P0430-CATALYST EFFICIENCY (BANK 2)

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1 - XK - JEEP COMMANDER -.7L MAGNUM V6 P4-CATALYST EFFICIENCY (BANK ) MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL O / HEATER CONTROL O / SIGNAL O RETURN (DOWNSTREAM) O / HEATER CONTROL O / SIGNAL O RETURN (UPSTREAM) C C C 7 C C C.7L/5.7L 4.7L K99 8 BR/GY K4 BR K94 DB/WT K94 DB/DG K99 8 BR/VT K4 DB/PK 4 - RIGHT REAR 4 - RIGHT FRONT Z4 8 BK/LG K94 Z4 DB/WT 8 BK/LG K9 BR/DG K9 BR/DG S4 S4 S46 Z4 6 BK/LG 4 C4 Z4 6 BK/LG G 865c8e8 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation The State of Change (SOC) catalyst monitor uses the signals from both the upstream and downstream O sensors to detect aging of the catalyst. Based on the fact that when a catalyst ages, it loses some of its Oxygen Storage Capacity (OSC). As a result, part of the untreated exhaust gases can breakthrough the catalyst and causes the downstream O sensor to deviate from its neutral (Stoichiometric) position. By observing the activities in the downstream O signal, the degradation level of

2 catalyst can be detected. In general, the higher the downstream O sensor SOC value, the more exhaust gas breakthrough and the lower the OSC of the catalytic converter. When Monitored: The monitor will run at between 4 and RPM. It also runs between 4 and 7 KPA. Set Condition: If the final State of Change index is within the calibrated fail threshold. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. Possible Causes (K9) O RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K94) O RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K9) O RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN (K94) O RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN EXHAUST LEAK ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION AGING O SENSOR CATALYTIC CONVERTER Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: NOTE: A new rear O Sensor along with an aging front O Sensor may cause the DTC to set. Review the repair history of the vehicle before continuing. If an O Sensor DTC set along with the Catalytic Converter Efficiency DTC diagnose the O Sensor DTCs before continuing. NOTE:. Start the engine. Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O Sensor and Catalytic Converter: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant, repair necessary.. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE,

3 . VISUALLY INSPECT CATALYTIC CONVERTER Inspect the Catalytic Converter for the following damage: Damage Catalytic Converter, dents or holes. Severe discoloration caused by overheating the Catalytic Converter. Catalytic Converter broke internally. Inspect both ends of the converter, inlet and outlet. Leaking Catalytic Converter. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Catalytic Converter. Repair the condition that may have caused the failure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go To. (K9) O RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CHECK. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the / O Sensor harness connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage on the (K9) O Return Upstream circuit in the O Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage at.5 Volts? V Yes Go To 4 No Go To

4 4. (K94) O RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CHECK. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the / O Sensor harness connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage on the (K94) O Return Downstream circuit in the O Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage at.5 Volts? V Yes Go To No Go To (K9) O RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the C and C PCM harness connectors.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K9) O Return Upstream circuit in the / O Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K9) O Return Upstream circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To

5 6. (K9) O RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN. Measure the resistance of the (K9) O Return Upstream circuit from the / O Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 885A. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the open in the (K9) O Return Upstream circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure) PCM PINOUT BOX (K94) O RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the / O harness connector.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K94) O Return Downstream circuit in the / O Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K94) O Return Downstream circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Go To

6 8. (K94) O RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN. Measure the resistance of the (K94) O Return Downstream circuit from the / O Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 885A. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the open in the (K94) O Return Downstream circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure) PCM PINOUT BOX POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Turn the ignition off.. Raise the vehicle in accordance with the Service Information. WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near the catalytic converter. The temperature of the converter rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time.. Connect Exhaust Cone 844-EC or 844-EC to Air Pressure Regulator (with hose) W-8-MIL-46AS. 6

7 CAUTION: The air pressure must not exceed 7.6 kpa (4 psi), otherwise engine damage can occur. 4. Attach shop air to the air pressure regulator. 5. Adjust the Air Pressure Regulator to 7.6 kpa (4 psi). 6. Insert the exhaust cone into the vehicle tail pipe. 7. If the vehicle is equipped with dual exhaust. Use the 844-ECT with equipped attached plug, plug one side of the dual exhaust pipe. Pressurize the other as described above. 8. Apply SNOOP leak finder liquid or a mixture of liquid dish soap and water to the following areas: All welded joints from the exhaust manifold to 5.4 mm (6 inches) behind the downstream O sensor O sensor seal points O sensor boss welds Flange/joint connection(s) Exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection(s) EGR solenoid gasket base and tube seal points (if equipped) 9. Watch for the liquid/soapy water to bubble.. Use the following definitions to help determine if system or component repair/replacement is necessary: Type Leak is defined as a leak where very small foam like bubbles mm (.4 of an inch) or less appear. Any Type or greater leaks found in welded joints, O sensor seal points or O sensor boss welds must be repaired or the component must be replaced. Type Leak is defined as a leak where larger bubbles pea size, 8 mm (. of an inch) or greater appear. Any Type or greater leaks found in flange or joint connections, exhaust manifold to cylinder head connections, or EGR gasket and tube seal points must be repaired or the components must be replaced. Leak Location Repair required if results at 4 psi reveal bubble size: Welded joints O Sensor seal points O Sensor boss welds Flange / joint connections Exhaust Manifold to cylinder head connections EGR gasket and tube seal points Type, mm (.4 of an inch) or greater Type, mm (.4 of an inch) or greater Type, mm (.4 of an inch) or greater Type, 8 mm (. of an inch) or greater Type, 8 mm (. of an inch) or greater Type, 8 mm (. of an inch) or greater. If a leak is found that matches the above definition, repair or replace the component as necessary.. Once the repair is complete, repeat the procedure to verify that all leaks have been repaired. Were any exhaust leaks found? Yes Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go To 7

8 . ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION. Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine. Is an engine mechanical condition present? Yes Repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go To. AGING O SENSOR. A new rear O Sensor along with an aging front O Sensor may cause the DTC to set.. Review the vehicles repair history. Has the rear O Sensor been replaced without replacing the front O Sensor? Yes Replace the Front O Sensor as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go To. CATALYTIC CONVERTER If there are no possible cause remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Catalytic Converter. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 8

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