MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT - 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC 16V DUAL V.V.T.
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1 9 - MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T.
2 C6-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE BATT A A (TIPM) FUSE 5 7 C TIPM A9 RD/DB FUSED B(+) (PUMP) ANTI-LOCK GROUND 6 47 GROUND Z99 BK/WT Z99 BK/WT G BLACK 47 6 ANTI- LOCK 8d6ffc
3 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: With the ignition on and the ABS Pump Motor deactivated, but not if supply voltage faults are detected. Or, if the control is switched off. Set Condition: If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects either a low voltage condition when the ABS Pump Motor is activated or deactivated or a high voltage condition when the ABS Pump Motor is deactivated. Possible Causes WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE OPEN (A9) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, OPEN, OR HIGH RESISTANCE (Z99) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN, OR HIGH RESISTANCE ANTI-LOCK MODULE PUMP MOTOR (HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT). CHECK FOR A DTC C6 ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition on. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. 4. Road test the vehicle over 4 km/h (5 mph). Vehicle must be driven above 4 km/h (5 mph) for set conditions to be meet. 5. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C6 ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE active? Yes Go To No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS. Turn the ignition off.. Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and wiring harness for damage.. Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. 4. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found?
4 Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure). No Go To. CHECK ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE. Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse. Is the fuse open? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 5 4. CHECK (A9) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the (A9) Fused B(+) circuit between ground and the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Is the resistance below k ohms? Yes Repair the (A9) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go To ANTILOCK 556 4
5 5. CHECK (A9) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Replace the ABS Pump Motor fuse.. Using a -volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A9) Fused B(+) circuit. The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the (A9) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 6 47 ANTILOCK CHECK (Z99) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Using a -volt test light connected to volts, probe the (Z99) Ground circuit. The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. B+ Does the test light illuminate brightly on both circuits? Yes Go To 7 No Repair (Z99) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, ANTILOCK REPLACE ANTI-LOCK MODULE AND VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE. Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure).. Turn the ignition on. 5
6 4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset? Yes Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure). No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 6
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