2006 F-150/Mark LT Workshop Manual

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1 Page 1 of 14 SECTION : Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 4R70E/4R75E DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 09/26/2008 Pinpoint Tests OSC Equipped Vehicle Printable View (485 KB) Special Tool(s) 73III Digital Multimeter 105-R0057 or equivalent Alignment Gauge, TR Sensor (T97L A) Gauge, Transmission Solenoid Connectors MLP-TR Cable 418-F107 ( ) or equivalent Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge (T57L A) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for pin condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new component as required. Shift Solenoids Pre-Diagnosis Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A. Solenoid Operation Chart Transmission Shift Solenoids Selector Lever Position PCM Commanded Gear SSA SSB TCC P/R/N 1 ON OFF HD (D) 1 ON OFF HD (D) 2 OFF OFF EC (D) 3 OFF ON EC (D) 4 ON ON EC w/od OFF 1 1 ON OFF HD 2 2 OFF OFF EC 3 3 OFF ON EC Manual 2 2 OFF OFF EC Manual 1 1 ON OFF HD 1 a 2 OFF OFF EC a When a manual pull-in occurs above a calibrated speed, the transmission will not downshift from the higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed. EC = Electronically Controlled

2 Page 2 of 14 HD = Hydraulically Disabled Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off" Failed off due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck off. SSA ALWAYS OFF PCM Gear Commanded Selector Lever Position (D) 2 1 Actual Gear Obtained * 2* 4 3 2* 2* * engine braking. SSB ALWAYS OFF PCM Gear Commanded Selector Lever Position (D) 2 1 Actual Gear Obtained Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On" Failed on due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck on. SSA ALWAYS ON PCM Gear Commanded Selector Lever Position (D) 2 1 Actual Gear Obtained * 2* 4 4 2* 2* * engine braking. SSB ALWAYS ON PCM Gear Commanded Selector Lever Position (D) 2 1 Actual Gear Obtained 1 4 2* 2* 2 3 2* 2* 3 3 2* 2* 4 4 2* 2* * engine braking. Pinpoint Tests Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information. PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOIDS NOTE: Read and record all DTCs. All digital transmission range (TR) sensor and vehicle speed sensor (VSS) DTCs must be repaired before entering output state control (OSC). NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration in Transmission Connector Layouts in this section.

3 Page 3 of 14 NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration in Transmission Connector Layouts in this section. A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS Test Step Vehicle in PARK. Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. Access the transmission PIDs. Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? A2 WIGGLE TEST Select PIDs to be monitored. PID SSA/SS1_F SSB/SS2_F TCC_F GO to A2. Result / Action to Take REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM. REPAIR open or short in the vehicle harness or connector. GO to A3. Select ON to turn suspect solenoid on. Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transmission. Monitor the solenoid state for changes. Select OFF to turn solenoid off. Does the suspect solenoid(s) state change? A3 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK Monitor each solenoid state. Turn each solenoid ON and OFF. Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can solenoid activation be heard? A4 VERIFY SHIFT OR TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID OPERATION Using the scan tool, select the SSA/SS1#, SSB/SS2# and/or TCC# solenoid. While driving the vehicle, maintain speed at 48 km/h (30 mph). Command the selected solenoid ON and OFF. Repeat steps for remaining solenoids as needed. Does the transmission upshift/downshift or TCC engage/disengage when commanded? A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Remove transmission fluid pan. Visually inspect the lead frame and connectors for damage. Measure the voltage with the positive lead to VPWR solenoid pin and negative lead to a good ground. GO to A4. GO to A5. CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis by Symptom to diagnose other shift or torque converter concerns. GO to A5. GO to A6. CHECK for open or short circuit in harness or solenoid. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A6 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK Measure the voltage with the positive lead connected to VPWR solenoid pin and the negative lead to the signal pin of the appropriate solenoid. GO to A7. CHECK for open or short circuit in harness, solenoid or a PCM concern. Access the transmission PIDs. Select SSA/SS1# and SSB/SS2#. Turn the solenoids ON and OFF, while monitoring the voltmeter and solenoid state on the scan tool (ON and OFF), and listen for the solenoid to activate (click). Measure the voltage with the positive lead to VPWR solenoid pin and the negative lead to the TCC pin.

