JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 3.6L V6 V.V.T.
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1 0 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 3.6L V6 V.V.T.
2 U59-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUTOMATIC SWAY BAR SYSTEM (ASBS) MODULE WCM ORC SAS HVAC RADIO ITM CCN AMP HFM ABS ASBS PCM TCM ESM CAN C BUS TIPM/CGW CAN INTERIOR BUS DIAGNOSTIC CAN C BUS DATA LINK CONNECTOR 96849
3 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 0 and 6 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Automatic Sway Bar System Module (ASBS) for approximately two to five seconds. Possible Causes (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY ASBS MODULE POWER AND GROUND AUTOMATIC SWAY BAR SYSTEM (ASBS) MODULE MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 0 and 6 volts before proceeding.. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To No (Refer to 9 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS diagnostic procedure.. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. 3
4 No Go To 3 3. VERIFY THE ASBS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS. Turn the ignition on.. With the scan tool, view all modules. 3. Verify the ASBS is active on the bus. Is the ASBS active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 No (Refer to 9 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM ASBS diagnostic procedure. 4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS. With the scan tool, view all modules. Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the ASBS? Yes Replace/update the Automatic Sway Bar System module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ASBS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/SYSTEM, Auto Sway Bar (ASBS) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 5 5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ASBS.. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To 6 6. CYCLE IGNITION. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure). 4
5 7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS. With the scan tool, view all modules. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show any Lost Communication DTCs with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure). 8. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE. Disconnect the TIPM C harness connector.. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. V 6 BLACK 3 0 Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C 467 5
6 9. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 0k Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure). No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure) BLACK MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C
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