1999 F-Super Duty Workshop Manual

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1 Page 1 of 69 SECTION : Instrument Cluster 1999 F-Super Duty Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/27/2002 Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 (F-53 Motorhome Chassis, F-Super Duty ), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent Anti-Lock Brake Adapter (T97P-50-ALA) EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box ( ) or equivalent Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048 ( ) or equivalent Principles of Operation The instrument cluster (10849) performs a display prove out to verify that all warning/indicator lamps and monitored systems are functioning properly. When the ignition switch (11572) is in the ON position with the engine (6007) off, the following indicators will illuminate: SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator. Charge system warning indicator. Anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator (if equipped). Safety belt warning indicator (60 second prove out). Air bag indicator (if equipped). Gauge Indication Systems The gauge indication systems use magnetic gauges mounted in the instrument cluster. adjustment, calibration, or maintenance is required for any gauges. The gauges are not replaceable separately. Instrument Cluster Replacement When an instrument cluster replacement is necessary, contact the Cluster Order System at (U.S.) or (Canada). Fuel Sending Unit The fuel sending unit is a variable resistor controlled by the action of a float arm. When the fuel level is low, resistance in the unit is low. When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high. Water Temperature Indicator Sender Unit When the engine temperature is low, the resistance of the water temperature indicator sender unit (10884) is high, thus restricting the flow of current through the gauge and moving the pointer only a short distance. As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance decreases, allowing more current to flow through the gauge and resulting in a corresponding movement of the pointer. Oil Pressure Indicator Sender Unit The oil pressure indicator sender unit consists of a diaphragm and contact points. The contact points are closed with oil pressure causing the gauge to indicate NORMAL oil pressure. With no oil pressure, the contacts open and the gauge indicates low oil pressure.

2 Page 2 of 69 Charge Indicator System The battery voltage gauge measures the voltage potential at the battery. Charge System Warning Indicator A red charge indicator is located in the instrument cluster. This indicator illuminates when there is low or no generator (GEN) (10346) output. When the ignition switch contacts are closed, battery current flows through the charge indicator and the parallel resistor (390 ohms) to the voltage indicator, and the indicator comes on. When the generator builds up enough voltage to energize a circuit in the voltage regulator, the indicator goes out. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) The VSS has been deleted for On vehicles equipped with 4-wheel anti-lock brake systems (4WABS), the vehicle speed signal is generated by the rear anti-lock brake sensor and sent to the 4WABS module. The 4WABS module sends the vehicle speed signal via circuit 679 (GY/BK) to all systems that require a vehicle speed signal input. Vehicles equipped with rear anti-lock brakes (RABS) generate a vehicle speed signal from the rear axle speed sensor. The generic electronic module (GEM) receives this signal (VSS_GEM) for internal use and then distributes it to the appropriate other users (i.e., the powertrain control module [PCM], speed control module, and speedometer). Speedometer The electronic speedometer (17255) receives a speed signal from the 4WABS module (if equipped with 4WABS) or the GEM/CTM (if equipped with RABS). Odometer A million-mile tamper-resistant odometer is standard. Replacement speedometers have a resettable odometer. NOTE: Some state laws require that the odometer in any replacement speedometer must register the same as on the removed odometer. Replacement speedometers and odometer modules with the mileage preset are available through Ford electronic repair centers. If the actual vehicle mileage cannot be determined, the repair centers are able to supply odometers set to "0" miles. An odometer mileage sticker is supplied with the replacement odometer. This sticker must display the estimated vehicle mileage and be affixed to the driver door jamb. Trip Odometer The trip odometer indicates how many miles the vehicle has been driven since the last reset. Tachometer The tachometer (17360) is a 6000-rpm tachometer that is hardwired to the PCM through circuit 648 (WH/PK). Warning Indicators Brake System NOTE: On late production vehicles, the BRAKE warning indicator is located in the lower RH corner of the instrument cluster. All vehicles use a brake system warning indicator in the instrument panel to warn of system malfunctions. The red brake warning light (BRAKE) is used to indicate a low fluid level, brake malfunction, or a parking brake that is not fully released. The brake fluid level switch is located in the brake fluid reservoir. The yellow brake warning indicator is used to indicate a malfunction or deactivation of the anti-lock brake system (ABS). It illuminates when triggered by the ABS control module and stays illuminated as long as the malfunction remains in the system. Service Engine Soon Warning Indicator The SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator is illuminated when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is sensed in the closed loop by the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650). Air Bag If an air bag system DTC is detected, the air bag indicator is illuminated (if equipped with an air bag). Safety Belt The safety belt warning indicator is powered through the generic electronic module (GEM). When the ignition key is turned on, the indicator illuminates for four to eight seconds even if the safety belt is buckled. Low Fuel When the fuel level drops to a predetermined level, the low fuel warning indicator will illuminate. Door Ajar The DOOR AJAR indicator illuminates when any of the vehicle doors are open. High Beam This indicator is illuminated when the high beams are on.

3 Page 3 of 69 Speed Control NOTE: This indicator is available on late production vehicles equipped with speed control. The speed control indicator (CRUISE) will illuminate when the speed control is engaged. Fuel Reset The FUEL RESET indicator is grounded through the inertia switch whenever the vehicle is subjected to a high force situation. The inertia fuel shutoff switch (IFS switch) (9341) cuts off the fuel pump motor. The fuel cutoff system is a safety feature in the event of an accident. The FUEL RESET indicator will illuminate, indicating that the inertia fuel shutoff switch must be reset before the vehicle can be operated. Water in Fuel (Diesel Only) The WATER IN FUEL indicator will illuminate when 100cc (0.2 pints) of water has accumulated in the fuel filter/water separator. The WATER IN FUEL indicator will prove out when the ignition switch is in the START position. Refer to the owner literature for draining procedures. Wait to Start (Diesel Only) The WAIT TO START indicator will illuminate when the ignition switch is in the ON position with the engine OFF while the glow plugs are heating. Warning Indicators Engine Oil Pressure, Engine Coolant Temperature, Low Fuel The engine oil pressure warning indicator will illuminate if the engine oil pressure drops below approximately 42 kpa (6 psi). The engine coolant temperature warning indicator will illuminate if the engine temperature exceeds approximately 121 C (250 F). The low fuel warning indicator will illuminate if the fuel level drops below approximately 4-8L (1-2 gal). Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question. 2. Visually inspect the components listed in the following chart: Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Damaged engine oil filter Damaged oil pump Low engine oil level Stuck oil pressure gauge needle Stuck coolant temperature gauge Door adjustment Tripped inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch Engine coolant level Damaged water thermostat Electrical Blown fuse(s) Damaged miniature bulb(s) Damaged wiring harness Loose or corroded connectors Damaged instrument cluster 3. Verify the following systems are working properly: Charging. Fuel. Cooling. Safety belt warning chime (GEM). Turn signals. Headlamps. Anti-theft. Vehicle speed control (if equipped). If the system(s) is not working properly, refer to the appropriate section of the workshop manual. 4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the NGS menu. If the NGS does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is properly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position. 5. If the NGS still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual. 6. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the NGS Tester responds with: CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for generic electronic module (GEM), go to Pinpoint Test A or for the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, refer to Section A (RABS) or Section B (4WABS). NOTE: For vehicles built prior to February 5, 1998, the following criteria must be met when performing the GEM On-Demand Self-Test: headlamps and parklamps must be off and the power windows must be completely up. Failure to meet this criteria will result in DTCs B1577 and B2357 being set. For vehicles built after February 5, 1998, the following criteria must be met when performing the GEM On-Demand Self-Test: headlamps and parklamps must

