|
|
- Gerald Harrell
- 5 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 Page 1 of 8 HW7 DTC P1443: CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE PURGE FLOW (PF) SENSOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WITH ENGINE RUNNING Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1443 indicates an incorrect evaporative system purge control valve flow. Obstructed, open or cracked hoses between EVAP canister purge valve and intake manifold. Damaged EVAP canister purge valve. Damaged PF sensor. Check for loose pins or broken wires by pulling moderately on the PF, VPWR and PWR GND circuits at PF sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Reconnect PF sensor. Connect scan tool. Key on, engine running. Did the EVAPPF PID fluctuate around 2.50 volts or 1.00 volt in one minute? For voltage from 2.20 to 2.60 volts: GO to HW18. For voltage from 0.90 to 1.10 volts: GO to HW8. GO to HW19. HW8 DTC P1443: VISUAL CHECK OF EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1443 indicates an Evaporative emission control system or evaporative canister purge valve (mechanical) malfunction. Damaged EVAP canister. Pinched, plugged, blocked, cracked, cut or disconnected fuel vapor tubes/hoses between the fuel tank, EVAP canister, EVAP canister purge valve, purge flow (PF) sensor, and the engine intake manifold. Damaged EVAP canister purge valve. Damaged PF sensor. EVAP CANISTER PURGE, or PF circuit shorted to VPWR. te: Fuel saturation of EVAP canister cannot be effectively checked by the canister weight or intensity of odor (smell). Check for kinked or pinched fuel vapor tubes/hoses between EVAP canister, EVAP canister purge valve and engine intake manifold. Check for cracked or smashed EVAP canister. Is a fault indicated? For Escort/Tracer, Mustang, Thunderbird/Cougar, Ranger, Aerostar: REPAIR fuel vapor tubes/hoses as necessary. If EVAP canister is cracked or smashed, GO to Powertrain/Engine System Group, Evaporative Emission Section in the Workshop Manual. If components are replaced, GO to HW42. GO to HW11. All Other: GO to HW9. HW9 CHECK FOR VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Measure VPWR circuit voltage at EVAP canister purge valve harness connector to battery negative post. Was the voltage greater than 10.5 volts? GO to HW10. REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. HW10 CHECK FOR INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM AT THE EVAP CANISTER WHILE ELECTRICALLY CYCLING THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE Install breakout box, connect PCM to breakout box. Disconnect fuel vapor hose to EVAP canister purge valve at EVAP canister. Install a vacuum gauge to open end of fuel vapor hose. Start engine. Idle engine for 5 minutes.
2 Page 2 of 8 Observe the vacuum gauge. Reading must be near 0 kpa (0 in-hg). Connect a jumper between PCM test pin 56 and PCM test pin 51 or 103, while engine is still running. Idle the engine for additional 5 to 10 minutes. Observe the vacuum gauge. Did the vacuum reading change from near 0 kpa (0 in-hg) to kpa (10 in-hg) or greater with addition of jumper? REMOVE vacuum gauge. LEAVE the fuel vapor hose from EVAP canister disconnected. REMOVE vacuum gauge. INSPECT the fuel vapor tubes/hoses between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve and between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold for small cracks, splits or holes. REPAIR as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW11. For vacuum readings within kpa (6 in-hg) kpa (10 in-hg): GO to HW12. For vacuum readings less than kpa (6 in-hg): GO to HW13. HW11 CHECK EVAP CANISTER Disconnect fuel vapor hose to EVAP canister purge valve at EVAP canister. Check for contamination or blockages at all ports on EVAP canister (to the fuel tank, to the EVAP canister purge valve and to the atmosphere). Is a fault indicated? REPAIR EVAP canister. GO to Powertrain/Engine System Group, Evaporative Emission Section in the Workshop Manual. RESTORE vehicle. If components are replaced, GO to HW42. GO to HW12. HW12 CHECK FOR FUEL VAPOR HOSE LEAK BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE AND EVAP CANISTER Disconnect other end of fuel vapor hose from EVAP canister at EVAP canister purge valve. Plug open end of fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister. Install a hand vacuum pump to open end of fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister purge valve. Apply 53 kpa (16 in-hg) of vacuum with vacuum pump. Does the vacuum pump hold the vacuum? REMOVE plug in hose. GO to HW13. REPLACE damaged fuel vapor hose. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. HW13 CHECK FOR FUEL VAPOR HOSE BLOCKAGE BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE AND EVAP CANISTER Disconnect other end of fuel vapor hose from EVAP canister at EVAP canister purge valve. Install a hand vacuum pump to open end of fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister purge valve. Apply 53 kpa (16 in-hg) of vacuum with vacuum pump. Does the vacuum pump hold the vacuum? REMOVE vacuum pump. For Escort/Tracer, Mustang, Thunderbird/Cougar, Ranger, Aerostar:: REMOVE vacuum pump. REPAIR or STRAIGHTEN fuel vapor hose as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. RECONNECT fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister. LEAVE other end of fuel vapor hose disconnected at EVAP canister purge valve. GO to HW17. All Others: RECONNECT fuel vapor hose between EVAP canister and EVAP canister purge valve. GO to HW14. HW14 CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION OR DAMAGE TO THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE Disconnect vacuum line from input vacuum port to intake manifold on EVAP canister purge valve. (Refer to EVAP canister purge valve vacuum schematic at the beginning of this Pinpoint Test.) Install a hand vacuum pump to input vacuum port on EVAP canister purge valve. Apply kpa (10-15 in-hg) of vacuum to EVAP canister purge valve. Does the EVAP canister purge valve hold vacuum or show a very slow release of vacuum to atmosphere? REPAIR EVAP canister purge valve filter blockage or REPLACE EVAP canister purge valve. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. REMOVE vacuum pump. GO to HW15. HW15 CHECK FOR INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM AT VMV: BOTH INPUT PORT VACUUM HOSE AND FUEL VAPOR HOSE
