Si Ud. o sus operadores no pueden leer el Inglés, se hagan explicar este manual completamente antes de tratar el manejo o servicio de esta máquina.

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Si Ud. o sus operadores no pueden leer el Inglés, se hagan explicar este manual completamente antes de tratar el manejo o servicio de esta máquina."

Transcription

1 Service Manual Model Carpetmaster READ THIS BOOK This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read this book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your ALTO machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If you or your operator(s) cannot read English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this machine. Si Ud. o sus operadores no pueden leer el Inglés, se hagan explicar este manual completamente antes de tratar el manejo o servicio de esta máquina. All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator s position at the rear of the machine. For new books write to: ALTO U.S. Inc., 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas Form No B 8/8 CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Printed in the U.S.A.

2 CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model Upright Vacuum Wiring Diagram 8/8 Ref Part No. Description Qty A Motor Asm. - Brush ¼HP 120V A Motor Asm. - Brush ¼HP 220V A Tubing Switch (Main) Tubing B Cord Asm. (Power Supply) Strain Relief Wire Nut Plate, Grounding A Cord Asm. (Vac Motor) 1 Ref Part No. Description Qty Lead Asm Switch - Accessory Tape - Electrical A Motor - Vac 120V A Motor - Vac 220V Circuit Breaker, 120V Circuit Breaker, 220V 1 CAUTION: Repairs by qualified personnel only. ARHTUNG: Reparaturen nur durch facharbeiter. PRECAUCION: Reparations par personnel specialise seulement. PRECAUCION: Unicamente personal calificado deberian hacer reparaciones. CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model Upright Vacuum Electrical Schematic 8/8 CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual Carpetmaster Page 12

3 CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model Upright Vacuum Drawing Upper Half 8/ CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual Carpetmaster Page 14

4 CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model Upright Vacuum Parts List Upper Half 8/8 Ref # Part No. Description Qty BK Cord Assembly, Power Holder, handle cord Ring Split Tube Asm., Handle RH A Filler, Tank Flange Handle Screw, x 5 /16 Set Gasket, Tank Screw x 7 /16 Pan Hd Knob BK Tank, Rear Rivet, Pop 1 /8 Dia. Open End Catch, Latch Nut, Hex Hd A Screw x 1 3 /8 Soc. Hd A Bag, Cloth Bag, Paper (Pkg. of 6) A Tube, Standpipe Label Flange, Backup Nut, Wire Cord, Asm., Nylon Label, Warning A Latch, Tank AK Tank, Front Pin, 3 /16 x ½ Roll A Pivot, Front Tank Rivet, 1 /8 Dia Pop Backup, Tank Lower Rivet, 1 /8 x.4 Lg. Cl. End A Label, Warning, Electric Shock A Shelf, Bag Support Filter, Vac Can A Motor, Vacuum (120V) A Motor, Vacuum (220V) 1 Ref # Part No. Description Qty Gasket, Vacuum Motor Seal, O'Ring Flange, Retainer Screw, x ½ Pan Hd Clamp, Hose Hose, Standpipe A Bracket, Asm., Pivot A Screw 5 /16-18 x 5 / Tube, Asm., Handle LH Screw x ½ Rd. Hd Label, Tank Latch Retainer, Cord Label, Warning (Canada) Label, Exhaust Baffle Label, Caution Label, Caution, Spanish Terminal, Clip # Screw x 1¼ AK Baffle, Asm., Exhaust A Pad, Noise Strain, Relief Bracket, Bushing Terminal Clip, # Washer, #SH Terminal, Female Clip, Terminal AK Cord Asm., Vac Motor Clip, 5 /16 Dia. Nylon Rivet, 1 /8 Diameter Lg. Fl Guard, Vac Motor Fan Washer, 5 /16 Lock A Brush, Carton (2 Pack) Screw, x 3 /8 1 NOTE: K indicates a change has been made since the last publication of this manual. CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual Carpetmaster Page 15

5 CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual Carpetmaster Page CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model Upright Vacuum Drawing Lower Half 8/8

6 CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Model Upright Vacuum Parts List Lower Half 8/8 Ref# Part No. Description Qty Roller Asm. - Side BK Frame - Main Screw - #10-24 x ½ Pn Screw - #10-24 x 7 /16 Pan Circuit Breaker 120V 1 7A 12270K Circuit Breaker 220V BK Cover, Electrical 1 62K Screw x ½ AK Plate, Cam Rod Screw #8-18 x ½ Clamp Relief, Strain Spacer, Cam Rod Spring, Rod Return Washer ¼ Plain A Rod, Cam BK Cord Assembly, Power AK Cord Asm., Vac Motor Switch Washer, Shakeproof Label, Rear Cover 120 Volt K Label 230 Volt Label, Brush Adjustment Terminal, Clip Terminal, Ring Tongue Terminal, Clip Cover, Bottom Electrical Plate, Grounding Nut #10-24 Hex Clamp, Tunnel Gasket, Tray A Tray Asm., Cleanout Gasket, Inlet Cover Cover, Inlet Spring Pivot, Tank Assembly A Bracket Assembly, Pivot Washer, Thrust Bracket, Spring Mounting Screw 6-32 x 7 /8 Pn A Tubing, Electrical Bracket, Switch Mounting Screw, 6-32 x ½ Pan Switch, cherry Nut 6-32 ESNA Cover, Switch Pin, 3 /16 Spiral Lever, Switch Nut 5 /16-18 Hex Washer 5 /16 Lock A Bracket, Cover & Caster Wheel A Spacer, Wheel A Spacer, Wheel 4 Ref# Part No. Description Qty Pivot, Wheel Right Hand 1 5 NI Plate, Model & Serial (120V) 1 NI Plate, Model & Serial (220V) Caster A Strain Relief A Brace, Lever Assembly Shaft, Lever Release Nut, ESNA A Lever, Assembly, Release Pivot, Wheel Left Hand Bracket, Spring Spring Bushing, Pivot Spring A Pivot, Tank Assembly Bracket, Assembly, Motor Guard, Belt Screw 8-32 x ½ Rd. Hd A Motor, Brush Drive (120V) A Motor, Brush Drive (220V) Screw x 3 /16 St Pulley, Driver Belt Screw x Tubing, Electrical K Shoe Bushing, Shaft Washer, Wave Guard, Thread Bearing Plate, End K Shaft, Brush K Tube, Brush K Brush, Half (Set of 2) Screw 8 x 5 /8 Flat Head Seal, Brush End Pin 1 /8 x ½ Roll Pulley, Driven Guard, Thread Retainer, Brush Shaft AK Plate AK Bumper K Retainer, Bumper Front Retainer, Bumper Left Hand Nut 3 /16 Palnut Label, Bottom Cover Connector, Wire (220 volt) Washer #1106 Shakeproof Cover Screw x ½ Pan 1 NOTE: K indicates a change has been made since the last publication of this manual. CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual Carpetmaster Page 17