2000 Town Car Workshop Manual

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1 Page 1 of 30 SECTION : Vehicle Dynamic Suspension DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 05/27/1999 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Rear Air Suspension for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224 New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052 or equivalent scan tool Vacuum Tester or equivalent 014-R Digital Multimeter or equivalent 105-R0051 Principles of Operation WARNING: Before repairing or installing any air suspension component(s), turn off the air suspension switch or disconnect the battery ground cable to prevent vehicle damage or personal injury. WARNING: Do not attempt to install or inflate any air spring that has become unfolded to prevent vehicle damage or personal injury. WARNING: Failure to observe the following procedures may result in a sudden failure of the suspension system. WARNING: Any air spring which is unfolded must be refolded prior to being installed in a vehicle. WARNING: The air spring refolding procedure should not be used for an air spring which has never supported the vehicle's weight while in the correctly folded position. WARNING: Vehicles with an incorrectly folded air spring(s) found after the vehicle has been driven, must have a new air spring installed. WARNING: Do not attempt to inflate any air spring which has collapsed while deflated from the rebound hanging position to the jounce stop. WARNING: When installing a new air spring, care must be taken to not apply a load to the suspension until the air springs have been inflated using the air spring fill procedure. WARNING: After inflating an air spring in the hanging position, it must be inspected for proper shape. The air suspension system is designed to improve ride handling and general vehicle driving performance. Rear Air Suspension A microprocessor controls the air suspension system. The microprocessor and its supporting hardware are contained in the rear air suspension control module. The rear air suspension control module responds to signals from various sensors in the vehicle to maintain the programmed ride height while the vehicle is either moving or stopped. The rear air suspension control module accomplishes this by opening and closing solenoid valves to control the amount of air in the air spring(s). The rear air suspension control module turns on the compressor by applying voltage through the compressor relay to inflate the air spring(s) and raise the vehicle. The rear air suspension control module opens the vent solenoid to lower the vehicle by releasing air from the air spring(s) in response to signal inputs from the air suspension height sensor(s). Air Suspension Switch CAUTION: The air suspension switch must be turned to the OFF position when the vehicle is hoisted, jacked, towed, jump started, or raised off the ground, to avoid unnecessary operation of the system and possible damage to the air suspension system components. The air suspension switch provides a signal to the rear air suspension control module in the ON position to activate the system to maintain the programmed vehicle height. Air Compressor NOTE: The compressor contains a thermal overload circuit breaker. The circuit breaker automatically resets after a cool down period and after being tripped by excessive compressor motor heat. The air compressor assembly consists of the compressor pump, electric motor and vent solenoid (must be installed as an assembly). Air Suspension Height Sensor The air suspension height sensor sends signals to the air suspension control module. There are three possible conditions that the air suspension control module interprets from the signals of the air suspension height sensors. The conditions are trim height, below trim height, or above trim height. Solenoid Valve, Air Spring

