2003 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual

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1 Page 1 of 11 SECTION : Battery and Charging System 2003 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 06/18/2002 Charging System Printable View (257 KB) Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent SABRE Premium Battery and Electrical System Tester or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224 New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052 or equivalent diagnostic tool Inspection and Verification WARNING: Batteries contain sulfuric acid. Avoid contact with skin, eyes, or clothing. Also, shield your eyes when working near batteries to protect against possible splashing of the acid solution. In case of acid contact with skin or eyes, flush immediately with water for a minimum of 15 minutes and get prompt medical attention. If acid is swallowed, call a physician immediately. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. WARNING: Batteries normally produce explosive gases which can cause personal injury. Therefore, do not allow flames, sparks or lighted substances to come near the battery. When charging or working near a battery, always shield your face and protect your eyes. Always provide ventilation. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. WARNING: When lifting a plastic-cased battery, excessive pressure on the end walls could cause acid to spew through the vent caps resulting in personal injury, damage to the vehicle or to the battery. Lift with a battery carrier or with your hands on opposite corners. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. CAUTION: Do not make jumper connections except as directed. Incorrect connections may damage the voltage regulator test terminals, fuses, or fuse links. CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the generator housing and internal diode cooling fins. A short circuit may result and burn out the diodes. NOTE: All voltage measurements are referenced to the negative (-) battery post unless otherwise specified. 1. Verify the customer concern. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Battery case, posts, hold-down clamp, cables and connections Accessory drive belt for condition and to make sure there is proper tension between the belt and the pulley. For additional information, refer to Section Battery charge Generator pulley Electrical Fuse link 290A 12 Ga (GY) Fuse link 290B 12 Ga (GY) Fuse link 290C 18 Ga (BN) Circuitry Charging system warning indicator Cables Generator Powertrain control module 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. 4. Verify the battery condition. Refer to Battery in this section. 5. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:

2 Page 2 of 11 check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position. 6. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual. 7. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: SCP+, SCP-, UBP or ISO circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section response/not equipped for powertrain control module (PCM), refer to Section System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM. 8. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. 9. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart. Powertrain Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Action P1246 System voltage failure REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Symptom Chart Symptom Chart The battery is discharged or battery voltage is low Condition Possible Sources Action The charging system warning indicator is ON with the engine running (the charging system voltage does not increase) The charging system overcharges (battery voltage is greater than 15.5 volts) The charging system warning indicator is ON with the engine running and the battery increases voltage The charging system warning indicator is OFF with the ignition switch in the RUN position and the engine off The charging system warning indicator flickers or is intermittent The generator is noisy Radio interference High key-off current drain(s). Battery. Instrument cluster. Bulb. Instrument cluster. Fuse link(s). Bolts or brackets. Drive belt. Generator pulley. Entertainment system. Test A. Test B. Test C. Test D. Test E. Test F. Test G. Test H. Connector Circuit Reference Generator C102a Pin Number (s) Circuit Designation/Description rmal Condition/Measurement 1 35 (OG/LB) 12 volts with the key on engine off (KOEO), volts during START and volts when in RUN (Key On Engine Running [KOER]) (LG/RD) 0 volts with the key on engine off (KOEO), 0 volts during START and 8-10 volts when in RUN (Key On Engine Running or KOER)

3 Page 3 of 11 Generator C102b Pin Number (s) Circuit Designation/Description rmal Condition/Measurement 1 38 (BK/OG) 12 volts with the key on engine off (KOEO), volts during START and volts when in RUN (Key On Engine Running or KOER) Powertrain Control Module C175a Pin Number (s) Circuit Designation/Description rmal Condition/Measurement (LG/RD) 0 volts with the key on engine off (KOEO), 0 volts during START and 8-10 volts when in RUN (Key On Engine Running or KOER) Pinpoint Test A: The Battery is Discharged or Battery Voltage is Low rmal Operation The generator output is supplied through the battery positive output (B+) terminal on the back of the generator to the battery and electrical system. During normal operation the charging system warning indicator should be off with the ignition switch in the ON position and the engine running. The charging system warning indicator should be on with the ignition switch in the ON position and the engine off. battery high key-off current drain(s) PINPOINT TEST A: THE BATTERY IS DISCHARGED OR BATTERY VOLTAGE IS LOW A1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION Carry out the Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. GO to Pinpoint Test I. Is the battery OK? A2 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT Carry out the Generator On-Vehicle Tests Load/-Load Tests. Refer to Component Tests in this section. Is the generator OK? A3 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS Carry out the Battery Drain Test. Refer to Component Tests in this section. Are there any excessive current drains? A4 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS WHICH SHUT OFF WHEN THE BATTERY IS DISCONNECTED Carry out the Battery Electronic Drains Which Shut Off When the Battery Cable is Disconnected Test. Refer to Component Tests in this section. Are there any current drains which shut off when the battery is disconnected? GO to A2. INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery 4.6L (2V) or Battery 4.0L SOHC in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A3. GO to Pinpoint Test B to diagnose the charging system. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to A4. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Pinpoint Test B to diagnose the charging system.

