2001 Focus Workshop Manual

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1 Page 1 of 24 SECTION : Instrument Cluster 2001 Focus Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 04/23/2002 Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent General Equipment 73III Automotive Meter (105-R0057) or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) (418-F224) New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester (418-F052) or equivalent diagnostic tool Principles of Operation Tachometer Engine speed information is relayed to the instrument cluster from the powertrain control module (PCM) through the standard corporate protocol (SCP) network. Speedometer The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed signal from the PCM over the SCP network and displays it on the speedometer gauge. If the instrument cluster receives no vehicle speed signal the speedometer defaults to 0.0 km/h (0.0 mph). Fuel Gauge The instrument cluster receives the fuel level information from the fuel sender unit (part of the fuel pump module). This is a variable resistor which varies the ground supply to the gauge. When the fuel level is low, the resistance is low, when the fuel level is high the resistance is high. If an invalid input signal is received, the fuel gauge will then default to below the empty position. The fuel level input signal is heavily damped to allow for movement of fuel in the tank when the ignition switch is in the ON position. Temperature Gauge Engine coolant temperature information is received by the instrument cluster from the PCM over the SCP network. If the engine coolant temperature information is missing or invalid, the temperature gauge will indicate below the cold (C) position. Odometer The instrument cluster records the total mileage of the vehicle, using information received from the PCM and electronically displaying this information in a LCD display. If this information is not received, the LCD will display all dashes. On the LCD display there is a tripmeter which can be reset by using the reset button. Low Fuel Warning Indicator Incorporated into the instrument cluster is a low fuel warning indicator which illuminates when the fuel drops to a pre-determined level. Brake Warning Indicator The brake warning indicator has multiple functions. The brake warning indicator self-tests the system when the ignition switch is in the engine RUN position by grounding the circuit. The brake warning indicator illuminates if the brake fluid is low or if the parking brake is set. If both the anti-lock brake (ABS) warning indicator and the brake system warning indicators are illuminated, a concern exists in the ABS module. Safety Belt Indicator The instrument cluster safety belt indicator illuminates if the driver safety belt is not fastened when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position. The instrument cluster receives the safety belt status hardwired from the central timer module (CTM). The safety belt indicator will turn off after 60 seconds from when the engine is started, regardless of the driver safety belt status. ABS Warning Indicator The instrument cluster ABS system indicator is hardwired directly to the ABS module. The ABS warning indicator should prove out when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position. An open circuit, a short to battery, or an ABS failure will illuminate the ABS warning indicator. Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates when a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is registered in the PCM if the concern affects exhaust emissions. Powertrain Malfunction Indicator Lamp The powertrain malfunction indicator lamp illuminates when a DTC is registered in the PCM which does not affect exhaust emissions. This lamp will also illuminate if the fail-safe cooling strategy is invoked by the PCM. Engine Oil Pressure Warning Indicator The engine oil pressure warning indicator is hardwired to the engine oil pressure switch. With the ignition switch in the ON position, the oil pressure indicator illuminates. After the engine is started and the oil pressure builds up, the oil pressure switch opens and switches off the oil pressure warning indicator. Door Ajar Indicator The door ajar indicator is controlled by the central timer module (CTM), the anti-theft alarm door locking module, and the door, liftgate and luggage compartment lid switches. The system operates by supplying a ground when a door or liftgate is opened or not fully closed, which will illuminate the indicator. Air Bag Warning Indicator

