ABS WITH EBD SYSTEM (April, 2003)
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- Barrie Powell
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1 ABS ITH EBD SYSTEM (April, 2003) HO TO PROCEED ITH TROUBLESHOOTI Vehicle Brought to orkshop 057U Customer Problem Analysis (See page ) 3 Check and Clear DTCs and Freeze Frame Data (See page ) 4 Problem Symptom Confirmation Symptom does not occur: Go to step 5 Symptom occurs: Go to step 6 5 Symptom Simulation (See page 0 30) 6 DTC Check (See page ) There is no output: Go to step 7 There is output: Go to step 8 7 Problem Symptoms Table (See page ) Check for fluid leakage and Go to step 0 8 DTC Chart (See page ) 9 Circuit Inspection (See page ) hen 2 or more DTC s are recorded, and the problem is not identified, perform circuit inspection of the other DTC s. 459
2 Identification of Problem Repair 2 Comfirmation Test End Step 3, 6, 9, 2: Diagnostic steps permitting the use of the hand held tester. Fail safe function: hen a failure occurs in the ABS system, the ABS warning light is lit and the ABS operation is prohibited. In addition to this, when the failure which disables the EBD operation occurs, the brake warning light is lit as well and the EBD operation is prohibited. 460
3 CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK 057U8 04 ABS Check Sheet Inspector s Name : Registration No. Customer s Name Registration Date Frame No. / / Date Vehicle Brought In / / Odometer Reading km miles Date Problem First Occurred / / Frequency the Problem Occurs Continuously Intermittently ( times a day) ABS does not operate. Symptoms ABS does not operate efficiently. ABS arning Light Abnormal Remains ON Does not Light Up Brake arning Light Abnormal Remains ON Does not Light Up DTC Check st Time 2nd Time Normal Code Malfunction Code (Code ) Normal Code Malfunction Code (Code ) STOP LIGHT S ON OFF NO SYS Freeze Frame Data SYSTEM ABS FAIL SF #IG ON VEHICLE SPD MPH km/h 46
4 C92542 PRE CHECK U9 04. DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM Release the parking brake lever. (b) Check the warning lights. hen the ignition switch is turned ON, check that the ABS warning light and brake warning light goes on for 3 sec. hen the parking brake is applied or the level of the brake fluid is low, the brake warning light is lit. If the indicator check result is not normal, proceed to troubleshooting for the ABS warning light circuit (See page or ) or brake warning light circuit (See page ). Tc CG Normal Code 2 sec sec sec. ON OFF Code and sec. 0.5 sec..5 sec. 4 sec. 2.5 sec. ON OFF Code Code 2 C5236 R0346 (c) In case of not using hand held tester: Check the DTC. () Using SST, it connects terminal Tc and CG of DLC3. SST (2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (3) Read the DTC from the ABS warning light on the combination meter. If not code appears, inspect the diagnostic circuit or ABS warning light circuit (See page or ). As an example, the blinking patterns for normal code and codes and 2 are shown on the left. (4) Codes are explained in the code table on page If 2 or more malfunctions are indicated at the same time, the lowest numbered DTC will be displayed st. (5) After completing the check, remove the SST from the DLC3. SST (d) In case of using hand held tester: Check the DTC. () Read the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen. Please refer to the hand held tester operator s manual for further details. (e) In case of not using hand held tester: Clear DTC. () Using SST, it connects the terminal Tc and CG of the DLC3. SST (2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 462
5 (3) Clear DTC stored in ECU by depressing the brake pedal 8 or more times whitin 5 sec. (4) Check that the ABS warning light shows the normal code. (5) Remove the SST from the DLC3. SST Disconnect the battey cable during repairs will not erase the BR3890 DTC in the ECU. (f) In case of using hand held tester: Clear the DTC. () Turn the ignition switch to ON. (2) Operate the hand held tester to erase the codes. Please refer to the hand held tester operator s manual for further details. 2. DATA LIST According to the DATA LIST displayed by the Hand held tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor, actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as a first step of troubleshooting is one of the method to shorten the labor time. Connect the Hand held tester to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) According to the display on tester, read the DATA LIST. Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ABS MOT RELAY ABS motor relay / ON or OFF SOL RELAY Solenoid relay / ON or OFF STOP LIGHT S PKB S ABS OPERT FR ABS OPERT FL ABS OPERT RR ABS OPERT RL Stop light switch / ON or OFF Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ABS operation (FR) / BE- FORE or OPERATE ABS operation (FL) / BE- FORE or OPERATE ABS operation (RR) / BE- FORE or OPERATE ABS operation (RL) / BE- FORE or OPERATE ON : Brake pedal depressed OFF : Brake pedal released ON : Parking brake applied OFF : Parking brake released BEFORE : No ABS operation (FR) OPERATE : During ABS operation (FR) BEFORE : No ABS operation (FL) OPERATE : During ABS operation (FL) BEFORE : No ABS operation (RR) OPERATE : During ABS operation (RR) BEFORE : No ABS operation (RL) OPERATE : During ABS operation (RL) 463
