Cooling Fan (CF) Module Connector
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- Ethelbert Campbell
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1 Page 1 of 14 Year = 2006 Model = Town Car Engine = VIN = IDS Version = (IDS-92.01) Variable Speed Electric Cooling Fan WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression system, refer to Section for Important Safety Warnings. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: variable speed electric cooling fan (8T00) harness circuits: FCV, B+, VPWR, GND powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) Cooling Fan (CF) Module Connector Harness Side Circuit Pin GND () 2 FCV (Fan Control Variable) 4 B+ (Battery Positive Voltage) 1 Cooling Fan (CF) Motor Connector
2 Page 2 of 14 Harness Side KN1 : CHECK FOR DTCS Is DTC P0480 or P0483 present? Circuit Pin VPWR (Vehicle Power) 2 GND () 1 For KOEO and KOER DTC P0480 for Crown Victoria, Powertrain Grand Marquis, Control Town Car, Module Five (PCM) Connector - Hundred, Freestyle, Fusion, Milan, Montego, For and Zephyr, PCM Go connector KN2. views or reference values, refer For KOEO and KOER DTC P0480 for LS, Go to Section 6. to KN13. For continuous memory DTC P0480 for Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, Town Car, Five Hundred, Freestyle, Fusion, Milan, Montego, and Zephyr, Go to KN8. For continuous memory DTC P0480 for LS, Go to KN21. For continuous memory DTC P0483, Go to KN24. Harness Side For a cooling fan(s) that does not operate (low, medium, high or variable speed) for Crown Victoria, Five Hundred, Freestyle, Fusion, Grand Marquis, LS, Milan, Montego, Town Car, and Zephyr, Go to KN10. KN2 : KOEO and KOER DTC P0480: CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Circuit Pin FCV (Fan Control Variable) E14 CF Module connector disconnected. Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required. B+ - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2 Is the voltage greater than 10 V? Go to KN4. Go to KN3.
3 Page 3 of 14 KN3 : CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE USING GROUND AS A REFERENCE B+ - Pin 1 Is the voltage greater than 10 V? REPAIR the open circuit. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. KN4 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT(S) Connect the 1.6K ohms resistor between the FCV and B+ circuits at the CF module harness connector (this simulates cooling fan circuitry) Is DTC P0480 present? Go to KN5. Go to KN17.
4 Page 4 of 14 KN5 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. FCV - Pin 4 Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to KN6. REPAIR the short circuit. KN6 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between: FCV - Pin 4 Is the resistance greater than 10 kohm? Go to KN7. REPAIR the short circuit.
5 Page 5 of 14 KN7 : CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND COOLING FAN MODULE Measure the resistance between: PCM Connector, Harness Side FCV - Pin E14 FCV - Pin 4 Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Go to KN25. REPAIR the open circuit. KN8 : Continuous Memory DTC P0480: CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN CF Module connector disconnected. Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required. Connect a non-powered test lamp between: Point A Point B B+ - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2 Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. te that the lamp turns off when a concern is present. Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and GND circuits to the CF Shake, wiggle, and bend the associated fuse Is a concern present? ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Go to KN9.
6 Page 6 of 14 KN9 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS Connect the 1.6 K ohms resistor between the FCV and B+ circuits at the CF module harness connector (this simulates cooling fan circuitry) FCV - Pin 4 Enter Output Test Mode (refer to section 2) Command the low speed fan ON. Observe the digital multimeter (DMM) for an indication of a concern while shaking, wiggling, and bending the FCV circuit between the CF module and the PCM. te that voltage changes suddenly when a concern is detected. Command ouputs OFF Exit Output Test Mode Is a concern present? ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. KN10 : COOLING FAN MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE (WITH NO DTCS): COMMAND THE COOLING FAN ON TO CHECK OPERATION Carry out the KOEO self-test. Listen to the cooling fan. Does the cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test? The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3, Step 2: Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index for further direction. Go to KN11.
