1998 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual

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1 Section 17-01: Lighting, Exterior Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 03/16/1998 Headlamps (With Autolamps) Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer's concern by operating the headlamp and autolamps system to duplicate the condition. 2. Inspect to determine if one of the following electrical concerns apply: VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Damaged light sensor amplifier. Damaged headlamp switch. Circuitry open/shorted. Open power distribution box HI-BEAM HEADLIGHTS Fuse (20A). Open Fuse Junction Panel Fuse: Fuse 4 (15A) Fuse 6 (15A) Fuse 8 (15A) Fuse (15A) Circuit breaker 12 (18A) 3. If inspection reveals an obvious concern that is readily serviced, correct the concern before continuing with Inspection and Verification. 4. If a concern remains after the inspection, use Rotunda New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F048 ( ) or equivalent connected to the data link connector (DLC) to retrieve continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and to execute Self Test Diagnostics for the Lighting Control Module as described in Section If, after performing data link diagnostic test, the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester responds with NO RESPONSE/ NOT EQUIPPED, go to Pinpoint Test AA. 5. If self test is passed and no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved, go to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. 6. If diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved, go to the Lighting Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 7. If the lighting control module cannot be accessed by the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester, go to Pinpoint Test AA. Rotunda Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS ), 418-F001 ( ) may also be used to diagnose this system. LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX DTC Description ACTION TO TAKE Only If Data Communication Link Test Passes and Customer Symptom Remains B12 HEADLAMP INPUT SHORT TO B+ GO to DTC B12. B17 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH GO to DTC B17. B18 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW GO to DTC B18. B22 LF DOOR AJAR SHORT TO GND GO to Section B34 DECKLID AJAR SHORT TO GND GO to Section -09. B40 CHIME INPUT REQUEST SHORT TO GND GO to Section -09. B42 ECU DEFECTIVE GO to DTC B42. B45 HEATED BACKLITE INPUT SHORT TO GND GO to Section B52 IGNITION KEY-IN CKT FAILURE GO to Section -09. B59 IGNITION RUN/ACCY CKT FAILURE GO to Section B96 PWR DOOR LOCK SHORT TO B+ GO to Section 01-14B. B97 PWR DOOR UNLOCK SHORT TO B+ GO to Section 01-14B. B1445 DOOR HANDLE SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND Valid for NGV only. GO to Section B1464 SEAT BELT SW CKT SHORT TO B+ GO to Section -09. B1555 IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT FAILURE GO to Section B1566 DOOR AJAR SHORT TO GND GO to Section B1577 PARK LAMP INPUT SHORT TO B+ GO to DTC B1577. B1581 DIMMER INCREASE INPUT CKT SHORT TO B+ GO to Section -00. B1585 DIMMER DECREASE INPUT SHORT TO B+ GO to Section -00. B1679 PANIC ALARM INPUT SHORT TO B+ GO to Section 01-14B. B1687 DOME LAMP INPUT SHORT TO B+ GO to Section B1689 AUTOLAMP DELAY CKT FAILURE GO to DTC B1689. B1692 AUTOLAMP DELAY SHORT TO GND GO to DTC B1692. B1693 AUTOLAMP ON CKT FAILURE GO to DTC B1693. B1695 AUTOLAMP ON SHORT TO B+ GO to DTC B1695. B1873 TURN SIGNAL/HZRD PWR FEED SHORT TO GND GO to DTC B1873. LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) WIGGLE TEST DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX DTC Description B00 PWR DOOR LOCK CKT FAILURE B10 PWR DOOR UNLOCK CKT FAILURE B19 LF DOOR AJAR CKT FAILURE