3 Page 3 of 8 EVAP canister purge valve electrically connected. Disconnect both input port vacuum and fuel vapor hoses from intake manifold vacuum source and fuel vapor ports at EVAP canister purge valve. (Refer to the EVAP canister purge valve vacuum schematic at the beginning of this pinpoint test.) Install a vacuum gauge (two gauges or one gauge at a time) to open end of input port vacuum hose and open end of the fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister purge valve. Start engine. Are both vacuum gauge readings greater than kpa (10 in-hg)? LEAVE input port vacuum and fuel vapor hoses to the intake manifold at EVAP canister purge valve disconnected. GO to HW16. ISOLATE causes of missing intake manifold vacuum. REPAIR partially unconnected hoses or kinked/blocked hoses to intake manifold. REMOVE vacuum gauge(s). RESTORE vehicle. GO to the Powertrain/Engine Group in the Workshop Manual for base engine vacuum loss. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. GO to HW42. HW16 CHECK FOR INPUT PORT VACUUM HOSE AND FUEL VAPOR HOSE RESTRICTIONS BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE AND INTAKE MANIFOLD Disconnect input port vacuum hose and fuel vapor hose from EVAP canister purge valve at intake manifold (other end of hoses are already disconnected). Install a hand vacuum pump to one end of each completely disconnected hose from EVAP canister purge valve to intake manifold. Apply 53 kpa (16 in-hg) of vacuum with vacuum pump. Observe the vacuum reading for 30 seconds. Does the vacuum bleed off immediately? REMOVE vacuum pump. CORRECT minor concerns with input vacuum hose and fuel vapor hose between EVAP canister purge valve and intake manifold. If hoses were OK, REPLACE damaged EVAP canister purge valve. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. REMOVE vacuum pump. REMOVE blockages or minor kinks in input vacuum hose and fuel vapor hose between EVAP canister purge valve and intake manifold. RESTORE vehicle. DRIVE vehicle. GO to HW42. HW17 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Measure VPWR circuit voltage at EVAP canister purge valve harness connector to battery negative post. Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts? GO to HW18. REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. HW18 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE STUCK OPEN CONDITION OR PF SENSOR DAMAGE Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold at PF sensor. Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve (electrically). Install a hand-held vacuum pump to intake manifold side of PF sensor. Apply 53 kpa (16 in-hg) of vacuum to open end of PF sensor. Does the EVAP canister purge valve-pf sensor assembly hold vacuum for 20 seconds? LEAVE the vacuum pump connected. GO to HW19. If PF sensor housing is cracked, REPLACE PF sensor. Otherwise, REPLACE fuel vapor hose between EVAP canister purge valve and PF sensor. If fuel vapor hose was OK, REPLACE EVAP canister purge valve. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. HW19 CHECK HOSE BLOCKAGE - EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE STUCK CLOSED CONDITION Connect scan tool. Apply 53 kpa (16 in-hg) of vacuum to open end of PF sensor. Access Output Test Mode on the scan tool to cycle EVAP canister purge valve. Did the EVAP canister purge valve open and vacuum reading on the vacuum pump drop (air passes freely) when commanding the output on? REMOVE vacuum pump. GO to HW20. REMOVE the vacuum pump. REMOVE blockages in fuel vapor hose between EVAP canister purge valve and PF sensor. If OK, REPLACE EVAP canister purge valve. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. HW20 CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM TO PF SENSOR Install a vacuum gauge to the open end of fuel vapor hose (intake manifold side) at PF sensor. Start engine. Observe vacuum gauge at idle (for Escort/Tracer application observe vacuum gauge reading at part throttle).
4 Page 4 of 8 Was the vacuum gauge reading greater than kpa (10 in-hg) with engine running? CHECK for small vacuum leaks between PF sensor and intake manifold. REPAIR as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. DRIVE vehicle. GO to HW42. REMOVE blockage, RECONNECT loose fuel vapor hose or REPLACE cracked, split fuel vapor hose between the PF sensor and intake manifold. GO to HW42. If DTC P1443 is still present, GO to HW21. All others: RETURN to Section 3A, Symptom Charts. HW21 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE RESISTANCE Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve. Measure EVAP canister purge valve resistance. Is the resistance between 30 and 90 ohms? GO to HW22. REPLACE damaged EVAP canister purge valve. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. HW22 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS Measure resistance between PCM test pin 67 or PCM test pin 56 and PCM test pin 71. Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Access the EVAPPDC PID on the scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until the EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. Access the EVAPPDC PID on the scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until the EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. HW23 CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK THROUGH EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SERVICE PORT Odors in the engine compartment or near the exhaust system and stalls can be associated to the evaporative emission system. After-market parts and accessories not conforming to evaporative system specifications. Leaks in the evaporative emission system. Blockages in the evaporative emission system. Remove atmospheric vent cap (blue or black) on EVAP canister(s) or canister vent line. Plug (or tape) open vent on EVAP canister(s). Disconnect and plug fuel vapor hose to PF sensor (or EVAP canister purge valve) from intake manifold at the intake manifold vacuum source. Locate evaporative emission test port (marked EVAPORATIVE SERVICE PORT) between EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister. If vehicle does not have a test port, GO to Pinpoint Test step HW24. Access the Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Tester or equivalent, including the compressed gas source (nitrogen or argon) and pressure regulator. Perform a Tester Self-Test using the instructions provided with the Tester Kit. Regulate the gas pressure on the Tester to 6.74 kpa (27 in-h 2 O). Install the Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Tester to the test port and follow the system leak test instructions provided with the Tester Kit. If the pressure is not between 6.46 and 6.97 kpa (26 and 28 in-h 2 O), use the ultra-sonic leak detector provided with the Tester Kit to check for leakage at the vehicle's fuel filler cap and filler pipe assembly. Is a leak indicated? REMOVE and VERIFY fuel filler cap according to original equipment specifications. REPLACE damaged fuel filler cap. REINSTALL fuel filler cap and TIGHTEN cap only one eighth turn so that cap initially clicks by sound or touch. REPEAT evaporative emission system leak test using Tester. If the leak is still present, REPAIR or GO to HW24. REPLACE fuel tank, fuel filler pipe, fuel vapor valve or fuel vapor hose between fuel tank and EVAP canister as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. HW24 CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM USING ROTUNDA EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM TESTER Remove the fuel filler cap. Install the Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Tester or equivalent, including the compressed gas (nitrogen or argon) and pressure regulator. Tester kit contains all required adapters (Schrader valve and fuel filler cap per vehicle application). For Mustang only: cycle the valve open through output test mode with the scan tool (or disconnect valve harness connection and energize valve using a voltage source). Pressurize the vehicle evaporative emission system at 6.74 kpa (27 in.-h 2 O) using the Evaporative Emission System Tester and the instructions that come with the tester. Is a system leak indicated by the tester red light on?
