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1 1 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM 2006 Lexus GS L Eng VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM PRECAUTION CAUTION: If the negative (-) battery cable has been disconnected, initialize the following systems when the cable is reconnected. VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM System Clearance Sonar System Power Window Control System Sliding Roof System Variable Gear Ratio Steering System See procedure INITIALIZATION INITIALIZATION INITIALIZATION INITIALIZATION 1. TROUBLESHOOTING PRECAUTIONS a. If the problem is caused by a poor connection of a terminal or poor installation of a part, reconnecting the terminal, or removing and reinstalling the part may solve the problem, or may temporarily return the system to normal. b. To specify the cause of the problem, check for DTCs or confirm vehicle operating conditions when the problem occurred and note them down before disconnecting connectors or removing parts. c. Be sure to check for DTCs in other systems as the problem may be caused by a malfunction in another system. d. DTCs may be stored in the EPS and/or ECB systems due to VGRS system inspections. Check for DTCs in the EPS and ECB systems and clear any output codes after inspecting the VGRS system. e. When the engine switch is turned on/off, system start-up/stop operation is performed. At this time, a small operating sound can be heard and the steering wheel slightly moves in a turning direction. f. If "INVALID" is displayed for "STRAIGHT ANG FLG" in the data list, the VGRS system does not operate. g. If the steering wheel is turned left and right with the engine switch off, a noise can be heard. However, this is not a malfunction. 2. HANDLING AND OPERATIONAL PRECAUTIONS a. Removal and installation of the steering control ECU, steering actuator, and each sensor must be performed with the engine switch off unless specified. b. If the steering control ECU, steering actuator, or a sensor is removed and installed, perform the test mode inspection, check for DTCs, and confirm that the normal system code is output. c. If the engine switch is turned on (IG) with the steering control ECU connector disconnected, DTCs may be stored in the EPS and/or ECB systems. Check for DTCs in those systems and clear any output codes after completing repair. 3. PRECAUTIONS FOR REPLACEMENT OF STEERING SYSTEM PARTS a. If the steering control ECU or steering actuator is replaced, perform actuator angle neutral point calibration and initialization. b. The steering control ECU cannot be disassembled or repaired. If there is any problem with the

2 2 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM steering control ECU, replace with a new one. 4. PRECAUTIONS FOR STEERING WHEEL OFF-CENTER NOTE: If the steering wheel is still off-center after completing steering angle sensor initialization (See INITIALIZATION ), perform VGRS system calibration (See INITIALIZATION ). HINT: The steering wheel may become off-center under any of the following conditions. These conditions do not indicate a malfunction. 1. The steering wheel is turned when the engine switch is off. 2. The steering wheel is turned quickly. 3. The steering wheel is turned to the left or right lock position. If the steering wheel is off-center, drive the vehicle at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more, or turn the steering wheel to the left and right with the vehicle stopped or while driving at low speeds. This may center the steering wheel. 5. CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH VGRS SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE a. The VGRS system does not operate under any of the following conditions: a. Power supply voltage is low or too high. b. A fail-safe function is operating to protect the system from overheating. (System control is suspended to prevent the motor in the steering actuator and the steering control ECU from overheating. If the temperatures of the motor and ECU drop, the system will return to normal.) c. The vehicle is exposed to extremely low temperatures. (If the ambient temperature becomes approximately -30 C, system control will be suspended.) NOTE: If any of the above occurs, perform steering angle sensor initialization (See INITIALIZATION ). PARTS LOCATION

3 3 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 1: Identifying Steering Column Parts Location SYSTEM DIAGRAM

4 4 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 2: System Diagram COMMUNICATION METHOD SPECIFICATION Transmitting ECU (Transmitter) Receiving ECU Signals Communication method Steering Angle Sensor Steering Control ECU Steering wheel angle signal CAN Tire angle (during straight ahead driving) signal Steering Angle Sensor Steering Control ECU Steering wheel angle signal Serial communication ECM Steering Control ECU Engine speed signal CAN Deceleration Sensor Steering Control ECU Deceleration sensor signal CAN Yaw Rate Sensor Steering Control ECU Yaw rate signal CAN