2 B31 DECKLID AJAR REAR DOOR CKT FAILURE B43 HEATED BACKLITE INPUT CKT FAILURE B54 IGNITION KEY IN SHORT TO GND B61 IGNITION RUN/ACCY SHORT TO B+ B1430 SEAT BELT SW SHORT TO GND B1468 CHIME INPUT REQUEST CKT FAILURE B1470 HEADLAMP INPUT CKT FAILURE B1557 IGNITION RUN/START SHORT TO B+ B1563 DOOR AJAR CKT FAILURE B1575 PARK LAMP INPUT CKT FAILURE B1579 DIMMER INCREASE INPUT CKT FAILURE B1583 DIMMER DECREASE INPUT CKT FAILURE B1677 PANIC ALARM INPUT CKT FAILURE B1685 DOME LAMP INPUT CKT FAILURE B1790 AUTOLAMP SENSOR INPUT CKT FAILURE B1792 AUTOLAMP SENSOR INPUT SHORT TO B+ B1872 TURN SIGNAL/HZRD PWR FEED SHORT TO B+ LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PIDS) INDEX Display Description PID Content CCNT_LC NUMBER OF CONTINUOUS DTCS ON LCM Number (1-255) ALP_IMP AUTOLAMP ANALOG INPUT % D_SBELT DRIVER SEAT BELT IN/OUT CHIMERQ CHIME REQUEST ON/OFF HDLMPSW LOW BEAM SWITCH PARK_SW PARKING SW ON/OFF ON/OFF LIGHTSN AMBIENT LIGHT DAY/NIGHT FLSHPWR TURN SIGNAL POWER ACTIVE/notACT AUTOLMP AUTOLAMP ON/OFF DIMMER DIMMER SWITCH INCREASE/ DECREASE DOMESW DOME LAMP SWITCH ACTIVE/notACT DECKLID DECKLID AJAR SWITCH AJAR/CLOSED P_DR_LC PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AJAR/CLOSED D_DR_LC DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AJAR/CLOSED RR_LOCK RIGHT REAR LOCK ACTIVE/notACT LR_LOCK LEFT REAR LOCK ACTIVE/notACT PD_LOCK PASSENGER DOOR LOCK ACTIVE/notACT DD_LOCK DRIVER DOOR LOCK ACTIVE/notACT IGN_KEY IGNITION KEY IN/OUT IN/OUT IGN_LCM IGNITION SWITCH RUN/START/ ACCSSY/OFF RDEF_SW REAR DEFROST SWITCH VBAT_LC BATTERY VOLTAGE 9-18 V INST_LT INSTRUMENTATION DIMMING % BACK_LT BACK LIGHT DIMMING (PWM OUTPUT) % INTR_LT INTERIOR LIGHTING % ACTIVE/notACT LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) ACTIVE COMMAND INDEX Active Command Display Action PID LATCH PID LATCH OFF ON WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME SBLT LAMP ON OFF HAZARD ON OFF CHIME ON OFF AUTOLAMP ON OFF BATTERY SAVER & COURTESY ENTRY INT LAMPS ON OFF HEATED WINDOW AND MIRROR RLY CNTRL ON OFF TURN SIGNAL AND MARKER LAMPS PARKLAMP ON OFF HAZARD ON OFF HEAD/CORNERING LAMP CONTROL LOW BEAM ON OFF HORN CONTROL HORN ON OFF PWM OUTPUT COMMAND 1 INTENSITY ANALOG % D/A OUTPUT COMMAND 1 INTENSITY ANALOG % PWM OUTPUT COMMAND 2 INTENSITY ANALOG%

3 Symptom Chart Headlamps (With Autolamps) Refer to the Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual for the connector numbers cited in the pinpoint tests. Use 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent to perform pinpoint tests. HEADLAMPS (WITH AUTOLAMPS) Condition Possible Source Action Communication with Lighting Control Module Headlamps Inoperative Headlamps on Continuously High Beams or Low Beams Inoperative Headlamp switch. New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester. Circuitry. Headlamp switch. Circuitry. Damaged bulb. Headlamp switch. Circuitry. Headlamp switch. Damaged fuse. Circuitry. Damaged multi-function switch. Damaged bulb. GO to Pinpoint Test AA. GO to Pinpoint Test AB. GO to Pinpoint Test AC. GO to Pinpoint Test AD. Low Beams Flash On and Turn Off Headlamp bulb. REPLACE the headlamp bulbs according to Ford specifications; REFER to Headlamp Bulb. Headlamps Inoperative With Autolamps ON Instrument Panel Lamps Inoperative With Autolamps ON Flash-to-Pass Inoperative Delayed Exit Inoperative Autolamps Inoperative Circuits. Circuits. Circuitry open/shorted. Damaged headlamp switch. Blown fuse. Damaged multi-function switch. Circuitry open/shorted. Damaged multi-function switch. Circuitry. Light sensor amplifier. Damaged fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AB. GO to Section -00. GO to Pinpoint Test AE. GO to Pinpoint Test AF. GO to Pinpoint Test AG. Pinpoint Tests DTC B12: HEADLAMP INPUT SHORT TO B+ B12-1 CHECK SELF TEST Turn headlamp switch OFF. Repeat self test. Is DTC B12 retrieved? GO to B12-2. Headlamp switch was left in HEAD position during self test diagnostics. GO to next DTC. B12-2 CHECK PID Access and disconnect headlamp switch connectors. Access lighting control module PID: HDLMPSW. Does PID indicate switch ON? GO to B12-3. REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. B12-3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1033 (R/Y) Access and disconnect lighting control module connector C2027. Using voltmeter connected to good ground, measure voltage at Pin C2027, Circuit 1033 (R/Y). Is B+ present?