5 Page 5 of 8 ALLOW the two-position control on the tester to provide a continuing flow of the gas to the closed evaporative emission system. MAINTAIN 6.74 kpa (27 in.-h 2 O) pressure on the system (monitor tester pressure gauges). GO to HW25. REMOVE Evaporative Emission System Leak Tester. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Access the EVAPPDC PID on the scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until the EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. RERUN Quick Test. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. HW25 CHECK FOR FUEL VAPOR HOSE RESTRICTIONS BETWEEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE, FUEL TANK AND EVAP CANISTER Disconnect and plug the fuel vapor hose from the EVAP canister(s) at EVAP canister purge valve. Reinitiate pressurizing of vehicle evaporative emission system using the Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Tester. Refer to Pinpoint Test Step HW24 for pressurizing instructions. When pressure on the evaporative emission system is stabilized close to 6.74 kpa (27 in-h 2 O), record the reading. Remove the plug at the fuel vapor hose to EVAP canister at the EVAP canister purge valve. Observe pressure gauges on tester. Does the pressure immediately drop? REMOVE plugs. REINSTALL the dust cap (blue or black) on EVAP canister or canister vent line at canister. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. REMOVE blockages and STRAIGHTEN fuel vapor tubes/hoses between fuel tank, EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister(s). GO to the Powertrain/Engine System Group, Evaporative Emission section in the Workshop Manual for blockage concerns. REMOVE plugs. REINSTALL the dust cap (blue or black) on EVAP canister. RESTORE the vehicle. GO to HW42. HW27 DTC P1444: CHECK PF SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE TO PCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1444 indicates that Self-Test has detected a PF sensor circuit input below the minimum. PF sensor circuit short to PWR GND. VPWR open circuit. Damaged purge flow (PF) sensor. Damaged PCM. Check for loose pins or broken wires by pulling moderately on the VPWR circuit at PF sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Reconnect PF sensor. Connect scan tool. Key on, engine running. te: PF sensor input range to the PCM is 0.40 to 4.80 volts. Was EVAPPF PID voltage less than 0.40 volt? For EVAPPF PID voltage between 0.20 and 0.40 volt: GO to HW28. For EVAPPF PID voltage less than 0.20 volt: Fault is an intermittent DTC P1444. GO to HW32. GO to HW30. HW28 CHECK FOR OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT IN THE PF SENSOR Allow the vehicle and PF sensor to cool down or warm up to room temperature 13 C to 27 C (55 F to 80 F) before taking a resistance measurement on the PF sensor. This can take 15 to 20 minutes. Measure resistance between VPWR pin and PF, PWR GND pins on the PF sensor. Is resistance greater than 160 ohms between VPWR and PF pins or greater than 190 ohms between VPWR and PWR GND pins? REPLACE damaged PF sensor. RESTORE vehicle. RECORD data from this Pinpoint Test Step. GO to HW42. GO to HW29. HW29 CHECK VPWR FOR OPEN IN HARNESS Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between PCM test pin 71 and PF sensor harness connector. Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
6 Page 6 of 8 LEAVE breakout box installed. For DTC P1444: GO to HW30. For DTC P1445: REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. GO to HW34. HW30 CHECK FOR SHORT TO PWR GND CIRCUIT IN PF SENSOR Allow the vehicle and PF sensor to cool down or warm up to room temperature (13 C to 27 C (55 F to 80 F)) before taking a resistance measurement on the PF sensor. This can take 15 to 20 minutes. Measure resistance between PWR GND and PF pins on the PF sensor. Is resistance less than ohms? REPLACE damaged PF sensor. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. GO to HW31. HW31 CHECK PF CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO PWR GND Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Measure resistance between PCM test pin 11 and PCM test pins 24 and 103. Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPLACE damaged PCM. RESTORE vehicle. REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. HW32 CHECK PURGE FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VPWR OPEN OR PWR GND SHORT Observe EVAPPF PID for an indication of a fault while performing the following: Is a fault indicated? Lightly tap on PF sensor; wiggle PF sensor connector and harness between sensor and PCM. A fault is indicated by a sudden change in EVAPPF PID voltage (less than 0.14 volt). ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: PF PID and a list of Possible causes. HW33 DTC P1445: CHECK PF SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE TO PCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1445 indicates that Self-Test has detected a PF sensor circuit input above the maximum. PF shorted to VPWR. PF open circuit. PWR GND open circuit. Damaged purge flow (PF) sensor. Damaged PCM. Check for loose pins or broken wires by pulling moderately on the PF and PWR GND circuits at PF sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Reconnect PF sensor. Connect scan tool. te: PF sensor input to the PCM range is 0.40 to 4.80 volts. Was EVAPPF PID voltage greater than 4.80 volts? GO to HW34. Fault is an intermittent DTC P1445. GO to HW39. HW34 CHECK VPWR RESISTANCE FOR SHORT TO PF CIRCUIT IN PF SENSOR
