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1 Page 1 of 31 SECTION : Gauges and Warning Devices DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 03/05/1998 Gauges and Warning Devices Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 58, Lighting Control Module (LCM) for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester or equivalent 418-F048 ( ) 73 Digital Multimeter or equivalent 105-R0051 Inspection and Verification NOTE: The LCM must be reconfigured upon replacement. Refer to the NGS Tester help screen on the configuration card to program the headlamps on with wipers, DRL, and Korean vehicle strategy. 1. Verify the customer concern. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical Door ajar switches. Fuse junction panel fuse 28 (10A), 4 (10A), 5 (10A). Power distribution box fuse 6 (60A). Circuitry. Damaged or corroded connectors. Lighting control module (LCM) Driver door module (DDM). Virtual image cluster (VIC). Electronic crash sensor (ECS) module. Low tire pressure module. 3. If the concern remains after the inspection connect the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the NGS menu. If the NGS does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is properly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position. 4. If the NGS still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual. 5. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the NGS responds with: CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for LCM, go to Pinpoint Test A. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self test diagnostics for the LCM module. 6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to Battery LCM REFER to Section B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section B1342 ECU Is Defective LCM REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test C. B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test B. B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section B1498 Decklid Punch-Out Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section A. B1509 Flash To Pass Switch Circuit Short To Battery LCM REFER to Section B1522 Hood Switch Circuit Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section A. B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section B1566 Door Ajar Circuit Short To Ground LCM REFER to Section B1569 Lamp Headlamp High-Beam Circuit Short to Battery LCM REFER to Section

2 Page 2 of 31 B1577 Lamp Park Input Circuit Short To Battery LCM REFER to Section B1582 Dim Panel Increase Input Circuit Short To Ground LCM REFER to Section B1586 Dim Panel Decrease Input Circuit Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section B1590 Autolamp Delay Increase Circuit Short To Ground LCM REFER to Section B1594 Autolamp Delay Decrease Circuit Short To Ground LCM REFER to Section B1676 Battery Voltage Out Of Range LCM REFER to Section B1795 Lamp Headlamp Low-Beam Circuit Open LCM REFER to Section B1807 Lamp Tail Output Circuit Open LCM REFER to Section U1041 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Speed ABS PERFORM ABS Self-Test. U1059 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Transaxle PRNDL PCM PERFORM PCM Self-Test. U1123 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Odometer ABS PERFORM ABS Self-Test. U1146 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Security VIC PERFORM VIC Self-Test. U1147 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Security VIC PERFORM VIC Self-Test. U1181 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Personalization (Memory) Features DDM PERFORM DDM Self-Test. U1198 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for External Access (Doors) DDM PERFORM DDM Self-Test. U1222 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Interior Lamps DDM PERFORM DDM Self-Test. U1262 SCP Communication Bus Fault REFER to Section LCM Parameter Identification (PID) Index LCM Parameter Identification (PID) Index PID Description Expected Values CONT_LC Number Of Continuous DTCs On LCM one count per bit BOO_LC Brake Switch Input ON, OFF D_SBELT Driver Seat Belt IN, OUT LBEAMSW Low Beam Switch ON, OFF HBEAMSW High Beam Switch ON, OFF PARK_SW Parking Switch ON, OFF LIGHTSN Ambient Light DAY, NIGHT TURN_SW Left And Right Turn Signal Switch OFF, LEFT, RIGHT, SHORT FLASH Flash To Pass Switch ON, OFF FTURN_L Left And Right Front Turn Lamp R_OPEN, L_OPEN, L/R_OPEN, OK RTURN_L Left And Right Rear Turn Lamp R_OPEN, L_OPEN, L/R_OPEN, OK TAILLMP Left And Right Tail Lamp OPEN, OK LOWBEAM Low Beam Lamp R_OPEN, L_OPEN, L/R_OPEN, OK AUTOLMP Autolamp Switch INC DEC OFF SHORT DIMMER Panel Dim Switch INC DEC OFF SHORT DECKLID Decklid/Hatch Ajar Switch AJAR, CLOSED P_DR_LC Passenger Door Ajar Switch AJAR, CLOSED HOOD_SW Hood Ajar Switch AJAR, CLOSED PD_HAND Passenger Door Handle Switch ACTIVE, notact IGN_KEY Ignition Key In/Out IN, OUT IGN_LC Ignition Switch RUN, START, ACCSSY, OFF D_SEAT Driver Seat Occupied Switch OCCUPD, notocc IGN_PCH Ignition Switch Punchout ON, OFF DLIDPCH Decklid Punchout Status ON, OFF DRLKCYL Door Lock Cylinder ON, OFF VBAT_LC Battery Voltage 0.1 volt / count (v) INST_LT Instrumentation Variable Voltage Output 100/64 % / count (%) BACK_LT PWM OUTPUT 0.5 % / count (%) INTR_LT Interior Lighting 0.5 % / count (%) LCM Active Command Index LCM Active Command Index Active Command Display Action MODULE SLEEP PID LATCH PID LATCH OFF, ON WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME SBLT LAMP ON, OFF CHIME ON, OFF ANTITHEFT ON, OFF AUTOLAMP ON, OFF ILLUMINATED ENTRY INT LAMPS ON, OFF DECKLID RELEASE RELEASE ON, OFF TURN SIGNAL AND MARKER LAMPS LF TURN ON, OFF

