DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

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1 Information and Entertainment Systems DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Information and Entertainment System Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic Smart junction box and connector information. Antenna or antenna (SJB) fuse(s): cable 7 (10A) Special Tool(s) Speaker 12 (5A) mounting/speaker cones 16 (15A) 73III Automotive Meter Radio ignition Battery junction box 105-R0057 or equivalent interference capacitor, (BJB) fuse(s): radio frequency 7 (40A) interference suppression 15 (20A) (Hybrid) bond, or radio receiver 16 (25A) hood bonding strap 21 (40A) 22 (40A) (Hybrid) 23 (40A) (Hybrid) Flex Probe Kit Subwoofer amplifier 105-R025B or equivalent Circuitry Principles of Operation A fluctuating AC voltage audio signal is sent to the speakers directly from the audio unit to reproduce sound. The audio unit has a self-diagnostic mode that can be entered by pressing preset buttons 3 and 6 simultaneously. Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. 3. If the concern is visually evident, GO to Symptom Chart. 4. If the concern is not visually evident, proceed to the speaker walk-around test and the audio unit self-diagnostic mode. Speaker Walk-Around Test (Except Premium CD6) NOTE: To enter the speaker walk-around test or audio unit self-diagnostic mode, the audio unit must be turned on and in the radio tuner mode (AM/FM). 1. To enter the speaker walk-around test, simultaneously press the audio unit preset buttons 3 and The speaker walk-around test stops at each speaker and applies sound to each speaker for about one to two seconds. Each speaker is tested and displayed on the audio unit in the following sequence: RF, LF, LR, RR and SUBWOOFER. 3. To exit the speaker walk-around test, turn the ignition switch off, turn the audio unit off, or press preset button 1 for diagnostics (DIA). Copyright 2005, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 9/23/2008

2 Information and Entertainment Systems Audio Unit Self-Diagnostic Mode (Except 5. To exit the self-diagnostic mode, turn the audio Premium CD6) unit or the ignition switch off. NOTE: To enter the speaker walk-around test or 6. If the concern remains and the fault is not audio unit self-diagnostic mode, the audio unit must detected, GO to Symptom Chart to continue be turned on and in radio tuner mode (AM/FM). diagnostics. 1. To enter the following tests, press the desired Speaker Walk-Around Test (Premium CD6 preset button while in the speaker walk-around Only) test or while in the audio unit self-diagnostic mode. NOTE: To enter the speaker walk-around test or the audio unit self-diagnostic mode, the audio unit 2. To exit the audio unit self-diagnostic mode, must be turned on and in the tuner mode (AM/FM). turn the ignition switch or the audio unit off. 1. To enter the speaker walk-around test, 3. If the concern remains and the fault is not simultaneously press and hold the audio unit detected, GO to Symptom Chart to continue POWER button and the AUTO-S button. diagnostics. 2. The speaker walk-around test stops at each 4. The self-diagnostic mode has six manual tests speaker and applies sound to each speaker for available: about one to two seconds. Each speaker is Preset button 1 = ENTER DIAGNOSTICS. tested and displayed on the audio unit in the This test enters diagnostics from the speaker following sequence: RF LF LR RR. walk-around test. Metrics are available with SEL and ON buttons indicating time played 3. The speaker walk-around test will self cancel. in AM/FM, media, number of buttons Audio Unit Self-Diagnostic Mode (Premium pressed, etc. CD6 Only) Preset button 2 = EEPROM BLOCK NOTE: To enter the speaker walk-around test or STATUS. This test shows the validity of audio unit self-diagnostic mode, the audio unit must memory to calibrate the clock, and seek be turned on and in the tuner mode (AM/FM). sensitivity. 1. To enter the following tests, press the desired Preset button 3 = EXIT DIAGNOSTICS. preset button while in the speaker walk-around Preset button 4 = Software configuration test or while in the audio unit self-diagnostic level. This test queries each radio system mode. controller for its software configuration 2. To exit the audio unit self-diagnostic mode, level. turn the ignition switch or the audio unit off. Preset button 5 = DISPLAY TEST. This test 3. If the concern remains and the fault is not lights all the display segments for five detected, GO to Symptom Chart to continue seconds and then turns all segments off. diagnostics. Preset button 6 = RAM CONTENTS 4. The self-diagnostic mode has five manual tests READOUT. To enter these tests, press available. To enter each test, simultaneously preset button 1 while in the speaker press and hold the appropriate buttons as listed walk-around test, then the desired preset below: button.