4 Page 4 of 11 Pinpoint Test B: The Charging System Warning Indicator is ON With the Engine Running (The Charging System Voltage Does t Increase) rmal Operation With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator should be off. The sense A circuit 35 (OG/LB) to the generator field coil is volts. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage is used by the voltage regulator to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The I (ignition) circuit 904 (LG/RD) is used to turn on the voltage regulator. This circuit will be 0 volts with the ignition switch in the ON position and the engine not running. Once the engine is started, the I circuit will measure 8-10 volts (C102a connected). The battery positive output (B+) circuit 38 (BK/OG) is the generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system. B+ circuit 38 (BK/OG) open or high resistance A circuit 35 (OG/LB) open or high resistance I circuit 904 (LG/RD) open or shorted to ground powertrain control module (PCM) PINPOINT TEST B: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING (THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE) B1 CHECK GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT 38 (BK/OG) Measure the voltage between the generator B+ terminal, circuit 38 (BK/OG), component side and ground. GO to B2. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the voltage equal to battery positive voltage (B+)? B2 CHECK GENERATOR A CIRCUIT 35 (OG/LB) Disconnect: Generator C102a. Measure the voltage between the generator C102a-1, circuit 35 (OG/LB), harness side and ground. GO to B3. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the voltage equal to battery positive voltage (B+)? B3 CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN With the engine running, measure the voltage between the generator C102a-3, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground. GO to B5. GO to B4. Is the voltage 12 volts? B4 CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR CONTINUITY Disconnect: PCM C175a. Measure the resistance between the generator C102a-3, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and the PCM C175a-8, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section A for 4.0L or Section B for 4.6L. TEST the system for normal operation.

5 Page 5 of 11 REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP IN B+ CIRCUIT 38 (BK/OG) Connect: Generator C102a. With the engine running, turn the headlamps on, rear defroster on, and the blower motor to the high position. With the engine at 2,000 rpm, measure the voltage drop between the generator B+ terminal, circuit 38 (BK/OG), component side and the positive battery terminal. INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator 4.0L SOHC or Generator 4.6L (2V) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR high resistance in the B+ circuit 38 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation. Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? Pinpoint Test C: The Charging System Overcharges (Battery Voltage Is Greater Than 15.5 Volts) rmal Operation The generator output is determined by the voltage of the A circuit 35 (OG/LB). The A circuit voltage is compared to a set voltage internal to the regulator and the regulator controls the generator field current to maintain the correct generator output. The set voltage will vary with temperature and is typically higher in cold temperatures and lower in warm temperatures. A circuit 35 (OG/LB) high resistance battery ground connections PINPOINT TEST C: THE CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN 15.5 VOLTS) C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP IN A CIRCUIT 35 (OG/LB) With the engine running, turn the headlamps on, rear defroster on and the blower motor to the HIGH position. Measure the voltage drop between the generator C102a-1, A circuit 35 (OG/LB), harness side and the positive battery terminal. GO to C2. REPAIR high resistance in A circuit 35 (OG/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? C2 CHECK GENERATOR AND BATTERY GROUND CONNECTIONS Check the ground connections between the generator and the engine, and the battery and the engine. Are all ground connections clean and tight? INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator 4.0L SOHC or Generator 4.6L (2V) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR ground connections as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Pinpoint Test D: The Charging System Warning Indicator is ON with the Engine Running and the Battery Increases Voltage

6 Page 6 of 11 rmal Operation With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator should be off. The sense A circuit 35 (OG/LB) to the generator field coil is volts. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage is used by the voltage regulator to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The I (ignition) circuit 904 (LG/RD) is used to turn on the voltage regulator. This circuit will be 0 volts with the ignition switch in the ON position (C102a disconnected) and the engine not running. The battery positive output (B+) circuit 38 (BK/OG) is the generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system. I circuit 904 (LG/RD) shorted to ground or open powertrain control module (PCM) instrument cluster PINPOINT TEST D: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THE BATTERY INCREASES VOLTAGE D1 CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Generator C102a. With the engine running, measure the voltage between the generator C102a-3, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground. GO to D4. GO to D2. Is the voltage 12 volts? D2 CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR CONTINUITY Disconnect: PCM C175a. Measure the resistance between the generator C102a-3, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and the PCM C175a-8, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side. GO to D3. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D3 CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the generator C102a-3, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section A for 4.0L or Section B for 4.6L for the removal and installation procedure. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? D4 CHECK GENERATOR INTEGRITY Connect: Generator C102a. Measure the voltage between the generator C102a-3, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator 4.0L SOHC or Generator 4.6L (2V) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Section for diagnosis of the instrument cluster.

