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1 Page 1 of 50 Section : Climate Control System General Information DIAGSIS AND TESTING 1997 Mark VIII Workshop Manual Climate Control System Special Service Tool(s) 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent New Generation Star (NGS) Tester or equivalent Manifold Gauge Set 176-R032A or equivalent Vacuum Tester D95L-7559-A or equivalent Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer's concern by operating the climate control system to duplicate the condition. 2. Inspect to determine if one of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply: Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Loose, missing or damaged A/C compressor drive belt. Loose or disconnected A/C clutch. Loose, misrouted or damaged vacuum lines. Discharged A/C system. Broken or leaking refrigerant lines. Broken or leaking vacuum control motor. Electrical Blown fuse 34 (15A), 20 (10A), 9 (10A) in the fuse junction panel or 29 (40A), 23 (40A) in the power distribution box. Blower motor inoperative. A/C compressor inoperative. Cooling fan inoperative. Circuitry open/shorted. EATC module inoperative. Disconnected electrical connectors. 3. If the inspection reveals obvious concern(s) that can be readily identified, service as required. 4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel to perform the DATA LINK DIAGSTICS test. If the NGS responds with RESPONSE/T EQUIPPED for the electronic automatic temperature control module, GO to Pinpoint Test A. If the DATA LINK DIAGSTICS test is passed for the electronic automatic temperature control module, retrieve the continuous DTCs and execute the Self Test Diagnostics for the electronic automatic temperature control module to retrieve the current DTCs. 5. If the self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, go to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. 6. If DTCs are retrieved, perform the electronic automatic temperature control self-test and go to the Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 7. If the electronic automatic temperature control module cannot be accessed by the NGS, GO to Pinpoint Test A. The Rotunda Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS ) may also be used to diagnose this system. Electronic Automatic Temperature Control Unit Self-Test The EATC self-test will detect concerns in the system control functions and will display diagnostic trouble codes (DTC) in addition to intermittent diagnostic trouble codes for concerns that occur during system operation. The vehicle interior temperature should be between C (60-80 F) when performing the self-test. If the temperatures are not within the specified ranges, false in-car temperature sensor DTCs will be displayed. Record all DTCs displayed. If any DTCs appear during the self-test, follow the diagnostics procedure given under ACTION for each DTC given. If a condition exists but no DTCs appear during the self-test, refer to the Symptom Chart Condition: EATC System Inoperative, Intermittent or Improper Operation. The self-test can be initiated at any time with any resulting DTCs displayed. Normal operation of the system stops when the self-test is activated. To enter the self-test, press the OFF and FLOOR buttons simultaneously and then press the AUTOMATIC button within two seconds. The display will show a pulse tracer going around the center of the display window. The test may run as long as 30 seconds. To exit self-test and retain DTCs, push the blue (cooler) button. The control will exit self-test, retain all diagnostic trouble codes and then turn OFF (display blank). To exit self-test and clear all diagnostic trouble codes, press the DEFROST button. The vacuum fluorescent display window will show 888 and all function symbols for one second. Then, the EATC control assembly will turn OFF (display blank) and all DTCs will be cleared. The self-test should be deactivated before powering the system down (system turned OFF). Intermittent DTCs will be deleted after 80 ignition switch ON cycles after the intermittent condition occurs.

2 Page 2 of 50 Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index NGS DTC Self-Test Faults EATC (Intermittent) Run-Time Faults B Blend Door Short Description DTC caused by 025 Blend Door Failure EATC GO to DTC B1249. B N/A A/C In-Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit EATC GO to DTC B1251. B N/A A/C In-Car Temperature Sensor Short to Ground EATC GO to DTC B1253. B A/C Ambient Temperature Sensor Open Circuit EATC GO to DTC B1255. B A/C Ambient Temperature Sensor Short to Ground B A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground U1041 N/A 125 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Function Read Vehicle Speed EATC GO to DTC B1257. EATC GO to DTC B1261. PCM Action to Take Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual. U1073 N/A 115 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Engine Coolant PCM Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual. U1222 N/A 135 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Interior Lamps SCIL GO to Section , Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. U1235 N/A 155 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Displays MC Invalid code, do not service. Symptom Chart Climate Control System CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM Condition Possible Source Action No Communication With Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module EATC System Inoperative, Intermittent or Improper Operation Improper/Erratic Direction of Air Flow from Outlets Insufficient, Erratic or No Heat A/C Does Not Operate/Does Not Operate Properly A/C Always On Insufficient A/C Cooling Engine Cooling Fan Does Not Operate When A/C is Activated A/C Blower Motor Does Not Run A/C Blower Motor Runs Continuously in High Speed A/C Blower Motor Does Not Operate at High Speed A/C Blower Motor Does Not Operate at Lower Speeds Temperature Set Point Does Not Repeat After Turning Ignition Switch Off Temperature Display Will Not Switch Between Celsius and Fahrenheit Circuitry short/open. Damaged powertrain components. Circuitry open/shorted. Damaged input sensor(s)/erratic input signals. Charging system damaged. Damaged automatic temperature control sensor hose and elbow. No vacuum to the A/C control. A/C control leaks vacuum. Damaged/kinked/pinched vacuum hose. Leaking/damaged vacuum control motor. Leaking/damaged A/C vacuum check valve. Leaking/damaged A/C vacuum reservoir tank and bracket. Vacuum actuator arm not connected to the door crank. Low engine coolant level. Engine overheating. Plugged or partially plugged heater core. Inoperative A/C electric blend door actuator. Blown fuse. Variable load control module damaged. Circuitry short/open. A/C cycling switch damaged. A/C system discharged/low charge. A/C control damaged. Circuitry short/open. Damaged A/C cycling switch. Damaged A/C control. Damaged variable load control module. Restricted A/C evaporator core orifice. Low refrigerant level. Inoperative A/C cycling switch. Damaged A/C cycling switch. Variable load control module damaged. Fan control circuitry damaged. Cooling fan motor damaged. Circuitry open/shorted. Damaged blower motor. Damaged A/C blower motor speed control. Damaged A/C blower motor speed control. Damaged EATC module. Damaged A/C blower motor speed control. Damaged EATC module. Damaged A/C blower motor speed control. Damaged EATC module. Blown fuse. Circuitry short/open. Damaged EATC module. Circuitry short/open. Damaged EATC module. GO to Pinpoint Test A. GO to Pinpoint Test B. GO to Pinpoint Test C. GO to Pinpoint Test D. GO to Pinpoint Test E. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual. GO to Pinpoint Test F. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual. GO to Pinpoint Test G. GO to Pinpoint Test H. GO to Pinpoint Test J. GO to Pinpoint Test K. GO to Pinpoint Test L. GO to Pinpoint Test M.

