Auxiliary Hydraulic Does Not Function in One Direction System Operation Description:

Similar documents
Switch (InterlockOverride)

Switch (Continuous Flow)

Auxiliary Hydraulic Does Not Function in One Direction

Parking Brake Indicator Is Flashing

5 Volt Engine Pressure Sensor Supply Circuit - Test

Throttle Position Sensor Circuit - Test

Serial Number Range TBF00100 & After TBG00100 & After TBH00100 & After TBP00100 & After TBJ00100 & After

General Information. Resistance Check

Injector Solenoid - Test

2004 Ranger Workshop Manual

No signal from the CMP sensor for 3 seconds with the PCM receiving an engine start signal.

Intake Manifold Tuning (IMT)

5 Volt Sensor Supply Circuit - Test

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208

P245C REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View

DTC P1223, P1226, P1229, P1232, P1235, P1238, P1241, or P1244

Accelerator Pedal or Lever Position Sensor Circuit

P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

GRD502-B Flow Chart 02/05/09

P0030, P0036, P0050, P0053, P0054, P0056, P0059, P0060, P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161

# : SMU - Revised DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance - (Feb 20, 2002)

Note: The engine may start, but you may still have high leakoff within the high-pressure fuel system. NOTICE

2012 Volkswagen Eos Komfort


U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES > WIPERS INOPERATIVE - ONE OR MORE MODES

2000 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC

Zoom and Print Options

DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY

3126B Truck Engine 7AS13353-UP(SEBP ) - Document Structure. Media Number -RENR Publication Date -01/07/2010 Date Updated -29/07/2010

PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION


81 FLASH CODE 81 OIL LEVEL, EXHAUST TEMP, EGR TEMP OR EGR DELTA-PRESSURE, CIRCUIT FAILED HIGH

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Individual ignition coil system,

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES > CHARGING SYSTEM TEST

2008 Hummer H2 - Engine Performance & Emission Controls > Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L,

SPN 51 or Suspect Parameter Number (SPN) and Failure Mode Indicator (FMI) Description

EVAP system, servicing

SECTION Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX

P TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

ALTERNATOR - CHRYSLER 40/90-AMP & 50/120 AMP

Premier K9. Premier K9 assumes no liability for the correct application or installation of this circuitry.

2002 F-Super Duty /Excursion Workshop Manual


2002 F-150 Workshop Manual

Volkswagen > New Beetle, New Beetle Convertible > Liter 4-Cyl. 2V Generic Scan Tool, Engine Code(s): AEG 24 - Components, Checking

SECTION Rear View Mirrors

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

Spray Height Controller

Active Grille Air Shutter 1 Malfunction

Ignition Switch [ COMPONENT TESTING ]

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis

DTC P1431 Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance

P0102-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW

MATE Triggerfish Trouble Shooting the Sabertooth 2X5 Motor Controller

DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, or P0358

Criminalistics, Inc. k9.com

2003 F-Super Duty /Excursion Workshop Manual

DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


DTC P1515 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

34 FLASH CODE 34 - TBS LOW

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SFI SYSTEM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.

8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic

Document ID# Chevrolet Corvette

MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR, CHECKING - BOSCH

SECTION Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

File: 12-fc131 Page 1 of 11. Fault Code 131 CODES REASON EFFECT

Quickie Rhapsody Service Manual

SD Bendix ET-2 Electronic Treadle DESCRIPTION OPERATION

SECTION Rear View Mirrors

On Board Diagnostics II PCED

VSC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON

Engine Cranks But Does Not Run

# : SMU - Revised DTC P0201-P (Sep 16, 2002)


SECTION Interior Lighting

SAFE & SECURE ACTUATOR PRODUCT MANUAL

N-02 MAINTENANCE MECHANIC TRAINING SKILL DEVELOPMENT GUIDE

G.M. Electronic 4x4 System

DTC B0080. Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range. The SDM has received a NOK (not OK) message from the left SIS/EFS.