6 Item HEEL SPD FR HEEL SPD FL HEEL SPD RR HEEL SPD RL IG VOLTAGE SFRR SFRH SFLR SFLH SRRR SRRH SRLR SRLH AIR BLD SUPPORT TEST MODE #CODES Measurement Item / Range (Display) heel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) heel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) heel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) heel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) ECU power supply voltage / NORMAL or TOO LO ABS solenoid (SFRR) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SFRH) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SFLR) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SFLH) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SRRR) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SRRH) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SRLR) ON / OFF ABS solenoid (SRLH) ON / OFF Air bleed support / SUPPORT or NOT SUP Test mode / NORMAL or TEST Number of DTC recorded / min.: 0, max.: 255 Normal Condition Actual wheel speed Actual wheel speed Actual wheel speed Actual wheel speed NORMAL : 9.5 V or over TOO LO : Below 9.5 V Supported NORMAL : Normal mode TEST : During test mode Min.: 0, max.: 9 Diagnostic Note Speed indicated on speedometer Speed indicated on speedometer Speed indicated on speedometer Speed indicated on speedometer 3. ACTIVE TEST Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the Hand held tester allows the relay, actuator and so on to operate without parts removal. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as a first step of troubleshooting is one of the methods to shorten the labor time. It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the ACTIVE TEST. Connect the Hand held tester to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) According to the display on tester, perform the ACTIVE TEST. 464
7 Item Vehicle Condition / Test Details Diagnostic Note Operation of solenoid SFRR Turns ABS solenoid (SFRR) ON / OFF (clicking sound) can be heard SFRH Turns ABS solenoid (SFRH) ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SFLR Turns ABS solenoid (SFLR) ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SFLH Turns ABS solenoid (SFLH) ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SRRR Turns ABS solenoid (SRRR) ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SRRH Turns ABS solenoid (SRRH) ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SRLR Turns ABS solenoid (SRLR) ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SRLH Turns ABS solenoid (SRLH) ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SFRR & SFRH Turns ABS solenoid SFRR & SFRH ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SFLR & SFLH Turns ABS solenoid SFLR & SFLH ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SRRH & SRRR Turns ABS solenoid SRH & SRR ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SRLR & SRLH Turns ABS solenoid SRLR & SRLH ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SFRH & SFLH Turns ABS solenoid SFRH & SFLH ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard SOL RELAY Turns ABS solenoid relay ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard ABS MOT RELAY Turns ABS motor relay ON / OFF Operation of motor can be heard ABS ARN LIGHT Turns ABS warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter BRAKE RN LIGHT Turns BRAKE warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter 4. FREEZE FRAME DATA The vehicle (sensor) status memorized during ABS operation or at the time of error code detection can be displayed using the hand held tester. (b) Only one record of freeze frame data is stored and the freeze frame data generated during ABS operation are constantly updated. Also, the number of the ignition switch s ON after the freeze frame data is stored can be memorized up to 3 and it can be displayed. If the ignition switch ON operation exceeds 3 times, 3 appears on the display. 465
8 05 30 (c) If the diagnosis code abnormality occurs, the freeze frame data at the occurrence of the abnormality is stored but the ABS actuation data is deleted. Hand held tester display Measurement Item Reference Value* VEHICLE SPD Vehicle speed Speed indication of a meter STOP LIGHT S Stop light switch signal Stop light switch ON: ON, OFF: OFF # IG ON Numbers of operations of ignition switch ON after memorizing freeze frame data 0 3 SYSTEM Operate system ABS operate: ABS *: If no conditions are specifically stated for Idling, it means the shift lever is at N or P position, the A/C switch is OFF and all accessory switches are OFF. 5. SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK If the ignition switch is turned from ON to ACC or LOCK during test mode, DTC will be erased. In case of not using hand held tester: Check the speed sensor signal. () Turn the ignition switch to ON. Ts (2) Using SST, it connects the terminal Ts and CG of DLC3. SST (3) Start the engine. CG C5236 ON OFF 0.3 sec. 0.3 sec. BR3904 (4) Check that the ABS warning light blinks. If the ABS warning light does not blink, inspect the ABS warning light circuit and Ts circuit (See page or ). (5) Drive the vehicle straight forward at the speed of 45 km/h (28 mph) or over for several seconds and check that the ABS warning light comes off. The sensor check may not be completed if the wheels spin or the steering wheels steered during check. (6) Stop the vehicle. (7) Using SST, it connects the terminal Tc and CG of the DLC3. SST (8) Read the number of blinks of the ABS warning light. 466