2 Page 2 of 24 The air bag warning indicator is controlled by the air bag module. REFER to Section B. Charge System Warning Indicator The PCM controls the charging system and the charge system warning indicator. The PCM is therefore responsible for turning the lamp off once the system is running and illuminating it under fault conditions (including stall conditions). Shift Up Indicator The PCM controls the shift up indicator. This indicator informs the driver when to change gear. High Beam Indicator The high beam indicator will illuminate when the multifunction switch is in the high beam position by sending a battery signal to the instrument cluster. Turn/Hazard Indicators The right and left turn indicators will illuminate when the multifunction switch is in either turn signal position or hazard lamps position by sending a battery signal to the instrument cluster. Configuration of the Instrument Cluster New instrument clusters will illuminate all of the warning indicators until the instrument cluster has been configured using the diagnostic tool. REFER to Section Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system. Observe the indicators, warning displays, and gauges to determine if they are operating correctly with the ignition switch: in the ON position with the engine off. in the START position before the ignition switch is released. in the ON position with the engine running. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage: Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Fuel tank Fuel pump module Engine coolant level Accessory drive belt Engine oil level Parking brake position switch Brake fluid level Electrical Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s) Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s) Circuit(s) Switches or sensors Indicator bulbs Connector(s) Instrument cluster 3. If the inspection reveals obvious concern(s), repair as required. 4. If the cause of the fault is not visually evident, proceed to the Diagnostic Tool Tester Diagnostics. Diagnostic Tool Tester Diagnostics 1. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Check that the program card is correctly installed. Check the connections to the vehicle. Check the ignition switch position. 2. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual. 3. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, REFER to Section NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for instrument cluster, Go To Pinpoint Test A. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster. 4. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. 5. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Instrument Cluster Dealer Test Mode to continue diagnostics. Instrument cluster Dealer Test Mode To enter the instrument cluster Dealer Test Mode: 1. Simultaneously depress and hold the tripmeter reset button and turn the ignition switch to the ON or START position. 2. Release the tripmeter reset button when TEST is displayed on the LCD. This will take between 5 and 8 seconds (the instrument cluster will enter the Gauge Sweep Test). 3. Depress the tripmeter reset button to move through the following tests. Test Instrument Cluster Display Gauge/Indicator/Display Tested Description Gauge Sweep GAGE Tachometer, speedometer, temperature, and fuel All gauges carry-out sweep Fill in All LCD 8888 LCD Illuminates LCD Indicator Bulbs BULB Indicators Illuminates all instrument cluster controlled indicators

3 Page 3 of 24 ROM Level rxxx Instrument cluster read only memory (ROM) NVM Level EXXX Instrument cluster non-volatile memory (NVM) Displays the instrument cluster ROM revision level Displays the instrument cluster NVM revision level DTC XXXX or NONE Diagnostic trouble codes To list the DTCs stored, press the RESET button. REFER to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Road Speed MPH XXX.X Speedometer Displays speed signal input in MPH Road Speed Km/h XXX.X Speedometer Display speed signal input in Km/h Engine Speed XXXX Tachometer Displays tachometer input in RPM Fuel Volume FXXX Fuel sender system Displays fuel volume signal input Engine Coolant Temperature XXXC Engine coolant temperature Displays engine coolant temperature input Battery Voltage bxxx Battery voltage (t) Displays battery voltage input ABS fail Ab - [H/L] ABS Displays ABS raw instrument cluster input (H = over-charging or battery, L = ground). Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD) Failure Eb - [H/L] EBD system Displays EBD raw instrument cluster input (H = over-charging or battery, L = ground). Illumination IL - [H/L] Instrument cluster illumination Displays instrument cluster illumination (H = ON, L = OFF). Crank Sense Cr - [H/L] Instrument cluster crank sense Displays instrument cluster crank sense (H = ignition, L = Ground or over-charging). To exit the Instrument Cluster Dealer Test Mode, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Diagnostic Tool Displayed DTC Dealer Test Mode Displayed DTC Description Source Action B Fuel Sender Circuit Open Instrument cluster B Fuel Sender Circuit Short to Ground Instrument cluster B Battery Voltage High Instrument cluster B Battery Voltage Low Instrument cluster B Instrument Cluster Is Defective Instrument cluster B Ignition Run/ACC Circuit Failure B2143 A143 Odometer NVM Memory Failure Instrument cluster Instrument cluster B2477 A477 Module Configuration Failure Instrument cluster P SELECT/RESET Switch Circuit Failure U1027 D027 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data for Engine RPM U1041 D041 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Speed U1073 D073 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data for Engine Coolant U1123 D123 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data for Odometer U1262 D262 SCP (J1850) Communication Bus Fault Instrument cluster PCM PCM PCM PCM Go To Pinpoint Test B. Go To Pinpoint Test B. REFER to Section REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342, INSTALL a new instrument cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. Configure the new instrument cluster. REFER to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REFER to Section Go To Pinpoint Test C. REFER to Section INSTALL a new instrument cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. Configure the new instrument cluster. REFER CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. PCM REFER to Section Instrument Cluster Parameter Identification (PID) Index PID Description Expected Value CCNT_ICM Number of Continuous DTCs on instrument cluster one count per bit OD_CODE_CNT Number Of Trouble Codes Set Due To Diagnostic Test one count per bit DTE_SW Distance to Empty Switch OFF, ON GAUGESG_EC Fuel Level Status notok, OK IGN_R Ignition Switch - RUN Position NO, YES IGN_S Ignition Switch - START Position NO, YES LIGHTSN NIGHT(TRUE)/DAY(FALSE) OFF, ON ODOMETR Vehicle Odometer - English Number of miles OIL_PSW Oil Pressure Switch Count one count per bit RESETSW Reset Switch OFF, ON TRIP_SW Trip Switch OFF, ON VBAT_EC System Battery Voltage Potential notok, OK Instrument Cluster Active Command Index