5 5 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Skid Control ECU Steering Control ECU Vehicle speed signal CAN Steering cooperative control level signal Steering Control ECU Skid Control ECU Steering actuator operating angle signal CAN Steering Control ECU Power Steering ECU Steering actuator operating angle signal CAN Steering cooperative control level signal Steering Control ECU (*1) Combination Meter Warning information signal CAN - BEAN HINT: *1: Warning information signals are transmitted via the following route: Steering control ECU --> (CAN) --> Power steering ECU --> (CAN) --> Gateway ECU --> (BEAN) --> Combination meter SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION a. The VGRS (Variable Gear Ratio Steering) system controls the steering angle in accordance with vehicle speed. The system is controlled by the steering control ECU which operates the steering actuator mounted on the steering intermediate shaft. The operating angle of the steering actuator is added to the steering angle of the intermediate shaft in order to vary the turning angle of the front wheels in accordance with vehicle speed. b. When the VGRS system is operating normally, the steering wheel can be turned approximately 2.7 turns from lock to lock, with the engine running and the vehicle stopped. c. If a malfunction occurs in the VGRS system, steering actuator operation will immediately stop and the input and output shafts will be directly connected to enable the conventional steering mechanism to operate, maintaining steering function (fail-safe). At the same time, the master warning light (VGRS) will come on to inform the driver of the malfunction. 2. FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS a. Functions of VGRS system components FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS Component Steering Control ECU Steering Actuator Rotation Angle Sensor Steering Angle Sensor Function Calculates the steering gear ratio based on tire angle signals and vehicle speed signals. Drives the steering actuator based on calculation results of steering cooperative control received from the skid control ECU, and of steering gear ratio control. Drives the motor using the output current from the steering control ECU to change the output shaft angle. Outputs the motor rotation angle to the steering control ECU. Outputs the steering wheel angle to the steering control ECU.

6 6 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Master Warning Light Multiinformation Display Located on the combination meter ECU. Comes on or blinks in accordance with system conditions to inform the driver of system malfunctions. Located on the combination meter ECU. Displays a warning message to inform the driver of system malfunctions. HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING HINT: The intelligent tester can be used in steps 3, 4, 5, 7 and VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP NEXT 2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS a. Confirm problem symptoms. NEXT 3. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM a. Check for DTCs. MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SPECIFICATION DTC is not output. DTC is output. A B B : GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM A : GO TO NEXT STEP 4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM a. Check for DTCs. MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SPECIFICATION DTC is not output. DTC is output. A B B : GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM A : GO TO NEXT STEP 5. CHECK DTC a. Check for DTCs. b. Clear the DTCs. a. Record the DTCs. c. Recheck for DTCs. a. Simulate the malfunction and check if the DTCs are output again (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). TERMINALS OF ECU SPECIFICATION DTC is output. DTC is not output. DTCs are not output, and the malfunction can not be simulated or checked. A B C

7 7 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM B : GO TO STEP 10 C : SYMPTOM SIMULATION A : GO TO NEXT STEP 6. DTC CHART NEXT 7. CIRCUIT INSPECTION NEXT 8. REPAIR NEXT 9. CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT END 10. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NEXT 11. CIRCUIT INSPECTION NEXT 12. CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT END INITIALIZATION 1. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION (to obtain a tire angle (during straight-ahead driving) signal) a. Turn the engine switch on (IG), and check that the master warning light and VSC/ABS warning lights illuminate for a few seconds. NOTE: If the warning lights remain on or blink, repair he applicable system. b. Drive the vehicle on a straight road at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for 5 seconds or longer. HINT: a. At this point, the steering wheel will still remain off-center by 5 to 10 degrees. b. In this step, the neutral position of the steering wheel is restored from the steering control ECU memory. c. Confirm that steering angle sensor initialization is completed (when using the intelligent tester). a. Enter the VGRS menu using the intelligent tester. Select "STRAIGHT ANG FLG" from "DATA LIST". Check if the steering angle sensor has obtained a tire angle (during straight-ahead driving) signal. Standard: "VALID" is displayed on the tester screen. d. Confirm that steering angle sensor initialization is completed (when not using the intelligent tester).

8 8 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM a. Drive the vehicle on a straight road at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 30 seconds or longer. b. Stop the vehicle (engine running). c. Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock. d. If it turns approximately 2.7 turns, steering angle sensor initialization is completed. If it turns approximately 3.2 turns, steering angle sensor initialization is not completed. NOTE: If the steering wheel turns approximately 3.2 turns, perform step (b) again. Fig 3: Identifying Master Warning Light CALIBRATION NOTE: Use this procedure to center the steering wheel if: The steering actuator has been replaced, The steering control ECU has been replaced, The steering column or gear has been disconnected, or The steering wheel is still off-center after completing the steering angle sensor initialization.