9 See the list of DTC shown on the If every sensor is normal, a normal code is output (A cycle of 0.25 sec. ON and 0.25 sec. OFF is repeated). If 2 or more malfunctions are indicated at the same time, the lowest numbered code will be displayed. Malfunction Code (Example Code 72, 76) ON OFF 0.5 sec. 0.5 sec..5 sec. 2.5 sec. 0.5 sec. 0.5 sec. 4 sec. Repeat BR3893 (9) After performing the check, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and remove the SST from the DLC3. SST (b) In case of using hand held tester: Check the speed sensor signal. () Do step (3) to (6) on the previous page. (2) Read the DTC by following the prompts on the tester screen. Please refer to the hand held tester operator s manual for further details. 467
10 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART NOTICE: hen removing the part, turn the ignition switch to OFF Using SST , it connect the terminal Tc and CG of DLC3. If any abnormality is not found when inspecting parts, inspect the ECU and ground points for poor contact. If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check, check the circuit listed that code. For details of each code, turn to the page referred to under the See page for respective DTC No. in the DTC chart. hen 2 or more DTC s are recorded, and the problem is not identified, perform circuit inspection of the other DTC s. DTC No. (See Page) C0200/3 (05 308) C0205/32 (05 308) C020/33 (05 32) C025/34 (05 32) C0226/2 (05 36) C0236/22 (05 36) C0246/23 (05 36) C0256/24 (05 36) C0273/3 (05 38) C0274/4 (05 38) C0278/ (05 32) C0279/2 (05 32) C235/35 (05 308) C236/36 (05 308) C238/38 (05 32) C239/39 (05 32) C24/4 (05 324) C249/49 (05 327) Detection Item Right front wheel speed sensor signal malfunction Left front wheel speed sensor signal malfunction Right rear wheel speed sensor signal malfunction Left rear wheel speed sensor signal malfunction Open or short circuit in ABS actuator solenoid (SFR) circuit Open or short circuit in ABS actuator solenoid (SFL) circuit Open or short circuit in ABS actuator solenoid (SRR) circuit Open or short circuit in ABS actuator solenoid (SRL) circuit Open circuit in ABS motor relay circuit Short circuit in ABS motor relay circuit Open circuit in ABS solenoid relay circuit Short circuit in ABS solenoid relay circuit Foreign matter is attached on the tip of right front sensor Foreign matter is attached on the tip of left front sensor Foreign matter is attached on the tip of right rear sensor Foreign matter is attached on the tip of left rear sensor Low battery voltage or abnormally high battery voltage Open circuit in stop light switch circuit Trouble Area Right front speed sensor Right front speed sensor circuit Right front speed sensor rotor Left front speed sensor Left front speed sensor circuit Left front speed sensor rotor Right rear speed sensor Right rear speed sensor circuit Right rear speed sensor rotor Left rear speed sensor Left rear speed sensor circuit Left rear speed sensor rotor Brake actuator SFRR or SFRH circuit Brake actuator SFLR or SFLH circuit Brake actuator SRRR or SRRH circuit Brake actuator SRLR or SRLH circuit ABS motor relay ABS motor relay circuit ABS solenoid relay ABS solenoid relay circuit Right front speed sensor Right front speed sensor rotor Left front speed sensor Left front speed sensor rotor Right rear speed sensor Right rear speed sensor rotor Left rear speed sensor Left rear speed sensor rotor Battery Charging system Power source circuit Stop light switch Stop light switch circuit 057UA
11 C25/5 (05 330) Always ON (05 332) Pump motor is locked Open circuit in pump motor circuit Malfunction in skid control ECU DTC of speed sensor check function: ABS pump motor Battery Charging system Power source circuit Skid control ECU Code No. Diagnosis Trouble Area C27/7 Low output voltage of right front speed sensor C272/72 Low output voltage of left front speed sensor C273/73 Low output voltage of right rear speed sensor C274/74 Low output voltage of left rear speed sensor Right front speed sensor Sensor installation Sensor rotor Left front speed sensor Sensor installation Sensor rotor Right rear speed sensor Sensor installation Sensor rotor Left rear speed sensor Sensor installation Sensor rotor C275/75 Abnormal change in output voltage of right front speed sensor Right front speed sensor rotor C276/76 Abnormal change in output voltage of left front speed sensor Left front speed sensor rotor C277/77 Abnormal change in output voltage of right rear speed sensor Right rear speed sensor rotor C278/78 Abnormal change in output voltage of left rear speed sensor Left rear speed sensor rotor 469
12 LOCATION UB 04 Right Front Speed Sensor Brake Fluid Level arning Switch Brake Actuator (Incluied Skid Control ECU) Skid Control Sensor Speed Sensor Rotor Left Front Speed Sensor Combination Meter (ABS arning Light) (Brake arning Light) Parking Brake Switch Stop Lamp Switch Instrument Panel J/B and R/B DLC3 F
13 TERMINALS OF ECU 057UC 04 S F0782 Symbols (Terminal No.) iring Color Condition STD Voltage (V) +BS (2) GND (, 23) R Always 0 4 FL+ (3) FL (26) R G IG switch ON, slowly turn left front wheel AC generation RL+ (7) RL (6) B Y IG switch ON, slowly turn left rear wheel AC generation BRL (9) GND (, 23) R IG switch ON, brake warning light ON 8 4 D/G () GND (, 23) L R IG switch ON 0 4 Ts (0) GND (,23) GR IG switch ON 0 4 Tc (8) GND (, 23) P B IG switch ON 0 4 STP (6) GND (, 23) G Stop light switch ON 8 4 +BM (24) GND (, 23) L Always 0 4 IG (3) GND (, 23) B IG switch ON 0 4 A (30) GND (, 23) R IG switch ON, ABS warning light ON 8 4 FR+ (27) FR (28) B IG switch ON, slowly turn right front wheel AC generation RR+ (5) RR (4) R IG switch ON, slowly turn right rear wheel AC generation SP (7) GND (, 23) G Vehicle driving at about 20 km/h (2 mph) AC generation PKB (2) GND (, 23) R IG switch ON, parking brake switch ON Below.5 IG switch ON, parking brake switch OFF