4 Page 4 of 14 Select Parameter TCC#. Increase and decrease the solenoid duty cycle, while monitoring the voltmeter and solenoid state on the scan tool (ON and OFF), and listen for the solenoid to activate. (The TCC solenoid will click between 20% and 30%.) Does the voltage and solenoid state change? A7 CHECK MOLDED LEAD FRAME SOLENOID CONNECTIONS Disconnect: Molded Lead Frame. Inspect the molded lead frame for damage. Using the Transmission Solenoid Connectors Gauge, check all the molded lead frame solenoid connections. INSTALL a new molded lead frame and GO to A8. GO to A8. Does the Transmission Solenoid Connectors Gauge go easily through the molded lead frame connector pins? A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID Measure the resistance of solenoid SSA and SSB. GO to A9. INSTALL a new solenoid. Measure the resistance of the TCC solenoid. Solenoid Resistance (ohms) SSA SSB TCC Are the resistances correct? A9 CHECK SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between each of the TCC solenoid pins and ground. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for diagnosis of shift or torque converter concerns. INSTALL a new solenoid.

5 Page 5 of 14 Measure the resistance between the SSA, SSB and vehicle power pins and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration in Transmission Connector Layouts in this section. B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS Test Step Vehicle in PARK. Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. Access the transmission PIDs. Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? B2 WARM-UP/COOL-DOWN CYCLE While monitoring the TFT PIDs, carry out the following test: If transmission is cold, run transmission to warm it up. If transmission is warm, allow transmission to cool down. Do the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is warmed up or decrease as the transmission is cooled, or does the TFT or TFT voltage drop in and out of range? GO to B2. Result / Action to Take REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM. If the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is warmed or decrease as the transmission is cooled, CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose transmission overheating. If the TFT or TFT voltage drop in and out of range, INSPECT for intermittent concern in the internal/external harness, sensor or connector. B3 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK Remove transmission fluid pan. Visually inspect the lead frame and connectors for damage. Measure the voltage with the positive lead to positive TFT at sensor pin and negative lead to a good ground. GO to B3. GO to B4. CHECK for open or short circuit in vehicle harness, internal harness or a PCM concern. Is any voltage present? B4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TFT SENSOR Disconnect: Transmission Harness. Measure the resistance between the positive TFT and negative TFT pins at transmission connector, using the following chart: Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) C F Resistance (Ohms) -40 to to K-284K -19 to -1-3 to K-100K K-37K K-16K K-5K K-2.7K K-1.5K K-0.8K K-0.54K REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose an overheating concern. INSTALL a new internal harness (sensor is part of harness).

6 Page 6 of 14 Is the resistance correct? PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration in Transmission Connector Layouts in this section. NOTE: Refer to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart in Transmission Connector Layouts in this section. C1 VERIFY DTCs Test Step Vehicle in PARK. Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. NOTE: DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted digital transmission range (TR) sensor. Retrieve DTCs. Are only DTCs P0705, P0708 present? C2 VERIFY DIGITAL TR SENSOR ALIGNMENT Check to make sure the digital TR sensor harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. Apply the parking brake. Vehicle in NEUTRAL. Disconnect the selector lever cable/linkage from the manual lever. Verify that the TR Sensor Alignment Gauge fits in the appropriate slots. Is the digital TR sensor adjustment OK? C3 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT Place the manual lever in the (D) position. Re-connect the selector lever cable/linkage. Verify that the selector lever cable/linkage is adjusted OK. Refer to Section Is the selector lever cable/linkage adjusted OK? C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION Vehicle in PARK. Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167. NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern. Press the button and pull out on the digital TR harness connector. Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals. Are the connector, pins and harness damaged? C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (DIGITAL TR AND PCM) Connect: Digital TR Sensor C167. Access the transmission PIDs. Move transmission range selector lever into each gear and stop. Observe the following PIDs, TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4 and TR_F while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor and/or driving the vehicle. Compare the PIDs to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart. Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3 and TR4 match the Digital TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do PIDs remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped or the vehicle driven? C6 CHECK DIGITAL TR SENSOR OPERATION Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167. NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern. Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor pin 10 and pin 12, component side, with the selector lever in PARK and then NEUTRAL. GO to C4. GO to C2. GO to C3. Result / Action to Take ADJUST the digital TR sensor. PLACE transmission selector lever in P and CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to C3. GO to C4. ADJUST the selector lever cable/linkage. REFER to Section REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If diagnosing a DTC, GO to C5. If diagnosing a starting concern or a reversing lamp concern, GO to C6. The problem is not in the digital TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis. If the PIDs change when wiggling harness, tapping on the sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent. GO to C7. Concern is not in the digital TR sensor. REFER to Section or Section INSTALL a new digital TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