7 Page 7 of 8 Allow the vehicle and PF sensor to cool down or warm up to a room temperature 13 C to 27 C (55 F to 8 0 F) before taking a resistance measurement on the PF sensor. This can take 15 to 20 minutes. Measure resistance between VPWR and PF pins on the PF sensor. Is resistance between 40 and 230 ohms? GO to HW35. REPLACE damaged PF sensor. RESTORE vehicle. GO to HW42. HW35 CHECK PF SENSOR VOLTAGE INPUT TO PCM Measure PF circuit voltage at PF sensor harness connector to battery negative post. Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts? GO to HW36. GO to HW37. HW36 CHECK PF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS Measure resistance between PCM test pin 11 and PCM test pins 24 or 103. Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts? REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. REPLACE damaged PCM. RESTORE vehicle. HW37 CHECK PF CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS Measure resistance of PF circuit between PCM test pin 11 and PF sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? GO to HW38. REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. HW38 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS Measure resistance of PWR GND circuit between PCM test pin 24 or 103 and PF sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? REPLACE damaged PCM. RESTORE vehicle. REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. HW39 CHECK PURGE FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT PF OPEN OR VPWR SHORT Observe EVAPPF PID for an indication of a fault while performing the following: Is a fault indicated? Lightly tap on PF sensor; wiggle PF sensor connector and harness between sensor and PCM. A fault is indicated by a sudden change in EVAPPF PID voltage (greater than 4.80 volts). ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. UNABLE to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: PF PID and a list of Possible causes. HW40 DTC P0443: INSPECT EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0443 may indicate an EVAP canister purge valve circuit failure.
8 Page 8 of 8 Damaged EVAP canister purge valve. EVAP CANISTER PURGE or VPWR circuit open. Rerun KOEO, KOER Self-Tests and retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs. Is DTC P0443 present in Continuous Memory Self-Test only? GO to HW41. GO to HW1. HW41 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT Measure resistance between PCM test pin 67 or PCM test pin 56 and PCM test pin 71, while performing the following: Lightly tap on the EVAP canister purge valve and observe a resistance change. Wiggle the EVAP canister purge valve connector and vehicle harness between the valve and the PCM, observe a resistance change. Does the resistance reading change to below 30 ohms or above 90 ohms (Mustang) or above 38 ohms (Continental, F-Series/E-Series)? ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. UNABLE to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the resistance readingsand list of Possible causes. HW42 VERIFICATION OF EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM REPAIR USING ROTUNDA EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK TESTER Plug or tape atmospheric vent cap on EVAP canister (if applicable). Remove fuel filler cap at fuel filler pipe. Install Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Leak Tester or equivalent including the nitrogen or argon gas supply and pressure regulator. Disconnect and plug fuel vapor hose to PF sensor (or EVAP canister purge valve on Ranger) from intake manifold at the intake manifold vacuum source. Pressurize the EVAP system at 6.74 kpa (27 in-h 2 O) with tester. Observe tester installation leak self-test for two minutes and then the EVAP system leak test. Listen for a vacuum leak noise and check for substantial fuel vapor odors at isolated areas in the EVAP system. Does the pressure applied to the EVAP system hold? REMOVE plug and RECONNECT fuel vapor hose from PF sensor (or EVAP canister purge valve) at intake manifold vacuum source. REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester. REINSTALL fuel filler cap. TIGHTEN cap only one eighth turn so that cap initially clicks by sound or touch. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Access EVAPPDC PID on scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. GO to HW43. HW43 CHECK LOCATION OF EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PRESSURE LEAK Systematically isolate area of potential pressure leak. Close off pressure to EVAP system. Disconnect and plug fuel vapor hose from fuel tank at EVAP canister. Apply controlled pressure at 6.74 kpa (27 in-h 2 O to the EVAP system with the leak tester. If pressure now holds, GO to the Powertrain/Engine Group, Evaporative Emissions Section in the Workshop Manual for EVAP canister diagnosis. If system presure cannot hold, close pressure supply to system. Disconnect and plug fuel vapor hose from EVAP canister at EVAP canister purge valve. Again, apply controlled pressure to the EVAP system. Does the pressure hold? REMOVE plugs. RECONNECT fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister. RETURN to Pinpoint Test Step HW14 to check EVAP canister purge valve integrity on Ranger or Pinpoint Test Step HW18 to check EVAP canister purge valve integrity on Mustang. REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester. REINSTALL fuel filler cap. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Access EVAPPDC PID on scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. RERUN Quick Test. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists. REMOVE plugs. CHECK for fuel vapor hose cracks or fuel vapor valve damage. EXAMINE and SECURE fuel vapor hose connections to components. REPAIR or REPLACE as necessary. REMOVE EVAP System Leak Tester. REINSTALL fuel filler cap. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Access EVAPPDC PID on scan tool. DRIVE vehicle (including a steady accelerator speed over 80 km/h (50 mph) until EVAPPDC PID shows 75 percent duty cycle). Then maintain approximate speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. After additional two minute drive, bring vehicle to an idle. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.