3 Page 3 of 50 Pinpoint Tests DTC B1249: BLEND DOOR FAILURE TEST CONDITIONS B CHECK THE ACTUATOR CLOCKWISE OPERATION (FULL COOL) TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS EATC C272 Connect a jumper lead between the EATC connector Pins C272-13, Circuit 245 (BR/LG) and C272-24, Circuit 973 (R). Connect a second jumper lead between the EATC connector Pins C272-26, Circuit 246 (P) and C272-11, Circuit 57 (BK). Does the blend door actuator motor drive clockwise? GO to B GO to B B CHECK THE ACTUATOR COUNTERCLOCKWISE OPERATION (FULL HOT) Connect a jumper lead between the EATC connector Pins C272-26, Circuit 246 (P) and C272-24, Circuit 973 (R). Connect a second jumper lead between the EATC connector Pins C272-13, Circuit 245 (BR/LG) and C272-11, Circuit 57 (BK). Does the blend door actuator motor drive counterclockwise? GO to B B CHECK CIRCUIT 246 (P) FOR A SHORT GO to B Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-26, Circuit 246 (P) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 245 (BR/LG) FOR A SHORT GO to B SERVICE Circuit 246 (P) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-13, Circuit 245 (BR/LG) and ground.

4 Page 4 of 50 Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? GO to B B CHECK CIRCUIT 246 (P) FOR AN OPEN SERVICE Circuit 245 (BR/LG) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. Electric Blend Door Actuator Connector C224 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-26, Circuit 246 (P) and the electric blend door actuator connector Pin C Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 245 (BR/LG) FOR AN OPEN GO to B SERVICE Circuit 246 (P) for an open. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-13, Circuit 245 (BR/LG) and the electric blend door actuator connector Pin C Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B CHECK THE FEEDBACK POTENTIOMETER TOTAL RESISTANCE REPLACE the A/C electric blend door actuator. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 245 (BR/LG) for an open. RETEST the system. EATC C273 Drive the electric blend door actuator full counterclockwise; refer to Step B Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pins C273-17, Circuit 436 (R/LG) and C273-4, Circuit 438 (R/W).

5 Page 5 of 50 Is the resistance between 5 K and 7 K ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 436 (R/LG) FOR AN OPEN GO to B GO to B Electric Blend Door Actuator C224 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-17, Circuit 436 (R/LG) and the electric blend door actuator connector Pin C Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 438 (R/W) FOR AN OPEN GO to B SERVICE Circuit 436 (R/LG) for an open. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-4, Circuit 438 (R/W) and the electric blend door actuator connector Pin C Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B CHECK THE FEEDBACK POTENTIOMETER LOW SIDE RESISTANCE REPLACE the A/C electric blend door actuator. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 438 (R/W) for an open. RETEST the system. Drive the electric blend door actuator full counterclockwise; refer to Step B Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pins C273-3, Circuit 437 (Y/LG) and C273-4, Circuit 438 (R/W).

6 Page 6 of 50 Is the resistance between 250 and 1,500 ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 437 (Y/LG) FOR AN OPEN GO to B GO to B Electric Blend Door Actuator C224 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-3, Circuit 437 (Y/LG) and the electric blend door actuator connector Pin C Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B CHECK THE FEEDBACK POTENTIOMETER HIGH SIDE RESISTANCE REPLACE the A/C electric blend door actuator. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 437 (Y/LG) for an open. RETEST the system. Drive the electric blend door actuator full counterclockwise; refer to Step B Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pins C273-17, Circuit 436 (R/LG) and C273-3, Circuit 437 (Y/LG). Is the resistance between 3,500 and 6,000 ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 436 (R/LG) FOR A SHORT GO to B REPLACE the A/C electric blend door actuator. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-17, Circuit 436 (R/LG) and ground.

7 Page 7 of 50 Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 438 (R/W) FOR A SHORT GO to B SERVICE Circuit 436 (R/LG) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-4, Circuit 438 (R/W) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 437 (Y/LG) FOR A SHORT GO to B SERVICE Circuit 438 (R/W) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-3, Circuit 437 (Y/LG) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 437 (Y/LG) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. DTC B1251: A/C IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS B CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS In-Car Temperature Sensor C250 Connect an ohmmeter between the in-car temperature sensor terminals.