2 Page 2 of 30 WARNING: Never rotate an air spring solenoid valve to the release slot in the air spring end cap fitting until all pressurized air has escaped from the air spring to prevent vehicle damage or personal injury. The air spring solenoid valve allows air to enter and exit the rear air springs during height adjustment operations. The air spring solenoid valve is electrically operated and controlled by the air suspension control module. Steering Sensor The steering sensor provides the steering rate and position to the air suspension control module to avoid overcompensation of the air suspension during turns. Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern. 2. NOTE: If the door ajar indicator is illuminated, repair the door ajar indicator. For additional information, refer to Section Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Restricted suspension movement Excessive vehicle load Cut, severed or crimped air line(s) Incorrectly mounted, damaged or disconnected height sensor Damaged air spring(s) Electrical Central junction box (CJB) Fuse: 8 (10A) 17 (10A) Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse 12 (30A) Loose or corroded connectors Air suspension switch Damaged air spring solenoid(s) 3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is properly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position. 4. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual. 5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If scan tool responds with: CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP. Refer to Section NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for rear air suspension control module, go to Pinpoint Test A. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the rear air suspension control module. 6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to Rear Air Suspension Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. Rear Air Suspension Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index NOTE: If rear air suspension control module C251 is disconnected before rear air suspension control module C250, DTCs C1830, C1770, C1790 and C1795 will be retrieved and must be cleared before an accurate list of continuous DTCs can be retrieved. The DTCs C1441 and C1442 will only be retrieved when running the electronic variable orifice (EVO) functional test on the scan tool. The DTC C1897 will only be retrieved once per ignition switch cycle. Rear Air Suspension Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1317 Battery Voltage High Rear Air Suspension B1318 Battery Voltage Low Rear Air Suspension B1342 ECU Is Defective Rear Air Suspension C1441 Steering Sensor Channel A Circuit Failure Rear Air Suspension C1442 Steering Sensor Channel B Circuit Failure Rear Air Suspension C1722 C1723 C1760 C1763 C1765 C1768 Air Suspension Height Sensor Power Circuit Short to Power Air Suspension Height Sensor Power Circuit Short to Ground Air Suspension Rear Height Sensor High Signal Circuit Failure Air Suspension Rear Height Sensor High Signal Circuit Short to Ground Air Suspension Rear Height Sensor Low Signal Circuit Failure Air Suspension Rear Height Sensor Low Signal Circuit Short to Ground C1770 Air Suspension Vent Solenoid Output Circuit Failure Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension GO to Pinpoint Test C. GO to Pinpoint Test C. INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Section REFER to Section GO to Pinpoint Test D. GO to Pinpoint Test E. GO to Pinpoint Test F. GO to Pinpoint Test G. GO to Pinpoint Test F. GO to Pinpoint Test H. GO to Pinpoint Test I.

3 Page 3 of 30 C1773 C1790 C1793 C1795 C1798 C1813 Air Suspension Vent Solenoid Output Circuit Short to Ground Air Suspension LR Air Spring Solenoid Output Circuit Failure Air Suspension LR Air Spring Solenoid Output Circuit Short to Ground Air Suspension RR Air Spring Solenoid Output Circuit Failure Air Suspension RR Air Spring Solenoid Output Circuit Short to Ground Air Suspension Vent Request Exceeded Max Timing C1818 Air Suspension Air Compressor Request Exceeded Max Timing Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension Rear Air Suspension C1830 Air Compressor Relay Circuit Failure Rear Air Suspension C1832 Air Compressor Relay Circuit Short to Power Rear Air Suspension C1840 Air Suspension Switch Circuit Failure Rear Air Suspension C1842 Air Suspension Switch Circuit Short to Power Rear Air Suspension C1897 Steering VAPS Circuit Loop Failure Rear Air Suspension GO to Pinpoint Test J. GO to Pinpoint Test K. GO to Pinpoint Test L. GO to Pinpoint Test M. GO to Pinpoint Test N. GO to Pinpoint Test O. GO to Pinpoint Test P. GO to Pinpoint Test Q. GO to Pinpoint Test R. GO to Pinpoint Test S. GO to Pinpoint Test D. REFER to Section U1041 SPC Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Speed ABS CARRY OUT the ABS Rear Air Suspension Parameter Identification (PID) Index Rear Air Suspension Parameter Identification (PID) Index PID Description Expected Values AS_COMP Air Suspension Compressor Status OFF---, OFFO--, OFF-B-, OFF--G, OFFO-G, OFFOB-, OFF-BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON-B-, ON--G, ONO-G, ONOB-, ON-BG, ONOBG AS_TRIM Air Suspension Accurate Trim TRIM, nottrim AS_VENT Air Suspension Vent Solenoid Status OFF---, OFFO--, OFF-B-, OFF--G, OFFO-G, OFFOB-, OFF-BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON-B-, ON--G, ONO-G, ONOB-, ON-BG, ONOBG AS_WARN Air Suspension Warning Indicator ON, OFF ASR_HGT Rear Digital Height Sensor TRIM, HIGH, LOW, HGND, LGND, H_LGND, L_HGND CCNTRAS Number of Continuous DTCs in Rear Air Suspension One count per bit D_DRRAS Driver Door Input to Rear Air Suspension AJAR, CLOSED FUEL_DR Fuel Door Ajar AJAR, CLOSED IGN_RAS Ignition RUN/START Input to Rear Air Suspension ACCY, RUN, START, OFF LR_SOL Air Suspension LR Air Spring Solenoid Status OFF---, OFFO--, OFF-B-, OFF--G, OFFO-G, OFFOB-, OFF-BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON-B-, ON--G, ONO-G, ONOB-, ON-BG, ONOBG P_DRRAS Passenger Door Ajar Input to Rear Air Suspension AJAR, CLOSED RR_SOL Air Suspension LR Air Spring Solenoid Status OFF---, OFFO--, OFF-B-, OFF--G, OFFO-G, OFFOB-, OFF-BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON-B-, ON--G, ONO-G, ONOB-, ON-BG, ONOBG VAPS_IN VAPSII Input Current Loop 100/255 VAPSDRV VAPS Driver Output State OFF---, OFFO--, OFF-B-, OFF--G, OFFO-G, OFFOB-, OFF-BG, OFFOBG, ON---, ONO--, ON-B-, ON--G, ONO-G, ONOB-, ON-BG, ONOBG VAPSOUT VAPSII Output Current Set Point 100/255 VBATRAS VSS_RAS Battery Voltage Value to Rear Air Suspension Control Module Vehicle Speed Input to Rear Air Suspension Control Module UDR 0V, OVR 5V, volts MPH Rear Air Suspension Active Command Index Rear Air Suspension Active Command Index Active Command Display Action MODULE SLEEP REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE COMPRESSR ON, OFF VENT ON, OFF LR SOL ON, OFF RR SOL ON, OFF HGT POWER ON, OFF VAPSII OUTPUT PULSE CONTROL VAPSIIOUT 0-100% Symptom Chart