14 PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE If a normal code is displayed during the DTC check but the problem still occurs, check the circuits for each problem symptom in the order given in the table below and proceed to the relevant troubleshooting page. NOTICE: hen replacing Skid Control ECU, sensor or etc., turn the ignition switch to OFF. Symptom Suspect Area See page 057UD 04 ABS does not operate ABS does not operate efficiently ABS warning light abnormality DTC check cannot be done Speed sensor signal check cannot be done hen the followings. to 4. are all normal and the problem is still occurring, replace the skid control ECU.. Check the DTC reconfirming that the normal code is output. 2. IG power source circuit 3. Speed sensor circuit 4. Check the brake actuator with a hand held tester. If abnormal, check the hydraulic circuit for leakage. hen the following. to 4. are all normal and the problem is still occurring, replace the skid control ECU.. Check the DTC reconfirming that the normal code is output. 2. Speed sensor circuit 3. Stop light switch circuit 4. Check the brake actuator with a hand held tester. If abnormal, check the hydraulic circuit for leakage.. ABS warning light circuit 2. Skid control ECU hen the following. and 2. are all normal and the problem is still occurring, replace the skid control ECU.. ABS warning light circuit 2. Tc terminal circuit. Ts terminal circuit 2. Skid control ECU
15 DTC C0200/3 RIGHT FRONT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT 057UE 04 DTC C0205/32 LEFT FRONT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC C235/35 FOREIGN MATTER IS ATTACHED ON TIP OF RIGHT FRONT SENSOR DTC C236/36 FOREIGN MATTER IS ATTACHED ON TIP OF LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Rotor +V Speed Sensor N S Magnet Coil To ECU Low Speed High Speed The speed sensor detects wheel speed and transmits the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals are used for control of the ABS control system. Each of the front and rear rotors has 48 serrations. hen the rotors rotate, the magnetic field generated by the permanent magnet in the speed sensor induces an AC voltage. Since the frequency of this AC voltage changes in direct proportion to the speed of the rotor, the frequency is used by the ECU to detect the speed of each wheel. BR3583 BR3582 V F0000 DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C0200/3 C0205/32 C235/35 C236/36 Detection of any of conditions. through 3.:. At vehicle speed of 0 km/h (6 mph) or more, pulses are not input for 5 sec. 2. Momentary interruption of the speed sensor signal occurs at least 7 times in the time between switching the ignition switch ON and switching it OFF. 3. The condition that the speed sensor signal circuit is open continues for 0.5 sec. or more. At the vehicle speed of 20 km/h (2 mph) or more, the condition that noise is included in the speed sensor signal continues for 5 sec. or more. Right front and left front speed sensor Each speed sensor circuit Speed sensor rotor Right front and left front speed sensor Speed sensor rotor DTC No. C0200/3 and C235/35 is the right front speed sensor. DTC No. C0205/32 and C236/36 is the left front speed sensor. 473
16 IRI DIAGRAM Skid Control ECU with Actuator A3 ABS Speed Sensor Front LH 2 R G 3 S 26 S FL+ FL A4 ABS Speed Sensor Front RH 2 B 27 S 28 S FR+ FR F40884 INSPECTION PROCEDURE Start the inspection from step in case of using the hand held tester and start from step 2 in case of not using the hand held tester. READ VALUE OF HAND HELD TESTER(FRONT SPEED SENSOR) Select the DATALIST mode on the hand held tester. (b) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed by the hand held tester and the speed value displayed by the speedometer when driving the vehicle. : There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value. There is tolerance of 0 % in the speedometer indication. Go to step 5 474
17 INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR 2 C93876 Remove the fender liner. (b) Disconnect the speed sensor connector. (c) Measure resistance between terminals and 2 of the speed sensor connector. : kω or kω at 20 C (d) Measure resistance between each of terminals and 2 of speed sensor connector and body ground. : Resistance: MΩ or higher REPLACE SPEED SENSOR FRONT RH REPLACE SPEED SENSOR FRONT LH NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal last (See page ). 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(FRONT SPEED SENSOR SKID CONTROL ECU) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between each front speed sensor and skid control ECU (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 4 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS Normal Signal aveform 2 m/s / Division V / Division GND (REFERENCE) INSPECTION USI OSCILLOSCOPE Connect the oscilloscope to the terminal FR+ FR and FL+ FL of the skid control ECU. (b) Drive the vehicle at about 30 km/h (9 mph), and check the signal waveform. As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform becomes shorter and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater. hen noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor s scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it. CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 475