4 SERVICE short to battery in Circuit 1033 (R/Y). RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. REPLACE lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. DTC B17: BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH B17-1 MONITOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Clear DTC. Using a voltmeter, monitor battery voltage during whole test. Rerun self test. Be sure that no switches are pressed during test. Does voltage rise above 17 volts during test? GO to Section to SERVICE charging system concern. GO to B17-2. B17-2 TEST WITH ENGINE RUNNING Repeat Step B17-1 with engine running. Does voltage rise above 17 volts during test? GO to Section to SERVICE charging system concern. GO to B17-3. B17-3 CHECK FOR DTC B17 Repeat Step B17-1. Is DTC B17 still present? REPLACE lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RETEST system. NOTE: Continuous DTC would have been set if the battery voltage rose above 17 volts for more than 2 minutes at any time. System operating normally. DTC B18: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW B18-1 MONITOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Clear DTC. Using a voltmeter, monitor battery voltage during whole test. Rerun self test. Be sure that no switches are pressed during test. Does voltage fall below 7 volts during test? GO to Section to SERVICE charging system concern. GO to B18-2. B18-2 TEST WITH ENGINE RUNNING Repeat Step B18-1 with engine running. Does voltage fall below 7 volts during test? GO to Section to SERVICE charging system concern. GO to B18-3. B18-3 CHECK FOR DTC B18 Repeat Step B18-1. Is DTC B18 still present? REPLACE lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RETEST system. NOTE: Continuous DTC would have been set if the battery voltage dropped below 7 volts for more than 2 minutes at any time. System operating normally.

5 DTC B42: ECU INTERNAL FAILURE B42-1 SERVICE OTHER DTCs Diagnose and service all remaining DTCs. After all other DTCs are serviced, repeat lighting control module self test. Did DTC B42 return? REPLACE lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. Vehicle working properly. DTC B1689: AUTOLAMP DELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE B RERUN TEST Clear DTC. Turn autolamps ON. Perform On-Demand self test. Is DTC B1689 still present? GO to B GO to B B MAKE SURE THAT SWITCH IS OPERATIONAL Cycle headlamp switch to autolamp maximum position (full counterclockwise) and off several times. Perform On-Demand self test. Is DTC B1689 back? REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. RETEST system. SERVICE Circuit 217 (DB/O) for intermittent open. RETEST system. B CHECK SWITCH Remove headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. Set headlamp switch on minimum autolamp delay time (with autolamp on). Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between headlamp switch terminals C262, Circuit 217 (DB/O) and C262, Circuit 57 (BK). Is resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to B REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. RETEST system. B CHECK FOR SHORTED SWITCH Turn headlamp switch OFF. Using an ohmmeter, check for short between headlamp switch terminals C262, Circuit 217 (DB/O) and C262, Circuit 57 (BK). Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. RETEST system. SERVICE Circuit 217 (DB/O) for short to ground. DTC B1692: AUTOLAMP DELAY SHORT TO GROUND B CHECK CIRCUIT 217 (DB/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect lighting control module connector C2026. Disconnect headlamp switch connector C262. Measure resistance between connector pin C2026, Circuit 217 (DB/O), and ground. Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?