4 Page 4 of 69 be on. Failure to meet this criteria will result in DTC B1575 being set. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the GEM. 7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action B1217 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B. B1218 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section B. B1243 Express Window Down Switch Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section B1300 Power Door Lock Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B. B1302 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Failure B1304 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section B1310 Power Door Unlock Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B. B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM REFER to Section B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM REFER to Section B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test V. B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test V. B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section B1338 Door Ajar RR Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit Short to Ground B1342 ECU is Defective, RAM/ROM Checksum Failure GEM REFER to Section GEM CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B1355 Ignition Run Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B1359 Ignition Run/ACC Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B1366 Ignition Start Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section B1371 Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B1373 Illuminated Entry Relay Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery B1398 Driver Power Window One Touch Window Relay Circuit Failure B1400 Driver Power Window One Touch Relay Circuit Short to Battery B1405 Driver Power Window Down Circuit Short to Battery B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM GEM REFER to Section B. REFER to Section B. GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section B1426 Lamp Seat Belt Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test W. B1428 Lamp Seat Belt Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test W. B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section

5 Page 5 of 69 B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section B1475 Accessory Delay Relay Contact Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section A. B1485 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Battery Short GEM REFER to Section A. B1574 Door Ajar LR Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section B1577 Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section B1840 Wiper Front Power Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B1982 Driver Door Unlock Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B. B1983 Driver Door Unlock Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section B. B2132 Dimmer Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section B2141 NVM Configuration Failure GEM CHECK the module configuration. REFER to the NGS Ford Service Function (FSF) card to verify proper module configuration. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B2141 is still present, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. B2357 Driver Window Down Current Sense Low Circuit Failure B2425 Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization C1125 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section B. GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M. C1182 Park Lamp Flash Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B. C1183 Park Lamp Flash Relay Circuit Short to Battery C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Failure C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Short to Battery C1230 Speed Wheel Sensor Rear Center Input Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section B. GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M. GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M. GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M. GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H. C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test M. C1728 Transfer Case Unable to Transition Between 2H and 4H C1729 Tranfer Case Unable to Transition Between 4H and 4L C1751 Vehicle Speed Sensor Number 1 Output Circuit Short to Battery C1752 Vehicle Speed Sensor Number 1 Output Circuit Short to Ground P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Malfunction P1804 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure P1806 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit to Battery P1808 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Indicator Circuit Failure P1810 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Indicator Short Circuit to Battery P1812 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure P1815 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground P1819 Transmission Neutral Safety Switch Short Circuit to Ground P1820 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GEM REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section GEM REFER to Section , Section Aor Section GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A.

6 Page 6 of 69 P1822 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short to Battery P1828 Transfer Case Counterclockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure P1830 Transmission Transfer Case Counterclockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery P1832 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lockup Solenoid Circuit Failure P1834 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lockup Solenoid Short Circuit to Battery P1838 Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure P1865 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Power Short to Ground P1866 Transmission Transfer Case System Concern Servicing Required P1867 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure P1876 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Failure P1877 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Short to Battery GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM GEM REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. REFER to Section A. GEM Parameter Identification (PID) Index GEM Parameter Identification (PID) Index PID Description Expected Values ACCDLY Accessory Delay Relay Circuit ON, OFF BOO_GEM Brake Input Switch Status CLTCHSW Transmission Clutch Interlock Switch D_DN_ SW Driver Window Down Switch D_PWRLY Driver Power Window Status D_PWAMP Driver Power Window Motor Current ON, OFF notegd, ENGAGD OFF, DOWN ON---, OFF to amps DRAJR_L Door Ajar Warning Lamp Status ON---, OFF--- D_DR_SW Left External Access Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR D_SBELT Driver Seat Belt Status IN, OUT IGN_GEM Ignition Switch Status START, RUN, OFF, ACCY IGN_KEY Ignition Key In/Out IN, OUT MTR_CCW Transmission Transfer Counter CW Motor Output ON---, OFF--- MTR_CW Transmission Transfer Clockwise Motor Output ON---, OFF--- NTRL_SW Neutral Safety Switch Input NTRL, notntrl OTD_SW Left Front Power Window One Touch Down Status OFF, DOWN P_DR_SW Right External Access Ajar Switch Status RRDR_SW Right Rear Door Ajar Switch LRDR_SW Left Rear Door Ajar Switch CLOSED, AJAR CLOSED, AJAR CLOSED, AJAR PRK_BRK Park Brake Switch Status ON, OFF BRKLAMP Brake Warning Lamp Status ON---, OFF--- FLUID_1 Brake Fluid Level Switch #1 Status ON, OFF FLUID_2 Brake Fluid Level Switch #2 Status ON, OFF PLATE_A Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate A OPEN, CLOSED PLATE_B Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate B OPEN, CLOSED PLATE_C Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate C OPEN, CLOSED PLATE_D Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate D OPEN, CLOSED PLATEPW Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Pull ON---, OFF--- SBLTLMP Seat Belt Lamp Circuit ON---, OFF--- VBATGEM Battery Voltage VSS_GEM Vehicle Speed Input WASH_SW Washer Pump Switch 0.0 VDC-25.5 VDC MPH ON, OFF WPHISP Windshield Wiper HI/LO Speed Relay ON---, OFF--- WPMODE Windshield Wiper Control Mode Select WASH, OPEN, OFF, INTVL 1-7, LOW, HIGH WPRUN Wiper Motor Run Relay Driver State ON---, OFF---

7 Page 7 of 69 2WDSOL 2WD Hub Lock Solenoid Output Status ON---, OFF--- 4WDHIGH 4WD High Output State ON---, OFF--- 4WDLOW 4WD Low Output State ON---, OFF--- 4WD_SW 4WD Input Switch Status 2WD, 4WD LOW, 4WD HIGH, OPEN, GSHORT 4WDSOL 4WD Hub Lock Solenoid Output Status ON---, OFF--- IPCHIME External Chime Request ON, OFF PARK_SW Exterior Lamp Control Input Park Lamps Switch Status ON, OFF HDL_DIM Headlamp Dimmer Switch ON---, OFF--- PRKFRLY Park Lamp Flash Relay ON, OFF HORNRLY Horn Control Relay Output Status ON---, OFF--- DR_UNLK All Doors Unlock Output Status ON---, OFF--- DD_UNLK Driver Door Unlock Output Status ON---, OFF--- ALL_RLY All Door Lock Output Status ON, OFF INTLMP Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit ON---, OFF--- CCNTGEM Number of Continuous DTCs In GEM One count per bit GEM Active Command Index GEM Active Command Active Command Display Action FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER WIPER RLY ON, OFF FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER SPEED RLY ON, OFF FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER WASH RLY ON, OFF WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME SBLT LAMP ON, OFF WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME CHIME ON, OFF WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME AJAR LAMP ON, OFF BATTERY SAVER & COURTESY ENTRY INT LAMPS ON, OFF ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN & ACCY DELAY ACCY RLY ON, OFF ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN & ACCY DELAY ONE TOUCH ON, OFF DOOR LOCK CONTROL ALL LOCK ON, OFF DOOR LOCK CONTROL UNLOCK ON, OFF DOOR LOCK CONTROL DD UNLOCK ON, OFF TURN SIGNAL AND MARKER LAMPS PARK LAMPS ON, OFF HORN CONTROL HORN ON, OFF 4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT CW/CCW ON, OFF 4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT HIGH LAMP ON, OFF 4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT LOW LAMP ON, OFF INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL BRK LAMP ON, OFF MODULE OPTION CONTENT SPD WARN ON, OFF MODULE OPTION CONTENT SPD WIPER ACTIVE, notact 4WD TRANSFR CASE & INDICATORS NUBLOCK_L ON, OFF 4WD TRANSFER CASE & INDICATOR NUBLOCK_H ON, OFF ABS Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action C1226 Brake Warning Lamp Output Short to Ground ABS Go To Pinpoint Test L. For a complete list of ABS control module DTCs, refer to Section A (RABS), or Section B (4WABS). Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action Communication With the Generic Electronic Module A Gauge Is Inoperative All Gauges Fuse. Circuitry. Generic electronic module (GEM). Fuse(s). Circuitry. Instrument cluster. GO to Pinpoint Test A. GO to Pinpoint Test B.

