P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
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- Margery Thornton
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1 6 - HB - DODGE DURANGO - 5.7L HEMI V - MDS P75-LR CIRCUIT BATT A FUSE 5 5A INTEGRATED POWER C 7 C 9 C4 Z95 T5 BK YL/BK 4 G T C T S T T TO OTHER MODULES /TRS T5 YL/BK T T T T6 YL/RD T DG T9 DG/YL T DG/WT T59 YL/DG T4 BR/YL T59 VT/PK C4 9 C4 C4 C4 C4 OD C4 PRESSURE 6 C4 C4 C4 4 C4 C L/R 4C MS C4 UD POWERTRAIN BLACK/GREEN 9 POWERTRAIN C4 (545RFE) /TRS A/T 45d For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested. The continuity of each solenoid circuit is periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed
2 by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC. When Monitored: Initially at power-up, then every seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected. Set Condition: After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error. NOTE: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and cannot be caused by any internal transmission failure other than an open in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. If the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly is in need of replacement do not replace the Valve Body. Possible Causes RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT (T) L/R CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS (T) L/R CIRCUIT OPEN (T) L/R CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND /TRS ASSEMBLY POWERTRAIN MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain. CHECK DTCS. With the scan tool, check DTCs. Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To. CHECK TO SEE IF P75 IS PRESENT. Ignition on, engine not running.. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. 4. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: WARNING: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3 NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. 5. Install the Transmission Simulator A. 6. Ignition on, engine not running. 7. With the scan tool, actuate the L/R Solenoid.. Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off? Yes Go To No Go To 5. CHECK THE /TRS ASSEMBLY. With the Transmission simulator still connected, continue to actuate the L/R solenoid for two minutes.. After two minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P75 reset during the actuation test? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 4 4. CHECK THE /TRS ASSEMBLY. With the Transmission simulator still connected, continue to actuate the L/R solenoid for another two minutes while wiggling the related wiring harness and connectors.. With the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P75 reset during the actuation test? Yes Repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform the 545RFE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain No Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the 545RFE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain
4 5. (T) L/R CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator A.. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. 4. Measure the resistance between the (T) L/R Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms between the (T) L/R Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform the 545RFE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Go To 6 /TRS (T) L/R CIRCUIT OPEN. Connect the PCM Pinout Box 5A to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the Kit, NGC, Position 5A to perform diagnosis. /TRS. Measure the resistance of the (T) L/R Solenoid Control circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 5A. 9 5 Is the resistance above 5. Ohms? 4 Yes Repair the (T) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the 545RFE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- PCM PINOUT BOX No Go To 7 4
5 7. (T) L/R CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T) L/ R Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Repair the (T) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the 545RFE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. 9 4 PCM PINOUT BOX 5 5 /TRS 597 Perform the 545RFE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- 5
P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
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