8 Page 8 of 50 Is the resistance within the specified values for these temperature ranges: C (50-68 F) 37K-58K ohms, C (68-86 F) 24K-37K ohms, C ( F) 16K-24K ohms? B CHECK THE EATC SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE GO to B REPLACE the in-car temperature sensor. RETEST the system. Press the AUTOMATIC button. Connect a voltmeter between the in-car temperature sensor connector C250, Circuits 790 (W/O) and 470 (PK/BK). Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? B CHECK CIRCUIT 790 (W/O) FOR AN OPEN GO to B GO to B EATC C273 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-7, Circuit 790 (W/O) and the in-car temperature sensor connector C250. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to B

9 Page 9 of 50 B CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN SERVICE Circuit 790 (W/O) for an open. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-5, Circuit 470 (PK/BK) and the in-car temperature sensor connector C250. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for an open. RETEST the system. PINPOINT TEST B1253: A/C IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND TEST CONDITIONS B CHECK THE IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS In-Car Temperature Sensor C250 Connect an ohmmeter between the in-car temperature sensor terminals. Is the resistance within the specified values for these temperature ranges: C (50-68 F) 37K-58K ohms, C (68-86 F) 24K-37K ohms, C ( F) 16K-24K ohms? B CHECK THE EATC SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE GO to B REPLACE the in-car temperature sensor. RETEST the system. Press the AUTOMATIC button. Connect a voltmeter between the in-car temperature sensor connector C250 Pins, Circuits 790 (W/O) and 470 (PK/BK).

10 Page 10 of 50 Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? B CHECK CIRCUIT 790 (W/O) FOR A SHORT GO to B GO to B EATC C273 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-7, Circuit 790 (W/O) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT GO to B SERVICE Circuit 790 (W/O) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-5, Circuit 470 (PK/BK) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. DTC B1255: A/C AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS B CHECK THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

11 Page 11 of 50 Ambient Temperature Sensor C191 Connect an ohmmeter between the ambient temperature sensor terminals. Is the resistance within the specified values for these temperature ranges: C (50-68 F) 37K-58K ohms, C (68-86 F) 24K-37K ohms, C ( F) 16K-24K ohms? B CHECK THE EATC SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE GO to B REPLACE the A/C ambient air temperature sensor and bracket (19E702). RETEST the system. Press the AUTOMATIC button. Connect a voltmeter between the ambient temperature sensor connector C191 Pins, Circuits 788 (R/O) and 470 (PK/BK). Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? B CHECK CIRCUIT 788 (R/O) FOR AN OPEN GO to B GO to B EATC C273 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-20, Circuit 788 (R/O) and the ambient temperature sensor connector C191. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to B

12 Page 12 of 50 B CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN SERVICE Circuit 788 (R/O) for an open. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-5, Circuit 470 (PK/BK) and the ambient temperature sensor connector C191. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for an open. RETEST the system. DTC B1257: A/C AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND TEST CONDITIONS B CHECK THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Ambient Temperature Sensor C191 Connect an ohmmeter between the ambient temperature sensor terminals. Is the resistance within the specified values for these temperature ranges: C (50-68 F) 37K-58K ohms, C (68-86 F) 24K-37K ohms, C ( F) 16K-24K ohms? B CHECK THE EATC SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE GO to B REPLACE the A/C ambient air temperature sensor and bracket. RETEST the system. Press the AUTOMATIC button. Connect a voltmeter between the ambient temperature sensor connector C191 Pins, Circuits 788 (R/O) and 470 (PK/BK).

13 Page 13 of 50 Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? B CHECK CIRCUIT 788 (R/O) FOR A SHORT GO to B GO to B EATC C273 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-20, Circuit 788 (R/O) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT GO to B SERVICE Circuit 788 (R/O) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-5, Circuit 470 (PK/BK) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. DTC B1261: A/C SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST CONDITIONS B CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

14 Page 14 of 50 Sunload Sensor C251 Connect an ohmmeter between the sunload sensor terminals. Is the resistance greater than 0 ohms? B CHECK THE EATC SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE GO to B REPLACE the A/C sunload sensor (19E663). RETEST the system. Press the AUTOMATIC button. Connect a voltmeter between the sunload sensor connector C251 Pins, Circuits 468 (BR) and 470 (PK/BK). Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? B CHECK CIRCUIT 468 (BR) FOR A SHORT GO to B GO to B EATC C273 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-18, Circuit 468 (BR) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? GO to B

15 Page 15 of 50 B CHECK CIRCUIT 468 (BR) FOR AN OPEN SERVICE Circuit 468 (BR) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-18, Circuit 468 (BR) and the sunload sensor connector C251. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT GO to B SERVICE Circuit 468 (BR) for an open. RETEST the system. EATC C273 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-5, Circuit 470 (PK/BK) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? B CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN GO to B SERVICE Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for a short to ground. RETEST the system. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C273-5, Circuit 470 (PK/BK) and the sunload sensor connector C251. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system. SERVICE Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for an open. RETEST the system. PINPOINT TEST A: COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE TEST CONDITIONS A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

16 Page 16 of 50 EATC C272 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-11, Circuit 57 (BK) and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A2. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 973 (R) FOR B+ SERVICE Circuit 57 (BK) for an open. RETEST the system. Connect a voltmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-24, Circuit 973 (R) and ground. Is the voltage B+? GO to A3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 364 (BK/LG) FOR B+ SERVICE Circuit 973 (R) for an open. RETEST the system. Connect a voltmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-12, Circuit 364 (BK/LG) and ground. Is the voltage B+? GO to Communication Network Diagnostics in Section to diagnose a network concern. SERVICE Circuit 364 (BK/LG) for an open. RETEST the system. PINPOINT TEST B: EATC SYSTEM IPERATIVE, INTERMITTENT OR IMPROPER OPERATION TEST CONDITIONS B1 PERFORM THE EATC SELF-TEST TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Perform the EATC unit self-test; refer to the procedure in this section. Record the DTCs displayed, if any.