7 Page 7 of 11 Is the voltage less than 2 volts? Pinpoint Test E: The Charging System Warning Indicator is Off With the Ignition Switch in the ON Position and the Engine Off rmal Operation Under normal operation, the I (ignition) circuit 904 (LG/RD) will be 0 volts with the ignition switch in the ON position (C102a connected) and the engine not running. This will turn the charging system warning indicator on. This circuit is also used to turn the charging system warning indicator on if there is a fault in the charging system. instrument cluster PINPOINT TEST E: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS OFF WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE RUN POSITION AND THE ENGINE OFF E1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR LAMP Disconnect: Generator C102a. With the engine off, connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the generator C102a-3, I circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator 4.0L SOHC or Generator 4.6L (2V) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Section for diagnosis and testing of the instrument cluster. Is the charging system warning indicator illuminated? Pinpoint Test F: The Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers or is Intermittent rmal Operation With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator should be off. The sense A circuit 35 (OG/LB) to the generator field coil is volts. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage is used by the voltage regulator to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The I (ignition) circuit 904 (LG/RD) is used to turn on the voltage regulator. This circuit will be 0 volts (C102a connected) with the ignition switch in the ON position and the engine not running. The battery positive output (B+) circuit 38 (BK/OG) is the generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system. connections battery junction box fuse links 290A (GY 12 GA), 290B (GY 12 GA) or 290C (BN 18 GA) PINPOINT TEST F: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR FLICKERS OR IS INTERMITTENT F1 CHECK FOR LOOSE CONNECTIONS Check all generator, battery, battery junction box and central junction box connections for looseness, corrosion, loose or bent terminals, loose eyelets or damaged fuse links. Are all connections clean and tight? F2 CHECK FUSE/FUSE LINK CONNECTIONS GO to F2. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

8 Page 8 of 11 With the engine running, check the BJB fuse links 290A (GY 12 GA), 290B (GY 12 GA) and 290C (BN 18 GA) in A circuit 35 (OG/LB) for looseness by wiggling the fuse links and noting the charging system warning indicator operation. Does the charging system warning indicator flicker? F3 CHECK A CIRCUIT 35 (OG/LB) CONNECTIONS Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the generator C102a-1, A circuit 35 (OG/LB), harness side and the positive battery terminal. REPAIR loose fuse link(s) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to F3. INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator 4.0L SOHC or Generator 4.6L (2V) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR loose connection(s) in A circuit 35 (OG/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. With the engine running, note the charging system warning indicator operation. Does the charging system warning indicator flicker? Pinpoint Test G: The Generator is isy rmal Operation The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. accessory drive belt mounting PINPOINT TEST G: THE GENERATOR IS NOISY G1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE NOISE Check the accessory drive belt for damage and correct installation. Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or misalignment. Is the accessory drive OK? G2 CHECK GENERATOR MOUNTING Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment. Is the generator mounted correctly? GO to G2. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section A for 4.0L and Section B for 4.6L for diagnosis and testing of the accessory drive system. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to G3. G3 CHECK GENERATOR FOR ELECTRICAL NOISE Disconnect: Generator C102a. Start the engine. With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator. Is the noise still present? G4 CHECK GENERATOR FOR MECHANICAL NOISE With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise. Is the generator the source of the noise? REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to G4. INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator 4.0L SOHC or Generator 4.6L (2V) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator 4.0L SOHC or Generator 4.6L (2V) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER tosection to diagnose the source of the noise. Pinpoint Test H: Radio Interference rmal Operation The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the radio speakers by the vehicle electrical system.

