2008 F-Super Duty Workshop Manual
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- Ada O’Brien’
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1 Page 1 of 22 SECTION : Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems 2008 F-Super Duty Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 10/14/2009 Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Printable View (443 KB) Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent Material Multi-Purpose Grease XG-4 and/or XL-5, or equivalents Item Penetrating and Lock Lubricant (US); Penetrating Fluid (Canada) XL-1 (US); CXC-51-A (Canada) Specification ESB-M1C93-B Principles of Operation NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM). Power Locks The SJB monitors the door lock control switches. When the SJB receives an unlock/lock command from either door lock control switch, the SJB energizes a relay (internal to the SJB) to supply the correct power and grounds for the door lock actuators. Keyless Entry Keypad The keyless entry keypad provides a method for the customer to access the vehicle without a key or remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. The keyless entry keypad feature: locks all the doors. unlocks the driver door. unlocks all the doors. programs/erases a personal entry code. enables/disables the autolock feature. enables/disables the auto-unlock feature. When a keyless entry keypad button is pressed, the keypad buttons illuminate to provide better visibility. If the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons are pressed, or 5 seconds have elapsed since the last button press, the illumination turns off. Vehicles equipped with a keyless entry keypad are programmed with a factory set 5-digit entry code. This code is provided to the customer on a wallet card in the Owner Literature package. In addition, this code is available through the use of a scan tool, and is printed on the SJB label located on the back side of the module (installed position). When entering codes, each digit must be entered within 5 seconds of the previous button press. Anti-Scan Feature To provide added security, the keyless entry keypad is disabled for 1 minute after pressing the keypad buttons 35 times without a valid entry code being entered. The keypad illumination flashes during this 1-minute mode. All functionality is disabled except for 7/8 and 9/0 being allowed to lock the vehicle. Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) The SJB receives input from programmed RKE transmitters. Based on input from the RKE transmitter, the SJB: Locks all doors Unlocks the driver door Unlocks all doors Activates/deactivates the panic alarm Turns the interior lamps on (when unlocking) and off (when locking), provided the defeat switch on the dimmer switch is not active Sounds the horn once when LOCK is pressed twice within 3 seconds, and the doors are closed Sounds the horn twice when LOCK is pressed twice within 3 seconds, and any door is open Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
2 Page 2 of 22 Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Door handles Latches Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s): 5 (10A) 17 (20A) Door lock control switches Door lock actuators Keyless entry keypad Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. 4. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 5. NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to Section , Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool. 6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to Section to diagnose no response from the PCM. 7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs for the smart junction box (SJB). 8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB. 9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to Section If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart. DTC Charts Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart DTC Description Action B1624 Lamp Keypad Output Open Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test G. B1626 B2276 B2425 B2A25 Lamp Keypad Output Short Circuit to Ground Less Than 2 Transmitters Programmed Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization Trim Panel Lock Switch Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G. PROGRAM all of the customers remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitters (minimum of 2). REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Pinpoint Test H. GO to Pinpoint Test E. B2A26 Keypad Switch Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F. All other DTCs REFER to Section Symptom Chart Electrical Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action communication with the smart junction box (SJB) All door locks are inoperative A single/more than one door lock is inoperative The door locks operate only one way All door locks are inoperative from one switch The doors do not lock/unlock using the keyless entry keypad Fuse Door lock actuators Door lock control switch Door lock control switch Keyless entry keypad REFER to Section GO to Pinpoint Test A. GO to Pinpoint Test B. GO to Pinpoint Test C. GO to Pinpoint Test D. GO to Pinpoint Test F. The keyless entry keypad GO to Pinpoint Test G.