17 Page 17 of 50 Were any DTCs displayed as a result of the EATC self-test? B2 CHECK THE VACUUM FLUORESCENT DISPLAY REFER to the EATC Module Diagnostic Trouble Code Index. PERFORM the necessary diagnosis and SERVICE as required. GO to B2. Exit self-test by pressing the DEFROST button. Observe the function symbols displayed on the vacuum fluorescent display. Is the display correct and complete without any missing elements? GO to B3. B3 VERIFY AUTOMATIC OPERATION REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system. Press the AUTOMATIC button. Does AUTO and the selected temperature appear in the display window? GO to B4. GO to Pinpoint Test L. B4 CHECK THE BLOWER MANUAL OVERRIDE LOW SPEED OPERATION Rotate the blower motor speed override control fully down. Does the blower motor go to low speed? GO to B5. GO to Pinpoint Test K.

18 Page 18 of 50 B5 CHECK THE BLOWER MANUAL OVERRIDE HIGH SPEED OPERATION Rotate the blower motor speed override control fully up. Does the blower motor go to high speed? B6 VERIFY THE DEFROST OVERRIDE OPERATION GO to B6. GO to Pinpoint Test J. Press the override button for DEFROST operation. Is outside air being discharged from the windshield defroster nozzle and the side window demisters? GO to B7. B7 VERIFY THE FLOOR OVERRIDE OPERATION GO to Pinpoint Test C. Press the override button for FLOOR operation. Is outside air being discharged from the floor duct? GO to B8. B8 VERIFY THE VENT OVERRIDE OPERATION GO to Pinpoint Test C. Press the override button for VENT operation. Is outside air being discharged from the instrument panel registers? GO to B9. GO to Pinpoint Test C. B9 VERIFY THE A/C CLUTCH DOES T ENGAGE IN THE VENT MODE Press the override button for VENT operation.

19 Page 19 of 50 Does the A/C clutch engage when VENT override button is pressed? B10 VERIFY THE MAX A/C OVERRIDE OPERATION REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual. GO to B10. Make sure the ambient air temperature is above 5 C (41 F). Press the override button for MAX A/C operation. Is recirculated air being discharged from the instrument panel registers? GO to B11. GO to Pinpoint Test C. B11 VERIFY A/C CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT IN THE MAX A/C MODE Press the override button for MAX A/C operation. Does the A/C clutch engage when the MAX A/C override button is pressed. The test is complete. The vehicle is functioning normally. GO to Pinpoint Test E. PINPOINT TEST C: IMPROPER/ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIR FLOW FROM OUTLET(S) TEST CONDITIONS C1 CHECK THE SYSTEM AIR FLOW TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Start Engine Turn the blower motor speed override control to the HI position. Check for proper air flow in each manual override button at engine idle speed.

20 Page 20 of 50 Is there air flow only from the defroster outlets under all conditions? GO to C2. C2 CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE GO to C13. Check for a disconnected vacuum supply hose between the engine intake manifold and the A/C vacuum check valve. Is the hose disconnected? RECONNECT the hose. RETEST the system for normal operation. C3 LEAK CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE GO to C3. Vacuum Supply Hose Disconnect and plug the vacuum supply hose at the vacuum canister purge valve. Plug the intake manifold end of the supply hose and leak test with vacuum tester at check valve end. Does the hose leak? SERVICE the vacuum hose. RETEST the system for normal operation. C4 CHECK THE SUPPLY HOSE FOR BLOCKAGE RECONNECT the vacuum supply hose to the intake manifold. GO to C4. Connect a vacuum tester to the supply hose and try to pull a vacuum. If the tester can pull a vacuum, the hose is plugged. If the tester pulls a partial vacuum, the hose is restricted.

21 Page 21 of 50 Is the hose plugged or restricted? REPLACE the supply hose. RETEST the system for normal operation. C5 CHECK THE VACUUM CHECK VALVE RECONNECT the vacuum canister purge valve and the vacuum check valve. GO to C5. Start Engine Check the A/C vacuum check valve for correct installation by removing the reservoir hose from the A/C vacuum check valve. Check for vacuum. Is vacuum available at the check valve port? GO to C6. C6 LEAK TEST THE VACUUM CHECK VALVE REPLACE the A/C vacuum check valve (19A563). RETEST the system for normal operation. A/C Vacuum Check Valve Connect the A/C vacuum check valve to a vacuum tester. Pump 51 kpa (15 inches) vacuum on the A/C vacuum check valve and observe the gauge reading. If the vacuum loss exceeds 3.37 kpa (1 inch) per minute, remove the A/C vacuum check valve from the tester and plug the vacuum hose. Pull a vacuum with the tester to be certain that the hose and tester are not the cause of the leak. Does the A/C vacuum check valve lose more than 3.37 kpa (1 inch) of vacuum in one minute? REPLACE the A/C vacuum check valve. RETEST the system for normal operation.