3 Page 3 of 31 RF TURN ON, OFF LR TURN ON, OFF RR TURN ON, OFF PARKLAMP ON, OFF TAIL LMP ON, OFF HEADLAMP CONTROL LEFT LOW ON, OFF RIGHT LOW ON, OFF HIGH BEAM ON, OFF HORN CONTROL HORN ON, OFF BACKLIGHTING INTENSITY INTENSITY 0%-100% RADIO INTENSITY INTENSITY 0%-100% Courtesy Lamps Intensity INTENSITY 0%-100% DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action B1319 Door Ajar LF Circuit Failure DDM REFER to Section B1342 ECU is Defective DDM REFER to Section B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section B. B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section B. B1525 Keyless Entry Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section B. B1541 Mirror Driver Switch Assembly Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section B1545 Seat Direction Switch Assembly Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section B1549 Power Window Master Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section B1554 Decklid Release Circuit Short to Ground DDM REFER to Section A. B1562 Door Lock Cylinder Circuit Short to Ground DDM REFER to Section A. U1041 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Speed ABS PERFORM ABS Self-Test. U1059 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Transmission/Transaxle/PRNDL PCM PERFORM PCM Self-Test. U1089 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Suspension VDM PERFORM VDM Self-Test. U1135 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Ignition Switch/Starter LCM PERFORM LCM Self-Test. U1181 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Personalization (Memory) Features DDM PERFORM DDM Self-Test. U1199 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for External Access (Doors) LCM PERFORM LCM Self-Test. U1222 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Interior Lamps LCM PERFORM LCM Self-Test. U1262 SCP Communication Bus Fault REFER to Section DDM Parameter Identification (PID) Index DDM Parameter Identification (PID) Index PID Description Expected Values CCNT_DD Number of Continuous DTCs on DDM one count per bit KEYCODE Factory Keyless Entry Code 5 digit no. encoded, INVLD D_DR_DD Driver Door Ajar Switch AJAR, CLOSED DLIDRLS Deck Lid Release Switch ON, OFF DRLKCYL Door Lock Cylinder ON, OFF RRPW_SW Right Rear Power Window Switch UP, DOWN, OFF, SHORT LRPW_SW Left Rear Power Window Switch UP, DOWN, OFF, SHORT P_PW_SW Passenger Front Power Window Switch UP, DOWN, OFF, SHORT D_PW_SW Driver Power Window Switch UP, DOWN, OFF, SHORT DR_LOCK Door Lock Output State SHORT, LOCK, UNLOCK, OFF D_WINDO Driver Window DOWN, not DWN MIR_SEL Power Mirror Select Switch SHORT, DOWN, UP, OFF MIRV_SW Power Mirror Position Switch Vertical SHORT, RIGHT, LEFT, OFF MIRH_SW Power Mirror Position Switch Horizontal PSSGNR, DRIVER P_DR_DD Passenger Door Ajar Switches AJAR, CLOSED SRCL_SW Power Seat Switch Recline SHORT, RWD, FWD, OFF SFWD_SW Power Seat Switch Forward/Rearward SHORT, RWD, FWD, OFF SREARSW Power Seat Switch Rear SHORT, UP, DOWN, OFF SFNT_SW Power Seat Switch Front SHORT, UP, DOWN, OFF KEY_PAD Keyless Entry Switch 1/2, 3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/0 none (FT) Recall Last TIC Data UNLOCK, LOCK, DECKLID, PANIC DDM Active Command Index DDM Active Command Index