On Board Diagnostics II A PCED
Page 1 of 8 HX18 DTC P0446 OR P1450: CHECK FOR VISUAL CAUSES OF EXCESSIVE FUEL TANK VACUUM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0446 or P1450 indicates that Self-Test has detected the Evaporative
More informationOn Board Diagnostics II A PCED
Page 1 of 5 1998 PCED On Board Diagnostics II A SECTION 5A: Pinpoint Tests KE: Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve KE: Introduction KE1 IDLE CONCERNS OR STALLS: RUN KOER SELF-TEST AND OUTPUT CONTINUOUS MEMORY
More informationOn Board Diagnostics II PCED
Page 1 of 5 1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests HD: Misfire Detection Monitor HD: Introduction HD1 DTC P0301-P0310: CHECK FOR NO LOW FUEL te: Running out of fuel can turn on the
More informationOn Board Diagnostics II A PCED
Page 1 of 14 1998 PCED On Board Diagnostics II A SECTION 5A: Pinpoint Tests H: Fuel Control H: Introduction H20 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST Key on, engine running and engine at operating temperature. Activate
More informationOn Board Diagnostics II A PCED
1998 PCED On Board Diagnostics II A SECTION 5A: Pinpoint Tests HA: Natural Gas Fuel Control HA: Introduction HA30 DTCS P05, P0141, P0155 AND P0161: HO2S HEATER SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS OPEN, SHORTED TO GROUND,
More information2003 Ford Explorer - Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > P... Page 1 of 18
2003 Ford Explorer - Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics > P... Page 1 of 18 2003 Ford Explorer : Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > On Board Diagnostics
More informationNote: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
2003 Focus 2003 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Report a problem with this article Procedure revision date: 12/01/2004 DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor DD: Introduction DD1 DTC P0192:
More informationPage 1 of 7 2004 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 05/08/2007 DM: Manifold Absolute Pressure () and Thermal Manifold Absolute Pressure (T) Sensor DM: Introduction
More informationDS: Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Transducer Sensor
2009 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 08/12/2009 DS: Air Conditioning Pressure () Transducer Sensor DS: Introduction DS1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
More informationDE: Exhaust Back Pressure (EBP) Sensor
2002 PCED OBDII-Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests DE: Exhaust Back Pressure (EBP) Sensor DE: Introduction DE1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0470 DTC P0470 indicates an EBP sensor malfunction was detected
More informationPage 1 of 18 2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 10/26/2007 H: Fuel Control H: Introduction H1 PERFORM THE KOER SELF-TEST Engine at normal operating temperature.
More information7/2/2018 PPT DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) - Gasoline Engines (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2014 Ford Escape Mot
2014 Escape 2015 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Report a problem with this article Procedure revision date: 07/30/2015 DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) DV:
More informationControl Module Command EVAP Canister Purge Valve EVAP Canister Vent Valve ON Open Closed OFF Closed Open
DTC P0440 System Description The control module tests the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for a large leak. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal to determine the EVAP
More informationDW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/29/2006 DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) DW: Introduction DW1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0040,
More informationDP: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)/Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) DP: Introduction
PPT DP: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR... PPT DP: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ()/TRANSFER CASE SPEED SENSOR (TCSS) (GASOLINE ENGINES) 2005 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/30/2005
More informationPage 1 of 10 Year = 2008 Model = F-150 Engine = VIN = IDS Version = t Available Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: VCT solenoid (6L713) or (6B297)
More informationFuel Pump (FP ) Relay
Page 1 of 12 Year = 2007 Model = F-150 Engine = VIN = IDS Version = t Available Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: fuel pump relay (9345) inertia fuel shutoff
More informationDX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
2009 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 12/10/2008 DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor DX: Introduction DX1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs
More informationDA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/29/2006 DA: Intake Air Temperature () Sensor DA: Introduction DA1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs
More informationCooling Fan (CF) Module Connector
Page 1 of 14 Year = 2006 Model = Town Car Engine = VIN = IDS Version = 92.01 (IDS-92.01) Variable Speed Electric Cooling Fan WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression
More information2002 Buick Rendezvous - AWD
2002 Buick Rendezvous - AWD DTC P0410 Description The control module activates the secondary air injection (AIR) system by grounding both the pump relay and the vacuum control solenoid control circuits.
More informationP0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFO... P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFO... P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation EVAP SYSTEM COMPONENTS CALLOUT DESCRIPTION 1 Filter
More informationPage 1 of 50 Section 412-00: Climate Control System General Information DIAGSIS AND TESTING 1997 Mark VIII Workshop Manual Climate Control System Special Service Tool(s) 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051
More informationDIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
412-00-1 Climate Control System - General Information 412-00-1 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Climate Control System Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54, Air Conditioning/Heater for schematic and connector information.
More information2003 Chevrolet S10 - Engine Performance & Emission Controls > Engine Controls - 4.3L > Diagn...