22 Page 22 of 50 C7 CHECK THE VACUUM RESERVOIR RECONNECT the A/C vacuum check valve. GO to C7. A/C Vacuum Reservoir Tank Use a vacuum tester to leak test the A/C vacuum reservoir tank. Does the reservoir leak? REPLACE the A/C vacuum reservoir tank and bracket (19A566). RETEST the system for normal operation. C8 CHECK THE SUPPLY HOSE GO to C8. EATC Vacuum Harness Plug the vacuum supply hose at the vacuum reservoir tank connection. Use a vacuum tester to leak test the EATC vacuum supply hose. Does the EATC vacuum supply hose leak? SERVICE the EATC vacuum supply hose. RETEST the system for normal operation. C9 CHECK THE CONTROL ASSEMBLY RECONNECT the EATC vacuum supply hose. GO to C9. Inline Vacuum Harness Connect a vacuum tester to the black hose and plug the other hoses. At each manual override mode, apply 51 kpa (15 inches) of vacuum and check for vacuum leakage.

23 Page 23 of 50 Does the vacuum leakage exceed 3.37 kpa (1 inch) per minute? TE the manual override selection where the vacuum leaks and GO to C10. C10 LEAK TEST THE CONTROL ASSEMBLY RECONNECT the inline vacuum harness connector. GO to C11. EATC Vacuum Harness Connect a vacuum tester to the EATC vacuum supply port and plug the control port that indicated a leak in Step C9. Select the manual override button that indicated a leak in Step C9 and then apply 51 kpa (15 inches) of vacuum. Does the vacuum drop exceed 1.68 kpa (1/2 inch) per minute? C11 CHECK THE VACUUM HARNESS FOR BLOCKAGE REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system for normal operation. GO to C12. EATC Vacuum Harness Connect a vacuum tester to the EATC supply hose and try to pull a vacuum. If the tester can pull a vacuum, the hose is plugged. If the tester pulls a partial vacuum, the hose is restricted. Is the hose plugged or restricted? REPLACE the vacuum harness. RETEST the system for normal operation.

24 Page 24 of 50 C12 LEAK TEST THE JUMPER VACUUM HARNESS RECONNECT the EATC vacuum harness. GO to C15. Plug one end of the suspect hose and attach a vacuum tester to the other end. Apply 51 kpa (15 inches) of vacuum to the hose. Is there vacuum leakage? SERVICE the vacuum jumper harness. RETEST the system for normal operation. C13 EVALUATE THE SYSTEM AIR FLOW REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system for normal operation. Evaluate the system air flow. Is the air flow in Step C1 correct for each manual override button pressed? GO to C14. C14 ISOLATE THE LEAKING VACUUM CIRCUIT GO to C15. Check for proper air flow from each manual override button during engine speed acceleration. Does the air flow go to the defroster outlets during acceleration? GO to C19. C15 REVIEW THE VEHICLE HISTORY GO to C15. Review the vehicle history. Did the system function properly prior to this complaint? GO to C18. C16 CHECK THE VACUUM MOTOR HOSES GO to C16. Vacuum Motors

25 Page 25 of 50 EATC Vacuum Harness Connect a vacuum tester to each hose and try to pull a vacuum. If the tester can pull a vacuum, the hose is plugged. If the tester pulls a partial vacuum, the hose is restricted. Is the hose plugged or restricted? REPLACE the vacuum hose. RETEST the system for normal operation. C17 CHECK THE VACUUM HARNESS GO to C17. Compare the vacuum hose color in each vacuum harness to the vacuum diagram. Does the hose color agree with the schematics? GO to C18. C18 CHECK THE A/C VACUUM CIRCUIT REPLACE the vacuum harness. RETEST the system for normal operation. Check the A/C vacuum circuit for pinched or kinked vacuum hose. Is the hose pinched or kinked? C19 CHECK THE VACUUM CIRCUIT CONNECTIONS SERVICE the vacuum hose. RETEST the system for normal operation. GO to C19. Check each vacuum hose connection to determine if it is partially connected or disconnected. Is a vacuum hose disconnected or partially connected? RECONNECT the hose. RETEST the system for normal operation. C20 CHECK THE VACUUM HOSE GO to C20. Disconnect the suspect hose. Plug one end of the hose and attach a vacuum tester to the other end. Check for a leak in the hose. Does the vacuum hose leak? SERVICE the hose. RETEST the system for normal operation. C21 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR GO to C21. Vacuum Control Motor

26 Page 26 of 50 Check the vacuum control motor for leaks with a vacuum tester. Does the vacuum control motor hold a vacuum? GO to C22. C22 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR INSTALLATION REPLACE the vacuum control motor. RETEST the system for normal operation. Check the attachment of the vacuum control motor arm to the damper door. Is the vacuum control motor arm attached to the door or door crank arm? SERVICE the damper door. RETEST the system for normal operation. CONNECT the vacuum control motor arm to the door crank arm. RETEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST D: INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC OR HEAT TEST CONDITIONS D1 CHECK FOR PROPER ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Check the engine coolant level when hot and cold. Is the engine coolant at proper level (hot/cold) as indicated on the coolant reservoir? GO to D2. GO to D3. D2 CHECK FOR HOT WATER TO THE HEATER CORE INLET HOSE WARNING: THE HEATER CORE INLET HOSE WILL BECOME TOO HOT TO HANDLE IF THE SYSTEM IS WORKING CORRECTLY. TE: Be sure that the inlet hose flow restrictor is in place and is undamaged. Start Engine Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Feel the heater core inlet hose.