8 Page 8 of 69 Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication The Low Fuel Warning Indicator Is Never On Incorrect Voltage Gauge Indication Incorrect Oil Pressure Gauge Indication Incorrect Temperature Gauge Indication The Speedometer Is Inoperative F Instrument cluster connectors. Fuel sender. Circuitry. Fuel tank. Instrument cluster. Instrument cluster. Low fuel warning indicator bulb. Instrument cluster. Fuse(s). Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Circuitry. Oil pressure switch. Circuitry. Coolant temperature sender. Instrument cluster. Powertrain control module (PCM). Instrument cluster. Circuitry. Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. GO to Pinpoint Test C. GO to Pinpoint Test D. GO to Pinpoint Test E. GO to Pinpoint Test F. GO to Pinpoint Test G. GO to Pinpoint Test H. Trip Odometer Inoperative, Speedometer OK Instrument cluster. VERIFY the trip odometer reset lever is not binding. If OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster. Incorrect Tachometer Indication Inaccurate Speedometer Reading Odometer Functions Properly (F ) The Brake Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On Yellow ABS Warning Indicator The Brake Warning Indicator Is Never Always On Parking Brake Warning Indicator (F ) The Brake Warning Indicator Is Always On Red BRAKE Warning Indicator An Indicator Is Inoperative FUEL RESET Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Generator (Diesel only). Instrument cluster. GEM. Tires. ABS warning indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. ABS module. Brake warning indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Brake warning indicator relay. ABS module. Brake fluid level switch. Parking brake switch. Circuitry. ABS module. Brake fluid level switch. Parking brake switch. Brake warning indicator relay. Inertia fuel shutoff switch. FUEL RESET indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. GO to Pinpoint Test J. GO to Pinpoint Test K. GO to Pinpoint Test L. GO to Pinpoint Test M. REFER to Section GO to Pinpoint Test N. An Indicator Is Always On FUEL RESET Circuitry. REPAIR circuit 921 (GY/O) for short to ground. An Indicator Is Inoperative SERVICE ENGINE SOON An Indicator Is Always On Service Engine Soon The Charge System Warning Indicator Is Never On The Charge System Warning Indicator Is Always On An Indicator Is Inoperative/Always On Air Bag Service engine soon indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) related concern (s). Fuse. Charging system. Lamp. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Circuitry. Generator (charging system). Air bag warning indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Air bag diagnostic GO to Pinpoint Test P. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. GO to Pinpoint Test Q. REFER to Section GO to Pinpoint Test R.

9 Page 9 of 69 An Indicator Is Inoperative High Beam An Indicator Is Inoperative LH Turn An Indicator Is Inoperative RH Turn An Indicator Is Inoperative Door Ajar (Chime Is Operative) (F ) The Safety Belt Warning Indicator Is Inoperative (Chime Is Operative)/Does t Operate Properly F An Indicator Is Inoperative Door Ajar (Chime Is Operative) (Motorhome) An Indicator Is Inoperative The Safety Belt Warning Indicator (Chime Is Operative) (Motorhome) An Indicator Is Inoperative 4X4/4X4 LOW RANGE (Manual Shift) An Indicator Is Always On 4X4/4X4 Low Range (Manual Shift) An Indicator Is Inoperative 4X4/4X4 Low Range (Automatic) An Indicator Is Inoperative WAIT TO START (Diesel Only) An Indicator Is Inoperative WATER IN FUEL (Diesel Only) The Brake Warning Indicator Is Always On Red Brake Warning Indicator (Motorhome) The Brake Warning Indicator Is always On Brake Electric Warning Indicator (Hydromax Only) (Motorhome) The Brake Warning Indicator Is Never On Brake Electric Warning Indicator (Hydromax Only) (Motorhome) The Speed Control Indicator Is Never/Always On Late Production (F ) monitor. High beam indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. LH turn indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. RH turn indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Door ajar indicator bulb. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. GEM. Fuse. Lamp. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. GEM. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Door ajar switch. Circuitry. Instrument cluster. Safety belt indicator bulb. Circuitry. 4X4 switch. 4X4 indicator bulb. Circuitry. 4X4 switch. Circuitry. GEM. 4X4 indicator bulb. Circuitry. PCM. Bulb. Circuitry. Water in fuel switch. Instrument cluster. Circuitry. Brake fluid level switch. Parking brake switch. ABS module. Hydromax module (if equipped). Instrument cluster. Circuitry. Hydromax module. Instrument cluster. Indicator bulb. Circuitry. Hydromax module. Bulb. Circuitry. Speed control servo. Instrument cluster. GO to Pinpoint Test S. GO to Pinpoint Test T. GO to Pinpoint Test U. GO to Pinpoint Test V. GO to Pinpoint Test W. GO to Pinpoint Test X. GO to Pinpoint Test Y. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. GO to Pinpoint Test AA. REFER to Section A. GO to Pinpoint Test AB. GO to Pinpoint Test AC. REFER to Section REFER to Section GO to Pinpoint Test AD. GO to Pinpoint Test AE. Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE CONDITIONS A1 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 15 (5A) DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

10 Page 10 of 69 Fuse 15 (5A) Is the fuse OK? REINSTALL the fuse. GO to A2. GO to A3. A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 15 (5A) Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 15 (5A) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A4. GO to A5. A3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND Fuse 15 (5A) GEM C241 Measure the resistance between fuse junction panel C241, terminal 4, and ground; and between fuse junction panel C241, terminal 16, and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to A16. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) FOR OPEN REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation. GEM C239 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-26, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground.

11 Page 11 of 69 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A7. A5 CHECK THE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 22 (50A) REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/O). TEST the system for normal operation. Fuse 22 (50A) Remove and inspect the fuse. Is the fuse OK? REINSTALL the fuse. GO to A6. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (T/BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between power distribution box fuse 22 (50A) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) FOR OPEN REPAIR/REPLACE the power distribution box. TEST the system for normal operation. GEM C239 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-25, circuit 70 (LB/W), and DLC C227-7, circuit 70 (LB/W). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A8. A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER REPAIR circuit 70 (LB/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between GEM C239-26, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground.