4 Page 4 of 24 Active Command Display Action DISPLAY SEGMENT CONTROL SEGMENTS OFF, ON ENGINE COOLANT GAUGE CONTROL ENGCOOLNT 0-100% FUEL GAUGE CONTROL FUELLEVEL 0-100% REAR DOOR LOCK CONTROL RELEASE E OFF, ON SPEEDOMETER CONTROL SPDOMETER 0-100% TACHOMETER CONTROL TCHOMETER 0-100% WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME ALL LAMPS OFF, ON Symptom Chart Symptom Chart communication with the instrument cluster Incorrect fuel gauge indication The speedometer/odometer is inoperative Inaccurate speedometer reading Incorrect tachometer indication Incorrect temperature gauge indication The air bag warning indicator is never on The ABS warning indicator is never on The brake warning indicator is never on The brake warning indicator is always on The low fuel warning indicator is never/always on The engine oil pressure warning indicator is never on The engine oil pressure warning indicator is always on The charge system warning indicator is never/always on Condition Possible Sources Action The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicator lamp is never/always on The safety belt warning indicator is inoperative (chime is operative)/does not operate correctly BJB fuse(s). CJB fuse(s). J1850 Communication Network (SCP). Fuel pump module. Vehicle speed sensor. PCM. Vehicle speed sensor. PCM. PCM. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. PCM. Bulb. Air bag control module. Bulb. ABS control module. Bulb. Low brake fluid level. Brake fluid level switch. Park brake switch ABS module (if equipped). Bulb. Low brake fluid level. Brake fluid level switch. Park brake switch ABS module (if equipped). Bulb. Fuel pump module. Bulb. Engine oil pressure switch. Engine oil pressure. Low engine oil. Engine oil pressure switch. Bulb. Generator. PCM. Bulb. PCM. Bulb. CTM. CJB. A. B. C. D. E. F. G. H. I. J. K. L. M. N. O. P. The safety belt warning indicator is always on

5 Page 5 of 24 The turn/hazard indicator is never on The high beam indicator is never on The shift up indicator is never/always on The door ajar indicator is never on The door ajar indicator is always on CTM. CJB. Bulbs. Bulb. Bulb. PCM. Bulb. CTM. CJB. Circuit. CTM. CJB. Q. R. S. T. U. V. Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER A1 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - CIRCUIT 30-GG14 (RD) Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C809 pin 14, circuit 30-GG14 (RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A2. REPAIR circuit 30-GG14 (RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A2 CHECK THE ACCESSORY POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 75-GG14 (YE/BU) Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C809 pin 10, circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A3. REPAIR circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A3 CHECK RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 15-GG14 (GN/RD)