4 Page 4 of 31 Active Command Display Action PID LATCH PID LATCH ON, OFF KEYPAD BACKLIGHTING LIGHT ON, OFF REAR WINDOW CONTROL LR DOWN ON, OFF RR DOWN ON, OFF FRONT WINDOW CONTROL DD DOWN ON, OFF PR DOWN ON, OFF DOOR LOCK CONTROL LOCK ON, OFF UNLOCK ON, OFF DD LOCK ON, OFF Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action Communication With the Module Unable to Perform On- LCM. GO to Pinpoint Test A. Demand Self-Test On Lighting Control Module Fuse. Circuitry. The Safety Belt Warning Chime Does t Operate Properly LF safety belt switch. LCM. Circuitry. The Key-In-Ignition Chime Does t Operate Properly LCM. Key warning switch. Driver door module (DDM). Driver door ajar switch. Circuitry. The Door Ajar Chime Does t Operate Properly LCM. Driver door ajar switch. Passenger door ajar switches. Key warning switch. Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test B. Go to Pinpoint Test C. GO to Pinpoint Test D. All the Chimes/Buzzers are Inoperative LCM. REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The Headlamp On Reminder Chime Does t Operate Properly The Chime Sounds When the Driver Door Is Ajar ( Key In Ignition and Headlamps OFF) The Indicator Is Always On Low Tire Pressure Warning Indicator Is On Or Is Flashing LCM. Door ajar switches. Circuitry. LCM. Key warning switch. Circuitry. LCM. Low tire pressure warning module. Circuitry. The Indicator Is Never On Low Tire Pressure Warning LCM. Low tire pressure waning module. Circuitry. The Warning Chime Sounds Continuously ( Key In Ignition, All Doors Closed, Headlamps OFF, Messages In The Message Center, and the Air Bag Lamp Is t Illuminated) Communication With The Module Unable To Perform On-Demand Self-Test On Lighting Control Module A Chime Does t Operate Properly Air Bag Warning Chime GO to Pinpoint Test E. GO to Pinpoint Test F. GO to Pinpoint Test G. GO to Pinpoint Test H. LCM. REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. LCM. Circuitry. LCM. Circuitry. ECS module. A Chime Does t Operate Properly Decklid Ajar Tone LCM. Circuitry. A Chime Does t Operate Properly Turn Signal Warning LCM. Tone Circuitry. A Chime Does t Operate Properly Message Center Warning and/or Switch Depression Tones Communication With the Module Unable to Perform On-Demand Self-Test On Driver Door Module LCM. Circuitry. VIC. DDM. Fuse. Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test J. GO to Pinpoint Test J. GO to Pinpoint Test K. GO to Pinpoint Test L. REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. If the problem is still present, REPLACE the VIC. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Pinpoint Test M. Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE UNABLE TO PERFORM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST ON LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE

5 Page 5 of 31 CONDITIONS A1 CHECK FOR PID DATA ACCESS MONITOR THE LCM PID IGN_LC DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NGS Monitor the LCM PID IGN_LC. Does the NGS display: UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION MODULE NOT RESPONDING: LCM CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS CHECK CABLE CONNECTION? A2 VERIFY IGN_LC INPUT MONITOR THE LCM PID IGN_LC GO to A16. GO to A2. NOTE: The ignition switch must be in the RUN position in order for the On-Demand Self-Test to function. Monitor the LCM PID IGN_LC while rotating the ignition switch through ACCY, OFF, and RUN positions. Does the LCM PID IGN_LC indicate ACCY while in the ACCY position and OFF in all others? A3 CHECK THE POWER OUTPUT FROM FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 5 (10A) REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. If the LCM PID IGN_LC indicates ACCY when in RUN, GO to A3. If the LCM PID IGN_LC indicates OFF continuously, GO to A7. Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 5 (10A), pin 1, and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 5 (10A) GO to A4. Fuse 5 (10A) Is the fuse OK? REPAIR circuit 262 (BR/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND GO to A5.