12 Page 12 of 69 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/O). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. If equipped with 4WD mode selection switch, GO to A9. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) If not equipped with 4WD mode selection switch, GO to A11. GEM C247 Measure the voltage between GEM C247-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A10. GO to A11. A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER 4WD Mode Switch C246 Measure the voltage between GEM C247-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.

13 Page 13 of 69 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the 4WD mode select switch. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between GEM C239-20, circuit 682 (DB), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A12. GO to A13. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER (MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DISCONNECTED) Multi-Function Switch C230 Measure the voltage between GEM C239-20, circuit 682 (DB), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation.

14 Page 14 of 69 A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER Measure the voltage between GEM C239-23, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A14. If the vehicle is equipped with RABS, GO to A15. If the vehicle is equipped with 4WABS, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER (MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DISCONNECTED) Multi-Function Switch C230 Measure the voltage between GEM C239-23, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER REPAIR circuit 684 (PK/Y). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Differential Speed Sensor C404 Measure the voltage between GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.

15 Page 15 of 69 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK). REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation. A16 CHECK THE HORN RELAY REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Horn Relay Check the horn relay; refer to the Wiring Diagram Component Test. Is the horn relay OK? GO to A17. A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (R/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPLACE the horn relay. TEST the system for normal operation. GEM C241 GEM C247 BPP Switch C279 Measure the resistance between GEM C247-12, circuit 810 (R/LG), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to A18. A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 22 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPAIR circuit 810 (R/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.

16 Page 16 of 69 Fuse Junction Panel C243 Measure the resistance between brake pedal position (BPP) switch C279-3, circuit 22 (LB/BK), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the BPP switch; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 22 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: A GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE ALL GAUGES CONDITIONS B1 VERIFY WARNING INDICATOR PROVE OUT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Observe instrument cluster warning indicators. Do the SERVICE ENGINE SOON, battery, seat belt, brake, or ABS indicators prove out? GO to B3. B2 CHECK THE FUSE(S) GO to B2. F fuse junction panel fuses: 2 (5A), 19 (10A), 29 (5A). Motorhome: fuse junction panel fuse 10 (5A), 14 (10A) and power distribution box fuse 9 (5A). Are the fuses OK? GO to B3. B3 VERIFY CONNECTOR SEATING REPLACE the fuse in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. Verify the instrument cluster connectors are fully seated. Partial removal of the instrument cluster is necessary. Verify the instrument cluster connector between the instrument cluster printed circuit and instrument cluster is properly seated. Are the instrument cluster connectors properly seated?

17 Page 17 of 69 GO to B4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y), CIRCUIT 1044 (W/Y), AND CIRCUIT 729 (R/W) FOR OPEN Properly SEAT the instrument cluster connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Reinstall the fuse(s) in question. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster, and ground as following: Instrument Cluster Connector Circuit Vehicle Application C (R/Y) F C (W/Y) F C (R/W) F C (R/Y) F C (R/Y) Motorhome C (W/Y) Motorhome C (R/Y) Motorhome C (R/W) Motorhome Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? GO to B5. B5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) OR CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-5, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground (F ); and between instrument cluster C225-12, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), and ground (Motorhome). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? VERIFY the instrument cluster printed circuit connector is fully locked. If so, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION CONDITIONS C1 CHECK FUEL GAUGE DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Perform the Fuel Gauge Component Test; refer to Component Test. Does the fuel gauge operate correctly? GO to C2.

18 Page 18 of 69 C2 INSPECT FUEL TANK GO to C4. Visually inspec the fuel tank for any damage or deformation. Is the fuel tank OK? GO to C3. C3 INSPECT THE FUEL PUMP MODULE INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Inspect the fuel pump module, wiring, float, and float rod for damage or obstruction. Is the fuel pump module and wiring OK? C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 396 (BK/O) OR CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN INSTALL a new fuel sender. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the fuel pump module as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Fuel Level Sensor and Pump Measure the resistance between fuel level sensor and pump C441, circuit 396 (BK/O), and ground (F ); or between fuel level sensor and pump C300, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), and ground (Motorhome). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to C5. C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (Y/W) REPAIR circuit 396 (BK/O) or 1203 (BK/LB) (Motorhome). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster On F , measure the resistance between instrument cluster C250-10, circuit 29 (Y/W), and fuel level sensor and pump C441, circuit 29 (Y/W); and between the instrument cluster C251-10, circuit 29 (Y/W), and ground; on Motorhome, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C225-7, circuit 29 (Y/W), and fuel lever sensor and pump C300, circuit 29 (Y/W); and between instrument cluster C225-7, circuit 29 (Y/W), and ground.

19 Page 19 of 69 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the fuel level sensor and pump, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 29 (Y/W). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST D: THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON CONDITIONS D1 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Check the fuel gauge. Does the fuel gauge operate properly? GO to D2. D2 CHECK THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR BULB GO to Pinpoint Test C. Remove the LOW FUEL warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the LOW FUEL warning indicator bulb terminals. Does continuity exist? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST E: INCORRECT VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION CONDITIONS E1 CHECK BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Check the battery and charging system; refer to Section Is the battery and charging system OK? GO to E2. E2 CHECK VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION ENGINE OFF NOTE: Make sure all electrical loads are turned off. REFER to Section

20 Page 20 of 69 Check the voltage gauge indication. Is the pointer in the proper range? GO to E5. If the voltage gauge displays high, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. If the voltage gauge displays low, GO to E3. E3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 29 (5A) (F ) OR POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 9 (5A) (MOTORHOME) F : fuse junction panel fuse 29 (5A). Motorhome: power distribution box fuse 9 (5A). Is the fuse OK? REINSTALL the fuse. GO to E4. E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR POWER REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. Instrument Cluster Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C251 pin 3 (F ) or C225 pin 14 (Motorhome), circuit 729 (RD/WH), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? E5 CHECK VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION ENGINE RUNNING NOTE: Make sure all electrical loads are turned off. REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Check the voltage gauge indication. Is the pointer in the proper range? The system is OK.

21 Page 21 of 69 CHECK for poor engine-to-bulkhead or instrument panel ground connections. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATION CONDITIONS F1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NOTE: For proper operation of the oil pressure gauge, make sure the engine oil is at the proper level and the connector is securely attached to the oil pressure switch. During hard braking, a momentary drop in oil pressure is normal. Make sure the engine to chassis and engine to bulkhead ground straps are securely fastened. Check the oil pressure gauge. Do the oil pressure gauge and the oil pressure warning indicator both indicate low oil pressure? GO to F2. F2 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REPAIR the instrument cluster (10N848). TEST the system for normal operation. Oil Pressure Switch Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure switch C135 (F ) or C161 (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R), and ground. Does the oil pressure gauge read normal? CHECK the engine oil pressure; REFER to Section If the oil pressure is within specification, REPLACE the oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (W/R) FOR OPEN DISCONNECT the jumper wire. GO to F3. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-6 (F ) or C (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R), and oil pressure switch C135 (F ) or C161 (Motorhome), circuit 31 (W/R).