Page 1 of 7 2003 Chevrolet S10 : Engine Performance & Emission Controls > Engine Controls -4.3L > Diagnostic Information And Procedures > DTC P0442 DTC P0442 DTC P0442 System Description This diagnostic
More informationDV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC)
2009 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 05/25/2010 DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) DV: Introduction DV1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
More informationEvaporative Emission Control System Operation Description
Page 1 of 5 2000 Chevrolet Venture Ext. Montana, Silhoutte, Trans Sport, Venture (VIN U) Service Manual Engine Engine Controls - 3.4L Description and Operation Evaporative Emission Control System Operation
More informationDE: Flexible Fuel (FF) Sensor
Page 1 of 6 2000 Ford Ranger : Diagnostics > On Board Diagnostics II > Pinpoint Tests > DE: Flexible Fuel (FF) Sensor DE: Flexible Fuel (FF) Sensor 2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint
More information1998 Ford F Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > A... Page 1 of 63
1998 Ford F-150 - Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission > A... Page 1 of 63 1998 Ford F-150 : Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Automatic Transmission >
More information1995 Town Car/Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis
Page 1 of 11 PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT SOLENOIDS Pinpoint Test A Shift Solenoids DTCs: P0781, P0782, P0783 Shift Errors P0750, P0755 Solenoid Circuit Failures P0751, P1751 Shift Solenoid. 1 Malfunction P0756,
More information1993 Ford Escort. G - TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (1.9L)' '1993 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Ford Motor Co. - Self-Diagnostics - EEC-IV
CIRCUIT TEST J - FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT (RELAY & INERTIA SWITCH) Diagnostic Aids When ignition switch is in the ON or START position, the PCM connects FUEL PUMP circuit (PCM terminal No. 22) to ground. The
More information2006 F-150/Mark LT Workshop Manual
Page 1 of 14 SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 4R70E/4R75E DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/26/2008 Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle Printable View (485 KB) Special Tool(s)
More informationSECTION Climate Control System - General Information
412-00-i Climate Control System - General Information 412-00-i SECTION 412-00 Climate Control System - General Information CONTENTS PAGE DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Climate Control System... 412-00-2 Inspection
More informationHard Start or No Start Diagnostic Procedures
Page 1 of 48 2006 PCED 6.0L Diesel SECTION 4: Diagnostic Subroutines Procedure revision date: 05/08/2015 E-Series or F-Super Duty Hard Start or No Start Diagnostic Procedures Printable view of this graphic
More informationPage 1 of 5 2005 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/30/2005 KN: Variable Speed Electric Cooling Fan KN: Introduction KN1 KOEO DTC P0480: CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUIT
More informationDIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
412-00-1 Climate Control System - General Information 412-00-1 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Climate Control System Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 54, Air Conditioner/Heater for schematic and connector information.
More informationHD: Misfire Detection Monitor
2009 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 12/10/2008 HD: Misfire Detection Monitor HD: Introduction HD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0300, P0301,
More information2002 Taurus/Sable Workshop Manual
Page 1 of 69 SECTION 412-00: Climate Control System - General Information 2002 Taurus/Sable Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 02/05/2005 Climate Control System Refer to Wiring
More informationDTC P0171, P0172, P0174, or P0175
Page 1 of 6 2009 Pontiac G8 G8 Service Manual Document ID: 2076050 DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, or P0175 Diagnostic Instructions Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic
More informationMiata - Workshop Manual - Engine
Page 1 of 8 2003 - Miata - Workshop Manual - Engine NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START 6 Cranks normally but will not start Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run. DESCRIPTION
More informationOn Board Diagnostics II Diesel PCED
Page 1 of 13 1. Visual Engine/Chassis Inspection This is a visual inspection to check the general condition of the engine and look for obvious causes of hard start or no start conditions. Inspect fuel
More informationIntake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Page 1 of 5 Year = 2011 Model = Mustang Engine = 5.0L VIN = IDS Version = t Available Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: IAT sensor (12A697) integrated
More informationPage 1 of 54 412-00 Climate Control System General Information and Diagnostics 2006 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 12/23/2008 Climate Control System Printable
More informationPage 1 of 29 Section 04-05: Suspension, Computer Controlled 1997 Town Car Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 05/16/2000 Suspension, Computer Controlled Inspection and Verification
More informationPrintable View Page 1 of 18 11/26/2013 Year = 2011 Model = E
Page 1 of 18 Year = 2011 Model = Escape Engine = VIN = IDS Version = t Available Misfire Detection Monitor WARNING: Crown Victoria Police Interceptor vehicles equipped with fire suppression system, refer
More informationP0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK
0 - JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 38L V6 (SMPI) P0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK MODULE- POWERTRAIN ESIM SIGNAL EVAP PURGE CONTROL EVAP PURGE RETURN CONTROL 35 C3 0 C3 9 C3 K07 8 VT/WT 5 C300 K07 8 VT/WT ESIM
More informationP0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK
2014 Journey (2.4L L4) - JC P0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK Report a problem with this article Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure For a complete wiring diagram, refer
More information01 02B ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)] CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM [FS]............................ 2 CONTROL SYSTEM DEVICE AND CONTROL RELATIONSHIP CHART [FS]........ 4 Engine Control System............
More informationEmissions - MIL ON/DTC's Stored/Check Fuel Cap Lamp ON
Emissions - MIL ON/DTC's Stored/Check Fuel Cap Lamp ON Article No. 03-20-3 10/13/03 DRIVEABILITY - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) ILLUMINATED WITH DTC'S P0442, P0455, P0456, P0457, P1442 OR CHECK FUEL
More information2002 Ford Crown Victoria LX MIL WITH DTC'S P0442, P0455, P0456, P0457, P1442 OR CHECK FUEL CAP LAMP WITH DTC P0457
MIL WITH DTC'S P0442, P0455, P0456, P0457, P1442 OR CHECK FUEL CAP LAMP WITH DTC P0457 TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN Reference Number(s): 03-20-3, Date of Issue: October 13, 2003 1997-2000 CONTOUR; 1997-2002
More informationTROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > NO 1-2, 2-3 OR 3-4 UPSHIFT (AUTOMATIC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - DIAGNOSIS - E4OD A/T TROUBLE SHOOTING 1997 Ford Pickup 7.3L Eng F350 Question: overdrive off light is on steady TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS Question: Repeat OD planetary
More informationDIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
414-00-1 Charging System General Information 414-00-1 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Charging System The charging system voltage is controlled by the PCM. The generator charges the battery, and at the Special Tool(s)
More informationDTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich
Page 1 of 6 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier Cavalier, Sunfire (VIN J) Service Manual Document ID: 47788 DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich System Description A Closed Loop air/fuel metering system is used to provide
More informationENGINE 01 02A 1. Toc of SCT ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE. Toc of SCT 01 02A ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)] 01 02A
ENGINE 01 SECTION Toc of SCT ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (ZM)]...01-02A ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]...01-02B ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM].......01-02C
More informationDIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
307-01-1 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 307-01-1 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle Special Tool(s) Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge 307-004 (T57L-77820-A) Special Tool(s) MLP-TR
More information2002 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual
Page 1 of 20 SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transmission - 5R55W/S 2002 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 10/20/2004 Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicles Special
More informationPinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle
SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 5R55S 2009 Mustang Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 11/19/2008 Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle Special Tool(s) 73 III
More informationP0340 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Ford Pickup 5.4L Eng F150. 1Search.