7 Page 7 of 14 KN11 : CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUITS TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE CF Module connector disconnected. Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required. B+ - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2 Is the voltage greater than 10 V? Go to KN17. Go to KN12. KN12 : CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE USING GROUND AS A REFERENCE B+ - Pin 1 Is the voltage greater than 10 V? REPAIR the open circuit. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
8 Page 8 of 14 KN13 : KOEO DTC P0480: CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUITS TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE CF Module connector disconnected. Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required. B+ - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2 Is the voltage greater than 10 V? Go to KN15. Go to KN14. KN14 : CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE USING GROUND AS A REFERENCE B+ - Pin 1 Is the voltage greater than 10 V? REPAIR the open circuit. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
9 Page 9 of 14 KN15 : CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE CF Module connector disconnected. VPWR Is the voltage greater than 10 V? Go to KN16. REPAIR the open circuit. KN16 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT(S) TO THE COOLING FAN MODULE Connect the 1.6 K ohms resistor between the FCV and B+ circuits at the CF module harness connector (this simulates cooling fan circuitry) Carry out the KOEO self-test. Is DTC P0480 present? Go to KN18. Go to KN17.
10 Page 10 of 14 KN17 : CHECK THE COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION NOTE: Both 30 amp fused jumper wires should be connected to the wiring harness that directly connects to the cooling fan motor. NOTE: For vehicles equipped with dual cooling fans, both cooling fans must be checked for correct operation. CF Motor connector disconnected. Connect a 30 amp fused jumper wire between the VPWR circuit at the CF motor connector harness side and the vehicle battery positive terminal side. Connect a 30 amp fused jumper wire between the GND circuit at the CF motor connector harness side and the vehicle battery negative terminal side. Does the cooling fan operate correctly? INSTALL a new CF module. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section , Engine Cooling. INSTALL a new CF motor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section , Engine Cooling. KN18 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. FCV - Pin 4 Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to KN19. REPAIR the short circuit.
11 Page 11 of 14 KN19 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between: FCV - Pin 4 Is the resistance greater than 10 kohm? Go to KN20. REPAIR the short circuit. KN20 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS Measure the resistance between: FCV - Pin 4 Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? PCM Connector, Harness Side FCV - Pin E14 Go to KN25. REPAIR the open circuit.
12 Page 12 of 14 KN21 : Continuous Memory DTC P0480: CHECK THE B+ AND GND FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN CF Module connector disconnected. Rotate the cooling fan by hand. The cooling fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new cooling fan as required. Connect a non-powered test lamp between: Point A Point B B+ - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2 Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. te that the lamp turns off when a concern is present. Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ and GND circuits to the CF Lightly tap on the associated fuse to simulate road shock Is a concern present? ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Go to KN22. KN22 : CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS CF Module connector disconnected. Connect a non-powered test lamp between: Point A VPWR Point B Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. te that the lamp turns off when a concern is present. Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit(s). Is a concern present? ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Go to KN23.
13 Page 13 of 14 KN23 : CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS Connect the 1.6 K ohms resistor between the FCV and B+ circuits at the CF module harness connector (this simulates cooling fan circuitry) FCV - Pin 4 Enter Output Test Mode (refer to section 2) Command the low speed fan ON. Check the DMM for an indication of a concern while shaking, wiggling, and bending the FCV circuit between the CF module and the PCM. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present. Command ouputs OFF Exit Output Test Mode Is a concern present? ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. GO to Pinpoint Test Z. KN24 : Continuous Memory DTC P0483: CHECK FOR A COOLING FAN OBSTRUCTION OR A COOLING FAN MOTOR MECHANICAL FAILURE Is a cooling fan obstruction or a cooling fan motor mechanical failure present? REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
14 Page 14 of 14 KN25 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins. corrosion. Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Page 1 of 5 2005 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/30/2005 KN: Variable Speed Electric Cooling Fan KN: Introduction KN1 KOEO DTC P0480: CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUIT
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