6 GO to B SERVICE Circuit 217 (DB/O). RETEST system. B CHECK CIRCUIT 217 (DB/O) FOR OPEN Measure resistance between LCM connector pin C2026, Circuit 217 (DB/O), and headlamp switch connector pin C262, Circuit 217 (DB/O). Is resistance 5 ohms or less? GO to B SERVICE Circuit 217 (DB/O). RETEST system. B CHECK HEADLAMP SWITCH Remove headlamp switch. Test headlamp switch as described in Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual, Cell 149. Did headlamp switch test OK? REPLACE LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RETEST system. REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. DTC B1693: AUTOLAMP ON CIRCUIT FAILURE B CHECK LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE Disconnect lighting control module connector C2026. Turn autolamps ON. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage at Pin C2026, Circuit 220 (P/O). Is B+ present? REPLACE lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. GO to B B CHECK CIRCUIT 220 (P/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Turn autolamps OFF. Disconnect headlamp switch. Using an ohmmeter connected to ground, measure resistance at lighting control module connector Pin C2026, Circuit 220 (P/O). Is resistance less than 10K ohms? SERVICE Circuit 220 (P/O) for short to ground. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. GO to B B CHECK HEADLAMP SWITCH Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Circuit 220 (P/O) between lighting control module connector Pin C2026, Circuit 1034 (BK/W) and headlamp switch connector Pin C262, Circuit 220 (P/O). Is resistance 5 ohms or less? REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. SERVICE Circuit 220 (P/O) for open. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. DTC B1695: AUTOLAMP ON SHORT TO B+ B CHECK LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT TO B+ Turn autolamps OFF. Disconnect lighting control module connectors. Using a voltmeter, measure for voltage at lighting control module Pin C2026, Circuit 220 (P/O). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs. PERFORM On-Demand self test. If DTC B1695

7 GO to B returns, REPLACE lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. B CHECK CIRCUIT 220 (P/O) FOR SHORT TO B+ Turn ignition switch OFF. Disconnect headlamp switch connectors. Using a voltmeter, measure for voltage at lighting control module connector Pin C2026, Circuit 220 (P/O). SERVICE Circuit 220 (P/O) for short to B+. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. PINPOINT TEST AA: NO COMMUNICATION WITH LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE AA1 CHECK FOR PID DATA ACCESS MONITOR THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE PID IGN_LC Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Connect the New Generation STAR (NGS) tester. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Monitor the LCM PID IGN_LC. Is the result: UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION? MODULE NOT RESPONDING: LCM? CHECK IGNITION STATUS/VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS? CHECK CABLE CONNECTION? GO to AA11. GO to AA2. AA2 VERIFY IGN_LC INPUT MONITOR THE LCM PID IGN_LC NOTE: The ignition switch must be in the RUN position in order for On-Demand Self-Test to function. Monitor the LCM PID IGN_LC while rotating the ignition switch through the ACCY, OFF, and RUN positions. Does the PID read RUN while in the RUN position? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the PID reads START while in the RUN position, GO to AA3. If the PID reads ACCY while in the RUN position, GO to AA7. AA3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 6 (15A) Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Remove fuse junction panel fuse 6 (15A). Is the fuse OK? GO to AA4. GO to AA6. AA4 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 6 (15A) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Reinstall fuse junction panel fuse 6 (15A). Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 6 (15A) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to AA5. REPAIR power supply to fuse junction panel fuse 6 (15A). TEST the system for normal operation. AA5 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (W/P) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Disconnect LCM C2027.

8 Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between LCM C2027, circuit 296 (W/P), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 296 (W/P). TEST the system for normal operation. AA6 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (W/P) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect LCM C2027. Measure the resistance between LCM C2027, circuit 296 (W/P), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 296 (W/P). TEST the system for normal operation. AA7 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE (15A) Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Remove fuse junction panel fuse (15A). Measure the resistance across the fuse pins. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to AA8. GO to AA10. AA8 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE (15A) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Reinstall fuse junction panel fuse (15A). Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse (15A) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to AA9. REPAIR power supply to fuse junction panel fuse (15A). TEST the system for normal operation. AA9 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect LCM C2027. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between LCM C2027, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation AA10 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect LCM C2027. Measure the resistance between LCM C2027, circuit 640 (R/Y), and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 640 (R/Y). TEST the system for normal operation AA11 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect LCM C2029. Measure the resistance between LCM C2029, circuit 57 (BK), and ground; and between LCM C2029, circuit 57 (BK), and ground. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

