NCDENR. North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources Division of Air Quality Sheila C. Holman Director
[…] repmiing, recordkeeping, and monitoring requirements contained in Environmental Management Commission Standard 15A NCAC 2D.0524 "New Source Performance Standards" (NSPS) as promulgated in 40 CFR 60, Subpart 1111 indicated below, and including Subpart A "General Provisions." _ _ ~ Emission Source(s) ES- SECURITY GEN, One Emergency Security Diesel Generator (350 kw/470 hp September 2010 model unit, installed 20 12, stationary) r ES-12, One Emergency Diesel Generator (5,400 hp firing ultra low sulfur No.2 fuel oil, manufactured April2012, installed July 2013 (est.), stationary) Regulation 40 CFR 60, Subpart 1111 "Standards of Performance for Stationary Compression Ignition Internal Combustion Engines (CI ICE)" a. Emission Standards: 1. Owners and operators of stationary CI ICE must operate and maintain stationary CI ICE that achieve the emission standards as required in 40 CFR and over the entire life of the engine.