7 Page 7 of 14 Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor pin 9 and pin 11, component side, with the selector lever in REVERSE. Are all resistances less than 5 ohms? C7 CHECK DIGITAL TR SENSOR OPERATION Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167. NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern. Measure the resistance between digital TR sensor pin 2 and pins 3, 4, 5 and 6, component side, with the selector lever in each position. Compare the measurements to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart. Concern is not in the digital TR sensor, GO to C8. INSTALL a new digital TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT OBD Tests. Do the measurements match Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart? C8 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR OPENS Disconnect: PCM C175T. Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167. NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-43, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side, and digital TR sensor C167-2, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side. GO to C9. REPAIR open circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-17, circuit 1144 (YE/BK), harness side, and digital TR sensor C167-4, circuit 1144 (YE/BK), harness side. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-18, circuit 1145 (LB/BK), harness side, and digital TR sensor C167-5, circuit 1145 (LB/BK), harness side.

8 Page 8 of 14 Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-32, circuit 1143 (WH/BK), harness side, and digital TR sensor C167-6, circuit 1143 (WH/BK), harness side. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-19, circuit 199 (LB/YE), harness side, and digital TR sensor C167-3, circuit 199 (LB/YE), harness side. Are all resistances less than 5 ohms? C9 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR POWER Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-43, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side, and ground. GO to C10. REPAIR short circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-17, circuit 1144 (YE/BK), harness side, and ground. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-18, circuit 1145 (LB/BK), harness side, and ground. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-32, circuit 1143 (WH/BK), harness side, and ground.

9 Page 9 of 14 Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-19, circuit 199 (LB/YE), harness side, and chassis ground. Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? C10 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-17, circuit 1144 (YE/BK) and PCM C175T-18, circuit 1145 (LB/BK), C175T-19, circuit 199 (LB/YE) and C175T-32 circuit 1143 (WH/BK). INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR shorts on circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR/PCM input signal circuits. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-18 circuit 1145 (LB/BK) and PCM C175T-19 circuit 199 (LB/YE) and C175T-32 circuit 1143 (WH/BK). Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-19, circuit 199 (LB/YE) and PCM C175T-32, circuit 1143 (WH/BK). Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? PINPOINT TEST D: ELECTRICAL PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC) SOLENOID NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration in Transmission Connector Layouts in this section. NOTE: Read and record all DTCs. All digital transmission range (TR) sensor and vehicle speed sensor (VSS) DTCs must be repaired before entering output state control (OSC). D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS Test Step Vehicle in PARK. Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. GO to D2. Result / Action to Take REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to the Powertrain

10 Page 10 of 14 Access the transmission PIDs. Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST Install the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge into the line pressure tap. Monitor the Transmission Fluid Pressure Gauge. With the engine running above 1,200 rpm, command the LINEDSD# PID to change the line pressure. Does the pressure reading change when commanded? D3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Disconnect: Transmission Harness Connector C168. Measure the voltage between the transmission harness connector C168-4, circuit 1138 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM. CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to D3. GO to D4. CHECK for open or short circuit in harness. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? D4 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE Remove transmission fluid pan. Visually inspect the lead frame connectors for damage. Measure the voltage with the positive lead to the VPWR solenoid pin and the negative lead to a good ground. GO to D5. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? D5 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK Measure the voltage with the positive lead connected to the VPWR solenoid pin and connect the negative lead to the signal pin of the EPC solenoid. GO to D6. CHECK for open or short circuit in harness or PCM. Increase and decrease the solenoid duty cycle, while monitoring the voltmeter and solenoid state on the scan tool, and listen for the solenoid to activate (click). Does the voltage and solenoid state change? D6 CHECK MOLDED LEAD FRAME SOLENOID CONNECTIONS Disconnect the molded lead frame. Inspect the molded lead frame for damage. Using the Transmission Solenoid Connectors Gauge, check all the molded lead frame solenoid connections. INSTALL a new molded lead frame and GO to D7. GO to D7. Does the Transmission Solenoid Connectors Gauge go easily through the molded lead frame connector pins? D7 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID

11 Page 11 of 14 Measure the resistance between the pins of the solenoid. GO to D8. INSTALL a new solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance of the EPC solenoid. Is the resistance between 2.48 and 5.66 ohms? D8 CHECK THE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Check for continuity between engine GROUND and the EPC solenoid terminals with the ohmmeter. INSTALL a new solenoid. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for diagnosis of pressure concerns. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? PINPOINT TEST E: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS NOTE: Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration in Transmission Connector Layouts in this section. E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS Test Step Vehicle in PARK. Check to make sure the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor C193 is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. Access the transmission PIDs. Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST While monitoring the OSS_SRC PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears. Does the OSS_SRC PID increase and decrease with vehicle speed? GO to E2. Result / Action to Take REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section. If the OSS PID does not increase and decrease with vehicle speed, INSPECT for open or short in vehicle harness, sensor, a PCM concern or internal hardware concern. GO to E3. If the sensor signal is erratic, INSPECT for intermittent concern in the internal/external harness, sensor or connector. E3 CHECK THE PCM HARNESS FOR OPENS Disconnect: PCM C175T. Disconnect: OSS Sensor C193. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-14, circuit 136 (DB/YE), harness side and OSS C193-2, circuit 136 (DB/YE), harness side. If the sensor signal is consistent/unchanging output, GO to E3. GO to E4. REPAIR circuit 359. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-43, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side and OSS C193-1, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side.

12 Page 12 of 14 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E4 CHECK THE PCM HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-14, circuit 136 (DB/YE), harness side and ground. GO to E5. REPAIR circuit 136 (DB/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? E5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE OSS SENSOR Disconnect the vehicle harness connector from the OSS sensor. Remove the OSS sensor from the transmission. Measure the resistance between the OSS sensor pins, component side. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for concern diagnosis. INSTALL a new OSS sensor. Is the resistance between ohms at 25 C (77 F)? PINPOINT TEST F: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration in Transmission Connector Layouts in this section. F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS Test Step Vehicle in PARK. Check to make sure the turbine shaft speed (TSS) sensor C143 is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding. Access the transmission PIDs. Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs? F2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST While monitoring the TSS PID, drive the vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all gears. Does the TSS PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed? GO to F2. Result / Action to Take REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for concern diagnosis. If the TSS PID does not increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed, INSPECT for open or short in vehicle harness, sensor or a PCM concern or internal hardware concern. GO to F3. If the sensor signal is erratic, INSPECT for intermittent concern in the internal/external harness, sensor or connector. F3 CHECK THE PCM HARNESS FOR OPENS Disconnect: PCM C175T. Disconnect: TSS Sensor C143. Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-15, circuit 970 (DG/WH), harness side and TSS C143-1, circuit 970 (DG/WH), harness side. If the sensor signal is consistent/unchanging output, GO to F3. GO to F4. REPAIR circuit 359. TEST the system for normal operation.

13 Page 13 of 14 Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-43, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side and TSS C143-2, circuit 359 (GY/RD), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? F4 CHECK THE PCM HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between PCM C175T-15, circuit 970 (DG/WH), harness side and ground. GO to F5. REPAIR circuit 970. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? F5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TSS SENSOR Measure the resistance between the TSS sensor pins, component side. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for concern diagnosis. INSTALL a new TSS sensor. Record the resistance. Is the resistance within ohms? PINPOINT TEST G: SOLENOID MECHANICAL FAILURE NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before repairing the following DTCs: P1714, P1715, P1740. Test Step G1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS Carry out Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Test. Are only DTCs P1714, P1715 and P1740 present? G2 TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST Carry out Transmission Drive Cycle Test. Retrieve DTCs. Does the vehicle upshift and downshift OK? G3 RETRIEVE DTCS Carry out KOEO Test until continuous DTCs have been displayed. Are DTCs P1714, P1715 and P1740 still Result / Action to Take INSTALL a new solenoid and/or body. REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts in this section for code description. GO to G2. REPAIR the other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT Transmission Drive Cycle Test. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to G3. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift concerns. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section ROAD TEST and REPEAT Quick Test.

14 Page 14 of 14 present? Testing completed. If a concern still exists, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section.

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