08 - PM - DODGE CALIBER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P004-BANK CAMSHAFT POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE MODULE- CMP / CKP CMP / CMP / CONTROL CMP / CONTROL POWERTRAIN CONTROL 8 C 58 C 4 C 79 C 8 C 57 C 4 C 70 C 7 K44 K95 F855 K4 K900 K44 K857 K76 FUSED DB/BR BR/WT PK/YL LB/BR DB/DG DB BR/LG LB/WT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C S07 S0 S06 S05 5 C0 8 K76 DB/WT 5 C00 8 K95 BR/WT F855 PK/YL F855 PK/YL K900 DB/DG K900 DB/DG K857 BR/LG EXCEPT PZEV S0 PZEV 8 FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CMP / CONTROL CAMSHAFT / POSITION EXCEPT PZEV PZEV 8 CMP / FUSED CONTROL MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CAMSHAFT / POSITION CMP / - CAMSHAFT / POSITION CKP - CRANKSHAFT POSITION CMP / - CAMSHAFT / POSITION 05905 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving
sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft. When Monitored: Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: () Cam phasing is commanded; () Oil temperature is between - C to 9 C (0 F to 8 F); () Battery voltage is greater than 0 volts; () Engine speed is at least 650 to 400 rpm, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed. Set Condition: The actual camshaft phasing position is not moving towards the desired camshaft phasing position during steady state operation. Possible Causes ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE () FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE (K76) CMP / CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAMSHAFT / POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE CAMSHAFT / PHASER POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain. DTC IS ACTIVE Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above. 4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To
No Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain. CAMSHAFT / POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION. Turn the ignition off.. Remove the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information. Do not disconnect the harness connector.. Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic). If contamination is observed, the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Yes Replace the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information. No Go To. CAMSHAFT / POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATION. Turn the ignition on.. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.. Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke. If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil in accordance with the Service Information. Select the appropriate response from the choices below: Normal Go To 4 operation. No sticking or erratic movement is observed No Go To 7 movement is observed Sticking Replace the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information. or erratic movement
is observed 4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY. Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used. Yes Change the engine oil in accordance with the Service Information and retest. No Go To 5 5. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATE. Turn the ignition off.. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material. Yes Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, in accordance with the Service Information and retest. No Go To 6 6. LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE. Perform the CHECKING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE diagnostic procedure. Refer to Lubrication in the appropriate Engine section.. Compare the oil pressure readings to the service manual specifications. Refer to Specifications in the appropriate Engine section. Is the engine oil pressure below specifications? Yes Repair the cause of the low engine oil pressure in accordance with the Service Information and retest. No Go To 7. CAMSHAFT / POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE WIRING AND CONNECTORS. Turn the ignition off.. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4
Yes Repair as necessary. No Go To 8 8. () FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Using a -volt test light connected to ground, check the () Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve harness connector. 0 The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 9 No Repair the () Fused Main Relay Output circuit for high resistance. CAMSHAFT / POSITION (GAS) 0950 Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5
9. (K76) CMP / CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum) position.. Using a -volt test light connected to volts, check the (K76) CMP / Control circuit in the Camshaft / Position Solenoid harness connector. The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. B+ 0 Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To No Go To 0 CAMSHAFT / POSITION (GAS) 095 0. (K76) CMP / CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C harness connector. When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. 4 48 7 BLACK 96 7 0 0. Measure the resistance of the (K76) CMP / Control circuit between the Camshaft / Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. 7 CAMSHAFT / POSITION (GAS) Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? 5 49 Yes Go To MODULE- POWERTRAIN No Repair the (K76) CMP / Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. CONTROL C (GAS) 5748 Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).. CAMSHAFT / POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE 6
. Turn the ignition off.. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Yes Repair as necessary. No Replace the Camshaft / Position Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.. CAMSHAFT PHASER. Turn the ignition off.. Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information.. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser. 4. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material. The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced. Yes Repair as necessary. No Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Turn the ignition off.. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft / Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that apply. Yes Repair as necessary. No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. 7
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