22 Page 22 of 69 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 31 (W/R). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST G: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION CONDITIONS G1 CHECK TEMPERATURE GAUGE OPERATION COLD DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NOTE: For proper operation of the temperature gauge, make sure the engine coolant is at the proper level and that the connector is securely mated to the coolant temperature sender. Coolant Temperature Sender Does the temperature gauge read in the cold band? GO to G3. GO to G2. G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 39 (R/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between coolant temperature sender C150 (F ) or C100 (Motorhome), circuit 39 (R/W), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to G4. G3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE GAUGE OPERATION HOT REPAIR circuit 39 (R/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Connect a jumper wire between the two pins of coolant temperature sender C150 (F ) or C100

23 Page 23 of 69 (Motorhome). Does the temperature gauge read in the hot band? REMOVE the jumper wire. RECONNECT the coolant temperature sender. START vehicle and ALLOW engine to reach operating temperature. If the gauge is not in normal range, REPLACE the coolant temperature sender. TEST the system for normal operation. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 45 (Y/R) FOR OPEN GO to G4. Measure the resistance between coolant temperature sensor C150 (F ) or C100 (Motorhome), circuit 45 (Y/R), and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to G5. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 39 (R/W) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 45 (Y/R). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-9, circuit 39 (R/W), and coolant temperature sensor C150, circuit 39 (R/W) (F ); or between instrument cluster C225-8, circuit 39 (R/W), and coolant temperature sensor C100, circuit 39 (R/W) (Motorhome). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 39 (R/W). TEST the system for normal operation.

24 Page 24 of 69 PINPOINT TEST H: THE SPEEDOMETER IS INOPERATIVE F CONDITIONS H1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NGS Retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear continuous DTCs. Retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs. Are any DTCs recorded? H2 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES If DTC C1230, GO to H3. If DTC C1751, GO to H9. If DTC C1752, GO to H8. If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to H2. NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START. Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions. Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions? GO to H3. H3 CHECK THE GEM PID VSS_GEM REPAIR ignition circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Monitor the GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle 0 to 89 km/h (0 to 55 mph). Does the PID VSS_GEM value agree with the speedometer? If the vehicle is equipped with ABS, REPLACE the GEM. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, GO to H7.

25 Page 25 of 69 If vehicle is equipped with ABS, REFER to Section A (RABS) or Section B (4WABS). If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, GO to H4. H4 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND GEM Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor C404 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-10, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground. Measure the resistance between GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H5. H5 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor C404, circuit 523 (R/PK), and GEM C239-10, circuit 523 (R/PK). Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor C404, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK). Are the resistances less than 5.0 ohms?

26 Page 26 of 69 GO to H6. H6 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (R/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between GEM C239-10, circuit 523 (R/PK), and ground. Measure the voltage between GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground. Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? H7 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If equipped with RABS, REFER to Section A for rear anti-lock brake sensor component check. If equipped with 4WABS, REFER to Section B. If OK, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. GEM Fuse Junction Panel C243 Measure the resistances between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and fuse junction panel C243-14, C243-21, and C243-22, circuit 679 (GY/BK). Are the resistances less than 5.0 ohms? GO to H8. H8 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND If DTC C1230 is present, GO to H11. REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.

27 Page 27 of 69 Measure the resistance between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H9. H9 CHECK THE FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO POWER If DTC C1752 is present, GO to H10. REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between GEM C241-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPLACE the fuse junction panel. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to H10. H10 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND If DTC C1751 is present, GO to H12. Instrument Cluster Message Center PCM Speed Control Servo Measure the resistance between fuse junction panel C243-14, C243-21, C243-22, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.

28 Page 28 of 69 Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H11. H11 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-7, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and fuse junction panel C243-14, circuit 679 (GY/BK). Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? H12 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO B+ GO to H12. REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Fuse Junction Panel C243 PCM

29 Page 29 of 69 Message Center Speed Control Servo Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel C243-14, C243-21, C243-22, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground. Are the voltages greater than 10.0 volts? REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to the Symptom Chart. PINPOINT TEST J: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION CONDITIONS J1 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/W), CIRCUIT 398 (BK/Y), CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251-8, circuit 397 (BK/W), and ground (F ); and between instrument cluster C250-1, circuit 398 (BK/Y), and ground (F ); and between instrument cluster C225-9, circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and ground (Motorhome). Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to J2. J2 CHECK FOR CLEAN TACH OUT (CTO) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Check for CTO circuit open or short; refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Is the CTO circuit OK? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the powertrain control module (PCM). TEST the system for normal operation.

30 Page 30 of 69 PINPOINT TEST K: INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER READING ODOMETER FUNCTIONS PROPERLY (F ) CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS K1 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER AT LOW SPEED NOTE: Vehicle must be traveling at a steady speed while performing this test. NOTE: Only perform test step K1 if speed limits do not allow test step K2 to be performed. NGS Monitor the GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph). Hold vehicle speed steady (set speed control, if equipped) when the PID VSS_GEM is indicating 50 km/h (30 mph). Does the speedometer read km/h (28-35 mph)? GO to K2. REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. K2 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER AT HIGH SPEED NOTE: Vehicle must be traveling at a steady speed while performing this test. Monitor the GEM PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle at 100 km/h (60 mph). Hold vehicle speed steady (set speed control, if equipped) when the PID VSS_GEM is indicating 100 km/h (60 mph). Does the speedometer read km/h (58-65 mph)? The system is OK. REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST L: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR CONDITIONS L1 VERIFY LAMP OPERATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Observe the ABS warning indicator lamp prove-out. Does the ABS warning indicator lamp prove-out? If the ABS warning indicator is always on, GO to L2. L2 CHECK ABS INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION If the ABS warning indicator is inoperative, GO to L4.

31 Page 31 of 69 ABS Module 1040 or C128 (Motorhome) Observe the ABS indicator lamp. Is the ABS indicator lamp illuminating? GO to L3. L3 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REFER to Section A (RABS) or Section B (4WABS). Instrument Cluster C253 or C224 Measure the resistance between 4WABS/RABS module C1040 or C128 (Motorhome) pin 1, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? L4 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. ABS Module C1040 or C128 (Motorhome) Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between 4WABS/RABS module C1040 or C128 (Motorhome) pin 1, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and ground. Does the indicator illuminate? REFER to Section A (RABS) or Section B (4WABS). GO to L5.

32 Page 32 of 69 L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR OPEN Instrument Cluster C253 or C224 (Motorhome) Measure the resistance between 4WABS/RABS module C1040 pin 1, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and instrument cluster C253 pin 11, circuit 603 (DG), harness side (except Motorhome); or between 4WABS/RABS module C128 pin 1, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and instrument cluster C224 pin 2, circuit 603 (DG), harness side (Motorhome only). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST M: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR (F ) CONDITIONS M1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: If DTC C1125 and C1189 are set together, diagnose DTC C1125 first. DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NGS Retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear continuous DTCs. Retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs. Are any DTCs recorded? If DTC C1125, GO to M7. If DTC C1189, GO to M9. If DTC C1223, GO to M4. If DTC C1225, GO to M4. If DTC C1446, GO to M11. If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

33 Page 33 of 69 M2 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES GO to M2. NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START. Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions. Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions? M3 CHECK THE PARK BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION GO to M3. REPAIR the ignition circuit in question: (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW while engaging and disengaging the parking brake. Does the PID PARK_SW indicate OFF when disengaged and ON when engaged? GO to M4. If the PID always indicates OFF, GO to M12. M4 CHECK BRAKE LAMP OPERATION If the PID always indicates ON, GO to M14. Make sure the parking brake is not engaged. Select the GEM active command mode. Toggle active command BRAKE LAMP ON, and wait five seconds. Toggle active command BRAKE LAMP OFF. Does the brake indicator lamp illuminate for 5 seconds after the OFF command is made? GO to M5. If the brake indicator lamp does not illuminate, GO to M16. M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT If the brake indicator lamp stays illuminated at all times, GO to M18. Brake Fluid Level Switch C170 Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-1, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.