3 Information and Entertainment Systems Premium CD6 Audio Unit Diagnostic Tests Test Button Button Function DISPLAY TEST POWER SEEK UP This test lights all the display segments. To exit, turn the audio unit or the key to the OFF position. S-METER POWER Preset 2 The VOLUME bar segment lights up to show the signal strength of the selected station. The stronger the signal, the more bars light up on the audio unit display. The tuner knob and preset buttons function during this test so that the S-METER readings can be taken from other AM and FM stations. BEZEL SW POWER CLOCK While in this diagnostic mode, pressing any of the CHECK audio unit buttons will generate a 3k Hz tone for 100 ms, without activating the function of that button. On the eject button you will not hear the beep tone, however any CD present will eject. ANT-CONT POWER AM If there is a software problem within the audio unit, CHECK the antenna can be shut off. This is done automatically by the audio unit and cannot be done by the user. In this diagnostic mode, a correctly functioning audio unit should display ANT-ON. AMP-CONT POWER SCAN If there is a software problem, the audio unit internal CHECK amplifier can be shut off. This is done automatically by the audio unit and cannot be done by the user. In this diagnostic mode, a correctly functioning audio unit should display AMP-ON. 5. To exit the self-diagnostic mode, turn the 6. If the concern remains and the fault is not ignition switch off or the audio unit off. detected, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. Audio Unit Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU is Defective Audio Unit CLEAR and DOCUMENT the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. B2401 Audio Tape Deck Mechanism Fault Audio Unit VERIFY that no cassette is inserted in the audio unit. CLEAR and DOCUMENT the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC B2401 is retrieved again, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.

4 Information and Entertainment Systems Audio Unit Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B2405 Audio Single-Disc CD Player Thermal Audio Unit CLEAR and DOCUMENT the DTCs. Shutdown Fault CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC B2405 is retrieved again, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. B2406 Audio Single-Disc CD Player Internal Audio Unit CLEAR and DOCUMENT the DTCs. Fault CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC B2406 is retrieved again, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action The audio unit display is REMOVE the audio unit. blank, but the audio unit REFER to Audio Unit in this operates section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. During CD mode, the audio CD found INSERT a known good CD. unit display shows: NO CD If the concern is still present, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. Otherwise, NOTIFY the customer of the faulty CD. One or more audio control REMOVE the audio unit. buttons (such as volume, REFER to Audio Unit in this seek, tune, and scan) is section. SEND it to an inoperative in either radio, authorized audio system tape, or all modes, but the repair facility. TEST the audio unit display functions correctly system for normal operation after the repair. When the headlamp switch is Circuitry REFER to Section to in the PARK or ON position, continue diagnosis of the there is no front audio unit backlighting system. backlighting, but all other backlighting functions are normal The audio unit is Fuse(s) GO to Pinpoint Test A. inoperative/does not operate Circuitry correctly

5 Information and Entertainment Systems Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action The audio unit does not Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test F. operate correctly speed sensitive volume Poor reception Antenna GO to Pinpoint Test B. Antenna cable(s) Antenna connections ise suppression equipment Continuous SEEK/SCAN in Antenna GO to Pinpoint Test B. AM/FM Antenna cable(s) Antenna connections ise suppression equipment sound from all speakers Fuse(s) GO to Pinpoint Test A. Circuitry sound from one or more Speaker(s) GO to Pinpoint Test C. of the speakers (not all Circuitry speakers) Poor quality/distorted sound Speaker(s) GO to Pinpoint Test C. from one or more speakers Circuitry (not all speakers) Poor quality/distorted sound If the condition only occurs from all speakers when the vehicle is running, GO to Pinpoint Test B. Otherwise, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. The subwoofer is inoperative Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test D. Circuitry Subwoofer/amplifier Loud popping sound when Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test E. cycling the ignition Subwoofer amplifier Pinpoint Test Pinpoint Test A: The Audio Unit is Inoperative/Does t Operate Correctly rmal Operation The audio unit receives power on circuit 137 (YE/BK) (hot in RUN/ACC) and circuit 956 (OG/LG) (hot at all times). The audio unit is grounded on circuit 694 (BK/LG). A redundant ground is added on circuit 57 (BK) for all but the CDX6 audio systems. With the ignition switch in the RUN/ACC position, all of the features are operational. Possible Causes Fuse(s) Circuit 137 (YE/BK) open Circuit 956 (OG/LG) open Circuit 694 (BK) open Circuit 57 (BK) open

