P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT

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1 8 - HG - CHRYSLER ASPEN - 5.7L HEMI V8 - P449- ENOID 7 CIRCUIT CONTROL CONTROL NO. CONTROL NO. 4 CONTROL NO. 6 CONTROL NO. 7 6 C 8 C 6 C 5 C K45 K454 K45 K45 BR/OR P C8 BR/LB M C8 K45 K454 BR/OR 4 C K45 K45 K45 K454 BR/WT BR/LB BR/OR SYSTEM CYL SYSTEM CYL 4 SYSTEM CYL 6 Z94 Z94 Z94 Z94 S5 Z94 6 C Z95 BK G / /ORANGE /NATURAL CONTROL C CONTROL C CONTROL C SYSTEM CYL 8668f For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.

2 When Monitored: Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode. Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault. Possible Causes (K454) ENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORT TO VOLTAGE (K454) ENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND (K454) ENOID NO.7 CONTROL OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN ENOID NO.7 CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/. ACTIVE DTC Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/

3 . ENOID NO.7. Turn the ignition off.. Gain access to the Solenoid No.7.. Disconnect the Solenoid No.7 harness connector. 4. Ignition on, engine not running. 5. Turn off all accessories. 6. Using a -volt test light connected to the (Z9) Ground circuit, probe the (K454) Solenoid No.7 Control circuit. The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows % actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 5% actuation, the brightness should be 5% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. 7. With a scan tool, actuate the Solenoid No.7. Does the -volt test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Solenoid No.7. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 569

4 . (Z9) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN. Turn the ignition off.. Using a -volt test light connected to the -volts, probe the (Z9) Ground circuit in the Solenoid No.7 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? B+ Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open in the (Z9) Ground circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ (K454) ENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Disconnect the C PCM harness connector.. Ignition on, engine not running.. Measure the voltage on the (K454) Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the Solenoid No.7 harness connector. V Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K454) Solenoid No.7 Control circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To

5 5. (K454) ENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454) Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the Solenoid No.7 harness connector. Is the resistance below ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K454) Solenoid No.7 Control circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To (K454) ENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 8 Position 885A to perform diagnosis.. Measure the resistance of the (K454) Solenoid No.7 Control circuit from the Solenoid No.7 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 885A PCM PINOUT BOX Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the open in the (K454) Solenoid No.7 Control circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 5

6 . Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. 4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 6

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