34 Page 34 of 69 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to M6. M6 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Brake Fluid Level Switch C170 Monitor the GEM PID FLUID_1 while disconnecting the brake fluid level switch. Does the PID FLUID_1 change from OFF to ON? M7 CHECK CIRCUITS 512 (T/LG) AND 531 (DG/Y) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT REPLACE the brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Brake Fluid Level Switch C170 GEM C239 Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-2, circuit 512 (T/LG), and GEM C239-21, circuit 512 (T/LG). Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-3, circuit 531 (DG/Y), and GEM C239-24, circuit 531 (DG/Y).

35 Page 35 of 69 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to M8. M8 CHECK CIRCUITS 512 (T/LG) AND 531 (DG/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the voltage between brake fluid level switch C170-2, circuit 512 (T/LG), and ground. Measure the voltage between brake fluid level switch C170-3, circuit 531 (DG/Y), and ground. Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to M9. M9 CHECK CIRCUITS 512 (T/LG) AND 531 (DG/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-2, circuit 512 (T/LG), and ground. Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C170-3, circuit 531 (DG/Y), and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to M10.

36 Page 36 of 69 M10 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Monitor the GEM PID FLUIDLVL_1 while connecting a jumper wire between brake fluid level switch C170-2, circuit 512 (T/LG), and brake fluid level switch C170-3, circuit 531 (DG/Y). Does the PID FLUIDLVL_1 indicate OFF with the jumper wire connected? REPLACE the brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation. M11 VERIFY PARKING BRAKE ENGAGEMENT REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Verify that the vehicle parking brake is engaged. Is the parking brake engaged? GO to M12. M12 CHECK THE PARK BRAKE SWITCH ENGAGE the parking brake. REPEAT the GEM Self-Test. REFER to Section Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW while connecting a jumper wire between park brake switch C276, circuit 162 (LG/R), and ground. Does the PID PARK_SW indicate ON with the jumper wire connected? M13 CHECK CIRCUIT 162 (LG/R) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT REPLACE the park brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to M13. GEM Parking Brake Switch C176 Measure the resistance between parking brake switch C276, circuit 162 (LG/R), and GEM C239-7,

37 Page 37 of 69 circuit 162 (LG/R). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. M14 CHECK THE PARK BRAKE SWITCH REPAIR circuit 162 (LG/R). TEST the system for normal operation. Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW while disconnecting park brake switch C276. Park Brake Switch C276 Does the PID PARK_SW indicate OFF with the switch disconnected? REPLACE the park brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to M15. M15 CHECK CIRCUIT 162 (LG/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Parking Brake Switch C276 GEM Measure the resistance between parking brake switch C276, circuit 162 (LG/R), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. M16 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR VOLTAGE REPAIR circuit 162 (LG/R). TEST the system for normal operation.

38 Page 38 of 69 GEM C239 Measure voltage between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to M17. GO to M18. M17 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER GEM C239 Instrument Cluster C250 Measure the voltage between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? M18 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation.

39 Page 39 of 69 GEM C239 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? M19 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (EARLY PRODUCTION) Early production vehicles with BRAKE warning indicator in the lower LH corner of the instrument cluster, GO to M19. Late production vehicles with BRAKE warning indicator in the lower RH corner of the instrument cluster, GO to M20. REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation. GEM C239 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and instrument cluster C250-10, circuit 977 (P/W). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? M20 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT (LATE PRODUCTION) CHECK the brake warning indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation. GEM C239 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-12, circuit 977 (P/W), and instrument cluster C253-3, circuit 977 (P/W). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK the brake warning indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

40 Page 40 of 69 REPAIR circuit 977 (P/W). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST N: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE FUEL RESET CONDITIONS N1 VERIFY THE SYSTEM OPERATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Trip the inertia fuel shutoff switch. Does the FUEL RESET indicator illuminate? System is OK. GO to N2. N2 CHECK FUEL RESET INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch Connect a jumper wire between inertia fuel shutoff switch C271-1, circuit 921 (GY/O), and ground (F ); on Motorhome, connect a jumper wire between inertia fuel shutoff switch C208-1, circuit 1091 (LB), and ground. Does the FUEL RESET indicator illuminate? REPLACE the inertia fuel shutoff switch. TEST the system for normal operation. N3 CHECK THE FUEL RESET INDICATOR BULB GO to N3. Remove the FUEL RESET indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

41 Page 41 of 69 Does continuity exist? GO to N4. REPLACE the indicator bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. N4 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH CIRCUIT 921 (GY/O) (F ) OR CIRCUIT 1091 (LB) (MOTORHOME) FOR OPEN Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-6, circuit 921 (GY/O), and inertia fuel shutoff switch C271-1, circuit 921 (GY/O); or on Motorhome, between instrument cluster C224-7, circuit 1091 (LB), and inertia fuel shutoff switch C208-1, circuit 1091 (LB). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 921 (GY/O) or 1091 (LB). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST P: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE SERVICE ENGINE SOON CONDITIONS P1 CHECK THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box. Connect a jumper wire between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 2, circuit 658 (PK/LG), and pin 24, circuit 570 (BK/W). Does the SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator illuminate? RETRIEVE the DTCs from the PCM; REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. GO to P2. P2 CHECK THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON WARNING INDICATOR BULB

42 Page 42 of 69 Remove the SERVICE ENGINE SOON warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals. Does continuity exist? GO to P3. P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 658 (PK/LG) FOR OPEN REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 2 and instrument cluster C253-5 (F ) or C224-8 (Motorhome), circuit 658 (PK/LG). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 658 (PK/LG). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST Q: THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON Q1 CHECK THE FUSE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Check fuse junction panel fuse 29 (5A) (F ). Check power distribution box fuse 9 (5A) (Motorhome). Is the fuse OK? GO to Q2. Q2 CHECK THE CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT REPLACE the fuse. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. Generator

43 Page 43 of 69 Connect a jumper wire between generator C154-3, C (F ) or C170-3 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R), and ground. Does the charge system warning indicator illuminate? Q3 CHECK THE CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR BULB REFER to Section GO to Q3. Remove the charge system warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals. Does continuity exist? GO to Q4. Q4 CHECK THE POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C250-7 or C226-6 (Motorhome), circuit 1044 (W/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to Q5.