18 INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION Check the speed sensor installation. : The installation bolt is tightened properly and there is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle. Torque: 8.0 N m (82 kgf cm, 7 in. lbf) BR3795 REPLACE SPEED SENSOR FRONT RH REPLACE SPEED SENSOR FRONT LH NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal last (See page ). 6 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP Remove the front speed sensor (See page 32 44). (b) Check the sensor tip. : No scratches or foreign objects on the sensor tip. CLEAN OR REPAIR SPEED SENSOR NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal last (See page ). 7 INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR BR379 Remove the front speed sensor rotor (See page 30 6 ). (b) Check the sensor rotor serrations. : No scratches, missing teeth or foreign objects. If foreign matter is attached, remove it and after reassembling, check the output waveform. CLEAN OR REPAIR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal last (See page ). CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) 476
19 05 32 DTC C020/33 RIGHT REAR SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT 057UF 05 DTC C025/34 LEFT REAR SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC C238/38 FOREIGN MATTER IS ATTACHED ON TIP OF RIGHT REAR SENSOR DTC C239/39 FOREIGN MATTER IS ATTACHED ON TIP OF LEFT REAR SENSOR CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC C0200/3, C0205/32, C235/35, C236/36 on page DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C020/33 C025/34 C238/38 C239/39 Detection of any of conditions. through 3.:. At vehicle speed of 0 km/h (6 mph) or more, pulses are not input for 5 sec. 2. Momentary interruption of the speed sensor signal occurs at least 7 times in the time between switching the ignition switch ON and switching it OFF. 3. The condition that the speed sensor signal circuit is open continues for 0.5 sec. or more. At the vehicle speed of 20 km/h (2 mph) or more, the condition that noise is included in the speed sensor signal continues for 5 sec. or more. DTC No. C020/33, C238/38 is for the right rear speed sensor. DTC No. C025/34, C239/39 is for the left rear speed sensor. IRI DIAGRAM A9 ABS Speed Sensor Rear LH B 2 2 BC BC Y B Right rear and left rear speed sensor Each speed sensor circuit Speed sensor rotor Right rear and left rear speed sensor Speed sensor rotor 2 IB IB Y B 6 7 Skid Control ECU with Actuator S S RL RL+ A20 ABS Speed Sensor Rear RH B 2 2 BC BC R 4 IB 3 IB R 4 S 5 S RR RR+ F
20 05 33 INSPECTION PROCEDURE Start the inspection from step in case of using the hand held tester and start from step 2 in case of not using the hand held tester. READ VALUE OF HAND HELD TESTER(SKID CONTROL SENSOR) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed by the hand held tester and the speed value displayed by the speedometer when driving the vehicle. : There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value. There is tolerance of ± 0 % in the speedometer indication. 2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR Go to step 5 F4836 Disconnect the skid control sensor connector. (b) Measure resistance between terminals and 2 of the skid control sensor connector. : Resistance: 2.2 kω or less (c) Measure resistance between each of terminals and 2 of skid control sensor connector and body ground. : Resistance: MΩ or higher REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal last (See page ). 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(SKID CONTROL SENSOR SKID CONTROL ECU) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between each skid control sensor and skid control ECU (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 478
21 INSPECT SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS Normal Signal aveform 2 m/s / Division V / Division GND (REFERENCE) INSPECTION USI OSCILLOSCOPE Connect the oscilloscope to the terminals RR+ RR and RL+ RL of the skid control ECU. (b) Drive the vehicle at about 30 km/h (9 mph), and check the signal waveform. As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform becomes shorter and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater. hen noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor s scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it. CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 5 INSPECT SENSOR INSTALLATION Check the sensor installation. : There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier. F078 REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal last (See page ). 6 INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR TIP Remove the skid control sensor (See page 32 46). (b) Check the sensor tip. : No scratches or foreign objects on the sensor tip. CLEAN OR REPAIR SKID CONTORL SENSOR NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal last (See page ). 479
22 INSPECT SENSOR ROTOR Check the sensor rotor serrations. : No scratches, missing teeth or foreign objects REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB & BEARI ASSY RH REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB & BEARI ASSY LH NOTICE: Check the speed sensor signal last (See page ). CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) NOTICE: Do not reuse skid control sensor. 480