4 Page 4 of 30 NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector numbers stated in the Pinpoint Tests. Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action communication with the module rear air suspension control module Unable to enter self-test Did not detect open and close door signals The compressor is inoperative The air compressor continuously cycles with the ignition switch in the OFF position and no DTC is set Air suspension system works with air suspension switch in the OFF position Uneven vehicle height CJB Fuse 8 (10A), 17 (10A). Circuitry. Data link connector (DLC). Rear air suspension control module. Rear air suspension control module. Circuitry. Door ajar switch. Lighting control module (LCM). Rear air suspension control module. Circuitry. Air compressor relay. Air compressor. Circuitry. Air compressor relay. Rear air suspension control module. Air suspension switch. Pneumatic fault. Air suspension height sensor. Air spring solenoid. Air compressor. Air spring. Rear air suspension control module. GO to Pinpoint Test A. GO to Pinpoint Test B. GO to Pinpoint Test T. GO to Pinpoint Test U. GO to Pinpoint Test V. INSTALL a new air suspension switch. REFER to Switch Air Suspension. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Pinpoint Test P. Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN Rear Air Suspension C250 Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 16, Circuit 296 (WH/VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A2. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 418 (DG/YE) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 1, Circuit 418 (DG/YE), harness side and ground.

5 Page 5 of 30 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 6, Circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. REFER to Section REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-TEST B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE Check the communication to the rear air suspension control module. Does scan tool communicate to the rear air suspension control module? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the GO to Pinpoint Test A. PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1317 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH, DTC B1318 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE NOTE: A recent jump start may cause these DTCs to set. Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO) and with the engine running. Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and between 11 and 17 volts with the engine

6 Page 6 of 30 running? GO to C2. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN REFER to Section Rear Air Suspension C250 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 6, Circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1722 AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER, DTC C1842 AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER D1 CHECK CIRCUIT 635 (YE) FOR SHORT TO POWER Rear Air Suspension C250 Air Suspension Switch C458 Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 2, Circuit 635 (YE), harness side and ground. Is voltage present? REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the

7 Page 7 of 30 D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 417 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER GO to D2. Air Suspension Height Sensor C468 Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 22, Circuit 417 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is voltage present? REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1723 AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 635 (YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Air Suspension Switch C458 Rear Air Suspension Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 2, Circuit 635 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 417 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND GO to E2. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the