44 Page 44 of 69 Q5 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/R) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C250-8 or C226-5 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R), and generator C154-3 or C (F ) or C170-3 (Motorhome), circuit 904 (LG/R). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 904 (LG/R). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST R: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON AIR BAG CONDITIONS R1 VERIFY LAMP OPERATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Observe the air bag indicator lamp prove out. Does the air bag indicator lamp prove out normal? System is OK. If the air bag indicator is always on, GO to R2. R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/Y) If the air bag indicator is inoperative, GO to R3. Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor C223 Observe the air bag indicator lamp. Is the air bag indicator lamp on? R3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 29 (5A) REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Section B.

45 Page 45 of 69 Fuse Junction Panel Fuse 29 (5A) Is the fuse OK? GO to R4. R4 VERIFY CONNECTOR SEATING REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Verify the instrument cluster connectors are fully seated. Partial removal of the instrument cluster is necessary. Are the instrument cluster connectors properly seated? GO to R5. R5 CHECK THE AIR BAG INDICATOR BULB Properly SEAT the instrument cluster connectors. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure for continuity between the air bag indicator bulb terminals. Does continuity exist? GO to R6. R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1044 (W/Y) FOR VOLTAGE REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C250 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C250-7, circuit 1044 (W/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

46 Page 46 of 69 GO to R7. R7 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/Y) REPAIR circuit 1044 (W/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Refer to Section B for proper procedures to disconnect the air bag diagnostic monitor connector. Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C250-6, circuit 608 (BK/Y), and air bag diagnostic monitor C223-7, circuit 608 (BK/Y). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to R8. R8 ISOLATE AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MODULE REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C250 Connect a jumper wire between air bag diagnostic monitor C223-7, circuit 608 (BK/Y), and ground. Does the air bag indicator illuminate? REPLACE the air bag diagnostic monitor; REFER to Section B. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST S: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE HIGH BEAM CONDITIONS S1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR BULB DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

47 Page 47 of 69 Remove the high beam indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals. Does continuity exist? GO to S2. S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR VOLTAGE REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster NOTE: Headlamps must be on for this test. Place the multi-function switch in the HIGH BEAM position. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C253-8 or C224-5 (Motorhome), circuit 12 (LG/BK), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. S3 VERIFY HIGH BEAM OPERATION GO to S3. Verify the high beam headlamps operation. Do the high beam headlamps operate properly? REPAIR circuit 12 (LG/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Section PINPOINT TEST T: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE LH TURN CONDITIONS T1 CHECK THE LH TURN INDICATOR BULB DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Remove the LH turn indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals.

48 Page 48 of 69 Does continuity exist? GO to T2. T2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3 (LG/W) FOR VOLTAGE REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Place the multi-function switch in the LH turn signal position. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C or C225-1 (Motorhome), circuit 3 (LG/W), and ground. Does the voltage fluctuate between 0-10 volts? GO to T3. T3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 3 (LG/W). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C or C224-1 (Motorhome), circuit 57 (BK), and ground. Is the resistance less then 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

49 Page 49 of 69 REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST U: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE RH TURN CONDITIONS U1 CHECK THE RH TURN INDICATOR BULB DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Remove the RH turn indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals. Does continuity exist? GO to U2. U2 CHECK CIRCUIT 2 (W/LB) FOR VOLTAGE REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Place the multi-function switch in the RH turn signal position. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C or C225-3 (Motorhome), circuit 2 (W/LB), and ground. Does the voltage fluctuate between 0-10 volts? GO to U3. U3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN REPAIR circuit 2 (W/LB). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster

50 Page 50 of 69 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C or C224-1 (Motorhome), circuit 57 (BK), and ground. Is the resistance less then 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST V: THE DOOR AJAR INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE (CHIME IS OPERATIVE) F CONDITIONS V1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NGS Retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear continuous DTCs. Retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs. Are any DTCs recorded? V2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATES If DTC B1323 or B1325, GO to V3. If DTC B1355, GO to V9. If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to V2. NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START. Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions. Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch position? GO to V9.

51 Page 51 of 69 V3 CHECK COURTESY LAMP OPERATION REPAIR the ignition circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK]; 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Open and close the driver and the passenger doors while observing courtesy lamps. Do the courtesy lamps operate properly? GO to V4. V4 CHECK GEM OUTPUT FUNCTION REFER to Section Select WARNING LAMP AND CHIME active command mode. Trigger and monitor the door AJAR LAMP active command to ON and OFF. Does lamp function properly? REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. V5 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR VOLTAGE GO to V5. GEM C239 Measure voltage between GEM C239-1, circuit 433 (DG/O) and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to V6. GO to V7. V6 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER GEM C239 Instrument Cluster C250 Measure the voltage between GEM C239-11, circuit 433 (DG/O) and ground.

52 Page 52 of 69 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? V7 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPAIR circuit 433 (DG/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. GEM C239 Instrument Cluster C250 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-11, circuit 433 (DG/O) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? V8 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT GO to V8. REPAIR circuit 433 (DG/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GEM Measure the resistance between GEM C239-11, circuit 433 (DG/O) and instrument cluster C253-2, circuit 433 (DG/O). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK the door ajar indictor bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system

53 Page 53 of 69 V9 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 19 (10A) for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 433 (DG/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Fuse Junction Panel Fuse 19 (10A) Is the fuse OK? GO to V12. GO to V10. V10 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND GEM Measure the resistance between GEM C239-18, circuit 640 (R/Y) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to V11. V11 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Fuse Junction Panel C243 GEM C239 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-18, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is resistance less than 100 ohms? V12 CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 19 (10A) REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR or REPLACE the fuse junction panel.

54 Page 54 of 69 Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 19 (10A) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to V13. V13 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE GEM REPAIR the ignition switch circuit between the ignition switch and the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation. GEM C239 Measure the voltage between GEM C239-18, circuit 640 (R/Y) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST W: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE (CHIME IS OPERATIVE)/DOES NOT WORK PROPERLY F CONDITIONS W1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS NGS

55 Page 55 of 69 Retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear continuous DTCs. Retrieve GEM on-demand DTCs. Are any DTCs recorded? W2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATES If DTC B1426 or B1428, GO to W3. If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to W2. NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START. Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions. Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions? GO to W3. W3 CHECK SAFETY BELT INPUT REPAIR the ignition switch circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB]; RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT. Connect and disconnect the driver safety belt. Does the PID read properly? GO to W4. W4 CHECK GEM OUTPUT FUNCTION REFER to Section Select the GEM active command. Trigger and monitor the safety belt warning lamp active command to ON and OFF. Does the indicator function properly? REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation. W5 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR VOLTAGE GO to W5.

56 Page 56 of 69 GEM C239 Measure voltage between GEM C239-13, circuit 450 (DG/LG) and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to W6. GO to W7. W6 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER GEM C239 Instrument Cluster C250 Measure the voltage between GEM C239-13, circuit 450 (DG/LG), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? W7 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND REPAIR circuit 450 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GEM C239 Measure the resistance between GEM C239-13, circuit 450 (DG/LG), and ground.

57 Page 57 of 69 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? W8 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT GO to W8. REPAIR circuit 450 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GEM Instrument Cluster Measure the resistance between GEM C239-13, circuit 450 (DG/LG), and instrument cluster C250-9, circuit 450 (DG/LG). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK the safety belt warning indicator bulb. If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 450 (DG/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST X: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE DOOR AJAR (CHIME IS OPERATIVE) (MOTORHOME) CONDITIONS X1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR BULB DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Measure for continuity between the terminals of the door ajar warning indicator bulb.