23 UG 04 DTC C0226/2 SFR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC C0236/22 SFL SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC C0246/23 SRR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC C0256/24 SRL SOLENOID CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This solenoid goes on when signals are received from the ECU and controls the pressure acting on the wheel cylinders thus controlling the braking force. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C0226/2 C0236/22 C0246/23 C0256/24 Detection of any condition in. and 2.:. ith IG terminal voltage at 0V 6V, solenoid circuit is open or short circuit for 0.05 sec. or longer. 2. ith IG terminal voltage at 0V 6V, during ABS control solenoid relay contact is OFF for 0.05 sec. or longer. Each solenoid circuit Brake actuator IRI DIAGRAM Engine Room R/B and J/B Skid Control ECU with Actuator B A ALT ABS No. 2 2 R 2 S +BS S GND FL MAIN 23 S GND2 Battery EA C
24 INSPECTION PROCEDURE RECONFIRM DTC Check if the other DTCs are recorded (See page ). YES REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE NO REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 482
25 05 38 DTC C0273/3 OPEN CIRCUIT IN ABS MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT 057UH 02 DTC C0274/4 B+ SHORT CIRCUIT IN ABS MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The ABS motor relay supplies power to the ABS pump motor. hile the ABS is activated, the ECU switches the motor relay ON and operates the ABS pump motor. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C0273/3 C0274/4 IRI DIAGRAM ith IG voltage 0V or below during initial check or ABS control, pump motor relay is turned ON, and relay contact is not ON for 0.2 sec. or longer. hen pump motor relay is turned OFF, relay contact is ON for 3 sec. or longer. ABS motor relay ABS motor relay circuit it Engine Room R/B and J/B Skid Control ECU with Actuator B A ALT ABS No L 24 S +BM S GND FL MAIN 23 S GND2 Battery EA C
26 05 39 INSPECTION PROCEDURE Start the inspection from step in case of using the hand held tester and start from step 2 in case of not using the hand held tester. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND HELD TESTER(ABS MOTOR RELAY) Check the operation sound of the ABS motor individually when operaing it with the hand held tester. : The operation sound of the ABS motor should be heard. CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(+BM TERMINAL VOLTAGE) GND( ) (b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. Measure the voltage between terminals +BM (24) and GND (, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector. Voltage: 0 4 V GND2( ) +BM (+) C5899 CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 484
27 INSPECT FUSE(ABS No.2 FUSE) Engine Room R/B (b) Remove ABS No.2 fuse from the engine room R/B. Check continuity of ABS No.2 fuse. : Continuity ABS No.2 I32647 REPLACE INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO ABS NO. 2 FUSE 4 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) GND Measure resistance between terminal GND (,23) of skid control ECU harness side connector and body ground. Resistance: Ω or less GND2 C5899 CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) 485
28 DTC C0278/ OPEN CIRCUIT IN ABS SOLENOID RELAY CIRCUIT UI 04 DTC C0279/2 SHORT CIRCUIT IN ABS SOLENOID RELAY CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This relay supplies power to each ABS solenoid. After the ignition switch is turned ON, if the initial check is, the relay goes on. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C0278/ C0279/2 IRI DIAGRAM hen solenoid relay is turned ON, relay contact is OFF for 0.2 sec. or longer. Immediately after IG is turned ON, when solenoid relay is turned OFF, relay contact is ON for 0.2 sec. or longer. ABS solenoid relay ABS solenoid relay circuit Engine Room R/B and J/B Skid Control ECU with Actuator B A ALT ABS No. 2 2 R 2 S +BS S GND FL MAIN 23 S GND2 Battery EA C
29 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE) GND( ) +BS(+) (b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. Measure the voltage between terminals +BS (2) and GND (, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector. Voltage: 0 4 V GND2( ) C5899 REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BM CIRCUIT) 2 RECONFIRM DTC Check the DTC (See page ). : Normal code END 487
30 INSPECT CONTACT CONDITION Engine Room R/B Inspect the condition of the each connector from engine room R/B to skid control ECU. ABS No. I32647 REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) 488
31 DTC C24/4 LO BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE OR ABNORMALLY HIGH BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE 057UJ 04 CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This is the power source of the ECU, hence the actuators. DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area Detection of any of conditions. through 3. :. ith vehicle speed at 3 km/h or more, IG terminal voltage is 0V or below for 0 sec. or longer. 2. ith IG terminal voltage at 0V or below, solenoid relay C24/4 open, pump motor relay open, solenoid fault detecting condition are established 3. Voltage of ECU terminal IG remains at more than 7V continues for.2 sec. or more. IRI DIAGRAM Battery Charging system Power source circuit Instrument Panel J/B Skid Control ECU with Actuator I0 Ignition S AM IG IG Relay ECU IG IA B Y IF AM IF 3 IC 4 IF IB B 3 S S 23 S IG GND GND2 D Engine Room J/B FL MAIN B A ALT 2 C Battery J6 J/C IE A EA F
32 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT FUSE(ECU IG FUSE) Instrument Panelk J/B (b) Remove ECU IG fuse from the instrument panel J/B. Check continuity of ECU IG fuse. : Continuity ECU IG I32648 INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO ECU IG FUSE 2 INSPECT BATTERY : Voltage: 0 4 V INSPECT CHARGI SYSTEM 490