6 Page 6 of 31 LCM C206 Light Sensor Amplifier C243 Measure the resistance between LCM C206-17, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the resistance less than 20 ohms? GO to A6. A6 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. LCM C206 Measure the resistance between fuse junction panel fuse 5 (10A), pin 1, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the resistance less than 20 ohms? A7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUT FROM FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 4 (10A) DIAGNOSE the autolamps; REFER to Section REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 4 (10A), pin 1, and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A8. GO to A9.

7 Page 7 of 31 A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) FOR VOLTAGE LCM C208 Measure the voltage between LCM C208-2, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. A9 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 4 (10A) REPAIR circuit 1002 (BK/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. Fuse 4 (10A) Is the fuse OK? REPAIR circuit 297 (BK/LG). TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A10. A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH DISCONNECTED Driver Door Lock Switch C505 Measure the resistance between LCM C208-2, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the driver door lock switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A11. A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH DISCONNECTED Passenger Door Lock Switch C602

8 Page 8 of 31 Measure the resistance between LCM C208-2, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the passenger door lock switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A12. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH Passenger Power Window Switch C600 Measure the resistance between LCM C208-2, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the passenger power window switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A13. A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND LR POWER WINDOW SWITCH DISCONNECTED LR Power Window Switch C602 Measure the resistance between LCM C208-2, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the LR power window switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A14. A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND RR POWER WINDOW SWITCH DISCONNECTED RR Power Window Switch C600 Measure the resistance between LCM C208-2, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), and ground.

9 Page 9 of 31 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the RR power window switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A15. A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND LCM CONNECTED LCM C208 Measure the resistance between LCM C208-2, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 2000 ohms? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 1002 (BK/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. LCM C206 LCM C211 LCM C207 Measure the resistance between LCM C206-13, circuit 57 (BK), and ground; and between LCM C207-1, circuit 57 (BK), and ground; and between LCM C211-9, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

10 Page 10 of 31 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to A17. A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT CONDITION REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between LCM C207-15, circuit 875 (BK/LB), and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REFER to Section REPAIR circuit 875 (BK/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY CONDITIONS B1 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT INPUT TO THE LCM MONITOR THE LCM PID D_SBELT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Monitor the LCM PID D_SBELT, while fastening and unfastening the LF safety belt. Does the PID indicate IN with the safety belt buckled and OUT with the safety belt unbuckled? REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. If the PID indicates IN, GO to B4. If the PID indicates OUT, GO to B2. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BR/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND SAFETY BELT SWITCH DISCONNECTED LF Safety Belt C308 Monitor the LCM PID D_SBELT. Does the PID indicate OUT?

11 Page 11 of 31 GO to B3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BR/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND LCM C308 DISCONNECTED REPLACE the LF safety belt switch. TEST the system for normal operation. LCM C208 Measure the resistance between LCM C208-4, circuit 85 (BR/LB), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BR/LB) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 85 (BR/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. LF Safety Belt C308 Connect a jumper wire between safety belt C308, circuit 85 (BR/LB), and ground. Monitor the LCM PID D_SBELT. Does the PID indicate IN? GO to B5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BR/LB) FOR OPEN GO to B6. Measure the resistance between LCM C208-4, circuit 85 (BR/LB), and LF safety belt switch C308, circuit 85 (BR/LB). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 85 (BR/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between LF safety belt switch C308, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

12 Page 12 of 31 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the LF safety belt switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST C: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY CONDITIONS C1 CHECK FOR DRIVER DOOR AJAR WHILE MONITORING THE DDM PID D_DR_DD DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD, while opening and closing the driver door. Does the PID indicate AJAR with the driver door open and CLOSED with the driver door closed? GO to C2. C2 CHECK FOR LCM DTC B1352 REFER to Section A. NGS Retrieve and document LCM DTCs. Clear Continuous DTCs LCM On-Demand Self-Test Is DTC B1352 retrieved? GO to C3. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation.