6 Information and Entertainment Systems A1 A2 A3 A4 PINPOINT TEST A: THE AUDIO UNIT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY NOTICE: On vehicles equipped with a CD6 audio unit, interrupting battery power within 30 seconds of repowering will damage the audio unit. To prevent audio unit damage, do not disconnect the battery (or audio unit), reconnect the battery (or audio unit), and then disconnect it again within 30 seconds. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AUDIO UNIT Ignition ON. Turn on the audio unit. GO to A2. Is the audio unit display illuminated? GO to A4. CHECK FOR SOUND COMING FROM THE AUDIO SPEAKERS Verify that sound is coming from the audio speakers. Is there sound coming from the audio speakers? GO to A3. If one or more (but not all) speakers have no sound, GO to Pinpoint Test D. If all the speakers have no sound, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. CHECK THE AUDIO UNIT CONTROLS AND FEATURES Refer to the Owner s Literature for audio system controls. Verify that the controls and features operate correctly. The system is operating normally at this Do the controls and features operate correctly? time. If all of the controls and features are inoperative, GO to A4. If some of the controls and features are only partially inoperative, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO UNIT Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a or C290. Ignition ON. For CDX6 systems, measure the voltage between the audio unit C240a-1, circuit 956 (OG/LG), harness side and ground; and between the audio unit C240a-2, circuit 137 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

7 Information and Entertainment Systems PINPOINT TEST A: THE AUDIO UNIT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AUDIO UNIT All others, measure the voltage between the audio unit C290-9, circuit 956 (OG/LG), harness side and ground; and between the audio unit C290-10, circuit 137 (YE/BK), harness side and ground. A5 GO to A5. VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 7 (10A) or fuse 12 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? the system for normal operation. CHECK THE AUDIO UNIT GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN For CDX6 systems, measure the resistance between the audio unit C240a-13, circuit 694 (BK), harness side and ground. For all others, measure the resistance between the audio unit C290-11, circuit 57 (BK), circuit harness side and ground; and between the audio unit C290-16, circuit 694 (BK/LG), harness side SEND the audio unit to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? the system for normal operation.

8 Information and Entertainment Systems Pinpoint Test B: Poor Reception rmal Operation The radio antenna receives AM and FM radio waves. The radio waves are sent to the audio unit through the radio antenna lead-in cable. The radio suppression equipment reduces engine ignition and electrical systems interference transmitted through the speakers. When installing any new radio suppression equipment components, make sure that a good contact is made at all connections. Remove any paint or dirt from between a component and its ground. Tighten all connectors and screws securely according to the torque specifications. Possible Causes Antenna Antenna cable(s) Radio frequency interference suppression equipment B1 B2 B3 B4 PINPOINT TEST B: POOR RECEPTION NOTICE: On vehicles equipped with a CD6 audio unit, interrupting battery power within 30 seconds of repowering will damage the audio unit. To prevent audio unit damage, do not disconnect the battery (or audio unit), reconnect the battery (or audio unit), and then disconnect it again within 30 seconds. CHECK THE RECEPTION WITH THE VEHICLE RUNNING Ignition ON. Operate the audio unit. Start the vehicle. Operate the audio unit. GO to B2. Does the poor reception only occur while the vehicle is running? GO to B5. CHECK THE SUPPRESSION EQUIPMENT/MOUNTING AND CONNECTING CIRCUITS Check all the necessary suppression equipment and the radio frequency interference suppression bond. Check the radio receiver hood bonding strap for integrity, cleanliness and metal-to-metal contact. NOTE: The capacitor mounting points are used to complete the electrical circuit and must be mounted securely to clean surfaces. Check the mounting and connecting circuits of the radio ignition GO to B3. interference capacitor for integrity, cleanliness and metal-to-metal contact. CLEAN, SECURE and INSTALL new Are the connections clean, secure, and in metal-to-metal suppression equipment as necessary. contact? TEST the system for normal operation. CHECK THE RADIO IGNITION INTERFERENCE CAPACITOR Check the operation of the radio ignition interference capacitor by installing a known good component. INSTALL a new radio ignition interference Start the vehicle. capacitor. TEST the system for normal Turn the audio unit on and check the sound from the speakers. operation. Is the noise eliminated? GO to B4. CHECK THE GENERATOR Check the generator by disconnecting the wiring harness from INSTALL a new generator. REFER to the voltage regulator. Section TEST the system for Start the vehicle. normal operation. Turn the audio unit on and check the radio reception. Is the noise eliminated? REPAIR the ignition system as necessary. REFER to Section A or Section B. TEST the system for normal operation.