6 Page 6 of 24 Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C809 pin 16, circuit 15-GG14 (GN/RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A4. A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 91-GG14 (BK/OG) REPAIR 15-GG14 (GN/RD) circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C809 pin 2, circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REFER to Section REPAIR circuit 91-GG14 (BK/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION B1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND Diagnostic Tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster FUEL LEVEL CONTROL active command. Trigger and monitor the FUEL LEVEL at 0%, 50% and 100%. Does the fuel gauge read E with 0%, half with 50% and full with 100%? GO to B2. B2 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE OPERATION

7 Page 7 of 24 Fuel Pump Module C732 Connect one lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the fuel pump module C732 pin 4, circuit 9-GA7 (BN/RD), harness side and the other lead to the fuel pump module C732 pin 2, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD) harness side. Set the tester at 15 ohms. Wait one minute. Set the tester at 160 ohms. NOTE: The fuel gauge should read F (full) or above when carrying out this step. Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge. Set the tester at 15 ohms. NOTE: The fuel gauge should read E (empty) or below when carrying out this step. Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge. Does the fuel gauge operate correctly? GO to B3. B3 INSPECT THE FUEL TANK GO to B5. Visually inspect the fuel tank for any damage or deformation. Is the fuel tank OK? GO to B4. B4 INSPECT THE FUEL PUMP MODULE INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Section TEST the system for normal operation. Visually inspect the fuel pump module wiring and connections. Is the fuel pump module and wiring OK? B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WH/RD) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the fuel pump module as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

8 Page 8 of 24 Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 8, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and the fuel pump module C732 pin 2, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C809 pin 8, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and fuel pump module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? GO to B6. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 9-GA7 (RD) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 15, circuit 9-GA7 (RD), harness side and the fuel pump module C732 pin 4, circuit 9-GA7 (RD), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C809 pin 15, circuit 9-GA7 (RD), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and fuel pump module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST C: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE C1 CHECK THE ODOMETER DISPLAY Check the odometer display. Does the odometer display all dashes? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.. to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST D: INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER READING D1 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION

9 Page 9 of 24 Diagnostic Tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command SPDOMETER. Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%. Does the speedometer display 0 at 0%, half the speedometer display at 50%, and the full speedometer display at 100%? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.. to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST E: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION E1 CHECK THE TACHOMETER OPERATION Diagnostic Tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command TCHOMETER. Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%. Does the tachometer display 0 at 0%, half the tachometer display at 50%, and the full tachometer display at 100%? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION F1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCS Diagnostic Tool

10 Page 10 of 24 Instrument Cluster On-Demand Self-Test Retrieve and document the continuous DTCs. Is DTC U1073 present? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. GO to F2. F2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command ENGCOOLNT. Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%. Does the temperature gauge display cold at 0%, half at 50%, and hot at 100%? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST G: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON G1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR Diagnostic Tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command ALL LAMPS ON and OFF. Check the operation of the air bag warning indicator. Does the air bag warning indicator illuminate and turn off? REFER to Section B. to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST H: THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON H1 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR

11 Page 11 of 24 Diagnostic Tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command ALL LAMPS ON and OFF. Check the operation of the ABS warning indicator. Does the ABS warning indicator illuminate and turn off? GO to H2. H2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ABS Module C385 Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the resistance between the ABS module C385 pin 16, circuit 31S-CF28 (BK/RD), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REFER to Section A. REPAIR circuit 31S-CF28 (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST I: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON I1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Diagnostic Tool

12 Page 12 of 24 Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command ALL LAMPS ON and OFF. Does the brake warning indicator illuminate and turn off? GO to I2. I2 DETERMINE IF THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH IS THE CAUSE Parking Brake Switch C930 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the parking brake switch C930 pin 1, circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RD), harness side and ground. Does the brake warning indicator illuminate? INSTALL a new parking brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to I3. I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GE44 (BK/RD) FOR AN OPEN Brake Fluid Level Switch C810 Measure the resistance between the parking brake switch C930 pin 1, circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RD), harness side and the brake fluid level switch C810 pin 3, circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RD), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 91-GC7 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN GO to I4. REPAIR circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. Measure the resistance between the brake fluid level switch C810 pin 1, circuit 91-GC7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