Alternator Ground Check Verify Repairs

2000 F-150 Workshop Manual

1995 Town Car/Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis

Associated Procedures. Troubleshooting Steps SPECIFICATIONS. Check for multiple fault codes. STEP 1. Fault Code 283 or 284 inactive

DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

Transcription:

Auxiliary Hydraulic Does Not Function in One Direction System Operation Description: Press the switch (A1) in order to enable the auxiliary hydraulics (A1). Press the switch (A2) in order to enable the auxiliary hydraulics (A2). Illustration 1 g00778870

Schematic of the circuit for the auxiliary hydraulics (A1 and A2) The schematic is associated with the following machines: 216 (4NZ1-2499) 226 (5FZ1-5199) 228 (6BZ1-699) 236 (4YZ1-3999) 246 (5SZ1-3999) 248 (6LZ1-999) Illustration 2 g00785974 Schematic of the circuit for the auxiliary hydraulics (A1 and A2) The schematic is associated with the following machines: 216 (4NZ2500-UP) 226 (5FZ5200-UP) 228 (6BZ700-UP) 236 (4YZ4000-UP) 246 (5SZ4000-UP) 248 (6LZ1000-UP) 252 (FDG1-UP) 262 (CED1-UP) 267 (CMP1-UP) 277 (CNC1-UP)

287 (CNY1-UP) Note: Check for any diagnostic codes that are displayed on the Caterpillar ET before performing the following Test Steps. Test Step 1. CHECK FOR PUSH BUTTON SWITCHES A. Check the work tool joystick control for the type of control. The work tool joystick control should have push-button switches for A1 and A2. OK - The work tool joystick control uses push-button switches for A1 and A2. Proceed to Test Step 2. NOT OK - The work tool joystick control uses an auxiliary control in order to operate A1 and A2. Proceed to Test Step 10. Test Step 2. CHECK FOR PROPER OPERATION FOR A1 A. Enable the machine. B. Press the switch (A1). The auxiliary hydraulics (A1) should be active. OK - The auxiliary hydraulics (A1) are active. Proceed to Test Step 3. NOT OK - The auxiliary hydraulics (A1) are not active. Proceed to Test Step 4. Test Step 3. CHECK FOR PROPER OPERATION FOR A2 A. Release the A1 switch. B. Press the switch (A2). The auxiliary hydraulics (A2) should be active. OK - The auxiliary hydraulics (A2) are active. Repair: There is no problem at this time.

NOT OK - The auxiliary hydraulics (A2) are not active. Proceed to Test Step 7. Test Step 4. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE SWITCH A. Press the switch (A1). B. Observe the status on the Caterpillar ET. C. Release the switch. D. Observe the status on the Caterpillar ET. The switch status should have changed from the "CLOSED" status to the "OPEN" status. OK - The switch status changed from the "CLOSED" status to the "OPEN" status. Proceed to Test Step 5. NOT OK - The switch status did not change from the "CLOSED" status to the "OPEN" status. Proceed to Test Step 6. Test Step 5. CHECK THE OUTPUT OF THE ECM A. Remove the floorplate in order to get to the ECM. B. Locate the wires P978-GN and L998-OR coming out of the ECM. C. Enable the machine. D. Press the switch (A1). E. Measure the voltage from wire P978-GN to wire L998-OR. Measure the voltage on the back side of a connector or by penetrating the wire insulation. Note: Two people will be needed to perform the measurements. One person will need to occupy the seat in order to keep the machine enabled. The other person will take the measurement. The voltage should be greater than 10 VDC. OK - The voltage is greater than 10 VDC. Repair: The problem does not appear to be electrical. NOT OK - The voltage is less than 10 VDC.

