4. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go To 6 6. CHECKING CRANKSHAFT SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE NOTE: An intermittent condition in the Crank Position Sensor can cause the P44 to set.. Install the CMP Sensor and connect the Battery cable.. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool 68, backprobe the (K4) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector. WARNING:. Ignition on, engine not running. When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. 4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor. 5. Observe the lab scope screen. 4
5 6. Start the engine. 7. Observe the lab scope screen. Are there any irregular or missing signals? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go To 7 7. SENSOR If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 8. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.. Disconnect the C PCM harness connector. 4. Ignition on, engine not running. 5. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit. V 6. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement. Does the voltage ever increase above Volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To
6 9. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN. Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 885A to perform diagnosis. C-4. Measure the resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 885A.. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Go To PCM PINOUT BOX No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit. 954 TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.. Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value. Does the resistance ever go below Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To
7 . (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 954. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 7
GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
2007 Chrysler Truck PT Cruiser L4-2.4L VIN X Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0344 GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT https://my.alldata.com/repair/#/repair/article/55125/component/3926/itype/423/nonstandard/1175627
More informationP0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1-5.7L/SRT8
07 - LX - DODGE MAGNUM/CHARGER - 5.7L HEMI V8 - MDS P006-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK SENSOR - 5.7L/SRT8 CAMSHAFT 5 VOLT SUPPLY SENSOR GROUND CMP F856 S06 F856 C00 F856 K900 S0 S F856
More informationP0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2
8 - JS - DODGE AVENGER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P65-CAMSHAFT SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK SENSOR BATT A FUSE 8 4A TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 7 C8 A4 RD/YL C8 FUSE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 6 B4 B B RELAY-ASD/
More informationP0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 2
3 - JC - DODGE JOURNEY - 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION CIRCUIT - BANK 2 MODULE- CMP /2 CMP / CKP CKP CMP / CMP /2 POWERTRAIN 85 C2 22 C 67 C2 87 C2 62 C2 66 C2 88 C2 86 C2 67 C2
More informationP0406-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
- LX - DODGE MAGNUM/CHARGER -.5L V V MPI - HIGH OUTPUT P-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH F85 Z9 ASSEMBLY- EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EXCEPT SRT8) S S5.7L/.5L 5.7L F85.7L.5L C Z9 Z9 Z9 F85 K9 DB/DG S S
More informationP3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT
8 - HG - CHRYSLER ASPEN - 5.7L HEMI V8 - P449- ENOID 7 CIRCUIT CONTROL CONTROL NO. CONTROL NO. 4 CONTROL NO. 6 CONTROL NO. 7 6 C 8 C 6 C 5 C K45 K454 K45 K45 BR/OR P C8 BR/LB M C8 K45 K454 BR/OR 4 C K45
More informationP2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
8 - MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT -.4L 4 CYL DOHC V DUAL V.V.T. P-INTAKE RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW MFV CONTROL MFV SIGNAL VOLT SUPPLY SENSOR GROUND CONTROL 7 C 84 C 4 C 8 C K K K87 K9 BR/VT YL/DB
More informationP0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
8 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER -.8L V6 (SMPI) P7- SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH BATT A AAT RETURN AAT SIGNAL B(+) BUS (+) BUS (-) ELECTRONICS POWER 4 C4 5 C4 6 C 5 C S S G9 8 VT/BR G 8 VT/LG C 4 C BUS (+) 5 C BUS (-) POWERTRAIN
More informationP0688-AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
- DS - RAM 5 PICKUP - 5.7L V HEMI MDS V.V.T. (EZH) P6- SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT LOW BATT A B(+) ELECTRONICS TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 5 SHUT DOWN 6 FUSE M 5A C C5 K5 C C K5 S4 C 4.7L/ C C C.7L 5.7L S S4 BLACK/BLACK
More informationP2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8
- LC - DODGE CHALLENGER - 5.7L V8 HEMI MDS V.V.T. (EZH) P4-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8 S9 IGNITION IGNITION 4 IGNITION 6 K7 DB/TN K5 DB/GY K DB/OR 9 C C COIL
More informationPOWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC
2011 Dodge or Ram Truck Grand Caravan V6-3.6L Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0128 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC P0128-THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY
More informationP0018-CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION BANK 2 SENSOR 1
12 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 3.6L V6 V.V.T. P0018-CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION BANK 2 SENSOR 1 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. F856 PK/YL F856 PK/YL
More informationP2017-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
7 - PM - DODGE CALIBER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P7-INTAKE RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH S6 S K9 DB/DG K87 BR/LG 4 6 SENSOR VOLT GROUND SUPPLY GROUND SIGNAL CONTROL Z96 6 BK K6 YL/DB K6 BR/VT
More informationDRIVEABILITY. Symptom: P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM. When Monitored and Set Condition:
Symptom: P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM When Monitored and Set Condition: P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: At least 5 seconds have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor
More information1 of 8 9/11/2015 3:59 PM
1 of 8 9/11/2015 3:59 PM P013C-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical. - When Monitored: With the engine running, vehicle speed between 32
More informationP0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
- DS - RAM PICKUP -.7L MAGNUM V8 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), NGC/Diagnosis and Testing P- POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLT SUPPLY MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL 9 C F8 PK/YL
More informationP0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
- DS - RAM 5 PICKUP - 4.7L MAGNUM V - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), NGC/Diagnosis and Testing P- SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH AAT SENSOR GROUND BUS (+) BUS (-) ELECTRONICS POWER 4 C4 5
More informationP0014-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE
08 - PM - DODGE CALIBER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P004-BANK CAMSHAFT POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE MODULE- CMP / CKP CMP / CMP / CONTROL CMP / CONTROL POWERTRAIN CONTROL 8 C 58 C 4 C 79 C 8 C 57 C 4
More informationP0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW
- RT - DODGE CARAVAN -.L V V.V.T. P- POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW 5 VOLT SUPPLY CONTROL 5 VOLT SUPPLY 5 VOLT SUPPLY APPS SENSOR APPS APPS SENSOR APPS SENSOR- ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION 9 C 5 K855 K85 K7
More informationP0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE http://dh.identifix.com/searchfixes/index?roid=176514061&vid=2189101&vsm=2&locationid=2#kw=p0401&soption=1&vetid=8&stmode=1&p 1/6 For a complete
More informationP0404-EGR Position Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 7 Your Current Vehicle: 2008 Dodge Ram 1500 P0404-EGR Position Sensor Performance P0404-EGR POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of
More informationP0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
- LX - DODGE CHARGER -.7L V8 HEMI MDS V.V.T. (EZH) P46- SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH BATT A CLUSTER FUSE 6 POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER SIGNAL C SIGNAL GROUND C 6 C 6 A A9 6 RD/DG N DB/GY N4 DB/WT Z BK RELAY- 4 C
More informationDTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY
Page 1 of 5 2003 Dodge Neon 2.0L Eng SE DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in a direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts
More informationP013A-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN
Page 1 of 5 P013A-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN Page 2 of 5 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information. Page 3 of 5 When Monitored: With the engine running, VSS above 96
More informationP0430-CATALYST EFFICIENCY (BANK 2)
- XK - JEEP COMMANDER -.7L MAGNUM V6 P4-CATALYST EFFICIENCY (BANK ) MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL O / HEATER CONTROL O / SIGNAL O RETURN (DOWNSTREAM) O / HEATER CONTROL O / SIGNAL O RETURN (UPSTREAM) C C
More informationP2454-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
- WK - JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE -.L V TURBO DIESEL P44-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER CIRCUIT LOW. GAS F88 GY/YL K94 OR K GY/BK K K9 K4 BR/DG BK/DB BR/LG 8 C GAS VOLT SUPPLY 9 C GAS GROUND 8 C GAS SIGNAL C SIGNAL
More informationP0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1
11 - RT - CHRYSLER TOWN AND COUNTRY - 3.6L V6 V.V.T. P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1 S109 K856 BR/YL K856 BR/YL 2 SENSOR CAMSHAFT POSITION 2 SENSOR CAMSHAFT POSITION 2 1 4 3 3
More informationGAS P013C-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN
2008 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee 4WD V8-5.7L Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P013C GAS P013C-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN https://my.alldata.com/repair/#/repair/article/44404/component/3926/itype/423/nonstandard/1175544
More informationP O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT
Page 1 of 8 P0030 - O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT Page 2 of 8 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W Page 3 of 8 When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Oxygen Sensor Heater command on.
More informationP TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN
Page 1 of 8 P0045 - TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN Page 2 of 8 Page 3 of 8 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Boost Pressure Servo Motor
More informationP0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
- JK - JEEP WRANGLER - L V6 (SMPI) P-TCM POWER INPUT LOW BATTERY BATT A FUSE J 5A POWER DIESEL GAS Z 6 BK Z 4 BK Z 6 BK 5 7A 7 6 ELECTRONICS 6 C C T6 6 T5 YL/OR YL/BR 5 C C T6 6 T5 YL/OR YL/BR S6 T6 T6
More informationJK - JEEP WRANGLER - 3.6L V6 V.V.T.
0 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 3.6L V6 V.V.T. U59-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUTOMATIC SWAY BAR SYSTEM (ASBS) MODULE WCM ORC SAS HVAC RADIO ITM CCN AMP HFM ABS ASBS PCM TCM ESM CAN C BUS TIPM/CGW CAN INTERIOR BUS
More informationMK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT - 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC 16V DUAL V.V.T.
9 - MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. C6-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE BATT A A (TIPM) FUSE 5 7 C TIPM A9 RD/DB FUSED B(+) (PUMP) ANTI-LOCK GROUND 6 47 GROUND Z99 BK/WT Z99 BK/WT
More information1999 Dodge Durango ENGINE PERFORMANCE' 'Self-Diagnostics - Durango
DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see DURANGO wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
More information1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM
1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION P0068-Manifold Pressure/Throttle Position Correlation Theory of Operation This DTC sets when an unexpected high intake manifold
More informationB1EB1-1B-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER SENSOR - CIRCUIT RESISTANCE ABOVE THRESHOLD
- RT - DODGE CARAAN -.6L 6..T. 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Heated Seat (HSM)/Diagnosis and Testing BEB-B-FRONT HEATER SENSOR - CIRCUIT RESISTANCE ABOE THRESHOLD SENSOR RETURN FRONT TEMP SENSE DRIER
More informationP0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
Page 1 of 10 P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE Circuit Schematic 2007 Dodge Nitro 3.7L Eng SXT Page 2 of 10 Fig 1: Speed Sensor Circuit Schematic Additional Wiring For complete wiring diagrams
More informationDRIVEABILITY - GAS. All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE.
Symptom List: P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
More informationDTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 5 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier : Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Engine Controls - 2.2L > DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
More informationP0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFO... P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFO... P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation EVAP SYSTEM COMPONENTS CALLOUT DESCRIPTION 1 Filter
More informationP0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK
0 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 38L V6 (SMPI) P0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK MODULE- POWERTRAIN ESIM SIGNAL EVAP PURGE CONTROL EVAP PURGE RETURN CONTROL 35 C3 0 C3 9 C3 K07 8 VT/WT 5 C300 K07 8 VT/WT ESIM
More informationSized for Print B1C29-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN. For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information See: Diagrams\Electrical.
B1C29-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information See: Diagrams\Electrical. When Monitored: With the ignition on. http://alldatapro.com/alldata/pro~v372401349~c46382~r0~od~n/0/138181779/139756261/139756334/139756336/34853741/96340231/96340248/176614761/1
More informationDistributor Ignition DI System Diagnosis
Page 1 of 8 2004 Chevrolet K Silverado - 4WD Sierra, Silverado VIN C/K Service Manual Engine Engine Controls - 4.3L Diagnostic Information and Procedures Document ID: 848577 Distributor Ignition DI System
More informationP0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK
2014 Journey (2.4L L4) - JC P0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK Report a problem with this article Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure For a complete wiring diagram, refer
More informationC1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
9 - MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT -.L 4 CYL PZEV 6V DUAL V.V.T. C- CIRCUIT OPTION OPTION B LG/DB B4 LG/BK B DG/OR B YL/DB B DG/LB C4 6 5 C B8 B9 B B4 B DG/TN DG/LG LG/DB LG YL/DB B YL B6 WT/DB B7 WT 46 45
More informationDH - RAM 1500/2500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL
007 - DH - RAM 500/500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL U004-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery
More informationNo signal from the CMP sensor for 3 seconds with the PCM receiving an engine start signal.
DTC P0340 Circuit Description The DTC P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit diagnostic monitors the output of the CMP sensor. The CMP sensor is located in the distributor and consists of a signal
More informationC1219 C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng Search. 7/13/2015 Printer Friendly View
2012 RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng 2500 1Search C1219 C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE http://www2.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname=&hideoptions=false
More informationDTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical
1998 Pontiac Grand Prix DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical Circuit Description The 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly (1-2 SS Valve Assy.) controls the transmission fluid pressure on the 1-2
More informationD2 - RAM 3500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL
0 - D - RAM 00 PICKUP -.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL PB-O SENSOR / CELL CIRCUIT OPEN BATT A0 B(+) ELECTRONICS TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) PORT LOW PORT HIGH POWER 7 C 7
More informationP0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY
Page 1 of 7 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 545RFE/Diagnosis and Testing P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in
More informationP0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
6 - HB - DODGE DURANGO - 5.7L HEMI V - MDS P75-LR CIRCUIT BATT A FUSE 5 5A INTEGRATED POWER 5-6 7 C 7 C 9 C4 Z95 T5 BK YL/BK 4 G T C T S T T TO OTHER MODULES /TRS 7 9 7 T5 YL/BK T T T T6 YL/RD T DG T9
More informationFuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage
Page 1 of 6 Year = 2006 Model = F-Super Duty Engine = VIN = Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage Circuit Function The FICM requires a 12-volt power source. The FICM receives power from the
More information# : SMU - Revised DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance - (Feb 20, 2002)
Page 1 of 7 2002 Buick Regal Century, Regal (VIN W) Service Manual Engine Document ID: 861441 #02-06-04-008: SMU - Revised DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance - (Feb 20, 2002) Subject:
More information1999 Chevrolet Tahoe - 4WD. DTC P1345 Crankshaft Position (CKP)-Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation
1999 Chevrolet Tahoe - 4WD DTC P1345 Crankshaft Position (CKP)-Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation Circuit Description This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) monitors the crankshaft position (CKP) and the
More informationDTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical
1998 Pontiac Grand Prix DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical Circuit Description The 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve (1-2 SS Valve) controls the fluid flow acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valve. The
More informationP0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT
- JC - DGE JOURNEY -.5L V6 V MPI - HIGH OUTPUT P6- CIRCUIT BATT A RELAY-PCM MULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER A FUSE J A 6 C T6 6 C T6 D C5 T6 S T6 6 L/R / /TRS EMCC VFS C LR UD 6 5 T6 T6 T6 T5 T T T T YL/TN
More informationD2 - RAM 3500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL
0 - D - RAM 00 PICKUP -.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL PA-O SENSOR / AND / OXYGEN CONCENTRATION MISMATCH BATT A0 B(+) ELECTRONICS TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) PORT LOW PORT
More informationDTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 7 1997 Buick Riviera Aurora, Riviera (VIN G) Service Manual Document ID: 53298 DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Circuit Description The camshaft position PCM input is produced
More informationDTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input (3.1L VIN M)
Page 1 of 5 1996 Pontiac Grand Am Achieva, Grand Am, Skylark (VIN N) Service Manual Document ID: 49145 DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input (3.1L VIN M) Circuit Description The Vehicle
More informationC140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
Page 1 of 13 C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH Page 2 of 13 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W When Monitored: Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Set Condition:
More informationP0882-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DIESEL)
6 - DH - RAM / PICKUP -.9L HO CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL P-TRANS VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CIRCUIT LOW (DIESEL) RUN-START F FUSE A OUTPUT ELECTRONICS POWER C C 9 C F T YL/DB T6 YL/OR S6 F C C T YL/DB 6 T T9 T DG DG/TN
More informationP0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
9 - JS - DGE AVENGER -.L CYL DOHC V DUAL V.V.T. P-LR CIRCUIT BATT A B(+) CONTROL OUTPUT ELECTRONICS TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C T S T C T C T S T - - UD / T T YL/TN YL/DG T9 DG/TN T9 T T9 T YL/DB DG/WT
More informationP0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
2008 Dodge Pickup 4.7L Eng R1500 P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT Circuit Schematic Fig 1: Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly Circuit Schematic Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC Additional Wiring For complete wiring diagrams
More informationP2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
- LX - DODGE MAGNUM/CHARGER -.5L V V MPI - HIGH OUTPUT P-INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL RUN-START F BATT A 5 RELAY- POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER A F PK/YL FUSE 5A F PK/BK C TEMPERATURE FUSED RELAY OUTPUT
More informationDTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1 SENSOR A)
Component P0016 2005 Kia Amanti 3.5L Eng DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1 SENSOR A) COMPONENT LOCATION Question: p0016 after timing belt replacement Fig 1: Identifying
More informationEnhanced Ignition System Diagnosis
Page 1 of 7 1998 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup - 4WD Chevy Pickup, GMC Pickup, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) Service Manual Engine Engine Controls - 5.0L and 5.7L Diagnostic Information and Procedures Enhanced
More informationDTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 5 1998 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup - 4WD Chevy Pickup, GMC Pickup, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) Service Manual Document ID: 188141 DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance Circuit
More informationP0842-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
- PM - DODGE CALIBER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P84-PRIMARY OIL CIRCUIT LOW BATT A B(+) ELECTRONICS TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 9 C8 T6 S4 T6 C6 T6 - - S T6 T T4 T T DG/TN DG/BK TN/DG DG/WT T6 6 C6 T
More informationFuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis
1999 Chevrolet/Geo Tahoe - 4WD Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis Refer to Fuel Controls. Circuit Description When the ignition switch is turned ON, the VCM energizes the fuel pump relay which powers
More informationSELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
Page 1 of 10 1997 Chrysler Sebring 2.5L Eng JX SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS NOTE: When using diagnostic tests, DO NOT skip any steps or incorrect diagnosis may result. Ensure battery is fully charged. in appropriate
More informationP2098-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 2 LEAN
- DS - RAM 500 PICKUP -.6L V6 V.V.T. P98-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM LEAN BATTERY A0 0 87 87A RELAY- RUN/ START ASSEMBLY- POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER FUSE A FUSE 78 0A CONNECTOR- STAR CAN C DASH 8 C CAN
More informationDTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit
Page 1 of 6 DTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit Circuit Description The throttle acuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate via a
More informationThe engine is running. DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 run continuously once the above condition has been met.
Page 1 of 6 DTC P0351-P0354 Circuit Description DTCs P0351 through P0354 Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Feedback Circuit diagnostic monitors the primary circuitry of individual ignition coils for the
More informationP245C REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View
P245C 2012 RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng 2500 REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname=
More information1 of 6 3/7/2013 9:56 AM 2002 Chevrolet TrailBlazer - 4WD Bravada, Envoy, TrailBlazer VIN S/T Service Manual DTC P1481 Circuit Description The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the cooling fan speed
More informationP0777-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE)
009 - MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT -.0L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P0777-SECONDARY STUCK ON (LOW ) / LINE SECONDARY ON/OFF 3 4 T0 DG/LB T9 T9 T60 YL/DB YL/LB YL/GY C C 3 C 4 C LINE SECONDARY ON/OFF MODULE-
More informationP0016. P0016 Crankshaft Position-Camshaft Position Correlation(Bank I Sensor A) Component Location
3/10/2018 P0016 (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA 2006 Kia Truck Sorento 2WD V6-3.5L Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts P0016 P0016 Crankshaft
More information1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. General Motors Corp. - Basic Diagnostic Procedures - 5.7L
INTRODUCTION 1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE General Motors Corp. - Basic Diagnostic Procedures - 5.7L The following diagnostic steps will help prevent overlooking a simple problem. This is also where to begin
More information2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe V6-3.5L
2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe V6-5L Vehicle» A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )» Testing and Inspection» P Code Charts» P0320 DTC P0320 IGNITION/DISTRIBUTOR ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT Component Location
More informationBASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES 2001 Chevrolet Camaro 2001 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Basic Diagnostic Procedures - Cars Except Metro & Prizm MODEL IDENTIFICATION MODEL IDENTIFICATION Body Code (1) Model C... Park
More informationDTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Document ID# 546741 2000 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado - 4WD Print DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Circuit Description The engine coolant temperature
More informationhttps://w05.dealerconnect.chrysler.com/service/mds2002/common/jsp/xml.jsp?xmlurl=... P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW
Page 1 of 10 P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW Page 2 of 10 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information. Page 3 of 10 When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition:
More informationPRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
Symptom: P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT When Monitored and Set Condition: P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running. Set Condition: This DTC is set if
More informationTRANSMISSION - NGC. Symptom: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL. When Monitored and Set Condition:
Symptom: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on. Set Condition: After 3 occurrences in one ignition cycle
More informationDTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance
Page 1 of 5 1999 Buick Century Century, Regal VIN W Service Manual Document ID: 345654 DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Circuit Description During cranking, the Ignition Control Module
More informationZoom and Print Options
Vehicle» A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )» Testing and Inspection» P Code Charts» P0707» CVT Automatic Transaxle P0707-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW http://repair.alldata.com/alldata/article/display.action?componentid=3926&itypeid=423&nonstandardid=1733324&vehicleid=42661&windowname=m
More information8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic
2004 F-250 2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Report a problem with this article Procedure revision date: 02/19/2007 AF: Glow Plug System AF: Introduction AF1 PRELIMINARY
More informationU1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
8 - KA - DODGE NITRO -.7L MAGNUM U9-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS BATT A FUSE M 5A MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 9 C A99 8 9 C LIN BUS C CLUSTER A99 8 D5 WT/DG S5 S9 A99 8 D5 WT/DG
More informationDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES > CHARGING SYSTEM TEST
Page 1 of 5 Service Manual: BATTERY, CHARGING SYSTEM AND Print Date: STARTING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES > CHARGING SYSTEM TEST Charging System Test 2005 Pontiac Montana SV6 3.5L Eng
More informationIntake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Page 1 of 5 Year = 2011 Model = Mustang Engine = 5.0L VIN = IDS Version = t Available Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: IAT sensor (12A697) integrated
More informationPage 1 of 7 DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION-CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELATION (BANK 1 SENSOR A) COMPONENT LOCATION 2008 Kia Sorento 3.3L Eng LX Fig 1: Identifying Crankshaft Position-Camshaft Position Correlation
More information# : Revised Engine Cranks But Does Not Run Diagnostic - (Sep 26, 2003)
#03-06-04-046: Revised Engine Cranks But Does Not Run - (Sep 26, 2003) Subject: Revised Engine Cranks But Does Not Run Models: 2001-2004 Chevrolet Silverado 2003-2004 Chevrolet Kodiak 2001-2004 GMC Sierra
More informationDTC P0216 Injection Timing Control Circuit
Page 1 of 5 1998 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup - 4WD Chevy Pickup, GMC Pickup, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) Service Manual Document ID: 177428 DTC P0216 Injection Timing Control Circuit Circuit Description
More informationDTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
Page 1 of 5 1997 Pontiac Grand Prix Grand Prix (VIN W) Service Manual Engine Engine Controls - 3.8L Diagnostic Information and Procedures Document ID: 106986 DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit
More informationP0088-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE TOO HIGH
2008 - KA - DODGE NITRO - 2.8L 4 CYL TURBO DIESEL 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM)/Diagnosis and Testing P0088- RAIL TOO HIGH BATT A0 30 RELAY- AUTO SHUT DOWN MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED
More informationP PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
0 - DP - RAM 00/00 CAB CHASSIS - 6.7L I6 CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL P70-00-PRESSURE CONTROL CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. 1 MODULE- TRANSMISSION CONTROL
More informationCONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is
More informationVariable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Actuator Connector
Page 1 of 5 Year = 2006 Model = F-Super Duty Engine = VIN = IDS Version = 77A.05 (IDS-77A.05) Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Output Circuit Function The VGT actuator is a variable position valve
More informationP0046-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
0 - D - RAM 500 PICKUP - 6.7L I6 CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL P006-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. 80786 K69 VT/BK - ELECTRONIC TURBO
More information