3 Page 3 of 22 illumination is inoperative/does not operate correctly The remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter is inoperative An individual button/feature is inoperative from the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter The remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter has poor range performance The autolock does not operate correctly The smart unlock does not operate correctly The auto-unlock does not operate correctly The memory seat does not operate correctly using the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter The remote keyless entry (RKE) two step door unlocking does not operate correctly Keyless entry keypad RKE transmitter RKE transmitter battery RKE transmitter button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle RKE transmitter programming Horn system Turn signal system RKE transmitter Environmental interference RKE transmitter RKE transmitter battery Programming Door ajar switches Key-in-ignition switch Door ajar switch input Door ajar switch input Vehicle speed signal message Driver seat module (DSM) Two step door unlocking is disabled GO to Pinpoint Test H. GO to Pinpoint Test I. GO to Pinpoint Test J. GO to Pinpoint Test K. GO to Pinpoint Test L. GO to Pinpoint Test M. ACTIVATE the remote memory. REFER to Remote Memory Activation in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. If the remote memory is still inoperative, REFER to Section to diagnose the memory seat. PROGRAM the two step door unlocking. REFER to Stepped Unlock Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Mechanical Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action Hard to open/close door from either door handle A door is difficult/does not open from the exterior door handle A door is difficult/does not open from the interior door handle Exterior door release handle sticks Interior door release handle sticks Manual interior lock/unlock rod inoperative Squeak/rattle/chucking noise from door Manual door lock cylinder inoperative Unable to remove the key from the ignition lock cylinder Door alignment Door hinges Striker adjustment Broken or binding linkage Exterior door handle to latch rod adjustment Exterior door handle Broken or binding cable/linkage Binding linkage Broken handle return spring Exterior door handle to latch rod adjustment Binding cable Broken handle return spring Bent or binding lock rod Door alignment Striker adjustment Bent or binding lock rod and lever Door lock cylinder Transmission selector lever Binding steering column components Ignition lock cylinder GO to Pinpoint Test N. GO to Pinpoint Test O. GO to Pinpoint Test P. GO to Pinpoint Test Q. GO to Pinpoint Test R. Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent. If the rod is bent or damaged, REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. If the rod is OK, INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch or Door Latch Rear, Crew Cab in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Pinpoint Test S. GO to Pinpoint Test T. Remove the ignition lock cylinder. REFER to Ignition Lock Cylinder Functional in this section. Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all positions using the key. If the ignition lock cylinder does not rotate freely, INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder. REFER to Ignition Lock Cylinder Functional in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. If the ignition lock cylinder does rotate freely, REFER to Section to continue diagnosis of the steering column for any binding steering column components. Pinpoint Tests Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information.
4 Page 4 of 22 rmal Operation The door lock control switches provide a ground circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for the smart junction box (SJB) lock and unlock signal circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT). The door lock actuator output circuits CPL11 (GY/BN), CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB when the lock and unlock relays are not energized. When the SJB receives a lock request through circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), the SJB processes the lock request and energizes the all lock relay, supplying voltage to circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) to lock the doors. Circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. When the SJB receives an unlock request through circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), the SJB processes the unlock request and energizes the all unlock relay and driver unlock relay supplying voltage to circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) to unlock the doors. Circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) is at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. Fuse PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. A1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION FROM BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES Check the operation of all of the door lock actuators from both of the door lock control switches. Are all of the door lock actuators inoperative from both door lock control switches? GO to A2. A2 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing the door locks. Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)? GO to Pinpoint Test D. VERIFY the SJB fuse 17 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3. If not OK, GO to A5. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD179 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-7, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground. GO to Symptom Chart. GO to A4. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Left Front Door Lock Actuator C525. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-6, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the LF front door lock actuator C525-1, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side. GO to A6. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Install a new SJB fuse 17 (20A). Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch. Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK? A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. REPAIR circuit CPL13 (BN/GN) or CPL43 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern
5 Page 5 of 22 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The door lock control switches provide a ground circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for the smart junction box (SJB) lock and unlock signal circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT). The door lock actuator output circuits CPL11 (GY/BN), CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB when the lock and unlock relays are not energized. When the SJB receives a lock request through circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), the SJB processes the lock request and energizes the all lock relay, supplying voltage to circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) to lock the doors. Circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. When the SJB receives an unlock request through circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), the SJB processes the unlock request and energizes the all unlock relay and driver unlock relay supplying voltage to circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) to unlock the doors. Circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) is at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. Door lock actuators PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod. Does the door lock and unlock? GO to B3. B2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent. Is the door lock rod bent or binding? B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator. NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch. While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows: GO to B2. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch or Door Latch Rear, Crew Cab in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to B4. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-1 CPL11 (GY/BN) RH front C603-1 CPL11 (GY/BN) LH rear C704-1 CPL11 (GY/BN) RH rear C804-1 CPL11 (GY/BN) Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts? B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) OR CIRCUIT CPL51 (BU/GN) FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch. While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-2 CPL51 (BU/GN) RH front C603-2 CPL52 (VT/GY) LH rear C704-2 CPL52 (VT/GY) INSTALL a new door lock actuator. REFER to Door Lock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to B5.