Repair: The ECM is unlikely to have failed. Reconnect all connections and visually inspect the wire harness. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen match the options of the machine. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen are installed correctly. Verify that the diagnostic code still exists. If the diagnostic code still exists perform the test steps again.replace the ECM, if the cause of the diagnostic code was not found after the second attempt. See Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace". Test Step 6. CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUIT A. Turn the key start switch to the OFF position. B. Remove the floorplate in order to get to the ECM. C. Remove the wire harness from the ECM. D. Press the switch (A1). E. Measure the resistance from contact 52 to contact 53 of the wire harness connector. The resistance should be less than five Ohms. OK - The resistance was less than five Ohms. Repair: The ECM is unlikely to have failed. Reconnect all connections and visually inspect the wire harness. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen match the options of the machine. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen are installed correctly. Verify that the diagnostic code still exists. If the diagnostic code still exists perform the test steps again.replace the ECM, if the cause of the diagnostic code was not found after the second attempt. See Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace". NOT OK - The resistance was greater than five Ohms. Repair: The circuit is open in the wire harness and/or the connector. Repair the wire harness and/or the connector or replace the wire harness and/or the connector. Test Step 7. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE SWITCH A. Press the switch (A2). B. Observe the status on the Caterpillar ET. C. Release the switch.

D. Observe the status on the Caterpillar ET. The switch status should have changed from the "CLOSED" status to the "OPEN" status. OK - The switch status changed from the "CLOSED" status to the "OPEN" status. Proceed to Test Step 8. NOT OK - The switch status did not change from the "CLOSED" status to the "OPEN" status. Proceed to Test Step 9. Test Step 8. CHECK THE OUTPUT OF THE ECM A. Remove the floorplate in order to get to the ECM. B. Locate the wires P979-YL and L998-OR coming out of the ECM. C. Enable the machine. D. Press the switch (A2). E. Use a 7X-1710 Multimeter Probe in order to measure the voltage from wire P979-YL to wire L998-OR. Note: Two people will be needed to perform the measurements. One person will need to occupy the seat in order to keep the machine enabled. The other person will take the measurement. The voltage should be greater than 10 VDC. OK - The voltage is greater than 10 VDC. Repair: The problem does not appear to be electrical. NOT OK - The voltage is less than 10 VDC. Repair: The control handle (joy stick) may have failed. Replace the control handle. Refer to Special Instruction, REHS2074, "Installation of Deluxe Proportional Operator Control Handle on Skid Steer Loaders and Multi Terrain Loaders".The ECM is unlikely to have failed. Reconnect all connections and visually inspect the wire harness. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen match the options of the machine. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen are installed correctly. Verify that the diagnostic code still exists. If the diagnostic code still exists perform the test steps again.replace the ECM, if the cause of the diagnostic code was not found after the second attempt. See Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace".

Test Step 9. CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUIT A. Turn the key start switch to the OFF position. B. Remove the floorplate in order to get to the ECM. C. Remove the wire harness from the ECM. D. Press the switch (A2). E. Measure the resistance from contact 52 to contact 62 of the wire harness connector. The resistance should be less than five Ohms. OK - The resistance was less than five Ohms. Repair: The ECM is unlikely to have failed. Reconnect all connections and visually inspect the wire harness. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen match the options of the machine. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen are installed correctly. Verify that the diagnostic code still exists. If the diagnostic code still exists perform the test steps again.replace the ECM, if the cause of the diagnostic code was not found after the second attempt. See Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace". NOT OK - The resistance was greater than five Ohms. Repair: The circuit is open in the wire harness and/or the connector. Repair the wire harness and/or the connector or replace the wire harness and/or the connector. Test Step 10. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE AUXILIARY CONTROL A. Actuate the auxiliary control. B. Observe the status for the auxiliary hydraulics on the Caterpillar ET. The amperes for the auxiliary hydraulic status should be displaying values that are greater than "0.00". OK - The reading is displaying values that are greater than "0.00". Repair: If there are no diagnostic codes that are present, the problem does not appear to be an electrical problem.

NOT OK - The reading is displaying "0.00" amperes. Repair: The ECM is unlikely to have failed. Reconnect all connections and visually inspect the wire harness. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen match the options of the machine. Verify that the values that are present on the machine configuration screen are installed correctly. Verify that the diagnostic code still exists. If the diagnostic code still exists perform the test steps again.replace the ECM, if the cause of the diagnostic code was not found after the second attempt. See Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace".