P0688-AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
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- Rodney Bishop
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1 - DS - RAM 5 PICKUP - 5.7L V HEMI MDS V.V.T. (EZH) P6- SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT LOW BATT A B(+) ELECTRONICS TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 5 SHUT DOWN 6 FUSE M 5A C C5 K5 C C K5 S4 C 4.7L/ C C C.7L 5.7L S S4 BLACK/BLACK BLACK/NATURAL 5 A 6 SHUT DOWN C C 55 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: With ignition key on. Battery voltage greater than Volts. Set Condition:
2 No voltage sensed at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the relay is energized. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. Possible Causes B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE () CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND () CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE SHUTDOWN MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/. DTC IS ACTIVE. Turn the ignition on.. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown () Relay Control State. 4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To No Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
3 . B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off.. Remove the Auto Shutdown Relay. (Refer to 4 - Vehicle Quick Reference/Fuse Locations and Types - Specifications).. Turn the ignition on Using a -volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits in the Auto Shutdown Relay connector. 5 A NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. 7 (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/. () CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the C and C Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.. Measure the resistance between ground and the () Relay Output circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay connector. Is the resistance below Ohms? Yes Repair the () Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. 5 A (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 6 No Go To 4 67
4 4. () CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.. Measure the resistance of the () Relay Output circuits between the Auto Shutdown Relay connector and each of the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 5A. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the () Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ C- 4 C- C- 5 PCM PINOUT BOX 5 5 A SHUTDOWN. Turn the ignition off.. Install the Auto Shutdown Relay. (Refer to 4 - Vehicle Quick Reference/Fuse Locations and Types - Specifications).. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. CAUTION: 4. Turn the ignition on. Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box along with the Adapter to perform the diagnosis. 5. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown () Relay Control State. 6. Using a -volt test light connected to ground check each of the () Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 5-. C- C- C- 5 4 PCM PINOUT BOX NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation. 4
5 NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright for each of the circuits during the actuation? Yes Go To 6 No Replace the Auto Shutdown Relay in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 4 - Vehicle Quick Reference/Fuse Locations and Types - Specifications). (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 6. MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Auto Shutdown Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to - Electrical/E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal). (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 5
P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8
- LC - DODGE CHALLENGER - 5.7L V8 HEMI MDS V.V.T. (EZH) P4-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8 S9 IGNITION IGNITION 4 IGNITION 6 K7 DB/TN K5 DB/GY K DB/OR 9 C C COIL
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