6 Page 6 of 22 RH rear C804-2 CPL52 (VT/GY) Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts? B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL51 (BU/GN) OR CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280d. Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side as follows: SJB Connector-Pin Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit C2280d-28 LH front C525-2 CPL51 (BU/GN) C2280d-27 RH front C603-2 CPL52 (VT/GY) C2280d-27 LH rear C704-2 CPL52 (VT/GY) C2280d-27 RH rear C804-2 CPL52 (VT/GY) GO to B6. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test C: The Door Locks Operate Only One Way Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The door lock control switches provide a ground circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for the smart junction box (SJB) lock and unlock signal circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT). The door lock actuator output circuits CPL11 (GY/BN), CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB when the lock and unlock relays are not energized. When the SJB receives a lock request through circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), the SJB processes the lock request and energizes the all lock relay, supplying voltage to circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) to lock the doors. Circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. When the SJB receives an unlock request through circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), the SJB processes the unlock request and energizes the all unlock relay and driver unlock relay supplying voltage to circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) to unlock the doors. Circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) is at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. Door lock control switch PINPOINT TEST C: THE DOOR LOCKS OPERATE ONLY ONE WAY NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. C1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2A25 present? GO to Pinpoint Test E.
7 Page 7 of 22 C2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES Ignition OFF. Press the lock and unlock button of both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation. Do the door locks operate only one way from both switches? C3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPK19 (BU/GN) (LOCK INPUT) OR CIRCUIT CPK23 (YE/VT) (UNLOCK INPUT) FOR AN OPEN (SINGLE SWITCH INOPERATIVE) Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch. Unlock the doors from the working door lock control switch. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the LH door lock control switch C505-1, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side; or between the RH door lock control switch C605-1, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side. GO to C2. GO to C4. GO to C3. REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the input circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Remove the jumper wire. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the LH door lock control switch C505-3, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side; or between the RH door lock control switch C605-3, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side. Do the doors lock and unlock with the jumper wire? C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPK19 (BU/GN) (LOCK INPUT) OR CIRCUIT CPK23 (YE/VT) (UNLOCK INPUT) FOR AN OPEN (BOTH SWITCHES INOPERATIVE) Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C505. Disconnect: SJB C2280c. If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-17, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-1, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side. GO to C5. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-4, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-3, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation.
8 Page 8 of 22 pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test D: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The door lock control switches provide a ground circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for the smart junction box (SJB) lock and unlock signal circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT). The door lock actuator output circuits CPL11 (GY/BN), CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB when the lock and unlock relays are not energized. When the SJB receives a lock request through circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), the SJB processes the lock request and energizes the all lock relay, supplying voltage to circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) to lock the doors. Circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. When the SJB receives an unlock request through circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), the SJB processes the unlock request and energizes the all unlock relay and driver unlock relay supplying voltage to circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) to unlock the doors. Circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) is at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. Door lock control switch PINPOINT TEST D: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. D1 CHECK CIRCUIT GD179 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Control Switch. Measure the resistance between the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground. INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A25 Trim Panel Lock Switch Circuit Failure Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The door lock control switches provide a ground circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for the smart junction box (SJB) lock and unlock signal circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT). The door lock actuator output circuits CPL11 (GY/BN), CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB when the lock and unlock relays are not energized. When the SJB receives a lock request through circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), the SJB processes the lock request and energizes the all lock relay, supplying voltage to circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) to lock the doors. Circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. When the SJB receives an unlock request through circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), the SJB processes the unlock request and energizes the all unlock relay and driver unlock relay supplying voltage to circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) to unlock the doors. Circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) is at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB. DTC B2A25 (Trim Panel Lock Switch Circuit Failure) is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the lock or unlock request input circuits. This DTC may also set if either of the door lock control switches are pressed for longer than 2 minutes. Door lock control switch PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2A25 TRIM PANEL LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. E1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2A25 present? GO to E2.