2004 Ford Pickup 5.4L Eng F150 1Search P0340 REQUESTED INFORMATION Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position () Sensor Introduction Question: Alternator testing for false P0340 NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended
More informationComputers and Control Systems: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures C Charts. Part 1 of 6. Chart C-1 (1 Of 6)
1993 Cadillac DeVille V8-300 4.9L Page 1 Computers and Control Systems: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures C Charts Part 1 of 6 Chart C-1 (1 Of 6) 1993 Cadillac DeVille V8-300 4.9L Page 2 Wiring Diagram.
More informationDC: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor Introduction
DC: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor Introduction Signal Functions The injection control pressure (ICP) sensor is a variable capacitance sensor that, when supplied with a 5-volt reference signal
More informationEvaporative Emission Control System Operation Description (Enhanced)
Page 1 of 7 1999 Chevrolet Chevy Suburban - 2WD Escalade, Pickup (Classic), Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) Service Manual Document ID: 222842 Evaporative Emission Control System Operation Description
More informationPage 1 sur 5. Diagnostic Trouble Code Diagnosis Charts. Sportage [AL] > 2000 > Engine > 2.0 DOHC
Page 1 sur 5 Sportage [AL] > 2000 > Engine > 2.0 DOHC Diagnostic Trouble Code Diagnosis Charts P0440 / P0442 Threshold Values (P0440) ~ 1. At start of leak check ~ Fuel tank pressure:< -14.89 hpa in 20
More informationPage 1 of 34 Print Date: 1994 ENGINE PERFORMANCE FORD MOTOR CO. - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EEC-IV 5.0L INTRODUCTION 1994 Ford Mustang 5.0L Eng VIN T GT Before testing separate components or systems,
More informationDR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
2007 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/29/2006 DR: Camshaft Position () Sensor DR: Introduction DR1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0340,
More informationINSPECTION. 3. INSPECT FUEL TANK CAP Visually check if the cap and/or gasket are deformed or damaged. If necessary, repair or replace the cap.
EMISSION CONTROL EC5 EC0E601 INSPECTION 1. INSPECT LINES AND CONNECTORS Visually check for loose connections, sharp bends or damage. 2. INSPECT FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE Visually check for deformation, cracks
More information1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. General Motors Corp. - Basic Diagnostic Procedures - 5.7L
INTRODUCTION 1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE General Motors Corp. - Basic Diagnostic Procedures - 5.7L The following diagnostic steps will help prevent overlooking a simple problem. This is also where to begin
More informationPage 1 of 14 SECTION 204-05: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension 4-Wheel DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 04/21/2006 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension 4-Wheel Air Suspension Printable View (207 KB) Refer
More informationFuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage
Page 1 of 6 Year = 2006 Model = F-Super Duty Engine = VIN = Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage Circuit Function The FICM requires a 12-volt power source. The FICM receives power from the
More information1995 Ford Mustang ENGINE PERFORMANCE System/Component Tests - EEC-IV (5.0L)
DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION SYSTEM Preliminary Check Perform following preliminary checks: Visually inspect engine compartment to verify vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed/securely connected.
More informationP2284 REQUESTED INFORMATION. Pinpoint Test Ao: Injector Control Pressure Too High. Print Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F250 Super Duty.
Print 2004 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F250 Super Duty P2284 REQUESTED INFORMATION Pinpoint Test Ao: Injector Control Pressure Too High Introduction Signal Function The injector control pressure is determined
More informationPowertrain DTC Summaries OBD II
Powertrain DTC Summaries Quick Reference Diagnostic Guide Jaguar X-TYPE 2.5L and 3.0L 2002 Model Year Revised January, 2002: P0706, P0731, P0732, P0733, P0734, P0735, P0740, P1780 POSSIBLE CAUSES Revised
More information4/24/2017 A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection, P Code Charts: P0441
Vehicle» A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )» Testing and Inspection» P Code Charts» P0441 DTC P0441 Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect Purge Flow CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION http://repair.alldata.com/alldata/article/display.action?componentid=3926&itypeid=423&nonstandardid=2379425&vehicleid=38048&windowname=mainadonlin
More informationNOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).