9 Page 9 of 11 entertainment system PINPOINT TEST H: RADIO INTERFERENCE H1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS SOURCE OF THE RADIO INTERFERENCE Start the engine. With the engine running, tune the audio unit to a station where the interference is present. Disconnect: Generator C102a. Start the engine. With the engine running, note any audio interference. Is the audio interference present with the generator disconnected? REFER to Section for diagnosis and testing of the audio system. INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator 4.0L SOHC or Generator 4.6L (2V) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Component Tests Battery Drain Test NOTE: production vehicle should have more than a 50 ma (0.050 amp) draw. Check for current drains on the battery in excess of 50 milliamps (0.050 amp) with all the electrical accessories off and the vehicle at rest. Current drains can be tested with the following procedure: WARNING: Do not attempt this test on a lead-acid battery that has recently been recharged. Explosive gases may cause personal injury. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. CAUTION: To prevent damage to the meter, do not crank the engine or operate accessories that draw more than 10A. NOTE: Many modules draw 10 ma (0.010 amp) or more continuously. NOTE: Use an in-line ammeter between the battery positive or negative post and its respective cable. NOTE: Typically, a drain of approximately one amp can be attributed to an engine compartment lamp, glove compartment lamp, or interior lamp staying on continually (is battery saver staying on?). Other component failures or wiring shorts may be located by selectively pulling fuses to pinpoint the location of the current drain. When the current drain is found, the meter reading will fall to an acceptable level. If the drain is still not located after checking all the fuses, it may be due to the generator. NOTE: To accurately test the drain on a battery, an in-line digital ammeter must be used. Use of a test lamp or voltmeter is not an accurate method due to the number of electronic modules. 1. Make sure the junction box/fuse panels are accessible without turning on interior and underhood lights. 2. Drive the vehicle at least five minutes and over 48 km/h (30 mph) to turn on and exercise vehicle systems. 3. Allow the vehicle to sit with the key OFF for at least 40 minutes to allow modules to time out/power down. 4. Connect a fused jumper wire between the negative battery cable and the negative battery post to prevent modules from resetting and to catch capacitive drains. 5. Disconnect the negative battery cable from the post without breaking the connection of the jumper wire. 6. NOTE: It is very important that continuity is not broken between the battery and the negative battery cable when connecting the meter. If this happens, the entire procedure must be repeated. Connect the tester between the negative battery cable and the post. The meter must be capable of reading milliamps and should have a 10 amp capability. 7. NOTE: If the meter settings need to be switched or the test leads need to be moved to another jack, the jumper wire must be reinstalled to avoid breaking continuity. Remove the jumper wire. NOTE: Amperage draw will vary from vehicle to vehicle depending on the equipment package. Compare to a similar vehicle for reference. NOTE: production vehicle should have more than a 50 ma (0.050 amp) draw. 8. If the draw is found to be excessive, pull fuses from the battery junction box/central junction box one at a time and note the current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses until you are finished testing. 9. Check the wiring schematic in the wiring diagram for any circuits that run from the battery without passing through the junction boxes. Disconnect these circuits if the draw is still excessive. Battery Electronic Drains Which Shut Off When the Battery Cable is Disconnected Test

10 Page 10 of Repeat the steps of the battery drain testing. 2. Make sure all doors are closed and accessories are off. Without starting the engine, turn the ignition switch to ON for a moment and then OFF. Wait a few minutes for the illuminated entry lamps to turn off, if equipped. 3. Connect the ammeter and read the amperage draw. The current reading (current drain) should be less than 50 ma (0.05 amp). If the current drain exceeds 50 ma (0.05 amp) after a few minutes, and if this drain did not show in previous tests, the drain is most likely caused by an inoperative electronic component. As in previous tests, remove the fuses from the battery junction box/central junction box one at a time to locate the problem circuit. Generator On-Vehicle Tests CAUTION: To prevent damage to the generator, do not make jumper wire connections except as directed. CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the housing and the internal diode cooling fins with key on or off. A short circuit may result and burn out the diodes. NOTE: Battery posts and cable clamps must be clean and tight for accurate meter indications. NOTE: Refer to the battery tester manual for complete directions for testing the charging system. 1. Turn off all lamps and electrical components. 2. Place the vehicle in transmission range NEUTRAL and apply the parking brake. 3. Carry out the Load Test and -Load Test according to the following component tests: Generator On-Vehicle Tests Load Test 1. Switch the tester to the ammeter function. 2. Connect the positive and negative leads of the tester to the corresponding battery terminals. 3. Connect the current probe to the generator B+ output terminal, circuit 38 (BK/OG). 4. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 rpm, adjust the tester load bank to determine the output of the generator. Refer to the applicable chart for the correct minimum generator output. 120 Amp Generator 5. With the engine running, turn the A/C on (if equipped), the blower motor on high speed and the headlamps on high beam. 6. Increase the engine speed to approximately 2,000 rpm. The voltage should increase a minimum of 0.5 volt above the base voltage. If the voltage does not increase as specified, carry out the Generator On-Vehicle Tests -Load Test in this section. If the voltage increases as specified, the charging system is operating normally. Generator On-Vehicle Tests -Load Test 1. Switch the tester to the voltmeter function. 2. Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the generator B+ terminal and the negative lead to ground. 3. Turn all electrical accessories off. 4. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 rpm, check the generator output voltage. The voltage should be between 13.0 and 15.0 volts. If not, GO to Symptom Chart or back to the pinpoint test.

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