9 Information and Entertainment Systems B5 B6 B7 B8 B9 B10 PINPOINT TEST B: POOR RECEPTION CHECK THE ANTENNA GROUND Measure the resistance between the antenna base and the battery ground cable. GO to B7. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to B6. CHECK THE ANTENNA CABLE CONNECTIONS Check the antenna connections. GO to B7. Make sure the antenna is securely mounted to the vehicle body at ground points. CLEAN and SECURE the antenna Are the connections clean, secure, and in metal-to-metal connections as needed. TEST the system contact? for normal operation. SUBSTITUTE THE ANTENNA Substitute a known good antenna. Ground the antenna base to an unpainted metal surface on the vehicle. INSTALL a new antenna. REFER to Ignition ON. Antenna Base in this section. TEST the Verify the operation of the audio unit. system for normal operation. Is the reception normal? GO to B8. SUBSTITUTE THE ANTENNA LEAD-IN CABLE Substitute a known good antenna lead-in cable. INSTALL a new antenna lead-in cable. Ignition ON. REFER to Antenna Lead-In Cable in this Verify the operation of the audio unit. section. TEST the system for normal Is the reception normal? operation. GO to B9. SUBSTITUTE THE AUDIO UNIT Substitute a known good audio unit. SEND the original audio unit to an Ignition ON. authorized audio system repair facility. Verify the operation of the audio unit. TEST the system for normal operation Is the reception normal? after the repair. GO to B10. REPOSITION COMPONENTS Determine if the noise can be eliminated by repositioning the Permanently REPOSITION the antenna extension cable, audio speaker circuits, or audio unit components as needed. TEST the system power feed circuits away from other circuits and/or brackets. for normal operation. Start the vehicle. Verify the operation of the audio unit. GROUND various parts of the vehicle to Is the reception normal? the frame using a jumper cable. (For example: engine, fenders, quarter panels, stone deflectors, body sheet metal.) When the noise is eliminated, PROVIDE a permanent ground where necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