9 Diagnose the module communication network. REFER to Section REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation PINPOINT TEST AB: HEADLAMPS INOPERATIVE NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the lighting control module (LCM) to shut down the short circuit protection resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Verify that the headlamp bulbs meet Ford specifications. AB1 TEST HEADLAMPS Turn headlamp switch to HEAD position. Do headlamps turn ON? System operating normally. CHECK for intermittent operation. CHECK bulbs and circuit breaker 12 (18A) in fuse junction panel. REPLACE open bulbs; REFER to Headlamp Bulb. RETEST system. If bulbs and fuses are OK, GO to AB2. AB2 TEST HEADLAMP OUTPUT Connect Rotunda New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester or equivalent to data link connector. Enter active command mode: Headlamp control low beam. Command headlamps on. Do headlamps turn ON? GO to AB3. GO to AB4. AB3 TEST HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT Turn headlamp switch to HEAD position. Monitor PID: HDLMPSW. Does the PID display ON? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. TEST headlamp switch. If OK, SERVICE Circuit 1033 (R/Y). RETEST system. AB4 CHECK CIRCUIT 221 (O/W) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Turn ignition switch to OFF. Disconnect LCM connector C2029. Measure voltage between C2029, Circuit 221 (O/W) and ground. GO to AB5. SERVICE Circuit 221 (O/W). RETEST system. AB5 TEST LCM Connect a jumper wire from C2029, Circuit 221 (O/W) to C2029, Circuit 502 (GY). Do headlamps turn ON? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RETEST system. GO to AB6. AB6 CHECK CIRCUIT 502 (GY) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Leave jumper wire connected. Disconnect multi-function switch connector C269. Measure voltage between multi-function switch connector C269, Circuit 502 (GY) and ground. REPLACE multi-function switch. SERVICE open in Circuit 502 (GY). PINPOINT TEST AC: HEADLAMPS ON CONTINUOUSLY

10 AC1 TEST HEADLAMPS Turn headlamp switch OFF. Are headlamps or park lamps on? GO to AC2. System OK. AC2 TEST HEADLAMP SWITCH Connect New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to DLC as described in Section Request lighting control module headlamp switch position PID: HDLMPSW. Does PID indicate ON? SERVICE headlamp switch for stuck switch or headlamp switch Circuit 1033 (R/Y) for short to B+. RETEST system. GO to AC3. AC3 TEST HEADLAMPS OUTPUT Disconnect connector C2029 from lighting control module. Do headlamps or park lamps remain on? Test daytime running lamps system (Canadian vehicles only). REFER to Section SERVICE headlamp output Circuit 502 (GY) or parking lamp output Circuit 14 (BR) for short to B+. RETEST system. REPLACE lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RETEST system. PINPOINT TEST AD: HIGH BEAMS OR LOW BEAMS INOPERATIVE NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the lighting control module (LCM) to shut down the short circuit protection resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Verify that the headlamp bulbs meet Ford specifications. AD1 CHECK LOW BEAM OPERATION Turn headlamp switch to HEAD position. Do low beam headlamps light? GO to AD3. GO to AD2. AD2 CHECK MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH Access multi-function switch connector C269. Turn headlamp switch to HEAD position. While backprobing the multi-function switch connector C269, Circuit (R/BK), measure voltage between Circuit (R/BK) and ground. CHECK bulbs and REPLACE open bulbs; REFER to Headlamp Bulb. If bulbs are OK, SERVICE Circuit (R/BK). RETEST system. REPLACE multi-function switch; REFER to Section RETEST system. AD3 CHECK MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH Turn headlamp switch to HEAD position. Turn multi-function switch to HIGH position. While backprobing the multi-function switch connector C269, Circuit 12 (LG/BK), measure voltage between Circuit 12 (LG/BK) and ground. CHECK bulbs and REPLACE open bulbs. If bulbs are OK, SERVICE Circuit 12 (LG/BK). RETEST system. REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section RETEST system. PINPOINT TEST AE: FLASH-TO-PASS INOPERATIVE