SECTION 417-01: Exterior Lighting 2009 Mustang Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 05/23/2008 Reversing Lamps Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle
More informationME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump
Page 1 of 6 2008 Ford F-250 Super Duty : Diagnostics > 6.4L Diesel > Pinpoint Tests > ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump
More information1 of 8 9/11/2015 3:59 PM
1 of 8 9/11/2015 3:59 PM P013C-O2 SENSOR 2/2 SLOW RESPONSE - RICH TO LEAN For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical. - When Monitored: With the engine running, vehicle speed between 32
More informationOn Board Diagnostics II Diesel PCED
Page 1 of 19 1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II Diesel SECTION 4: Diagnostic Subroutines Performance Diagnostic Procedures Page 2 of 19 Page 3 of 19 Page 4 of 19 Page 5 of 19 1. Visual Engine/Chassis Inspection
More informationDIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/23/2004
2002 Excursion Subarticles Report a problem with this article On-Board Diagnostics with Scan Tool Transmission Drive Cycle Test After On-Board Diagnostics Before Pinpoint Tests Diagnostic Trouble Code
More informationPowertrain DTC Summaries EOBD
Powertrain DTC Summaries Quick Reference Diagnostic Guide Jaguar X-TYPE 2.0 L 2002.25 Model Year Refer to page 2 for important information regarding the use of Powertrain DTC Summaries. Jaguar X-TYPE 2.0
More informationVariable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Actuator Connector
Page 1 of 5 Year = 2006 Model = F-Super Duty Engine = VIN = IDS Version = 77A.05 (IDS-77A.05) Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Output Circuit Function The VGT actuator is a variable position valve
More informationPowertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis 1999 On Board Diagnostics II Diesel SECTION 4: Diagnostic Subroutines SECTION 4: Diagnostic Subroutines Hard Start/ Start Diagnostic Procedures 1. Visual Engine/Chassis
More information1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM
1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION P0068-Manifold Pressure/Throttle Position Correlation Theory of Operation This DTC sets when an unexpected high intake manifold
More information8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic
2004 F-250 2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Report a problem with this article Procedure revision date: 02/19/2007 AF: Glow Plug System AF: Introduction AF1 PRELIMINARY
More information2002 ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Self-Diagnostics - RAV4. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).
2002 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - RAV4 INTRODUCTION NOTE: Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). To properly diagnosis and repair this
More informationNote: If DTCs P0670 and P0684 are present, carry out DTC P0670 diagnosis before diagnosing DTC P0684.
2008 F-250 2008 PCED 6.4L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Report a problem with this article Procedure revision date: 03/09/2010 AF: Glow Plug System AF: Introduction AF1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS te: If
More informationHV: Cooling Fan Clutch
2009 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 12/10/2008 HV: Cooling Fan Clutch HV: Introduction HV1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0480, P0483 or P0528
More informationIntake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor
Page 1 of 6 Year = 2011 Model = Mustang Engine = 5.0L VIN = IDS Version = t Available Intake Air Temperature 2 ( ) Sensor This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: sensor (12A697) harness
More informationDIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
308-07A-1 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Electronic Shift Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical 308-07A-1 Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and Halfshafts Junction box (JB) mini connector information.
More informationEVAP system, servicing
Page 1 of 65 20-130 EVAP system, servicing EVAP system components 1 - Cap nut 10 Nm 2 - Cover 3 - Stud For EVAP canister 15 Nm 4 - Sealing piece 5 - Bleed line To EVAP canister purge regulator valve -
More information2003 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual
Page 1 of 11 SECTION 414-00: Battery and Charging System 2003 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 06/18/2002 Charging System Printable View (257 KB) Refer
More information2006 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual
Page 1 of 19 SECTION 204-05: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 10/06/2009 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension 4-Wheel Air Suspension Printable View (214 KB) Refer to Wiring
More informationPowertrain DTC Summaries EOBD
Powertrain DTC Summaries Quick Reference Diagnostic Guide Jaguar S-TYPE V6, V8 N/A and V8 SC 2002.5 Model Year Refer to pages 2 9 for important information regarding the use of Powertrain DTC Summaries.
More informationOn Board Diagnostics II Diesel PCED
Page 1 of 16 2001 PCED On Board Diagnostics II Diesel SECTION 4A: Diagnostic Subroutines F250-550 and Econoline Procedure revision date: 08/12/2004 Performance Diagnostic Procedures 1. Visual Engine/Chassis
More information2000 Town Car Workshop Manual
Page 1 of 30 SECTION 204-05: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 05/27/1999 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Rear Air Suspension for schematic
More informationALTERNATOR REQUESTED INFORMATION. Vehicles With Dual Generator [ Engine Mount - LH ] 2007 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F350 Super Duty
ALTERNATOR 2007 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F350 Super Duty REQUESTED INFORMATION Vehicles With Dual Generator [ Engine Mount - LH ] Fig 1: Rotating Drive Belt Tensioner Clockwise 1. Remove the accessory drive
More informationDTC P0441 Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect. DTC P0446 Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Control Malfunction
DIAGNOSTICS IN (5VZ) DI83 DI8XJ01 DTC P0441 vaporative mission Control System Incorrect Purge low DTC P0446 vaporative mission Control System Vent Control Malfunction CIRCUIT DSCRIPTI The vapor pressure
More informationARTICLE BEGINNING INTRODUCTION SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM RETRIEVING DTCS ENGINE PERFORMANCE Volkswagen Self-Diagnostics - Gasoline
Article Text ARTICLE BEGINNING 1996 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Volkswagen Self-Diagnostics - Gasoline Cabrio, Golf III, GTI, Jetta III, Passat INTRODUCTION If no faults were found while performing preliminary
More informationDZ: Universal Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
2009 PCED Gasoline Engines SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 02/23/2010 DZ: Universal Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) DZ: Introduction DZ1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs
More information1 CONFIRM DTC 2 PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK 3 CHECK OPERATION FOR PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE INSPECTION PROCEDURE ES 240
240 1NZ-FXE EINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 CONFIRM DTC Turn the power switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds. Turn the power switch ON (IG). (c) Turn the power switch OFF and wait for
More informationDTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic PFP:14950 This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. UBS00B8S
More informationEngine Controls - MIL ON/Lean DTC Service Tips
Engine Controls - MIL ON/Lean DTC Service Tips TSB 04-17-4 09/06/04 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) ILLUMINATED - SYSTEM LEAN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC'S) - SERVICE TIPS FORD: 2000 Contour 2000-2002
More information