A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): P Code Charts P161B DTC P161B ECM/PCM INTERNAL ERROR - TORQUE CALCULATION

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2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 1 A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): P Code Charts P161B DTC P161B ECM/PCM INTERNAL ERROR - TORQUE CALCULATION ENERAL DESCRIPTION Component Location omparing actual torque and desired torque, PCM diagnoses calculated torque state. Actual torque keeps lower than desired torque, PCM checks if ctual torque is higher than desired torque, dividing condition into two state, dynamic and steady states, PCM applies different diagnosis logic. Because he responses due to this code is similar to that of MAF control error, checking MAP at first. TC DESCRIPTION f the difference between actual torque and desired torque is higher than the threshold value, PCM set P161B and MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) urns on. DTC Detecting Condition

2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 2 MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA 1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Connector) 2. Warm-up the engine to normal operating temperature. 3. Monitor "Actual Torque & Torque Request" parameters on scantool 4. Monitor DTC related to "ETS or CAM" on scantool 5. Are there any DTC related to "ETS" or "CAM" on the scantool? YES - Repair "ETS" or "CAM" system first, then, go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure. NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure. TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION 1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. 2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. 3. Has a problem been found? YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. NO - Go to "System Inspection" procedure. YSTEM INSPECTION 1. Check air leakage 1. Check contamination or installation of Gasket - Check throttle body gasket - Check gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. - Check contamination or clog by foreign material of gasket between intake manifold and injector. - Check contamination or open stuck resulting from foreign material between surge tank and PCSV. 2. Is there any air leakage? YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. NO - Go to "Check exhaust system for clogging". 2. Check exhaust system for clogging 1. Check exhaust system. - Clogged or broken muffler - Broken catalyst 2. Is the exhaust system clogged? YES - Go to "Check throttle valve for stuck". NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. 3. Check throttle valve for stuck 1. IG"OFF". 2. Remove air hose between throttle body and airflow sensor.

2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 3 3. Check if throttle valve is stuck by foreign material. 4. Is the throttle valve normal? YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure. NO - After getting rid of foreign material, check that throttle valve is normal and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETC and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. * PROCEDURE OF ETS INITIALIZATION 1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM 2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 sec.) 3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM COMPONENT INSPECTION 1. Check resistance of ETS Motor 1. IG "OFF" 2. Disconnect ETS motor & TPS connector. 3. Measure resistance between terminal 2 and 3 of ETS motor & TPS connector. (Component Side) Specification : Approx. 1.275-1.725 Ohms at 23 degrees C (73.4 degrees F) 4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES - Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected.replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others. NO - Substitute with a known-good ETC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETC and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. * PROCEDURE OF ETS INITIALIZATION 1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM 2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 sec.) 3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM ERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR fter a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed. 2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs. 3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions. 4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete". 5. Are any DTCs present? YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO - System is performing to specification at this time.

2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 1 A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): P Code Charts P2106 DTC P2106 ETC (ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - FORCED LIMITED POWER ENERAL DESCRIPTION Component Location TC (Electronic Throttle Control Valve) is the device controlling amount of air to engine according to driver's intension. Different from the existing echanical throttle valve which is composed of accelerator pedal and connecting wire cable, ETC consists of a motor, a throttle body and a throttle position sensor. Receiving input signals from electronic accelerator pedal module, PCM lets ETC motor control throttle valve. With ETC, cruise control system works without any additional device. DTC DESCRIPTION PCM recognizes vehicle state as forced limited power mode under detecting condition, and sets P2106. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on. DTC Detecting Condition

2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 2 Schematic Diagram MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA 1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Connector) 2. IG "ON" & Monitor that any different DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is existed. (There will be at least one more DTC which causes this DTC P2106 to retrieve) 3. Repair the DTCs cause DTC P2106 first according to the designated trouble shooting guide. (After repairing the DTCs cause DTC P2106, don't forget to do "ETC Initialization"). 4. Is the same DTC occurred? YES - Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others. NO - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. * Procedure of ETS Initialization 1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM 2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 sec.) 3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 3 2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs. 3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions. 4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete". 5. Are any DTCs present? YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO - System is performing to specification at this time.

2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 1 A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ): P Code Charts P1295 DTC P1295 ETC (ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - POWER MANAGEMENT ENERAL DESCRIPTION Component Location TC (Electronic Throttle Control Valve) is the device controlling amount of air to engine according to driver's intension. Different from the existing echanical throttle valve which is composed of accelerator pedal and connecting wire cable, ETC consists of a motor, a throttle body and a throttle position sensor. Receiving input signals from electronic accelerator pedal module, PCM lets ETC motor control throttle valve. With ETC, cruise control system works without any additional device. DTC DESCRIPTION If power management mode is recognized under detecting condition, PCM sets P1295. And MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on. DTC Detecting Condition

2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 2 Schematic Diagram MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA 1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Connector) 2. IG "ON" & Monitor that any different DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is existed. (There will be at least one more DTC which causes this DTC P1295 to retrieve) 3. Repair the DTCs cause DTC P1295 first according to the designated trouble shooting guide. (After repairing the DTCs cause DTC P1295, don't forget to do "ETC Initialization"). 4. Is the same DTC occurred? YES - Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others. NO - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. * Procedure of ETS Initialization 1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM 2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 sec.) 3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected. 1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2006 Kia Truck Sedona V6-3.8L Copyright 2013, ALLDATA 10.52 Page 3 2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs. 3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions. 4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete". 5. Are any DTCs present? YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO - System is performing to specification at this time.