13 Page 13 of 24 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? INSTALL a new brake fluid switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 91-GC7 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST J: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON J1 DETERMINE IF THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH IS THE CAUSE Parking Brake Switch C930 Check the operation of the brake warning indicator. Does the brake warning indicator turn off? J2 DETERMINE THE LOCATION OF THE CAUSE INSTALL a new parking brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to J2. Brake Fluid Level Switch C810 Check the operation of the brake warning indicator. Does the brake warning indicator turn off? GO to J3. GO to J4. J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GE44 (BK/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between brake fluid level switch C810 pin 3, circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

14 Page 14 of 24 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GC6 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR circuit 31S-GE44 (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the resistance between the brake fluid level switch C810 pin 2, circuit 31S-GC6 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to J5. J5 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-CF45 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN REPAIR circuit 31S-GC6 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. ABS module C385 Measure the resistance between the ABS module C385 pin 13, circuit 31S-CF45 (BK/GN), harness side and the instrument cluster C809 pin 7, circuit 31S-CF45 (BK/GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms. REPAIR circuit 31S-CF45 (BK/GN). Test the system for normal operation. If the concern persists REFER to Section A. PINPOINT TEST K: THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON K1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL GAUGE Check the operation of the fuel gauge.

15 Page 15 of 24 Does the fuel gauge operate correctly? GO to Pinpoint Test B. to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST L: THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON L1 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 31S-GC20 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN Engine Oil Pressure Switch C954 Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C809 pin 19, circuit 31S-GC20 (BK/OG), harness side and engine oil pressure switch C953 (2.0L SPI) or C954 (2.0L Zetec-E) pin 1, circuit 31S-GC20 (BK/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to L2. L2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REPAIR circuit 31S-GC20 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation. Instrument Cluster C809 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between engine oil pressure switch C954 pin 1, circuit 31S-GC20 (BK/OG), harness side and ground. Does the oil warning indicator illuminate? INSTALL a new engine oil pressure switch. REFER to Section A. or REFER to Section B. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST M: THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON

16 Page 16 of 24 M1 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH Engine Oil Pressure Switch C954 Check the operation of the engine oil pressure warning indicator. Does the oil warning indicator turn off? INSTALL a new engine oil pressure switch. REFER to Section A. or REFER to Section B. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to M2. M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GC20 (BK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the engine oil pressure switch C954 pin 1, circuit 31S-GC20 (BK/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 31S-GC20 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST N: THE CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON N1 VERIFY THE SYMPTOM Check the operation of the charge system warning indicator and verify the symptom. Is the charge system warning indicator always on? GO to N2. GO to N3. N2 DETERMINE IF THE CHARGING SYSTEM IS THE CAUSE Check the charging system operation. REFER to Section Is the charging system operating correctly? to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

17 Page 17 of 24 REFER to Section N3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CHARGE SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR Diagnostic Tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command ALL LAMPS ON and OFF. Does the charge system warning indicator illuminate and turn off? REFER to Section to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST O: THE MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) INDICATOR LAMP IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON O1 CARRY OUT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ACTIVE COMMAND Diagnostic Tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command ALL LAMPS ON and OFF. Does the MIL indicator illuminate and turn off? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST P: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE (CHIME IS OPERATIVE)/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY P1 NARROW THE LOCATION OF THE CONCERN

18 Page 18 of 24 CJB C11 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the CJB C11 pin 5, circuit 31S-GE49 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Does the safety belt indicator illuminate? GO to P3. GO to P2. P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GE49 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the resistance between CJB C11 pin 5, 31S-GE49 (BK/BU), harness side and the instrument cluster C809 pin 18, circuit 31S-GE49 (BK/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? P3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (CTM) REPAIR circuit 31S-GE49 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. CJB C11 CTM C1000 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between CJB C1000 pin 1, circuit 31S-GE49, component side and ground.

