P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2

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1 8 - JS - DODGE AVENGER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P65-CAMSHAFT SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK SENSOR BATT A FUSE 8 4A TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 7 C8 A4 RD/YL C8 FUSE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 6 B4 B B RELAY-ASD/ MAIN RELAY BLOCK GPEC 5A 5 C F4 BR/YL NGC CMP / SIGNAL K44 DB/BR 5 VOLT SUPPLY F855 PK/YL SENSOR GROUND K95 BR/PK CAMSHAFT / K54 8 C 8 C S9 S84 BR F4 BR/YL F855 PK/YL K95 BR/PK S9 F4 F4 BR/YL BR/YL SOLENOID- CAMSHAFT / 5 VOLT SUPPLY CMP / SIGNAL SENSOR GROUND CAMSHAFT / SOLENOID- CAMSHAFT / F856 K44 K9 YL/PK DB/GY DB/LB S9 S9 K76 BR/WT K76 DB/WT F856 YL/PK K9 DB/LB 7 C 7 C CMP / CMP / CONTROL CONTROL 4 C 57 C 8 C 8 C 4 C 58 C 5 VOLT CMP / SENSOR CMP / 5 VOLT SENSOR SUPPLY SIGNAL GROUND SIGNAL SUPPLY GROUND POWERTRAIN CONTROL 8a88b99 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information When Monitored: With the engine running or cranking. Set Condition:

2 The PCM receives either no signal or an incorrect signal from the Camshaft / Position Sensor. Possible Causes INTERMITTENT DTC (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K95) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K95) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (K95) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAMSHAFT / SENSOR CAMSHAFT / SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.(refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Procedure). DTC IS ACTIVE. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.(Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Procedure)

3 . (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Camshaft / Position Sensor connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? V Yes Go to No Go to 7 CAMSHAFT / 446. (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? V Yes Go to 4 No Go to CAMSHAFT / 448

4 4. (K95) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST. Turn the ignition off.. Using a volt test light connected to volts, check the (K95) Sensor Ground in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. B+ Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to 5 No Go to 5 CAMSHAFT / (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above ohms? Yes Go to 6 No Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, CAMSHAFT / 444 4

5 6. CAMSHAFT / SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL. Connect the Camshaft / Position Sensor connector.. Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool # 68, backprobe the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector.. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft / Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen. 5. Start the engine. 6. Monitor the Camshaft / Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen. Were any Camshaft / Position Sensor signals irregular or missing? Yes Go to 6 CAMSHAFT / 97 No Go to 7 7. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. V Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go to 8 CAMSHAFT / 446 5

6 8. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above ohms? Yes Go to 9 No Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, CAMSHAFT / (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K95) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K95) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above ohms? Yes Go to No Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K95) Sensor Ground circuit. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, CAMSHAFT /

7 . (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact BLACK. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Go to 8 CAMSHAFT / No Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL C (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. V Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit for a short to voltage. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, CAMSHAFT / 448 No Go to 7

8 . (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above ohms? Yes Go to No Repair the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit for a short to ground. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, CAMSHAFT / 445. (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K95) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit and the (K95) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above ohms? Yes Go to 4 No Repair the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit for a short to the (K95) Sensor Ground circuit. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, CAMSHAFT / 445 8

9 4. (K44) CMP / SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact BLACK. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit between the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Go to 8 8 CAMSHAFT / No Repair the (K44) CMP / Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL C (K95) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.. Measure the resistance of the (K95) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft / Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector BLACK CAMSHAFT / 7 Is the resistance below 5. ohms? 5 49 Yes Go to 8 POWERTRAIN No Repair the circuit for an (K95) Sensor Ground open circuit or high resistance. CONTROL C 4456 to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 6. CAMSHAFT / SENSOR 9

10 . Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft / Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Inspect the Camshaft / Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks. 5. If no other problems are found, remove the Camshaft / Position Sensor. 6. Inspect the Camshaft / Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard No Replace the Camshaft / Position Sensor. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard 7. CAMSHAFT / SENSOR. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft / Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Inspect the Camshaft / Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks. 5. If no other problems are found, remove the Camshaft / Position Sensor. 6. Inspect the Camshaft / Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard No Replace the Camshaft / Position Sensor. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard 8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft / Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found?

11 Yes Repair as necessary. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard

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