10 Information and Entertainment Systems Pinpoint Test C: Poor Quality/Distorted/ Sound From One Or More Speakers (t All Speakers) rmal Operation The audio unit directs the audio signals to the speakers through separate positive and negative circuits for each of the 4 audio channels: LH front, RH front, LH rear, and RH rear. The audio unit provides internal circuit protection for shorts to ground, shorts to voltage, or shorts between any output circuits. Possible Cause Circuit 176 (PK/LG) open, short to ground Circuit 179 (OG/RD) open, short to ground Circuit 187 (DB/OG) open, short to ground Circuit 189 (TN/LB) open, short to ground Circuit 800 (GY/LB) open, short to ground Circuit 801 (TN/YE) open, short to ground Circuit 802 (OG/RD) open, short to ground Circuit 803 (BN/PK) open, short to ground Circuit 804 (OG/LG) open, short to ground Circuit 805 (WH/LG) open, short to ground Circuit 811 (DG/OG) open, short to ground Circuit 813 (LB/WH) open, short to ground Speaker(s) PINPOINT TEST C: POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) C1 C2 C3 NOTICE: On vehicles equipped with a CD6 audio unit, interrupting battery power within 30 seconds of repowering will damage the audio unit. To prevent audio unit damage, do not disconnect the battery (or audio unit), reconnect the battery (or audio unit), and then disconnect it again within 30 seconds. CHECK FOR OTHER CONCERNS NOTE: Prior to and during the removal of any trim panel around a suspect speaker, check for loose trim panels, water shields or attachments that might cause rattles near the speaker in question. Also, check for pinched or broken circuits, loose or incorrect water shield or trim installation, and foreign material in the speaker cones once the trim panels are removed. Ignition ON. Turn on the audio unit and play music. Fade/balance to speaker in question. Adjust volume as necessary to reproduce poor sound quality. Remove the trim panel for the suspect speaker. Refer to Section Remove the speaker and check for: connector integrity. debris in the speaker cone. Install the speaker, but leave the trim panel off. INSPECT the trim panel and REPAIR as Ignition ON. necessary. TEST the system for normal Operate the audio unit in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode. operation. Observe the operation of the suspect speaker. Is the speaker sound OK? GO to C2. DETERMINE THE VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT Is the vehicle equipped with a CDX6 audio system? For a suspect tweeter with the front door speaker functioning correctly, INSTALL a new tweeter. REFER to Door Speaker in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. For all other MACH 300 speakers, GO to C5. GO to C3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SUSPECT SPEAKER(S) AND CIRCUITS Disconnect: Audio Unit C290.

11 Information and Entertainment Systems PINPOINT TEST C: POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) C3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SUSPECT SPEAKER(S) AND CIRCUITS NOTE: If all the speakers have poor quality/distorted/no sound, only a measurement between each circuit and ground needs to be taken. Measure the resistance between each pair of circuits at the audio unit; and between each pair of circuits and ground as follows: Connector- Connector- Speaker Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C4 RH Front C C (WH/LG) (DG/OG) LH Front C C (OG/LG) (LB/WH) RH Rear C C (OG/RD) (BN/PK) LH Rear C C (TN/YE) (GY/LB) GO to C7. Are the resistances between each pair of pins ohms, and greater than 10,000 ohms between each circuit and ground? GO to C4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE IN THE CIRCUITS TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER(S) Disconnect: Suspect Speaker. Measure the resistance between the audio unit, harness side and the suspect speaker, harness side; and between the audio unit, harness side and ground as follows: Speaker Suspect Audio Unit Connector- Speaker Connector-Pin Pin Circuit RH Front C290-7 C (WH/LG) RH Front C290-8 C (DG/OG) LH Front C C (OG/LG) LH Front C C (LB/WH) RH Rear C290-5 C (OG/RD) RH Rear C290-6 C (BN/PK) LH Rear C C (TN/YE)/ 802 (OG/RD) LH Rear C C (GY/LB)/ INSTALL a new door speaker. REFER to 803 (BN/PK) Door Speaker in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the audio unit and the speaker(s), and greater than 10,000 ohms REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for between the audio unit and ground? normal operation. C5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE IN THE SUSPECT SPEAKER(S) AND CIRCUITS CDX6 ONLY Disconnect: Audio Unit C290a.

12 Information and Entertainment Systems PINPOINT TEST C: POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) C5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE IN THE SUSPECT SPEAKER(S) AND CIRCUITS CDX6 ONLY Measure the resistance between each pair of circuits at the audio unit; and between each pair of circuit and ground as follows: Suspect Connector- Connector- Speaker Pin Circuit Pin Circuit RH Front C240a C240a (including (WH/LG) (DG/OG) tweeter) LH Front C240a C240a (including (OG/LG) (LB/WH) tweeter) C6 RH Rear C240a C240a (OG/RD) (BN/PK) LH Rear C240a C240a (GY/LB) (TN/YE) Are the resistances between each pair of pins ohms for the rear speakers or ohms for the front speakers, GO to C8. and greater than 10,000 ohms between the audio unit and ground? GO to C6. CHECK FOR OPENS OR SHORTS TO GROUND IN THE SPEAKER CIRCUITS CDX6 ONLY Disconnect: Suspected Speaker. Measure the resistance between the audio unit or the tweeter speaker, harness side, and the suspect speaker connector, harness side; and between the audio unit or tweeter speaker, harness side and ground as follows:

13 Information and Entertainment Systems PINPOINT TEST C: POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) C6 CHECK FOR OPENS OR SHORTS TO GROUND IN THE SPEAKER CIRCUITS CDX6 ONLY Door Audio Unit Tweeter Speaker Suspect Connector- Connector- Connector- Speaker Pin Pin Pin Circuit RH Front C240a-11 C Tweeter (WH/LG) RH Front C240a-12 C Tweeter (DG/OG) LH Front C240a-8 C tweeter (OG/LG) LH Front C240a-21 C Tweeter (LB/WH) RH Front C613-3 C Door (DB/OG) RH Front C613-4 C Door (TN/LB) LH Front C513-3 C Door (PK/LG) LH Front C513-4 C Door (OG/RD) RH Rear C240a-10 C (OG/RD) RH Rear C240a-23 C (BN/PK) LH Rear LH Rear C240a-9 C240a-22 C702-1 C (TN/YE)/802 (OG/RD) 800 INSTALL a new door speaker or tweeter (GY/LB)/803 as necessary. REFER to Door Speaker in (BN/BK) this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Are the resistances between the connectors less than 5 ohms, and greater than 10,000 ohms between each REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the connector and ground? system for normal operation. C7 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL OUTPUT TO THE SPEAKER WITH POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED SOUND OR NO SOUND Connect: Audio Unit C290. Ignition ON. Turn on the audio unit.

14 Information and Entertainment Systems PINPOINT TEST C: POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) C7 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL OUTPUT TO THE SPEAKER WITH POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED SOUND OR NO SOUND Measure the AC voltage between pin 1 and pin 2 of the suspect speaker. C8 INSTALL a new door speaker. REFER to Door Speaker in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation Is there a fluctuating AC voltage? after the repair. CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL OUTPUT TO THE SPEAKER WITH POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED SOUND OR NO SOUND CDX6 ONLY For a suspect front door speaker with the tweeter in that door functioning correctly, connect the tweeter speaker. Disconnect: Suspect Speaker(s). Connect: Audio Unit C240a. Ignition ON. Turn on the audio unit. For both a suspect tweeter and front door speaker in the same door, measure the AC voltage between pin 1 and pin 2 harness side of the suspect tweeter.

15 Information and Entertainment Systems PINPOINT TEST C: POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS) C8 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL OUTPUT TO THE SPEAKER WITH POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED SOUND OR NO SOUND CDX6 ONLY All others, measure the AC voltage between pin 1 and pin 2 of the suspect speaker. For both a suspect tweeter and front door speaker in the same door, INSTALL a new tweeter. REFER to Door Speaker in this section. All others, INSTALL a new door speaker. REFER to Door Speaker in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. For a suspect front door speaker with the tweeter in that door functioning correctly, INSTALL a new tweeter. REFER to Door Speaker in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. For all others, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Audio Unit in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal Is there a fluctuating AC voltage? operation after the repair. Pinpoint Test D: The Subwoofer is Inoperative rmal Operation The subwoofer speaker is powered by a subwoofer amplifier. Circuit 174 (GY/BK) carries out 2 functions: to turn on the subwoofer amplifier, and to indicate to the audio unit when the subwoofer output distortion signal reaches a damaging level. The audio unit then reduces the audio output signal to the subwoofer amplifier. The subwoofer amplifier receives power on circuit 720 (RD/YE), and ground on circuit 694 (BK/LG). The subwoofer amplifier can be replaced individually; however, the subwoofer speaker is only replaceable as an assembly with the enclosure and subwoofer amplifier. Possible Causes Fuse Circuit 720 (RD/YE) open Circuit 169 (LG/BK) open or short to ground Circuit 172 (LB/RD) open or short to ground Circuit 174 (GY/BK) open or short to ground Circuit 694 (BK/LG) open Subwoofer amplifier Subwoofer speaker D1 PINPOINT TEST D: THE SUBWOOFER IS INOPERATIVE NOTICE: On vehicles equipped with a CD6 audio unit, interrupting battery power within 30 seconds of repowering will damage the audio unit. To prevent audio unit damage, do not disconnect the battery (or audio unit), reconnect the battery (or audio unit), and then disconnect it again within 30 seconds. CHECK CIRCUIT 174 (GY/BK) FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Subwoofer Amplifier C466. Ignition ON. Turn the audio unit on.