8 Page 8 of 30 Air Suspension Height Sensor C468 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 22, Circuit 417 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? E3 CHECK AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH FOR SHORT TO GROUND RECONNECT air suspension switch C458. GO to E3. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 2, Circuit 635 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? RECONNECT air suspension height sensor C468. GO to E4. E4 CHECK THE AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR INSTALL a new air suspension switch. REFER to Switch Air Suspension. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Self- Test. Disconnect the lower end of the air suspension height sensor (5359). Monitor the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT. While monitoring the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT display, slowly extend and compress the air suspension height sensor through the full range of motion. Does the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT indicate HIGH, TRIM and LOW? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the INSTALL a new air suspension height sensor. REFER to Height Sensor Air Suspension. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1760 AIR SUSPENSION REAR HEIGHT SENSOR HIGH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE, DTC C1765 AIR SUSPENSION REAR HEIGHT SENSOR LOW SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE

9 Page 9 of 30 F1 CHECK CIRCUIT 428 (OG/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER Rear Air Suspension Air Suspension Height Sensor C468 Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 3, Circuit 428 (OG/BK), harness side and ground. Is voltage present? REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 427 (PK/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER GO to F2. Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 17, Circuit 427 (PK/BK), harness side and ground. Is voltage present? F3 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GO to F3. Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module electrical connectors and height sensor electrical connectors; refer to the following table: Rear Air Suspension Air Suspension Height Sensor Circuit. C250 Pin 3 C468 Pin (OG/BK) C250 Pin 17 C468 Pin (PK/BK) C251 Pin 8 C468 Pin (BK/PK) C251 Pin 22 C468 Pin (VT/OG)

10 Page 10 of 30 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? RECONNECT the rear air suspension control module C250, C251 and air suspension height sensor C468. GO to F4. F4 CHECK THE AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Disconnect the lower end of the air suspension height sensor. Monitor the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT. While monitoring the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT display, slowly extend and compress the air suspension height sensor through the full range of motion. Does the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT indicate HIGH, TRIM and LOW? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the INSTALL a new air suspension height sensor. REFER to Height Sensor Air Suspension. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1763 AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT REAR SENSOR HIGH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 427 (PK/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Rear Air Suspension C250

11 Page 11 of 30 Air Suspension Height Sensor C468 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 17, Circuit 427 (PK/BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? RECONNECT the rear air suspension control module C250 and air suspension height sensor C468. GO to G2. G2 CHECK THE AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Disconnect the lower end of the air suspension height sensor. Monitor the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT. While monitoring the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT display, slowly extend and compress the air suspension height sensor through the full range of motion. Does the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT indicate HIGH, TRIM and LOW? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the INSTALL a new air suspension height sensor. REFER to Height Sensor Air Suspension. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST H: DTC C1768 AIR SUSPENSION REAR HEIGHT SENSOR LOW SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND H1 CHECK CIRCUIT 428 (OG/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Rear Air Suspension C250 Air Suspension Height Sensor C468 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 3, Circuit 428 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

12 Page 12 of 30 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? RECONNECT the rear air suspension control module C250 and air suspension height sensor C468. GO to H2. H2 CHECK THE AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Disconnect the lower end of the air suspension height sensor. Monitor the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT. While monitoring the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT display, slowly extend and compress the air suspension height sensor through the full range of motion. Does the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT indicate HIGH, TRIM and LOW? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the INSTALL a new air suspension height sensor. REFER to Height Sensor Air Suspension. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST I: DTC C1770 AIR SUSPENSION VENT SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE I1 CHECK CIRCUIT 421 (PK) FOR SHORT TO POWER Rear Air Suspension Air Compressor C158 Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 24, Circuit 421 (PK), harness side and ground.

13 Page 13 of 30 Is voltage present? REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the I2 CHECK CIRCUIT 421 (PK) FOR AN OPEN GO to I2. Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 24, Circuit 421 (PK), harness side and air compressor C158 Pin 2, Circuit 421 (PK), harness side. GO to I3. I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between air compressor C158 Pin 4, Circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. RECONNECT air compressor C158. GO to I4. I4 CHECK THE AIR COMPRESSOR REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 24, Circuit 421 (PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance approximately 31 ohms?