9 Page 9 of 22 E2 CHECK THE LH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C505. Repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2A25 retrieved again? E3 CHECK THE RH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH Disconnect: RH Door Lock Control Switch C605. Repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2A25 retrieved again? E4 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT CIRCUIT OR THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-17, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280c-4, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. GO to Symptom Chart. LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to E3. INSTALL a new LH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to E4. INSTALL a new RH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to E5. REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test F: The Doors Do t Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The smart junction box (SJB) monitors for a ground signal on the 12-volt reference circuits CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN), and CPK31 (YE/GN) for the keyless entry keypad. When an individual keypad button is pressed, an individual or a combination of the reference circuits are connected to ground. The SJB then determines which button was pressed based on which circuit(s) has a ground signal. Circuit GD133 (BK) is the ground for the keypad buttons. Once the SJB determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit entry code has been entered on the keypad, the SJB then energizes the driver door unlock relay to unlock the driver door. To unlock all the doors, the 3/4 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered. To lock all the doors, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time, with the driver door closed. The keyless entry keypad has an anti-scan feature to help prevent theft. If a valid 5-digit code is not entered within 7 attempts (35 consecutive button presses), the keyless entry keypad will go into anti-scan. In anti-scan mode, the keypad illumination will flash and all input will be ignored except for pressing the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons, which will lock all doors. DTC B2A26 (Keypad Switch Circuit Failure) is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on any of the keyless entry keypad input circuits CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN), or CPK31 (YE/GN). The DTC is also set if any of the keyless entry keypad buttons are actuated for longer than 2 minutes. Keyless entry keypad PINPOINT TEST F: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. F1 CHECK THE SJB KEYCODE PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. Observe the SJB PID (KEYCODE). Read and record the 5-digit factory set entry code. Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad. Do the doors unlock? The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.
10 Page 10 of 22 F2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2A26 recorded? F3 REPEAT THE SJB ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500. Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2A26 recorded? F4 CHECK THE SJB KEY_PAD PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the KEY_PAD PID. Does the PID display the correct values? F5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500. Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground. GO to F2. GO to F3. GO to F4. TURN the key to the OFF position and GO to F9. INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to F10. GO to F5. GO to F6. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? F6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad harness side, while monitoring the SJB PID (KEY_PAD) as follows: Keyless Entry Keypad Connector-Pin/ Circuit C500-1 Keyless Entry Keypad Connector-Pin/ Circuit C500-6 SJB PID (KEY_PAD) Value 1/2 INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F7. CPK29 (GY/BU) C500-3 CPK30 (VT/GN) C500-7 CPK31 (YE/GN) GD133 (BK) C500-6 GD133 (BK) C500-6 GD133 (BK) 7/8 9/0 Does the PID display the correct values? F7 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows: SJB Connector-Pin Circuit Keyless Entry Keypad Connector-Pin C2280c-5 CPK29 (GY/BU) C500-1 C2280c-18 CPK30 (VT/GN) C500-3 C2280c-6 CPK31 (YE/GN) C500-7 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? F8 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side as follows: SJB Connector-Pin Circuits SJB Connector-Pin C2280c-5 CPK29 (GY/BU) and CPK30 (VT/GN) C2280c-18 C2280c-5 CPK29 (GY/BU) and CPK31 (YE/GN) C2280c-6 C2280c-18 CPK30 (VT/GN) and CPK31 (YE/GN) C2280c-6 Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? F9 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and ground as follows: GO to F8. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to F9. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to F10. Connector-Pin Circuit REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