16 Information and Entertainment Systems D1 PINPOINT TEST D: THE SUBWOOFER IS INOPERATIVE CHECK CIRCUIT 174 (GY/BK) FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the subwoofer amplifier C466-1, circuit 174 (GY/BK), harness side and ground. D2 GO to D2. Is the voltage greater than 4.1 volts? GO to D7. CHECK CIRCUIT 720 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the subwoofer amplifier C466-5, circuit 720 (RD/YE), harness side and ground. D3 GO to D3. VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 16 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? TEST the system for normal operation. CHECK CIRCUIT 694 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the subwoofer amplifier C466-2, circuit 694 (BK/LG), harness side and ground. D4 GO to D4. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation. CHECK FOR AN OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM THE AUDIO UNIT Ignition ON. Turn the audio unit on.

17 Information and Entertainment Systems D4 PINPOINT TEST D: THE SUBWOOFER IS INOPERATIVE CHECK FOR AN OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM THE AUDIO UNIT Measure the AC voltage between the subwoofer amplifier C466-7, circuit 169 (LG/BK), harness side and the subwoofer amplifier C466-8, circuit 172 (LB/RD), harness side. D5 D6 GO to D5. Is there a fluctuating AC voltage? GO to D6. CHECK THE AMPLIFIER OUTPUT Connect: Subwoofer Amplifier C466. INSTALL a new subwoofer speaker. Operate the audio unit in radio turner mode. REFER to Speaker Enclosure in this Measure the AC voltage by backprobing between the subwoofer section. TEST the system for normal speaker output circuits at the subwoofer amplifier. operation. Is a fluctuating AC voltage present? INSTALL a new subwoofer amplifier. REFER to Subwoofer Amplifier in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. CHECK CIRCUITS 172 (LB/RD) AND 169 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Audio Unit C290b. Measure the resistance between the subwoofer amplifier, harness side and the audio unit, harness side; and between the subwoofer amplifier, harness side and ground as follows: Subwoofer Audio Unit Amplifier Connector-Pin or Connector-Pin Ground Circuit C466-7 C240b (LG/BK) C466-7 Ground 169 (LG/BK) C466-8 C240b (LB/RD) C466-8 Ground 172 (LB/RD) Measure the resistance between the subwoofer amplifier C466-7, circuit 169 (LG/BK), harness side and the audio unit C240b-1, circuit 169 (LG/BK), harness side; and between the subwoofer amplifier C466-7, circuit 169 (LG/BK), harness side and ground. Measure the resistance between the subwoofer amplifier C466-8, circuit 172 (LB/RD), harness side and the SEND the audio unit to an authorized audio unit C240b-2, circuit 172 (LB/RD), harness side; and audio system repair facility. TEST the between the subwoofer amplifier C466-8, circuit 172 (LB/RD), system for normal operation after the harness side and ground. repair. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the subwoofer amplifier and the audio unit, and greater than 10,000 ohms REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for between the subwoofer amplifier and ground? normal operation.