14 Page 14 of 30 INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the INSTALL a new air compressor (5319). REFER to Air Compressor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST J: DTC C1773 AIR SUSPENSION VENT SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND J1 CHECK CIRCUIT 421 (PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Rear Air Suspension C251 Air Compressor C158 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 24, Circuit 421 (PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? RECONNECT air compressor C158. GO to J2. J2 CHECK THE AIR COMPRESSOR REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 24, Circuit 421 (PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance approximately 31 ohms? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the INSTALL a new air compressor. REFER to Air Compressor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST K: DTC C1790 AIR SUSPENSION LR AIR SPRING SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE K1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1114 (BN/PK) FOR SHORT TO POWER

15 Page 15 of 30 Rear Air Suspension Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 13, Circuit 1114 (BN/PK), harness side and ground. Is voltage present? K2 CHECK THE REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GO to K2. LR Air Spring Solenoid C492 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 13, Circuit 1114 (BN/PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance approximately 16 ohms? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the K3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1114 (BN/PK) FOR AN OPEN GO to K3. Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 13, Circuit 1114 (BN/PK), harness side and LR air spring solenoid C492, Circuit 1114 (BN/PK), harness side.

16 Page 16 of 30 GO to K4. K4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between LR air spring solenoid C492, Circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new LR air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST L: DTC C1793 AIR SUSPENSION LR AIR SPRING SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND L1 CHECK THE REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE Rear Air Suspension C251 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 13, Circuit 1114 (BN/PK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance approximately 16 ohms? L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1114 (BN/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the GO to L2. LR Air Spring Solenoid C492 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 13, Circuit 1114 (BN/PK), harness side and ground.

17 Page 17 of 30 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new LR air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST M: DTC C1795 AIR SUSPENSION RR AIR SPRING SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE M1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1115 (TN/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER Rear Air Suspension Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 25, Circuit 1115 (TN/WH), harness side and ground. Is voltage present? M2 CHECK THE REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GO to M2. RR Air Spring Solenoid C467 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 25, Circuit 1115 (TN/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance approximately 16 ohms? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the M3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1115 (TN/WH) FOR AN OPEN GO to M3.

18 Page 18 of 30 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 25, Circuit 1115 (TN/WH), harness side and RR air spring solenoid C467, Circuit 1114 (BN/PK), harness side. GO to M4. M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between RR air spring solenoid C467, Circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new RR air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST N: DTC C1798 AIR SUSPENSION RR AIR SPRING SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND N1 CHECK THE REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE Rear Air Suspension C251 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 25, Circuit 1115 (TN/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance approximately 16 ohms? N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1115 (TN/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the GO to N2.

19 Page 19 of 30 RR Air Spring Solenoid C467 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 25, Circuit 1115 (TN/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new RR air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST O: DTC C1813 AIR SUSPENSION VENT REQUEST EXCEEDED MAXIMUM TIMING NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before repairing DTC C1813. NOTE: It may become necessary to partially vent air from the rear air springs during this Pinpoint Test. O1 CHECK THE AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR Check the air suspension height sensor for correct installation at the upper and lower ball stud brackets. Check the air suspension height sensor mounting brackets for damage. Are the air suspension height sensor and mounting brackets OK? O2 CHECK AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR OPERATION GO to O2. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Disconnect the lower end of the air suspension height sensor. Monitor the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT. While monitoring the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT display, slowly extend and compress the air suspension height sensor through the full range of motion. Does the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT indicate HIGH, TRIM and LOW?