19 Page 19 of 24 Does the safety belt indicator illuminate? INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST Q: THE SAFETY BELT INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON Q1 DETERMINE LOCATION OF THE CONCERN CTM C1000 Check the operation of the safety belt indicator. Does the safety belt indicator turn off after 6 seconds (prove out)? Q2 CHECK THE CJB FOR A SHORT TO GROUND INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Q2. CJB C11 Check the operation of the safety belt indicator. Does the safety belt indicator turn off? INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Q3. Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GE49 (BK/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 18, circuit 31S-GE49 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

20 Page 20 of 24 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 31S-GE49 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST R: THE TURN/HAZARD INDICATOR IS NEVER ON R1 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS OPERATION Operate the left and right turn signals. Operate the hazard lamps. Do the turn signals and hazard lamps operate correctly? GO to R2. REFER to Section R2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT IN QUESTION CIRCUIT 49S-LG22 (BU/YE) (RH) OR CIRCUIT 49S-LG15 (BU/BK) (LH) Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C809 pin 23, circuit 49S-LG15 (BU/BK), harness side and ground, while the multifunction switch is moved to the left turn position (LH); or between instrument cluster C809 pin 17, circuit 49S-LG22 (BU/YE), harness side and ground, while the multifunction switch is moved to the right turn position (RH). Does the voltage alternate between 0 volts with the turn signal off and greater than 10 volts with the turn signal on? REPAIR circuit 49S-LG15 (BU/BK) or 49S-LG22 (BU/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST S: THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR IS NEVER ON S1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM LAMP OPERATION Turn on the high beam lamps. Do the high beam lamps operate correctly? GO to S2. REFER to Section

21 Page 21 of 24 S2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT CIRCUIT 15S-LE11 (GN/WH) Instrument Cluster C809 Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C809 pin 21, circuit 15S-LE11 (GN/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 15S-LE11 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST T: THE SHIFT UP INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON T1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SHIFT UP INDICATOR OPERATION Diagnostic Tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Select the instrument cluster active command ALL LAMPS ON and OFF. Does the shift up indicator illuminate and turn off? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. to Section CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST U: THE DOOR AJAR INDICATOR IS NEVER ON U1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LIGHTING Check the operation of the interior lighting system while opening and closing the doors. Does the interior lighting system function correctly with the doors open and closed? GO to U2.

22 Page 22 of 24 U2 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-AA7 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN REFER to Section Instrument Cluster C809 CJB C15 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 24, circuit 31S-AA7 (BK/BU), harness side and CJB C15 pin 15, circuit 31S-AA7 (BK/BU), component side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to U3. U3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR ILLUMINATION REPAIR circuit 31S-AA7 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between CJB C15 pin 15, circuit 31S-AA7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Does the door ajar indicator illuminate? GO to U4. U4 DETERMINE IF THE CTM IS THE CAUSE OF THE CONCERN CTM C1000 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between CJB C1000 pin 23, circuit 31S-AA7 (BK/BU), component side and ground.

23 Page 23 of 24 Does the door ajar indicator illuminate? INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST V: THE DOOR AJAR INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON V1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LIGHTING OPERATION Check the operation of the interior lighting system while opening and closing the doors. Does the interior lighting system function properly with the doors open and closed? GO to V2. REFER to Section V2 CHECK THE CTM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND CTM C1000 Check the operation of the door ajar indicator. Does the door ajar indicator turn off? INSTALL a new CTM. TEST the system for normal operation. V3 DETERMINE IF THE CJB IS THE CAUSE GO to V3. CJB C15 Check the operation of the door ajar indicator. Does the door ajar indicator turn off? INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to V4. V4 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-AA7 (BK/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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