33 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE) IN CASE OF USI HAND HELD TESTER: Check the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand held tester. : Normal is displayed. IN CASE OF NOT USI HAND HELD TESTER: GND ( ) IG (+) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) Measure voltage between terminals IG (3) and GND (, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector. : oltage: 0 4 V GND2( ) C5899 CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 4 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) GND Measure resistance between terminal GND (, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector and body ground. : Resistance: Ω or less GND2 C5899 REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) 49
34 UK 04 DTC C249/49 OPEN CIRCUIT IN STOP LIGHT SITCH CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C249/49 ith IG terminal voltage at 0V 6V, ABS not controlling stop light switch circuit is open for.0 sec. or longer. Stop light switch Stop light switch circuit 492
35 IRI DIAGRAM G Instrument Panel J/B STOP 4 IB IC 7 5 ID IC G R G S9 Stop Control S H9 High Mounted Stop Light (*) (*) 2 A 2 G J8 J/C Skid Control ECU with Actuator 6 S STP G C J9 J/C B J8 H9 High Mounted Stop Light G (*2) (*2) 2 A A G C J9 G R Rear Combination Light RH B G J8 2 4 Stop R9 Rear Combination Light LH 2 Stop 4 Engine Room J/B ALT C A 2 FL MAIN B Battery BI BH *: LED Type *2: Bulb Type F
36 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT STOP LAMP SITCH ASSY Check that the stop light lights up when brake pedal is depressed and turns OFF when the brake pedal is released. Go to step 4 2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(STP TERMINAL) GND( ) STP (+) Disconnect skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure voltage between terminal STP (6) and GND (, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector when the brake pedal is depressed. Voltage: 0 4 V GND2( ) C5899 CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(STOP LIGHT SITCH SKID CONTROL ECU) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between stop light switch and skid control ECU (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHON ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector of the stop light circuit (See page 0 30 ). REPLACE STOP LAMP SITCH ASSY REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 494
37 UL 04 DTC C25/5 PUMP MOTOR IS LOCKED/OPEN CIRCUIT IN PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C25/5 ABS actuator pump motor is not operating normally during initial check. ABS pump motor IRI DIAGRAM Engine Room R/B and J/B Skid Control ECU with Actuator B A ALT ABS No L 24 S +BM S GND FL MAIN 23 S GND2 Battery EA C
38 05 33 INSPECTION PROCEDURE Start the inspection from step in case of using the hand held tester and start from step 2 in case of not using hand held tester. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (b) Select the DATALIST mode on the hand held tester. Check the operation sound of the ABS pump motor when operating it with the hand held tester. : The operation sound of the ABS pump motor should be heard. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHON ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE(+BM TERMINAL VOLTAGE) (b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. Measure the voltage between terminal +BM (24) and GND (23) of skid control ECU harness side connector. : The operation sound of the ABS pump motor should be heard. GND2( ) +BM(+) C5899 REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 496
39 DTC AlwaysON MALFUNCTION IN ABS ECU 057UM 04 CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area Always ON Either of the following. or 2. is detected:. The ECU connectors are OFF from the ECU. 2. There is a malfunction in the ECU internal circuit. Battery Charging system Power source circuit Skid control ECU There is a case that hand held tester cannot be used when ECU is abnormal. IRI DIAGRAM Instrument Panel J/B Skid Control ECU with Actuator I0 Ignition S AM IG IG Relay ECU IG IA B Y IF AM IF 3 IC 4 IF IB B 3 S S 23 S IG GND GND2 D Engine Room J/B FL MAIN B A ALT 2 C Battery J6 J/C IE A EA F
40 INSPECTION PROCEDURE RECONFIRM DTC Check the DTC (See page ). YES REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE NO 2 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED NO CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU YES 3 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE) IN CASE OF USI HAND HELD TESTER: Check the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand held tester. : Normal is displayed. IN CASE OF NOT USI HAND HELD TESTER: GND ( ) IG (+) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (c) Measure voltage between terminals IG (3) and GND (, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector. : oltage: 0 4 V GND2( ) C5899 Go to step 5 498
41 INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR(GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) GND Measure resistance between terminal GND (S 2, 24) of skid control ECU harness side connector and body ground. Resistance: Ω or less GND2 C5899 REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 5 GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM(ABS ARNI LIGHT) GND (b) (c) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. Using service wire, connect terminals A (30) and GND (, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector. Turn the ignition switch to ON. : ABS warning light goes off. GND2 A C5899 REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY(See page ) 499