18 Information and Entertainment Systems D7 PINPOINT TEST D: THE SUBWOOFER IS INOPERATIVE CHECK CIRCUIT 174 (GY/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Audio Unit C240b. Measure the resistance between the subwoofer amplifier C466-1, circuit 174 (GY/BK), harness side and the audio unit C240b-4, circuit 174 (GY/BK), harness side; and between the subwoofer amplifier C466-1, circuit 174 (GY/BK), harness side and ground. SEND the audio unit to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. Is the resistances less than 5 ohms between the connectors, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for subwoofer amplifier and ground? normal operation. Pinpoint Test E: Loud Popping Sound When Cycling the Ignition rmal Operation The START input circuit 1786 (BN/PK) is sent to the audio unit when the ignition switch is turned to the START position. The audio unit then immediately mutes all speaker amplifier outputs and the subwoofer amplifier enable circuit output to eliminate the possibility of speaker pops during engine cranking. Possible Causes Circuit 174 (GY/BK) short to voltage Circuit 1786 (BN/PK) short to voltage Subwoofer amplifier Smart junction box (SJB) E1 PINPOINT TEST E: LOUD POPPING SOUND WHEN CYCLING THE IGNITION NOTICE: On vehicles equipped with a CD6 audio unit, interrupting battery power within 30 seconds of repowering will damage the audio unit. To prevent audio unit damage, do not disconnect the battery (or audio unit), reconnect the battery (or audio unit), and then disconnect it again within 30 seconds. CHECK CIRCUIT 1786 (BN/PK) FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Starter Relay. Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a. Hold the key in the START position. Measure the voltage between the audio unit, harness side and ground as follows:

19 Information and Entertainment Systems E1 PINPOINT TEST E: LOUD POPPING SOUND WHEN CYCLING THE IGNITION CHECK CIRCUIT 1786 (BN/PK) FOR VOLTAGE Audio Unit Connector-Pin Circuit If equipped with a subwoofer, GO to E4. For all others, SEND the audio unit to an CDX6 C240a (BN/PK) authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation All Except CDX6 C (BN/PK) after the repair. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to E2. E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1786 (BN/PK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Measure the resistance between the audio unit, harness side and the SJB, harness side; or between the audio unit, harness side and ground as follows: Audio Unit SJB Audio Unit Connector-Pin Connector-Pin Circuit CDX6 C240a-15 C2280e (BN/PK) All Except C290 C2280e (BN/PK) CDX6 GO to E3. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the audio unit and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for audio unit and ground? normal operation. E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section corrosion TEST the system for normal pushed-out pins operation. Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. E4 CHECK THE AUDIO UNIT Disconnect: Subwoofer Amplifier C466. Hold the key in the START position. Measure the voltage between the subwoofer amplifier C466-1, circuit 174 (GY/BK), harness side and ground. E5 GO to E5. REMOVE the subwoofer amplifier. REFER to Subwoofer Amplifier in this section. SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal Is voltage present? operation after the repair. CHECK CIRCUIT 174 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

20 Information and Entertainment Systems E5 PINPOINT TEST E: LOUD POPPING SOUND WHEN CYCLING THE IGNITION CHECK CIRCUIT 174 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: Audio Unit C290a. Hold the key in the START position. Measure the voltage between the subwoofer amplifier C466-1, circuit 174 (GY/BK), harness side and ground. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. SEND the audio unit to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the Is any voltage present? repair. Pinpoint Test F: The Audio Unit Does t Only certain CD6 audio units are equipped with Operate Correctly Speed Sensitive speed sensitive volume. The presence of circuit 679 Volume (GY/BK) at the audio unit indicates the speed rmal Operation sensitive volume feature is present. The vehicle speed signal is sent to the audio unit Possible Causes from the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module Circuit 679 (GY/BK) open through circuit 679 (GY/BK). The audio unit raises or lowers the volume based on the vehicle speed signal and the customer-requested compensation factor. PINPOINT TEST F: PINPOINT TEST F: THE AUDIO UNIT DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY SPEED SENSITIVE VOLUME F1 F2 NOTICE: On vehicles equipped with a CD6 audio unit, interrupting battery power within 30 seconds of repowering will damage the audio unit. To prevent audio unit damage, do not disconnect the battery (or audio unit), reconnect the battery (or audio unit), and then disconnect it again within 30 seconds. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SPEED CONTROL Drive the vehicle above 35 mph (56 km/h) and engage the speed control. GO to F2. Does the speed control function correctly? REFER to Section to continue diagnosis of the speed control inoperative. CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Audio Unit C240a. Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

21 Information and Entertainment Systems PINPOINT TEST F: PINPOINT TEST F: THE AUDIO UNIT DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY SPEED SENSITIVE VOLUME F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the audio unit C240a-14, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the ABS module C155-39, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side. SEND the audio unit to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation.

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