27 Page 27 of 50 Is the heater core inlet hose too hot to handle? GO to D4. GO to Section D3 CHECK THE COOLANT SYSTEM INCLUDING THE RADIATOR CAP FOR LEAKS Fill the coolant system to the specified level. Pressure check the engine cooling system; refer to Section It is not necessary to check the components separately at this time. Does the engine cooling system, including the radiator cap, hold pressure? GO to D4. D4 CHECK THE HEATER CORE OUTLET HOSE FOR HOT WATER SERVICE the engine cooling system leak. RETEST the system for normal operation. Start Engine Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Feel the heater core outlet hose. Is the heater core outlet hose cool or cold? TEST the heater core for a plugged or partial plugged condition. GO to DTC B1249. PINPOINT TEST E: A/C DOES T OPERATE/DOES T OPERATE PROPERLY TEST CONDITIONS E1 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH OPERATION TE: Outside temperature must be above 10 C (50 F) for A/C compressor operation. TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Start Engine Press the override button for MAX A/C operation and rotate the blower motor speed control fully up.

28 Page 28 of 50 Check the voltage at the battery (if not 12 or greater volts, refer to Section for diagnosis and testing of the charging system). Does the A/C clutch engage? The A/C clutch circuit is functioning properly. RETURN to the Symptom Chart. E2 BYPASS THE A/C CYCLING SWITCH GO to E2. A/C Cycling Switch C169 Connect a jumper lead between the A/C cycling switch connector C169, Circuit 1040 (R/BK) and Circuit 198 (DG/O). Start Engine Press the override button for MAX A/C operation and rotate the blower motor speed control fully up. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? E3 CHECK THE REFRIGERANT SYSTEM PRESSURE RECONNECT the A/C cycling switch (19E561). GO to E3. GO to E4. Connect the manifold set to the service ports.

29 Page 29 of 50 Is the pressure between 50 psi and 400 psi? E4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C CYCLING SWITCH REPLACE the A/C cycling switch. RETEST the system for normal operation. CHECK the system for refrigerant system leaks; refer to Section Connect a voltmeter between the A/C cycling switch connector C169 Circuit 1040 (R/BK) and a chassis ground. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? GO to E8. E5 CHECK FUSE 34 (15A) GO to E5. Junction Panel Fuse 34 (15A) Junction Panel Fuse 34 (15A) Is Fuse 34 (15A) OK? SERVICE Circuit 1040 (R/BK) for an open. RETEST the system. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1040 (R/BK) FOR A SHORT GO to E6. Connect an ohmmeter between the fuse junction panel Fuse 34 (15A) Circuit 1040 (R/BK) and ground.

30 Page 30 of 50 Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? GO to E7. E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 198 (DG/O) FOR A SHORT SERVICE Circuit 1040 (R/BK) for a short to ground. RETEST the system for normal operation. EATC C272 Connect an ohmmeter between the A/C cycling switch connector C169, Circuit 198 (DG/O) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system for normal operation. E8 CHECK THE A/C CYCLING SWITCH SERVICE Circuit 198 (DG/O) for a short to ground. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect an ohmmeter between the A/C cycling switch terminals. Is there 5 ohms or less? E9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE EATC MODULE GO to E9. REPLACE the A/C cycling switch. RETEST the system for normal operation. EATC C272

31 Page 31 of 50 A/C Cycling Switch C169 Connect a voltmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-21, Circuit 198 (DG/O) and ground. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? E10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C CLUTCH GO to E10. SERVICE Circuit 198 (DG/O) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. A/C Compressor Clutch C180 Connect a voltmeter between the A/C clutch connector C180, Circuit 348 (P) and a chassis ground. Press the override button for MAX A/C operation. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? GO to E11. GO to E14. E11 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Connect an ohmmeter between the A/C clutch connector C180, Circuit 57 (BK) and a chassis ground.

32 Page 32 of 50 Is the resistance 1 ohm or less? E12 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH COIL RESISTANCE GO to E12. SERVICE Circuit 57 (BK) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect an ohmmeter between the A/C clutch terminals. Is the resistance 6 ohms or greater? REPLACE the A/C clutch. RETEST the system for normal operation. GO to E13. E13 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH FIELD COIL CURRENT DRAW Connect an ammeter between the A/C clutch field coil terminal and the A/C clutch connector C180, Circuit 57 (BK). Connect a jumper wire between the A/C clutch field coil terminal and the A/C clutch connector C180, Circuit 348 (P) to complete the circuit. Press the override button for MAX A/C operation. Is the current draw between 2.5 and 4.5 amps? SERVICE the A/C clutch air gap. RETEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the A/C clutch. RETEST the system for normal operation. E14 CHECK THE INPUT VOLTAGE TO THE VARIABLE LOAD CONTROL MODULE PIN C106-4

33 Page 33 of 50 Variable Load Control Module C106 Connect a voltmeter between the variable load control module connector Pin C106-4, Circuit 228 (DB) and ground. Is voltage 10 volts or greater? GO to E15. GO to E17. E15 CHECK THE INPUT VOLTAGE TO THE VARIABLE LOAD CONTROL MODULE PIN C106-5 Connect a voltmeter between the variable load control module connector Pin C106-5, Circuit 228 (DB) and ground. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? GO to E16. E16 CHECK CIRCUIT 348 (P) FOR AN OPEN SERVICE Circuit 228 (DB) for an open between the VLCM connector Pin C106-5 and the splice. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect an ohmmeter between the variable load control module connector Pin C106-18, Circuit 348 (P) and the A/C clutch connector. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? GO to E20. E17 CHECK CIRCUIT 228 (DB) FOR AN OPEN SERVICE Circuit 348 (P) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect a voltmeter between the variable load control module connector Pin C106-5, Circuit 228 (DB) and ground. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? SERVICE Circuit 228 (DB) for an open between the VLCM connector Pin C106-4 and the splice. RETEST the system for normal operation.