11 AE1 CHECK MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH Access multi-function switch connector C269. While backprobing the multi-function switch connector C269, Circuit 221 (O/W), measure voltage between Circuit 221 (O/W) and ground. REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section RETEST system. SERVICE Circuit 221 (O/W). RETEST system. PINPOINT TEST AF: DELAYED EXIT INOPERATIVE AF1 TEST DELAYED EXIT MAXIMUM TIMEOUT Set autolamp delay switch to maximum level. Turn ignition switch to RUN, then OFF. Does it take approximately 3 minutes for autolamps to turn OFF? GO to AF2. GO to AF3. AF2 TEST DELAYED EXIT MINIMUM TIMEOUT Set autolamp delay switch to minimum level. Turn ignition switch to RUN, then OFF. Does it take less than 20 seconds for the autolamps to turn OFF? System operating normally. GO to AF3. AF3 TEST CIRCUIT 217 (DB/O) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Disconnect lighting control module connector C2026. Measure voltage between LCM connector pin C2026, Circuit 217 (DB/O) and ground. GO to AF4. TEST autolamp switch system. CHECK Circuit 217 (DB/O) for open. RETEST system. AF4 TEST AUTOLAMP DELAY POTENTIOMETER Turn ignition switch to OFF. Reconnect LCM connector C2026. Disconnect headlamp switch connector C262. Measure voltage between headlamp switch connector pin C262, circuit 217 (DB/O) and ground, while slowly rotating autolamp switch from minimum to maximum and back. Does voltage slowly decrease and then increase with switch rotation? REPLACE the LCM; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RETEST system. REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. RETEST system. PINPOINT TEST AG: AUTOLAMPS INOPERATIVE AG1 TEST AUTOLAMP DELAY SWITCH Connect Rotunda New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester or equivalent to data link connector. Monitor PID: ALP_IMP. Rotate autolamp switch ON and OFF several times. Does PID read ON and OFF as expected? GO to AG2. GO to AG6.

12 AG2 CHECK THE PID LIGHTSN Turn ignition switch to OFF. Cover the autolamp light sensor amplifier. Set autolamp to MAX delay. Monitor the PID: LIGHTSN. Does PID read ON? REPLACE lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RETEST system. GO to AG3. AG3 CHECK CIRCUIT 218 (W/P) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Turn ignition switch to OFF. Disconnect autolamp light sensor amplifier. Measure resistance between autolamp light sensor connector Circuit 218 (W/P) and ground. Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? GO to AG4. SERVICE Circuit 218 (W/P) for short to ground. RETEST system. AG4 CHECK THE AUTOLAMP LIGHT SENSOR AMPLIFIER Monitor the PID: LIGHTSN. Connect a jumper wire between the autolamp light sensor amplifier connector Circuit 218 (W/P) and Circuit 195 (T/W). Does PID LIGHTSN read ON? REPLACE the light sensor amplifier; REFER to Photocell/Amplifier. RETEST system. GO to AG5. AG5 CHECK CIRCUIT 195 (T/W) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Leave jumper wire connected. Turn ignition switch to OFF. Disconnect autolamp light sensor amplifier. Measure voltage between autolamp light sensor amplifier connector Circuit 195 (T/W) and ground. SERVICE open in Circuit 218 (W/P). RETEST system. SERVICE open in Circuit 195 (T/W). RETEST system. AG6 CHECK THE AUTOLAMP SWITCH (PART OF HEADLAMP SWITCH) Remove headlamp switch. Test headlamp switch as described in Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual, Cell 149. Did headlamp switch test OK? GO to AG7. REPLACE headlamp switch; REFER to Headlamp Switch. RETEST system. AG7 CHECK CIRCUIT 220 (P/O) FOR OPEN Disconnect LCM connector C2026. Disconnect headlamp switch connector C262. Measure resistance between connector pins C2026 and C262. Is resistance 5 ohms or less? REPLACE the lighting control module; REFER to Lighting Control Module. RETEST system. SERVICE circuit 220 (P/O) for open. RETEST system.

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