13 Page 13 of 31 Key-In-Ignition Switch C2012 Measure the voltage between key-in-ignition switch C2012-5, circuit 158 (BK/PK), and ground. Is any voltage indicated? REPAIR circuit 158 (BK/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. GO to C4. C4 CHECK KEY-IN-IGNITION CIRCUIT USING THE LCM PID IGN_KEY Connect a jumper wire between key-in-ignition switch C2012-5, circuit 158 (BK/PK), and ground Monitor the LCM PID IGN_KEY. Does the LCM PID IGN_KEY indicate IN? REPLACE the key-in-ignition switch. REFER to Switch Key In Ignition Warning. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 158 (BK/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST D: THE DOOR AJAR CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY CONDITIONS D1 CHECK LCM FOR DTC U1198 DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NGS Retrieve and document LCM DTCs. Clear the DTCs LCM On-Demand Self-Test Is DTC U1198 retrieved? PERFORM DDM Self-Test. GO to DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

14 Page 14 of 31 D2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUTS GO to D2. Monitor the LCM PID D_DR_LC, while opening and closing each passenger door one at a time. Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD, while opening and closing the driver door. Does the PID indicate AJAR when the door is open? GO to D3. REFER to Section A. D3 CHECK FOR LCM RECOGNITION OF IGNITION KEY IN RUN POSITION MONITOR THE LCM PID IGN_LC NGS Monitor the LCM PID IGN_LC. Does the LCM PID IGN_LC indicate RUN? REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST E: THE HEADLAMP ON REMINDER CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY CONDITIONS E1 CHECK THAT THE HEADLAMPS OPERATE PROPERLY DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Turn on the headlamps. Do the parking lamps and the headlamps illuminate? GO to E2. REFER to Section E2 CHECK THE DDM PID D_DR_DD WITH THE DRIVER DOOR OPEN Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD, while opening the driver door. Does the PID indicate AJAR? REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Section A. PINPOINT TEST F: THE CHIME SOUNDS WHEN THE DRIVER DOOR IS AJAR (NO KEY IN IGNITION AND HEADLAMPS OFF) CONDITIONS F1 CHECK LCM PID IGN_KEY DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Remove the ignition key. Monitor the LCM PID IGN_KEY.

15 Page 15 of 31 Does the PID indicate IN? REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN GO to F2. LCM C206 Measure the resistance between LCM C206-7, circuit 158 (BK/PK), and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to F3. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Key Warning Switch C2012 Measure the resistance between key warning switch C2012-5, circuit 158 (BK/PK), and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 158 (BK/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the key warning switch. REFER to Switch Key In Ignition Warning. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST G: THE INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR IS ON OR IS FLASHING CONDITIONS G1 CHECK RECEIVER PROVEOUT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Observe the LOW TIRE PRESSURE warning indicator in the overhead console. Does the LOW TIRE PRESSURE warning indicator illuminate and then turn off after a few seconds? GO to G4.

16 Page 16 of 31 G2 CHECK RECEIVER FUNCTION GO to G2. Observe the LOW TIRE PRESSURE warning indicator in the overhead console. Does the LOW TIRE PRESSURE warning indicator stay on with the ignition switch in the ON position? GO to G3. G3 CHECK WARNING LAMP GROUND GO to Pinpoint Test H. Low Tire Pressure Module C927 Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp C298 Measure the resistance between low tire pressure module C927-4, circuit 651 (BK/Y), and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the low tire pressure module. REFER to Module Low Tire Pressure. TEST the system for normal operation. G4 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE REPAIR circuit 651 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Check the tire pressure in all four tires. Are all tires at recommended pressure? G5 TEST DRIVE AND OBSERVE THE WARNING INDICATOR GO to G5. ADJUST to specified pressure. TEST the system for normal operation. tire. CAUTION: After completing the test, the tires must be inflated to specified pressure or severe tire damage may occur. Verify the vehicle is equipped with a spare CAUTION: Do not exceed the speeds indicated. Adjust one tire to 34.5 kpa (5 psi). Drive the vehicle between 16 km/h (10 mph) and 32 km/h (20 mph) for at least two minutes and observe the low tire pressure warning indicator. Adjust the same tire to kpa (15 psi). Drive the vehicle between 16 km/h (10 mph) and 32 km/h (20 mph) for at least two minutes and observe the low tire pressure warning indicator. Inflate the tire to normal operating pressure.