20 Page 20 of 30 O3 CHECK PNEUMATIC SYSTEM VENT LR AIR SPRING GO to O3. INSTALL a new air suspension height sensor. REFER to Height Sensor Air Suspension. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the NOTE: If fluid is present when disconnecting the air line, clear the air lines; refer to Air Line Fluid Purge. Check the air compressor drier for water or the air compressor for oil contamination. NOTE: The rear springs must be partially inflated in order to perform this test. Add air as necessary. Disconnect the air compressor drier air line. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command LR SOL ON. Does the air vent from the air compressor drier air line? O4 CHECK PNEUMATIC SYSTEM VENT RR AIR SPRING NOTE: The rear springs must be partially inflated in order to perform this test. Add air as necessary. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command LR SOL OFF. GO to O4. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command LR SOL OFF. GO to O5. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command RR SOL ON. Does the air vent from the air compressor drier air line? O5 CHECK PNEUMATIC SYSTEM AIR LINE Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command RR SOL OFF. GO to O6. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command RR SOL OFF. GO to O5. NOTE: If fluid is present when disconnecting the air line, clear the air lines; refer to Air Line Fluid Purge. Check the air compressor drier for water or the air compressor for oil. Disconnect the suspected rear air spring solenoid air line. Connect Vacuum Tester to the air line and try to pull a vacuum. Can a vacuum be developed? REPAIR or INSTALL a new air line. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the O6 CHECK VENT SOLENOID OPERATION INSTALL a new air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Self- Test. Disconnect the air line at the snorkel. Connect Vacuum Tester to the snorkel air line and try to pull a vacuum. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command VENT ON. Try to pull a vacuum again. Can a vacuum be developed with the rear air suspension control module active command VENT OFF and no vacuum developed with the rear air suspension control module active command VENT ON? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module; REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the If no vacuum can be developed with the rear air suspension control module active command VENT OFF, GO to O7. O7 CHECK THE AIR LINE AND CONNECTIONS If a vacuum can be developed with the rear air suspension control module active command VENT ON, GO to O8. Check the air line and connections between Vacuum Tester and the air compressor. Are the air line and connections OK? INSTALL a new air compressor. REFER to Air Compressor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the O8 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR DRIER REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Disconnect the air compressor drier. Try to pull a vacuum. Can a vacuum be developed? INSTALL a new air compressor. REFER to Air Compressor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the

21 Page 21 of 30 INSTALL a new air compressor drier. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1818 AIR SUSPENSION AIR COMPRESSOR REQUEST EXCEEDED MAXIMUM TIMING NOTE: Repair all other DTCs except DTC C1813 before repairing DTC C1818. P1 CHECK AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR Check the air suspension height sensor for correct installation at the upper and lower ball stud brackets. Check the air suspension height sensor mounting brackets for damage. Are the air suspension height sensor and mounting brackets OK? P2 CHECK AIR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR OPERATION GO to P2. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Disconnect the lower end of the air suspension height sensor. Monitor the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT. While monitoring the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT display, slowly extend and compress the air suspension height sensor through the full range of motion. Does the rear air suspension control module PID ASR_HGT indicate HIGH, TRIM and LOW? GO to P3. P3 CHECK OPERATION OF AIR COMPRESSOR INSTALL a new air suspension height sensor. REFER to Height Sensor Air Suspension. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the CAUTION: If the air compressor runs in this test, do not allow the air compressor to run for more than three minutes. The air compressor could overheat and stop operation due to an internal temperature sensitive thermal breaker. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command COMPRESSR ON. Does the air compressor run? P4 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR AFTER COOL DOWN PERIOD Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command COMPRESSR OFF. GO to P11. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command COMPRESSR OFF. GO to P4. CAUTION: If the air compressor runs in this test, do not allow the air compressor to run for more than three minutes. The air compressor could overheat and stop operation due to an internal temperature sensitive thermal breaker. Allow the vehicle to sit for 60 minutes to give the air compressor time to cool off. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active commands VENT ON and COMPRESSR ON.

22 Page 22 of 30 Does the air compressor run? Trigger the rear air suspension control module active commands OFF. GO to P5. P5 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR THERMAL BREAKER Trigger the rear air suspension control module active commands OFF. GO to P6. CAUTION: If the air compressor runs in this test, do not allow the air compressor to run for more than three minutes. The air compressor could overheat and stop operation due to an internal temperature sensitive thermal breaker. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active commands VENT ON and COMPRESSR ON for 60 seconds. Did the air compressor run for 60 seconds? The thermal breaker was overheated. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the P6 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY INSTALL a new air compressor. REFER to Air Compressor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Air Compressor Relay Check the air compressor relay connector pins and terminals for corrosion, bent or broken pins, moisture or other damage. Is the air compressor relay OK? GO to P7. P7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1053 (LB/PK) FOR VOLTAGE REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the voltage between air compressor relay Pin 30, Circuit 1053 (LB/PK), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to P8. P8 CHECK CIRCUITRY FROM AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between air compressor relay Pin 87, Circuit 538 (GY/RD), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new air compressor relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the