11 Page 11 of 22 C2280c-5 C2280c-18 C2280c-6 CPK29 (GY/BU) CPK30 (VT/GN) CPK31 (YE/GN) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? F10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test G: The Keyless Entry Keypad Illumination Is Inoperative/Does t Operate Correctly Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation When the smart junction box (SJB) detects that a keyless entry button is pressed, the SJB provides voltage for the keyless entry keypad illumination through circuit CPK28 (WH/GN). Ground for the keyless entry keypad illumination is provided through circuit GD179 (BK/VT). DTC B1624 (Lamp Keypad Output Open Circuit) is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to battery on the keyless entry keypad illumination circuit CPK28 (WH/GN). DTC B1626 (Lamp Keypad Output Short Circuit to Ground) is a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the keyless entry keypad illumination circuit CPK28 (WH/GN). Keyless entry keypad PINPOINT TEST G: THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. G1 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD OPERATION Enter the security code to unlock the driver door. Does the driver door unlock using the keyless entry keypad? GO to G2. G2 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B1624 or B1626 present? GO to Pinpoint Test F. For DTC B1624, GO to G3. For DTC B1626, GO to G9. G3 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION Ignition OFF. Check the keyless entry keypad illumination. Is the keyless entry keypad illumination always on? G4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD179 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500. Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-5, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground. GO to G11. GO to G8. GO to G4. GO to G5. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPK28 (WH/GN) FOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE NOTE: The SJB sends out a constant reference voltage on circuit CPK28 (WH/GN) for its own circuit diagnostics. This voltage is 10 volts (+/- 1 volt). Measure the voltage between the keyless entry keypad C500-2, circuit CPK28 (WH/GN), harness side and ground. GO to G6. GO to G7.
12 Page 12 of 22 Is 10 volts (+/- 1 volt) present? G6 CHECK FOR SJB OUTPUT Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. Measure the voltage between the keyless entry keypad C500-2, circuit CPK28 (WH/GN), harness side and ground while active commanding the SJB PID (KY_PAD_LMP) ON. INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to G11. Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? G7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPK28 (WH/GN) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-2, circuit CPK28 (WH/GN), harness side and the SJB C2280c-11, circuit CPK28 (WH/GN), harness side. GO to G11. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? G8 CHECK CIRCUIT CPK28 (WH/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Ignition ON. Observe the keypad illumination. Is the keypad still illuminated? G9 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500. NOTE: DTC B1624 may set, and if set, should be ignored when carrying out this step. Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1626 recorded? G10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPK28 (WH/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Disconnect: SJB C2280c. Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-2, circuit CPK28 (WH/GN), harness side and ground. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to G11. GO to G10. INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to G11. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? G11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
13 Page 13 of 22 Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test H: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative rmal Operation Remote locking and unlocking of the doors is accomplished by the smart junction box (SJB) receiving a command message from the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. The SJB energizes the appropriate relays to lock or unlock the doors. The RKE transmitters and SJB also utilize a rolling code to prevent the code from being "captured" by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE transmitter and SJB every time an RKE transmitter button is pressed. DTC B2425 (Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization) is a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB detects the rolling counter received from an RKE transmitter is 1,024 times greater than the rolling counter stored in the module. RKE transmitter RKE transmitter battery RKE transmitter button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle RKE transmitter programming PINPOINT TEST H: THE REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE NOTE: All RKE transmitters must be present to begin diagnosis of the RKE system. NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns. H1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS NOTE: Make sure the RKE transmitters are those provided with the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) system and not from an aftermarket system, or a dealer-installed system that may have been installed on the vehicle. Check that the correct RKE transmitters are used with the vehicle. Are all the correct RKE transmitters present? H2 CHECK IF THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION WITH THE SJB Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is continuous DTC B2425 present? GO to H2. The system cannot be tested without the correct RKE transmitters. INFORM the customer that all the correct RKE transmitters must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system. GO to H3. H3 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER Ignition OFF. Press any button on the inoperative RKE transmitter 4 times consecutively within 30 seconds. Does the RKE transmitter operate correctly now? H4 CHECK FOR A SECOND RKE TRANSMITTER Check for another RKE transmitter that operates with the vehicle. Is there another RKE transmitter that operates with the vehicle? GO to H7. The transmitter is now synchronized. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to H4. GO to H5. H5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER USING THE SECOND RKE TRANSMITTER Ignition OFF. Press any button on the operational RKE transmitter. Within 30 seconds, press a button on the inoperative RKE transmitter. Check the inoperative RKE transmitter for correct operation. Does the inoperative RKE transmitter operate now? H6 PROGRAM THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER OR ALL THE RKE TRANSMITTERS Program the inoperative RKE transmitter individually using a scan tool or program all RKE transmitters using the manual key cycle method. Refer to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming in this section. Does the inoperative RKE transmitter(s) operate now? H7 MAKE SURE THE RKE TRANSMITTER SIGNAL IS BEING RECEIVED Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. Press a button on the RKE transmitter while observing the SJB PID (TIC_LAST). Does the transmitter identification code (TIC) show up on the scan tool screen when a button is pressed? H8 CHECK IF THE RKE TRANSMITTERS ARE PROGRAMMED GO to H6. The transmitter is now synchronized. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to H6. The transmitter(s) is now synchronized. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to H7. GO to H8. GO to H9. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. Press a button on the RKE transmitter and compare the SJB PID (TIC_LAST) GO to H11. with the PIDs (TIC_1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, or 10). Does the TIC displayed match any of the TICs stored in memory?
14 Page 14 of 22 H9 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Using a thin coin, open the RKE transmitter. Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board. Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032). Remove the RKE transmitter battery and measure the voltage. Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? H10 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD RKE TRANSMITTER Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. Use the customer's second RKE transmitter (or a known good RKE transmitter that is programmed and correct for the vehicle), and press a button on the RKE transmitter while observing the SJB PID (TIC_LAST). Does the TIC show up on the scan tool when a button is pressed? PROGRAM all of the RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming in this section. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to H10. INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the RKE transmitters (weak or dead batteries do not erase TICs from memory). TEST the system for normal operation. REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter. PROGRAM all RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming in this section. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation. H11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? GO to H11. INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test I: An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter rmal Operation When any remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter button is pressed, the smart junction box (SJB) receives and processes the command to provide the appropriate output. The SJB will disable the panic feature if the ignition key is in any position other than OFF or LOCK. Horn system Turn signal system RKE transmitter PINPOINT TEST I: AN INDIVIDUAL BUTTON/FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE FROM THE REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER I1 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION Press the lock and unlock button from the driver door lock control switch while observing the door lock operation. Do the door locks operate correctly? I2 VERIFY THE HORN OPERATION Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. Select the SJB PID (HORN) and active command the horn on. Does the horn sound when commanded on? I3 VERIFY THE HAZARD LAMP OPERATION Place the hazard switch in the ON position. Do the hazard lamps operate correctly? GO to I2. GO to Symptom Chart. GO to I3. REFER to Section REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter. PROGRAM all of the RKE transmitter(s). REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming in this section. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Section Pinpoint Test J: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance rmal Operation The remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter has a maximum operating range of 10 m (33 ft). The smart junction box (SJB) has an internal antenna to receive the RKE transmitter signal. When the SJB receives a command from a programmed RKE transmitter, the SJB processes the command to provide the appropriate output. Environmental interference RKE transmitter RKE transmitter battery
