DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

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1 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Inspection and Verification Instrument Panel Illumination NOTE: The instrument cluster must be reconfigured Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and upon replacement. Refer to Section connector information. 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the Special Tool(s) headlamp switch for the instrument panel illumination. Principles of Operation 73III Automotive Meter or equivalent 105-R0057 The instrument cluster and panel lighting is illuminated by the headlamp switch. For all models, except Lightning, the instrument cluster is illuminated by an incandescent bulb. A new one can be installed separately as necessary. The Lightning is illuminated with a florescent lamp element, and a new element cannot be installed separately. Symptom Chart 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Electrical Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse 6 (15A) Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 18 (5A) Wiring harness Loose or corroded connections Light sensor amplifier Headlamp switch 3. If the fault is not visually evident, determine the symptom and proceed to the Symptom Chart. Symptom Chart NOTE: Refer to Wiring Diagrams for connector numbers stated in the pinpoint test. Condition Possible Sources Action The control illumination is Battery junction box (BJB) GO to Pinpoint Test A. inoperative Fuse 6 (15A) and CJB Fuse 18 (5A). Circuitry. Headlamp switch. The instrument cluster Bulb(s). GO to Pinpoint Test B. illumination is inoperative Circuitry. Hybrid electronic instrument cluster (HEC). The climate control Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test C. illumination is inoperative Bulb(s). The audio system illumination Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test D. is inoperative Audio unit. A single illumination source Bulb(s). GO to Pinpoint Test E. is inoperative Circuitry. Switch. A single illumination source Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test F. is inoperative steering Steering wheel switches. wheel switches Air bag sliding contact. Copyright 2003, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 2/25/2004

2 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination Pinpoint Tests A1 A2 A3 PINPOINT TEST A: THE CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE CHECK PARKING LAMPS Place the headlamp switch in the PARK position. Are the parking lamps on? PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. GO to A2. REFER to Section CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch. RECONNECT the headlamp switch Carry out the headlamp switch component test; refer to Wiring C205b, GO to A3. Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing. Is the headlamp switch OK? INSTALL a new headlamp switch; REFER to Section TEST the system for CHECK CIRCUIT 1045 (DB/WH) FOR AN OPEN Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between headlamp switch C205a pin 6, circuit 1045 (DB/WH), harness side, and ground, while the headlamp switch is in the PARK position. A4 GO to A4. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between headlamp switch C205a pin 4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, and ground. REPAIR circuit 19 (LB/RD). TEST the system for REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? for

3 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination B1 B2 PINPOINT TEST B: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE MONITOR THE PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Carry out the HEC Dealer Test Mode. Refer to Section A. Advance the self-test mode until rheo is displayed on the odometer. REPAIR the instrument cluster. REFER to Rotate the panel dimmer switch from the full dim to the full Section A. TEST the system for illumination positions while observing the odometer display. Does the value displayed vary from 000 in the full dim position to 7FF in the full illumination position? GO to B2. CHECK VOLTAGE TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION Key in OFF position. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Disconnect: Instrument Cluster. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C220b pin 22, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side, and ground. B3 GO to B3. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220a pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, and ground. REPAIR the instrument cluster. REFER to Section A. TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? C1 PINPOINT TEST C: THE CLIMATE CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE CHECK VOLTAGE TO CLIMATE CONTROL ILLUMINATION Disconnect: Function Selector Switch C294c.

4 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination PINPOINT TEST C: THE CLIMATE CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE C1 CHECK VOLTAGE TO CLIMATE CONTROL ILLUMINATION Measure the voltage between function selector switch C294c pin 2, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side, and ground. C2 GO to C2. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK GROUND TO CLIMATE CONTROL Measure the resistance between function selector switch C294c pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, and ground. INSTALL new illumination bulb(s). TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? PINPOINT TEST D: THE AUDIO SYSTEM ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE D1 CHECK VOLTAGE TO AUDIO UNIT Disconnect: Audio Unit C290b.

5 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination D1 PINPOINT TEST D: THE AUDIO SYSTEM ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE CHECK VOLTAGE TO AUDIO UNIT Measure the voltage between audio unit C290b pin 1, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side, and ground. D2 GO to D3. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to D2. CHECK CIRCUIT 19 (LB/RD) Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205b. Measure the resistance between headlamp switch C205a pin 1, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side, and audio unit C290b pin 1, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side; and between headlamp switch C205b pin 1, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side, and ground. D3 INSTALL a new headlamp switch; REFER to Section TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the headlamp switch and audio unit; and greater than 10,000 ohms REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the between the headlamp switch and ground? system for CHECK GROUND TO AUDIO UNIT Measure the resistance between audio unit C290b pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, and ground. REMOVE the audio unit and SEND it to an authorized Ford audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

6 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination E1 E2 PINPOINT TEST E: A SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE Disconnect: Single Illumination Source. GO to E2. Measure the voltage between single illumination source, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side, and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE GROUND Measure the resistance between single illumination source, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, and ground. If testing the ash tray or the headlamp Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? switch, CHECK the bulb. If the bulb is damaged, INSTALL a new bulb. Otherwise, INSTALL a new component. TEST the system for F1 PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT CONNECTOR Disconnect: Air Bag Sliding Contact C218b. Measure the voltage between air bag sliding contact C218b pin 4, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side, and ground. F2 GO to F2. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) ON THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

7 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) ON THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT Measure the resistance between air bag sliding contact C218b pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, and ground. F3 RECONNECT the air bag sliding contact. GO to F3. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT FOR VOLTAGE Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Section B. Disconnect the steering wheel switch harness from the air bag sliding contact. Connect the battery. Refer to Section Measure the voltage between upper air bag sliding contact connector pin 1, component side and ground. F4 GO to F4. INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact; REFER to Section B. TEST the system for DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REFER to Section B. CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT FOR GROUND Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

8 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination F4 PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT FOR GROUND Measure the resistance between upper air bag sliding contact connector pin 2 (component side), and ground. F5 GO to F5. INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to Section B. TEST the system for DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REFER to Section B. CHECK STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS Inspect the steering wheel control switch harness for shorts, opens, or any damage. INSTALL new steering wheel control Is the steering wheel control switch harness OK? switches. TEST the system for normal operation. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. REFER to Section B. INSTALL a new steering wheel control switch harness. TEST the system for DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. REFER to Section B.

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