58 Page 58 of 69 Does the continuity exist? GO to X2. X2 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR OPEN REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C224 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C224-11, circuit 433 (DG/O), and ground with the door open. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to X3. X3 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/O) FOR OPEN JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED Door Ajar Switch Connect a jumper wire between the door ajar switch connector, circuit 433 (DG/O), and ground. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C224-11, circuit 433 (DG/O), and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 433 (DG/O). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST Y: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR (CHIME IS OPERATIVE) (MOTORHOME) CONDITIONS Y1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR BULB DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

59 Page 59 of 69 Measure for continuity between the terminals of the safety belt warning indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? GO to Y2. Y2 CHECK CIRCUIT 112 (BK/Y) FOR OPEN REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C226 Warning Chime Module C210 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C226-4, circuit 112 (BK/Y), and warning chime module C210-6, circuit 112 (BK/Y). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Y3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN GO to Y3. REPAIR circuit 112 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C226, terminal 4 and the safety belt warning indicator bulb socket. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REFER to Section A. REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.

60 Page 60 of 69 PINPOINT TEST Z: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE 4X4/4X4 LOW RANGE (MANUAL SHIFT) CONDITIONS Z1 CHECK THE 4X4 SWITCH DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS 4x4 Switch C161 If the 4x4 indicator is inoperative, connect a jumper wire between 4x4 switch C161-2, circuit 210 (LB), and ground. If the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator is inoperative, connect a jumper wire between 4x4 switch C161-1, circuit 784 (LB/BK), and ground. Does the indicator illuminate? REPLACE the 4x4 switch. TEST the system for normal operation. Z2 CHECK THE INDICATOR BULB GO to Z2. Instrument Cluster C253 Remove the inoperative indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the bulb terminals. Does continuity exist? GO to Z3. Z3 CHECK THE INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.

61 Page 61 of 69 If the 4x4 indicator is inoperative, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-4, circuit 210 (LB), and 4x4 switch C161-2, circuit 210 (LB). If the 4x4 LOW indicator is inoperative, measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-10, circuit 784 (LB/BK), and 4x4 switch C161-1, circuit 784 (LB/BK). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 210 (LB) or circuit 784 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST AA: AN INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON 4X4/4X4 LOW RANGE (MANUAL SHIFT) CONDITIONS AA1 CHECK THE 4X4 SWITCH DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS 4X4 Switch C161 Does either the 4x4 or the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator illuminate? If the 4x4 indicator illuminates, REPAIR circuit 210 (LB). TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4x4 LOW RANGE indicator illuminates, REPAIR circuit 784 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the 4x4 switch. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST AB: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE WAIT TO START CONDITIONS AB1 CHECK WAIT TO START INDICATOR ILLUMINATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box to PCM C1027. Connect a jumper wire between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 70, circuit 464 (BK/PK), and ground.

62 Page 62 of 69 Does the WAIT TO START indicator illuminate? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. AB2 CHECK CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN GO to AB2. Instrument Cluster C253 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C253-1, circuit 464 (BK/PK), and the EEC-V 104- Pin Breakout Box pin 70, circuit 464 (BK/PK). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? AB3 CHECK THE WAIT TO START INDICATOR BULB GO to AB3. REPAIR circuit 464 (BK/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure for continuity between the terminals of the WAIT TO START indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST AC: AN INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE WATER IN FUEL (DIESEL ONLY)

63 Page 63 of 69 CONDITIONS AC1 CHECK WATER IN FUEL SWITCH DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Water in Fuel Switch Connect a jumper wire between water in fuel switch C158, circuit 1280 (GY/R), and ground. Does the WATER IN FUEL indicator illuminate? REPLACE the water in fuel switch. TEST the system for normal operation. AC2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1280 (GY/R) FOR OPEN GO to AC2. PCM C1027 Connect the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box to PCM C1027. Measure the resistance between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 36, circuit 1280 (GY/R), and water in fuel switch C158, circuit 1280 (GY/R). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to AC3. AC3 CHECK THE WATER IN FUEL INDICATOR ILLUMINATION REPAIR circuit 1280 (GY/R). TEST the system for normal operation. Connect a jumper wire between the EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 28, circuit 643 (R), and ground.

64 Page 64 of 69 Does the WATER IN FUEL indicator illuminate? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. AC4 CHECK CIRCUIT 643 (R) FOR OPEN GO to AC4. Instrument Cluster C250 Measure the resistance between EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box pin 28, circuit 643 (R), and instrument cluster C250-11, circuit 643 (R). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to AC5. AC5 CHECK WATER IN FUEL INDICATOR BULB REPAIR circuit 643 (R). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster Measure the continuity between the terminals of the WATER IN FUEL indicator bulb. Does continuity exist? REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST AD: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON BRAKE ELECTRIC WARNING INDICATOR (HYDROMAX ONLY) (MOTORHOME) CONDITIONS AD1 CHECK THE BRAKE ELECTRIC WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

65 Page 65 of 69 Hydromax Module C238 Connect a jumper wire between hydromax module C238-3, circuit 886 (O/BK), and ground. Does the brake electric warning indicator illuminate? REFER to Section AD2 CHECK THE BRAKE ELECTRIC WARNING INDICATOR BULB REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AD2. Remove the brake electric warning indicator bulb and measure for continuity between the terminals. Does continuity exist? GO to AD3. AD3 CHECK CIRCUIT 886 (O/BK) FOR OPEN REPLACE the bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C226 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C226-7, circuit 886 (O/BK), and hydromax module C238-3, circuit 886 (O/BK). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

66 Page 66 of 69 REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 886 (O/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST AE: THE SPEED CONTROL IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON LATE PRODUCTION (F ) CONDITIONS AE1 CHECK SPEED CONTROL OPERATION DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS CAUTION: Use correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control. Does the speed control operate correctly? AE2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUIT If the speed control indicator is never on, GO to AE2. If the speed control indicator is always on, GO to AE4. REFER to Section Speed Control Servo C1067 (Gas Only) PCM C1067 (Diesel Only) Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between the speed control servo C1067 Pin 1, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground (gas only), or between PCM C1027 Pin 45, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground (diesel only). Does the speed control indicator illuminate? If gas, INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Section If diesel, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. AE3 CHECK CIRCUIT 203 (OG/LB) GO to AE3.

67 Page 67 of 69 Instrument Cluster C251 Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 Pin 1, Circuit 203 (OG/LB) (gas only), harness side or between PCM C1027 Pin 45, Circuit 203 (OG/LB) (diesel only), harness side and instrument cluster C251 Pin 4, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? AE4 CHECK SPEED CONTROL (GAS ONLY) OR PCM (DIESEL ONLY) REPAIR the instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. PCM C1027 (Diesel Only) Speed Control Servo C1067 (Gas Only) Is the speed control indicator illuminated? GO to AE5. AE5 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND INSTALL a new PCM (diesel only) or speed control servo (gas only). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C251 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C251 Pin 4, Circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground.

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