34 Page 34 of 50 E18 CHECK FUSE 23 (40A) GO to E18. Power Distribution Box Fuse 23 (40A) Power Distribution Box Fuse 23 (40A) Is Fuse 23 (40A) OK? SERVICE Circuit 228 (DB) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. E19 CHECK CIRCUIT 228 (DB) FOR A SHORT GO to E19. Connect an ohmmeter between the power distribution box Fuse 23 (40A) Circuit 228 (DB) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? GO to E20. E20 CHECK CIRCUIT 348 (P) FOR A SHORT SERVICE Circuit 228 (DB) for a short to ground. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect an ohmmeter between the variable load control module connector Pin C106-18, Circuit 348 (P) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual. SERVICE Circuit 348 (P) for a short to ground. RETEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST F: INSUFFICIENT A/C COOLING TEST CONDITIONS F1 CHECK THE CENTER A/C REGISTER DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Perform the refrigerant system tests under General Procedures. Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for center A/C register discharge temperature. Is the intersection of the two lines within the upper and lower limits?

35 Page 35 of 50 F2 CHECK FOR RMAL DISCHARGE PRESSURE The tests indicate that the system is functioning normally. GO to F2. Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for compressor discharge (high) pressure. Is the intersection of the two lines within the upper and lower limits? GO to F3. GO to F8. F3 EVALUATE THE SYSTEM LOW PRESSURE PERFORMANCE Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for compressor suction (low) pressure. Is the intersection of the two lines within the upper and lower limits? GO to F4. GO to F6. F4 CHECK FOR A SLOW OR CONTINUOUS RUN A/C CLUTCH CYCLE RATE Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for total A/C clutch cycle time (time ON plus time OFF) in seconds. Is the intersection of the two lines above the upper limit? GO to F5. F5 CHECK FOR A LONG OR CONTINUOUS A/C CLUTCH OFF TIME SERVICE the A/C evaporator core (19860) for a partially restricted or plugged condition. RETEST the system for normal operation. Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for A/C clutch OFF time in seconds. Is the intersection of the two lines above the upper limit? SERVICE the system for excessive moisture or refrigerant oil. RETEST the system for normal operation.

36 Page 36 of 50 F6 CHECK FOR A HIGH SUCTION PRESSURE GO to F7. Refer to the data plot used to evaluate the system low pressure performance in Step F3. Is the intersection of the two lines above the upper limit? SERVICE the A/C evaporator core orifice (19D990) for missing or damaged (leaking) O-ring seals. RETEST the system for normal operation. F7 CHECK THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE REPLACE the A/C cycling switch due to a low cut-out condition. RETEST the system for normal operation. Refer to the data plot used to evaluate the system A/C clutch OFF time in Step F5. Is the ambient temperature above 26 C (80 F)? F8 CHECK FOR A HIGH DISCHARGE PRESSURE This is normal operation for the refrigerant system in high humidity conditions. SERVICE the system for an overcharge condition. RETEST the system for normal operation. Refer to the data plot used to evaluate the system high pressure performance in Step F2. Is the intersection of the two lines above the upper limit? GO to F9. F9 CHECK FOR A RMAL LOW PRESSURE GO to F11. Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for compressor suction (low) pressure. Is the intersection of the two lines within the upper and lower limits? SERVICE the engine for an overheating condition. RETEST the system for normal operation. GO to F10. F10 CHECK FOR A RMAL-TO-LOW SUCTION PRESSURE Refer the to data plot used to evaluate the system low pressure performance in Step F9. Is the intersection of the two lines below the lower limit? F11 CHECK FOR A RMAL SUCTION PRESSURE SERVICE the A/C evaporator core orifice for a partially restricted or plugged condition. RETEST the system for normal operation. SERVICE the A/C condenser core (19712) for a partially blocked or inadequate air flow. RETEST the system for normal operation. Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for compressor suction (low) pressure. Is the intersection of the two lines within the upper and lower limits?

37 Page 37 of 50 F12 CHECK FOR A SLOW A/C CLUTCH CYCLE RATE GO to F12. GO to F15. Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for total A/C clutch cycle time (time ON plus time OFF) in seconds. Is the intersection of the two lines above the upper limit? F13 CHECK FOR A RMAL A/C CLUTCH OFF TIME SERVICE the evaporator to compressor suction line (19D742) for a partially restricted or plugged condition. RETEST the system for normal operation. GO to F13. Use the recorded data from the refrigerant system tests to plot a vertical line for ambient temperature and a horizontal line for A/C clutch OFF time in seconds. Is the intersection of the two lines within the upper and lower limits? F14 CHECK FOR A LONG A/C CLUTCH OFF TIME SERVICE the A/C evaporator core for low or restricted air flow. RETEST the system for normal operation. GO to F14. Refer to the data plot used to evaluate the system A/C clutch OFF time performance in Step F13. Is the intersection of the two lines above the upper limit? F15 CHECK FOR A MISSING A/C EVAPORATOR CORE ORIFICE SERVICE the A/C condenser core for a partially restricted or plugged condition. RETEST the system for normal operation. SERVICE system for a low refrigerant charge. RETEST the system for normal operation. Remove the A/C evaporator core orifice; refer to Section Is the A/C evaporator core orifice missing? REPLACE the A/C evaporator core orifice. RETEST the system for normal operation. SERVICE the A/C compressor for low performance. RETEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST G: A/C BLOWER MOTOR DOES T RUN TEST CONDITIONS G1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL SUPPLY VOLTAGE TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Blower Motor Speed Control C210

38 Page 38 of 50 Connect a voltmeter between the blower motor speed control connector Pin C210-1, Circuit 536 (BK/LG) and ground. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? G2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY VOLTAGE GO to G14. GO to G2. Blower Motor Relay C2002 Connect a voltmeter between the blower motor relay connector Pin C , Circuit 181 (BR/O) and ground. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? GO to G8. G3 CHECK FUSE 29 (40A) GO to G3. Power Distribution Box Fuse 29 (40A) Power Distribution Box Fuse 29 (40A) Is Fuse 29 (40A) OK? SERVICE Circuit 181 (BR/O) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 181 (BR/O) FOR A SHORT GO to G4. Connect an ohmmeter between the power distribution box Fuse 29 (40A), Circuit 181 (BR/O) and ground.