17 Page 17 of 31 Drive the vehicle between 16 km/h (10 mph) and 32 km/h (20 mph) for at least two minutes and observe the low tire pressure warning indicator. Does the low tire pressure warning indicator go from flashing (34.5 kpa [5 psi]) to illuminated (103.5 kpa [15 psi]) to off (above kpa [24 psi]) and does the message center display LOW TIRE PRESSURE (34.5 kpa [5 psi]) and then turn off (above 55.5 kpa [8 psi])? REPEAT G5 for the remaining tires. TEST the system for normal operation. If the message center does not display LOW TIRE PRESSURE, but the overhead console lamp blinks, REFER to Section If the overhead console lamp does not blink for low tire pressure, but the message center does display LOW TIRE PRESSURE, REPLACE the low tire pressure module. REFER to Module Low Tire Pressure. TEST the system for normal operation. If no warning is given for any tire, REPLACE the low tire pressure module. REFER to Module Low Tire Pressure. TEST the system for normal operation. If no warning or only a partial warning is given for only one tire, REPLACE the low tire pressure sensor. The low tire sensors are color coded. They must be replaced with the same color low tire pressure sensor transmitter as removed. TES T the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST H: THE INDICATOR IS NEVER ON LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONDITIONS H1 CHECK SYSTEM PROVEOUT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Observe the LOW TIRE PRESSURE warning indicator in the overhead console. Does the LOW TIRE PRESSURE warning indicator illuminate and then turn off after a few seconds? GO to Pinpoint Test G. H2 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 28 (10A) GO to H2. Fuse 28 (10A) Is the fuse OK? GO to H3. H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/P) FOR OPEN REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. Fuse 28 (10A) Low Tire Pressure Module C927 Measure the resistance between low tire pressure module C927-6, circuit 1050 (LG/P), and fuse junction panel fuse 28 (10A) pin 1, circuit 1050 (LG/P).

18 Page 18 of 31 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to H4. H4 CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) REPAIR circuit 1050 (LG/P). TEST the system for normal operation. Low Tire Pressure Module C927 Measure the resistance between low tire pressure module C927-7, circuit 875 (BK/LB), and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to H5. REPAIR circuit 875 (BK/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. H5 CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP Remove the low tire pressure warning indicator lamp from the overhead console. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the lamp. Does continuity exist? GO to H6. H6 CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/P) REPLACE the low tire pressure warning indicator lamp. TEST the system for normal operation.

19 Page 19 of 31 Measure the resistance between low tire pressure warning lamp C928, circuit 651 (BK/Y), and low tire pressure module C927-4, circuit 651 (BK/Y). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to H7. H7 CHECK CIRCUIT 112 (BK/Y) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 1050 (LG/P). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between low tire pressure warning lamp C928, circuit 112 (BK/Y), and low tire pressure module C927-5, circuit 112 (BK/Y). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the low tire pressure module. REFER to Module Low Tire Pressure. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 112 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST J: A CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY AIR BAG WARNING CHIME CONDITIONS J1 CHECK ECS MODULE FOR DTCS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NGS Retrieve and document ECS module continuous DTCs. Are any DTCs retrieved? REFER to Section B. J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 257 (W/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND GO to J2. Measure the resistance between LCM C206-10, circuit 257 (W/R), and ground.

20 Page 20 of 31 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to J3. J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 257 (W/R) FOR SHORT TO POWER REPAIR circuit 257 (W/R). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between LCM C206-10, circuit 257 (W/R), and ground. Is any voltage indicated? GO to J4. J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 257 (W/R) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 257 (W/R). TEST the system for normal operation. Deactivate the air bag system; refer to Section B. ECS Module C277 Measure the resistance between ECS module C277-13, circuit 257 (W/R), and LCM C206-10, circuit 257 (W/R). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 257 (W/R). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST K: A CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY DECKLID AJAR TONE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