23 Page 23 of 30 P9 CHECK CIRCUIT 538 (GY/RD) FOR AN OPEN GO to P9. Air Compressor C158 Measure the resistance between air compressor relay Pin 87, Circuit 538 (GY/RD), harness side and air compressor C158 Pin 1, Circuit 538 (GY/RD), harness side. GO to P10. P10 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between air compressor C158 Pin 3, Circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new air compressor. REFER to Air Compressor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the P11 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR PRESSURE OUTPUT REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the CAUTION: If the air compressor runs in this test, do not allow the air compressor to run for more than three minutes. The air compressor could overheat and stop operation due to an internal temperature sensitive thermal breaker. NOTE: If fluid is present when disconnecting the air line, clear the air lines; refer to Air Line Fluid Purge. Check the air compressor drier for water or the air compressor for oil. Disconnect the air compressor air line. Connect an air gauge (1,723 kpa [250 psi] maximum reading) with common fittings to the air compressor drier. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command COMPRESSR ON. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command COMPRESSR OFF after 30 seconds. Wait five minutes. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command VENT ON long enough to relieve all pressure from the air compressor. Does the air compressor produce 896 kpa (130 psi) within 30 seconds and hold the developed pressure? GO to P13. P12 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR DRIER CHECK the test fittings for a possible air leak. GO to P12. Disconnect the air compressor drier. Connect the shop air to the air compressor drier port (air compressor side). Does the air compressor drier leak air? INSTALL a new air compressor drier. REFER to Drier. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the

24 Page 24 of 30 P13 CHECK AIR LINES INSTALL a new air compressor. REFER to Air Compressor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Connect Vacuum Tester to the air compressor drier air line. Try to pull a vacuum. Can a vacuum be developed? P14 CHECK THE LR AIR SPRING SOLENOID FOR LEAK GO to P16. GO to P14. NOTE: If fluid is present when disconnecting the air line, clear the air lines; refer to Air Line Fluid Purge. Check the air compressor drier for water or the air compressor for oil. Disconnect the LR air spring solenoid air line. Plug the air line at the LR air spring solenoid. Try to pull a vacuum. Can a vacuum be developed? P15 CHECK RR AIR SPRING SOLENOID FOR LEAK INSTALL a new LR air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GO to P15. NOTE: If fluid is present when disconnecting the air line, clear the air lines; refer to Air Line Fluid Purge. Check the air compressor drier for water or the air compressor for oil. Disconnect the RR air spring solenoid air line. Plug the RR air spring solenoid air line. Try to pull a vacuum. Can a vacuum be developed? INSTALL a new RR air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the P16 CHECK LR AIR SPRING SOLENOID FOR OPERATION REPAIR or INSTALL a new air line as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the WARNING: Do not over pressurize the rear springs. Over pressurized rear springs may rupture causing personal injury and damage to the vehicle. NOTE: If the rear air spring is fully inflated, partially vent the air before conducting this test. If air cannot be vented, install a new LR air spring solenoid and clear the DTCs. Repeat the Connect shop air to the air compressor drier air line. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command LR SOL ON. Trigger the rear air suspension control module active command LR SOL OFF after 30 seconds or after the left rear is noticeably higher. Does the left rear raise up? P17 CHECK RR AIR SPRING SOLENOID FOR OPERATION GO to P17. CHECK the LR air spring for air leaks. INSTALL a new LR air spring, if necessary. If no air leak is found, INSTALL a new LR air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the WARNING: Do not over pressurize the rear springs. Over pressurized rear springs may rupture causing personal injury and damage to the vehicle. NOTE: If the rear air spring is fully inflated, partially vent the air before conducting this test. If air cannot be vented, install a new RR air spring solenoid. Refer to Solenoid Valve Functional. and clear the DTCs. Repeat the Connect the shop air to the air compressor drier air line. Trigger the air suspension active command RR SOL ON. Trigger the air suspension active command RR SOL OFF after 30 seconds or after the right rear is noticeably higher. Does the right rear raise up? INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the CHECK the RR air spring for an air leak. INSTALL a new RR air spring, if necessary. If no leak is found, INSTALL

