2004 Ranger Workshop Manual
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1 Page 1 of 6 SECTION : Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination 2004 Ranger Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 10/30/2003 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination Printable View (113 KB) Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Multimeter 105-R0057 or equivalent Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System (2 Req'd) 418-F088 (105-R0012) Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the headlamp switch. To duplicate the condition, place the headlamp switch in the PARK position and rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Headlamp switch Instrument panel dimmer switch Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s): 1 (5A) 20 (7.5A) Connectors Circuitry 3. If the fault is not visually evident, verify the symptom and proceed to the Symptom Chart. Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action The control illumination is inoperative The instrument cluster illumination is inoperative The climate control illumination is inoperative The audio system illumination is inoperative One or more illumination sources is inoperative Headlamp switch. Instrument panel dimmer switch. Illumination bulbs. Instrument cluster. Instrument panel dimmer switch. Illumination LEDs (part of illumination source component). Illumination LEDs (part of illumination source component). Illumination LEDs (part of illumination source component). GO to Pinpoint Test A. GO to Pinpoint Test B. GO to Pinpoint Test C. GO to Pinpoint Test D. GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: THE CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE A1 CHECK PARKING LAMP OPERATION Do the parking lamps operate? GO to A2. REFER to Section A2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. Is the headlamp switch OK? GO to A3. INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal
2 Page 2 of 6 A3 CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT VOLTAGE Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C206. Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C206 pin 2, circuit 15 (RD/YE), harness side and ground. GO to A4. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal A4 CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch pin 2, component side, and between the instrument panel dimmer switch pin 4, component side while operating the dimmer switch through the full range of motion. REPAIR circuit 19 (LB/RD). TEST the system for normal INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal Is the resistance between 0.1 ohms and 12.0 ohms? PINPOINT TEST B: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE B1 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a. Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 11, circuit 19 GO to B2. B2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER GROUND Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. GO to B3. B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal
3 Page 3 of 6 PINPOINT TEST C: THE CLIMATE CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE C1 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE CLIMATE CONTROL Disconnect: Climate Control C294b. Measure the voltage between the climate control C294b pin 1, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side and ground. GO to C2. C2 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE CLIMATE CONTROL Measure the resistance between the climate control C294b pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new illumination source. TEST the system for normal PINPOINT TEST D: THE AUDIO SYSTEM ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE D1 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE AUDIO UNIT Disconnect: Audio Unit C290a. Measure the voltage between the audio unit C290a pin 1, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side and ground. GO to D2. D2 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE AUDIO UNIT Measure the resistance between the audio unit C290a pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. REMOVE the audio unit and SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. After the repair, TEST the system for normal
4 Page 4 of 6 PINPOINT TEST E: ONE OR MORE ILLUMINATION SOURCE(S) IS INOPERATIVE E1 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE ILLUMINATION SOURCE Observe the illumination. Is one or more illumination source inoperative? GO to Pinpoint Test A. If the headlamp switch illumination is inoperative, GO to E2. If the four-wheel drive switch illumination is inoperative, GO to E4. If the fog lamp switch illumination is inoperative, GO to E6. E2 CHECK FOR POWER AT THE HEADLAMP SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205. Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205 pin 9, circuit 19 If the speed control switch(es) illumination is inoperative, GO to E8. GO to E3. E3 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE HEADLAMP SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205 pin 7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal E4 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT Disconnect: Four-Wheel Drive Switch C284. Measure the voltage between the four-wheel drive switch C284 pin 1, circuit 19 GO to E5. E5 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE SWITCH Measure the resistance between the four-wheel drive switch C284 pin 4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new four-wheel drive switch. TEST the system for normal
5 Page 5 of 6 E6 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE FOG LAMP SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT Disconnect: Fog Lamp Switch C240. Measure the voltage between the fog lamp switch C240 pin 5, circuit 19 GO to E7. E7 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE FOG LAMP SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the fog lamp switch C240 pin 4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new fog lamp switch. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal E8 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH ILLUMINATION Observe both speed control actuator switches. Are both speed control actuator switches illumination inoperative? E9 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES Remove the driver side air bag. REFER to Section B. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F088 (105-R0012) to the Driver Air Bag Module Electrical Connectors. Connect the battery. Refer to Section Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector. Measure the voltage between the upper clockspring connector terminal 2 and ground. GO to E9. INSTALL new speed control actuator switches. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal GO to E10. GO to E12. E10 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between upper clockspring terminal 5 and steering column ground. INSTALL a speed control switch. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. REFER to Section B. GO to E11.
6 Page 6 of 6 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E11 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE CLOCKSPRING Disconnect: Clockspring C218a. Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 5, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. GO to E13. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. REFER to Section B. E12 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE CLOCKSPRING Measure the voltage between clockspring C218a pin 5, circuit 19 (LB/RD), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Section B. TEST the system for normal DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. REFER to Section B. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. REFER to Section B. E13 CHECK STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS Inspect the steering wheel control switch harness for shorts, opens or any damage. Is the steering wheel control switch harness OK? INSTALL a new steering wheel control switch(es). TEST the system for normal DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. REFER to Section B. INSTALL a new steering wheel control switch harness. TEST the system for normal DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section INSTALL the air bag. REFER to Section B.
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