21 Page 21 of 31 K1 CHECK DECKLID AJAR LAMP Is the decklid ajar lamp illuminated with the luggage compartment closed? REPLACE THE LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 486 (BR/W) between LCM C206-4, decklid ajar lamp, and decklid ajar switch. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST L: A CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY TURN SIGNAL WARNING TONE CONDITIONS L1 CHECK OPERATION OF THE TURN SIGNALS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Operate the turn signals Do the turn signal lamps operate properly? GO to L2. REFER to Section L2 CHECK FOR TURN SIGNAL WARNING TONE NGS Retrieve and document LCM continuous DTCs. Is DTC U1123 retrieved? REFER to Section REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST M: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE UNABLE TO PERFORM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST ON DRIVER DOOR MODULE CONDITIONS M1 CHECK FOR PID DATA ACCESS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Monitor DDM PIDs SFWD_SW, SREAR_SW, SFNT_SW and SRCL_SW while activating the seat regulator control switch. Is the result: UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST FUNCTION MODULE NOT RESPONDING: DDM CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS? GO to M2.

22 Page 22 of 31 M2 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 39 (10A) GO to Pinpoint Test A. Fuse 39 (10A) Is Fuse 39 (10A) OK? GO to M3. GO to M6. M3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 39 (10A) Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 39 (10A) input cavity. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to M4. M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 51 (BK) FOR OPEN GO to M22. Fuse 39 (10A) DDM C524 Measure the voltage between DDM C524-6, circuit 51 (BK/W), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to M5. M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR circuit 51 (BK/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between DDM C524-14, circuit 875 (BK/LB), and ground.

23 Page 23 of 31 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REFER to Section M6 RECHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 39 (10A) REPAIR circuit 875 (BK/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. Replace fuse junction panel fuse 39 (10A). Do not activate any switches. Fuse 39 (10A) Is the fuse OK? M7 CHECK CIRCUIT 51 (BK/W) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND GO to M7. GO to M12. Fuse 39 (10A) DDM C524 DSM C342 Driver Door Lock Switch C505 Passenger Door Lock Switch C602 Outside Rear View Mirror Switch C550 Measure the resistance between DDM C524-6, circuit 51 (BK/W), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

24 Page 24 of 31 GO to M8. M8 CHECK THE DSM FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPAIR circuit 51 (BK/W). TEST the system for normal operation. DSM C342 Measure the resistance between DDM C524-6, circuit 51 (BK/W) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to M9. M9 CHECK THE DDM FOR A SHORT REPLACE the DSM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. DDM C524 Measure the resistance between driver power door lock switch C505-6, circuit 51 (BK/W), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to M10. M10 CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPLACE the DDM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Passenger Door Lock Switch C602 Measure the resistance between the driver power door lock switch C505-6, circuit 51 (BK/W), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to M11.

25 Page 25 of 31 M11 CHECK THE OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR CONTROL FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPLACE the passenger power door lock switch. TEST the system for normal operation. Outside Rear View Mirror Switch C550 Measure the resistance between driver power door lock switch C505-6, circuit 51 (BK/W), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the driver power door lock switch. TEST the system for normal operation. M12 ACTIVATE THE POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCHES REPLACE the outside rear view mirror control (17B676). TEST the system for normal operation. Activate the driver power door lock switch to the LOCK and UNLOCK positions. Activate the passenger power door lock switch to the LOCK and UNLOCK positions. Fuse 39 (10A) Is the fuse OK? GO to M13. GO to M15. M13 CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCHES Driver Door Lock Switch C505 Passenger Door Lock Switch C602 Perform the power door lock switch component test; refer to Section A. Are the power door lock switches OK? GO to M14. M14 CHECK CIRCUITS 119 (PK/Y) AND 120 (PK/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPLACE the suspect power door lock switch(es). TEST the system for normal operation. DSM C506 Measure the resistance between driver power door lock switch C505-1, circuit 119 (PK/Y), and ground; and between driver power door lock switch C505-6, Circuit 120 (PK/LG), and ground.

26 Page 26 of 31 Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the DDM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. M15 ACTIVATE THE REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD REPAIR the suspect circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Press each number on the remote keyless entry keypad. Fuse 39 (10A) Is the fuse OK? GO to M17. GO to M16. M16 CHECK CIRCUITS 66 (LB), 78 (LB/Y), 79 (LG/R), 121 (Y/BK), 122 (Y) AND 123 (R) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND DDM C524 Keyless Entry Keypad C525 Measure the resistance between keyless entry keypad C525 pins and ground using the following chart: Connector Pin Circuit C (R) C (Y) C (Y/BK) C (LG/R) C (LB/Y) C (LB) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the DDM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the suspect circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. M17 ACTIVATE THE OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR CONTROL Activate the outside rear view mirror control through all positions. Fuse 39 (10 A) Is the fuse Ok? GO to M20. GO to M18.