25 Page 25 of 30 a new RR air spring solenoid. REFER to Solenoid Valve Functional.. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC C1830 AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE Q1 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY CONNECTOR Air Compressor Relay Check the air compressor relay connector pins and terminals for corrosion, bent or broken pins, moisture or other damage. Is the air compressor relay connector OK? GO to Q2. Q2 CHECK POWER TO AIR SUSPENSION RELAY REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the voltage between air compressor relay Pin 86, Circuit 1053 (LB/PK), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to Q3. Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT 420 (DB/YE) FOR AN OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Rear Air Suspension C251 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 23, Circuit 420 (DB/YE), harness side and air compressor relay Pin 85, Circuit 420 (DB/YE) harness side; and between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 23, Circuit 420 (DB/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the rear air suspension control module and air compressor relay, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the rear air suspension control module and ground? Q4 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY COIL FOR AN OPEN GO to Q4. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between air compressor relay Pin 86 and Pin 85 (component side).

26 Page 26 of 30 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new air compressor relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST R: DTC C1832 AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER R1 CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY COIL FOR SHORT Air Compressor Relay Measure the resistance between air compressor relay Pin 86 and Pin 85 (component side). INSTALL a new air compressor relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 420 (DB/YE) FOR SHORT TO POWER GO to R2. Rear Air Suspension C251 Measure the voltage between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 23, Circuit 420 (DB/YE), harness side and ground. Is voltage present?

27 Page 27 of 30 INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST S: DTC C1840 AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE S1 CHECK CIRCUIT 635 (YE) FOR AN OPEN Rear Air Suspension Air Suspension Switch C458 Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C250 Pin 2, Circuit 635 (YE), harness side and air suspension switch C458, Circuit 635 (YE), harness side. GO to S2. S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 417 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between rear air suspension control module C251 Pin 22, Circuit 417 (VT/OG), harness side and air suspension switch C458, Circuit 417 (VT/OG), harness side. GO to S3. S3 CHECK AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Place the air suspension switch in the ON position. Measure the resistance between air suspension switch pins (component side).

28 Page 28 of 30 INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the INSTALL a new air suspension switch. REFER to Switch Air Suspension. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Self- Test. PINPOINT TEST T: DID NOT DETECT OPEN AND CLOSE DOOR SIGNALS T1 CHECK THE COURTESY LIGHTS Open a door. Did the courtesy lights illuminate? GO to T2. REFER to Section T2 CHECK REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE Monitor the rear air suspension control module PID D_DRRAS. Open and close a door. Does the rear air suspension control module PID D_DRRAS indicate AJAR when open and CLOSED when closed? The system is OK. INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST U: THE COMPRESSOR IS INOPERATIVE U1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1053 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN Air Compressor Relay Measure the voltage between air compressor relay Pin 30, Circuit 1053 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.

29 Page 29 of 30 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to U2. U2 CHECK CIRCUITRY FROM AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between air compressor relay Pin 87, Circuit 538 (GY/RD) and ground. INSTALL a new air compressor relay. REPEAT the U3 CHECK CIRCUIT 538 (GY/RD) FOR AN OPEN GO to U3. Air Compressor C158 Measure the resistance between air compressor relay Pin 87, Circuit 538 (GY/RD), harness side and air compressor C158 Pin 1, Circuit 538 (GY/RD), harness side. GO to U4. U4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the Measure the resistance between air compressor C158 Pin 3, Circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

30 Page 30 of 30 INSTALL a new air compressor. REFER to Air Compressor. REPEAT the REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the PINPOINT TEST V: THE AIR COMPRESSOR CONTINUOUSLY CYCLES WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE OFF POSITION AND NO DTC IS SET V1 CHECK FOR MODULE ACTIVITY NOTE: The rear air suspension control module is powered for approximately 60 minutes after the ignition switch is placed in the OFF position. During this time, the air suspension will correct for vehicle weight by raising the vehicle. Verify the air compressor still cycles 70 minutes after the ignition switch is placed in the OFF position. Does the air compressor still cycle after the air suspension module powers down? GO to V2. The system is OK. V2 CHECK THE REAR AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE Rear Air Suspension C250 Does the air compressor still cycle? V3 CHECK THE AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY GO to V3. INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module Air Suspension Control. REPEAT the Air Compressor Relay Does the air compressor still cycle? REPAIR Circuit 538 (GY/RD). REPEAT the INSTALL a new air compressor relay. REPEAT the

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