42 ABS ARNI LIGHT CIRCUIT (DOES NOT LIGHT UP) UN 04 CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION If the ECU detect trouble, it will prohibit ABS control, turn on ABS warning light, and store the DTC. Connect terminals Tc and CG of the DLC3 to make the ABS warning light blink and output the DTC. 500
43 IRI DIAGRAM R 4 C9 Combination Meter 37 R 5 IA6 Center J/B ABS 8 2 4B 4B 2 R Skid Control ECU with Actuator 30 S A 6 3B RH J/B 22 3B R Instrument Panel J/B 2 GAUGE IG I0 Ignition S AM IG 2 B Y IA 2 IF 2 IF IG Relay AM 4 IF IB Engine Room J/B D 2 ALT C A FL MAIN B J6 J/C A A Battery IE F
44 INSPECTION PROCEDURE Start the inspection from step in case of using the hand held tester and start from step 2 in case of not using the hand held tester. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND HELD TESTER(ABS ARNI LIGHT) Check that ON and OFF of the ABS warning light can be shown on the combination meter by the hand held tester. CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) 2 INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY(ABS ARNI LIGHT) (b) (c) Disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Check the ABS warning light. : ABS warning light goes ON REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(A CIRCUIT) Check for short circuit in harness and connector of the between terminal A of skid control ECU and combination meter (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) 502
45 BRAKE ARNI LIGHT CIRCUIT 057UO 04 CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION If the ECU detects trouble, it lights the brake warning light at the same time of prohibiting ABS control. At this time, the ECU records a DTC in memory. Connect terminals Tc and CG of the DLC3 to make the brake warning light blink and output the DTC. 503
46 IRI DIAGRAM R 4 C9 Combination Meter 37 R 5 IA6 Center J/B ABS 8 2 4B 4B 2 R Skid Control ECU with Actuator 30 S A 6 3B RH J/B 22 3B R Instrument Panel J/B 2 GAUGE IG I0 Ignition S AM IG 2 B Y IA 2 IF 2 IF IG Relay AM 4 IF IB Engine Room J/B D 2 ALT C A FL MAIN B J6 J/C A A Battery IE F
47 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT PARKI BRAKE SITCH CIRCUIT Check for open and short circuit in parking brake switch circuit (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE PARKI BRAKE SITCH CIRCUIT 2 INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL ARNI SITCH CIRCUIT Check the brake fluid level in reservoir. (b) Check for open and shot circuit in brake fluid level warning switch circuit (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL ARNI SITCH CIRCUIT 3 CHECK DTC ONCE MORE Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between vacuum warning switch and skid control ECU (See page ). REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 4 INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY(BRAKE ARNI LIGHT CIRCUIT) Check for open and short circuit in combination meter (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(BRAKE ACTUATOR COMBINATION METER) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between brake actuator and combination meter (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY 505
48 UP 04 TC TERMINAL CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Connecting terminals Tc and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to display the DTC by flashing the ABS warning light. IRI DIAGRAM D DLC3 Center J/B Skid Control ECU with Actuator TC 3 P B 3 4C 4C P B 2 IA6 P B 8 S TC CG 4 6 4B 2 4B J6 J/C A IE F
49 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE(Tc TERMINAL) DLC3 Tc (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between terminals Tc and CG of DLC3. : Voltage: 0 4 V CG C5236 Go to step 3 2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(DLC3 BODY GROUND) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between terminal CG of the DLC3 and body ground (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(SKID CONTROL ECU DLC3) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between terminal Tc of the skid control ECU and DLC3 (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) 507
50 UQ 03 Ts Terminal Circuit CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The sensor check circuit detects abnormalities in the speed sensor signal which cannot be detected with the DTC check. Connecting terminals Ts and CG of the DLC3 starts the check. IRI DIAGRAM D DLC3 Skid Control ECU with Actuator TS 2 GR IA6 GR 0 S TS Center J/B CG 4 6 4B 2 4B J6 J/C A IE F
51 INSPECTION PROCEDURE INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE(Ts TERMINAL) DLC3 Ts (b) Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure voltage between terminals Ts and CG of DLC3. : Voltage: 0 4 V CG C5236 Go to step 3 2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(DLC3 BODY GROUND) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between terminal CG of the DLC3 and body ground (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 3 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(SKID CONTROL ECU DLC3) Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between terminal Ts of the DLC3 and skid control ECU (See page 0 30). REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See page ) 509
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