27 Page 27 of 31 M18 CHECK THE OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR CONTROL Outside rear View Mirror Control C550 Perform the outside rear view mirror control component test; refer to Section Is the outside rear view mirror control OK? GO to M19. REPLACE the outside rear view mirror control. TEST the system for normal operation. M19 CHECK CIRCUITS 943 (P/O), 940 (DB/O), 944 (DG/O), 942 (R/O) and 945 (Y/BK) FOR SHORTS TO GROUND DDM C506 Measure the resistance between outside rear view mirror control C550 pins and ground using the following chart: Connector Pin Circuit C (DB/O) C (R/O) C (Y/BK) C (P/O) C (DG/O) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the DDM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the suspect circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. M20 ACTIVATE THE DRIVER SEAT REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH Activate the driver seat regulator control switch through all positions. Fuse 39 (10A) Is the fuse OK? The system is OK. TEST the system for normal operation.. GO to M21. M21 CHECK CIRCUITS 983 (R/LG), 982 (Y/LG), 918 (GY), 919 (GY/BK), 979 (R/LB), 978 (Y/LB), 981 (R/W) AND 980 (Y/W) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND DDM C523 Driver Seat Regulator Control Switch C520 Measure the resistance between driver seat regulator control switch C520 pins and ground using the following chart: Connector Pin Circuit C (R/W) C (R/LG) C (R/LB) C (GY) C (Y/W) C (Y/LG) C (Y/LB)

28 Page 28 of 31 C (GY/BK) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? M22 CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX MAXI FUSE 1 (30A) REPLACE the DDM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the suspect circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Fuse 1 (30A) Is the fuse OK? GO to M23. GO to M24. M23 CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 1 (30A) FOR BATTERY SUPPLY Measure the voltage between power distribution box maxi fuse 1 (30A) input cavity, and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 490 (R). TEST the system for normal operation. M24 CHECK CIRCUIT 490 (R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPLACE or REPLACE the power distribution box. TEST the system for normal operation. DSM C362 Driver Heated Seat Module C352 Driver Power Lumbar Switch C348 Measure the resistance between DSM C362, circuit 490 (R), and ground. Is the resistance reading greater than 10,000 ohms?

29 Page 29 of 31 GO to M25. M25 CHECK THE DSM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND REPAIR circuit 490 (R). TEST the system for normal operation. DSM C362 Measure the resistance between power distribution box maxi-fuse 1 (30A), output cavity, and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to M26. M26 IDENTIFY THE SYSTEM SHORT REPLACE the DSM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Replace power distribution box maxi-fuse 1 (30A). Power Lumbar Switch C348 Operate the power lumbar switch in both directions. Fuse 1 (30A) Is the fuse OK? GO to M30. GO to M27. M27 CHECK THE POWER LUMBAR SWITCH FOR SHORT TO GROUND Fuse 1 (30A) Measure the resistance between power distribution box maxi-fuse 1 (30A), output cavity, and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to M28. M28 CHECK CIRCUIT 1094 (PK) AND 1097 (BR) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPLACE the power lumbar switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

30 Page 30 of 31 Power Lumbar Switch C348 Measure the resistance between power lumbar switch C348-4, circuit 1094 (PK) and ground; and between power lumbar switch C348-2, circuit 1097 (BR), and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the power lumbar switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to M29. M29 CHECK THE POWER LUMBAR MOTOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND Power Lumbar Motor C315 Measure the resistance between power lumbar switch C348-4, circuit 1094 (PK) and ground; and between power lumbar switch C348-2, circuit 1097 (BR), and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? M30 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPLACE the power lumbar motor. TEST the system for normal operation.. REPAIR the suspect circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.. Measure the resistance between driver heated seat module C352 pins and ground using the following chart: Connector Pin Circuit C (BK/LB) C (BR/LB) C (Y/LB) C (GY/LB) C (R/LB) C (O/LB) C (P/LB) C (W/LB) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the driver heated seat module; TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the suspect circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

31 Page 31 of 31

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