15 Page 15 of 22 PINPOINT TEST J: THE REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER HAS POOR RANGE PERFORMANCE NOTE: All RKE transmitters must be present to begin diagnosis of the RKE system. NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. These systems must be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns. J1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS NOTE: Make sure the RKE transmitters are those provided with the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) system and not from an aftermarket system, or a dealer-installed system, that may have been installed on the vehicle. Check that the correct RKE transmitters are used with the vehicle. Are all the correct RKE transmitters present? J2 CHECK ALL RKE TRANSMITTERS FOR POOR RANGE PERFORMANCE NOTE: The 3 m (10 ft) measurement of range is not the standard but is a guideline that clearly indicates a vehicle is experiencing poor range performance. Check all RKE transmitters for poor range performance (less than 3 m [10 ft]). Do all RKE transmitters experience poor range? J3 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Using a thin coin, open the RKE transmitter. Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board. Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032). Remove the RKE transmitter battery and measure the voltage. Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? J4 CHECK THE LOCATION OF THE VEHICLE AND THE APPROACH ANGLES AROUND THE VEHICLE Make sure the poor performance is consistent in nature and is not from one approaching angle. RKE transmitter range performance may be degraded in certain locations. For example, if the vehicle is within 0.5 miles (0.8 km) of high-power devices or radio/tv towers, the operating distance of the transmitters may be reduced. Is the poor range performance consistent around the vehicle? J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? GO to J2. The system cannot be tested without the correct RKE transmitters. INFORM the customer that all the correct RKE transmitters must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system. GO to J4. GO to J3. REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter and PROGRAM all RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming in this section. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the RKE transmitters (weak or dead batteries do not erase TICs from memory). TEST the system for normal operation. GO to J5. The system is operating correctly at this time. The range may have been affected by environmental interference. INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test K: The Autolock Does t Operate Correctly Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. NOTE: Autolock is only available on vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission. rmal Operation The smart junction box (SJB) energizes the lock relay based on input from the ajar switches, the ignition switch, the transmission range (TR) sensor and the vehicle speed signal (VSS). The SJB locks the doors when the following conditions are met: All the doors are closed The ignition switch is in the RUN position The vehicle is shifted into any gear putting the vehicle in motion, and The vehicle attains a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) for longer than 2 seconds. Programming Door ajar switches PINPOINT TEST K: THE AUTOLOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. K1 VERIFY THE AUTOLOCK FEATURE IS ENABLED Verify the autolock feature is enabled. Refer to Autolock and Auto-Unlock Programming in this section. Is the autolock feature enabled? GO to K2. PROGRAM the autolock feature. REFER to Autolock and Auto-Unlock Programming in this section.
16 Page 16 of 22 K2 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION Open and close the doors while checking the courtesy lamp operation. Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly? K3 CHECK THE SJB IGN_SW PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. Ignition ON. Monitor the SJB IGN_SW PID. Does the IGN_SW PID display RUN? K4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED OPERATION Check the operation of the speedometer. Does the speedometer operate correctly? K5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE INDICATOR Observe the PRNDL display while moving the shift lever through each gear position Does the PRNDL display operate correctly? K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? GO to K3. REFER to Section GO to K4. REFER to Section to continue diagnosis of the ignition switch. GO to K5. REFER to Section GO to K6. REFER to Section INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test L: The Smart Unlock Does t Operate Correctly rmal Operation The smart junction box (SJB) commands all doors to unlock based on input from the key-in-ignition switch and door ajar signal. The feature helps prevent the keys from being locked in the vehicle by unlocking the doors if the key is in the ignition and either front door is ajar. The vehicle can still be locked with the key in the ignition, by using the manual lock rod, a key in the door lock cylinder, keyless entry keypad, or the LOCK button on a remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. Key-in-ignition switch Door ajar switch input PINPOINT TEST L: THE SMART UNLOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY L1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION Check the operation of the door locks from the driver door lock control switch. Do all the doors lock and unlock? L2 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION Open and close the left front door while checking the courtesy lamp operation. Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly? L3 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME Insert the key in the ignition lock cylinder. Open the driver door. Does the key-in-ignition chime operate correctly? L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? GO to L2. GO to Symptom Chart. GO to L3. REFER to Section GO to L4. REFER to Section INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Pinpoint Test M: The Auto-Unlock Does t Operate Correctly rmal Operation
SECTION Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
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