39 Page 39 of 50 Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? GO to G5. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 536 (BK/LG) FOR A SHORT SERVICE Circuit 181 (BR/O) for a short to ground. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect an ohmmeter between the blower motor relay connector Pin C , Circuit 536 (BK/LG) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? G6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CURRENT DRAW GO to G6. SERVICE Circuit 536 (BK/LG) for a short to ground. RETEST the system for normal operation. Blower Motor Connect an ampmeter between the blower motor connector and a known good battery. Is the current draw 9.2 amps or less? GO to G7. G7 BYPASS THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY REPLACE the blower motor. RETEST the system for normal operation. Blower Motor Blower Motor Speed Control C210 Power Distribution Box Fuse 29 (40A) Connect a jumper wire between the blower motor relay connector Pin C , Circuit 181 (BR/O) and Pin C , Circuit 536 (BK/LG).

40 Page 40 of 50 Does the power distribution box Fuse 29 (40A) blow? REPLACE the A/C blower motor speed control (19E624). RETEST the system for normal operation. G8 CHECK THE RELAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE REPLACE the blower motor relay. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect a voltmeter between the blower motor relay connector Pin C , Circuit 364 (BK/LG) and ground. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? GO to G9. G9 CHECK THE RELAY GROUND FOR AN OPEN GO to G11. Connect an ohmmeter between the blower motor relay connector Pin C , Circuit 57 (BK) and ground. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? G10 CHECK CIRCUIT 536 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN GO to G10. SERVICE Circuit 57 (BK) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect an ohmmeter between the blower motor relay connector Pin C , Circuit 536 (BK/LG) and the blower motor speed control connector Pin C Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?

41 Page 41 of 50 REPLACE the blower motor relay. RETEST the system for normal operation. G11 CHECK FUSE 9 (10A) SERVICE Circuit 536 (BK/LG) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. Junction Panel Fuse 9 (10A) Junction Panel Fuse 9 (10A) Is Fuse 9 (10A) OK? SERVICE Circuit 364 (BK/LG) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. G12 CHECK CIRCUIT 364 (BK/LG) FOR A SHORT GO to G12. EATC C272 Connect an ohmmeter between the fuse junction panel Fuse 9 (10A) Circuit 364 (BK/LG) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? GO to G13. G13 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY FOR A SHORT SERVICE Circuit 364 (BK/LG) for a short to ground. RETEST the system for normal operation. Fuse Junction Panel Fuse 9 (10A) EATC C272 Does the fuse junction panel Fuse 9 (10A) blow? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system for normal operation.

42 Page 42 of 50 G14 BYPASS THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL REPLACE the blower motor relay. RETEST the system for normal operation. Blower Motor Using jumper leads, connect the blower motor speed control connector Pin C210-1, Circuit 536 (BK/LG) and Pin C210-4, Circuit 57 (BK) to the blower motor connector. Does the blower motor run at high speed? GO to G18. GO to G15. G15 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Blower Motor Speed Control Connect an ohmmeter between the blower motor speed control connector and the blower motor connector. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? GO to G16. G16 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN SERVICE Circuit for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect an ohmmeter between the blower motor speed control connector and the blower motor connector. Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?

43 Page 43 of 50 GO to G17. SERVICE Circuit for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. G17 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Connect an ohmmeter between the blower motor speed control connector Pin C210-4, Circuit 57 (BK) and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? G18 CHECK THE EATC BLOWER SPEED SIGNAL REPLACE the blower motor. RETEST the system for normal operation. SERVICE Circuit 57 (BK) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. Press the override button for MAX A/C operation and rotate the blower motor speed override control fully up. Connect a voltmeter between the blower motor speed control connector Pin C210-2, Circuit 184 (T/O) and ground. Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? REPLACE the A/C blower motor speed control. RETEST the system for normal operation. G19 CHECK CIRCUIT 184 (T/O) FOR AN OPEN GO to G19. EATC C272 Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-9, Circuit 184 (T/O) and the blower motor speed control connector Pin C210-2.

44 Page 44 of 50 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to G20. G20 CHECK CIRCUIT 184 (T/O) FOR A SHORT SERVICE Circuit 184 (T/O) for an open. RETEST the system for normal operation. Connect an ohmmeter between the EATC connector Pin C272-9, Circuit 184 (T/O) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10 K ohms? REPLACE the EATC module. RETEST the system for normal operation. SERVICE Circuit 184 (T/O) for a short to ground. RETEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST H: A/C BLOWER MOTOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY IN HIGH SPEED TEST CONDITIONS H1 CHECK BLOWER OPERATION TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS Press the override button for MAX A/C operation and rotate the blower motor speed override control fully down. Does the blower speed reduce? The system is functioning normally. GO to H2. H2 CHECK CIRCUIT 184 (T/O) FOR A SHORT TO POWER Blower Motor Speed Control C210 Turn the EATC module off by pressing the OFF button.

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