9 9 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM 1. VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION PROCEDURE (USING SST CHECK WIRE) 1. FACE TIRES STRAIGHT AHEAD NOTE: Drive the vehicle to confirm that the steering wheel is centered. NEXT 2. CHECK DTCs a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). Result RESULT SPECIFICATION Result DTC C1591/51 is not output. DTC C1591/51 is output. Proceed to A B B : Go to step 4 A : GO TO NEXT STEP 3. PERFORM ACTUATOR ANGLE INITIALIZATION NOTE: Complete steps (d) to (h) within 1 minute. a. Turn the engine switch on (IG). b. Start the engine. c. Center the steering wheel. d. Using SST check wire, connect terminals TS and CG, and TC and CG of the DLC3. SST e. Disconnect the SST check wire from terminal TS of the DLC3, and turn the steering wheel to the left 180 or more. f. Connect the SST check wire to terminal TS of the DLC3. g. Disconnect the SST check wire from terminal TC of the DLC3, and turn the steering wheel to the right 180 or more. h. Connect the SST check wire to terminal TC of the DLC3.

10 10 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 4: Identifying DLC3 Connector HINT: When the master warning light (VGRS) comes on, DTC C1591/51 is memorized. i. Disconnect the SST check wire from the DLC3. j. Turn the engine switch off. NEXT Go to step 1 4. FACE TIRES STRAIGHT AHEAD a. Confirm that the steering wheel is centered when facing the tires straight ahead. NOTE: Drive the vehicle to confirm that is steering wheel is centered. Result RESULT SPECIFICATION Result Proceed to Steering wheel is off-center. Steering wheel is centered. A B B : Go to step 8

11 11 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM A : GO TO NEXT STEP 5. UNLOCK STEERING ACTUATOR NOTE: Do not start the engine. a. Turn the engine switch off. b. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery. c. Disconnect the K26 connector from the steering actuator. d. Connect a jumper wire from terminal LV+ to the positive (+) battery terminal and another jumper wire from terminal LG+ to the negative (-) battery terminal. NOTE: Do not apply voltage for more than 3 minutes. Fig 5: Identifying K26 Connector From Steering Actuator NEXT 6. STEERING CENTER ADJUSTMENT a. Center the steering wheel. NOTE: If the spiral cable of the airbags and VGRS system is not centered when the steering wheel is installed, release the system lock and center the spiral cable (See SPIRAL CABLE ). Slowly turn the steering wheel to the left. Turn it to the right

12 12 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM approximately 2 turns from the point where resistance begins to be felt (the end of the spiral cable) while steering. This will center the spiral cable. (If excessive force is applied to the end of the spiral cable, the cable may break.) NEXT 7. LOCK STEERING ACTUATOR a. Disconnect the positive (+) and negative (-) battery terminal cables from the steering actuator. b. Connect the K26 connector to the steering actuator. c. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery. d. Turn the steering wheel approximately 3 to the left and right. Confirm that the reaction force can be felt. NOTE: a. If the above procedures are not followed correctly, a DTC will be detected. If a DTC is detected, perform the above procedures again and then check for DTCs. b. Perform these procedures with the engine switch off. NEXT : Go to step 1 8. ADJUST ACTUATOR ANGLE HINT: Activating and ending test mode will complete actuator angle adjustment. a. Make sure the engine switch is off. NOTE: Do not touch the steering wheel during these procedures. b. Using SST check wire, connect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3. SST c. Turn the engine switch on (IG). d. Confirm that the "VGRS TEST MODE" is displayed on the multi-information display when test mode is activated. e. Turn the engine switch off. f. Disconnect the SST check wire from terminals TS and CG of the DLC3.

13 13 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 6: Identifying DLC3 Connector g. Turn the engine switch on (IG) again. NEXT 9. CHECK MASTER WARNING LIGHT NEXT a. Confirm that the master warning light (VGRS) off. b. Turn the engine switch off. c. Confirm that master warning light (VGRS) operating normally. 10. CHECK STEERING WHEEL OPERATION NEXT END a. Start the engine. b. Perform the steering angle sensor initialization (See INITIALIZATION ). c. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock to check that it rotates approximately 2.7 turns. d. Drive vehicle to confirm steering wheel is centered. 2. VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION PROCEDURE (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER) 1. FACE TIRES STRAIGHT AHEAD

14 14 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM NOTE: Drive the vehicle to confirm that the steering wheel is centered. NEXT 2. PERFORM VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on. c. Select and perform "STEERING ANGLE ADJ" from the VGRS menu on the intelligent tester display. Fig 7: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3 d. Press the "ENTER" key. NOTE: Press the "ENTER" key even if DTC C15B4/71 is output.

15 15 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 8: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key e. Press the "ENTER" key. NOTE: Ensure that the engine switch is off.

16 16 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 9: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key f. Press the "YES" key. Fig 10: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "YES" Key g. Press the "ENTER" key.

17 17 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM NOTE: If the spiral cable of the airbags and VGRS system is not centered when the steering wheel is installed, release the system lock and center the spiral cable (See SPIRAL CABLE ). Slowly turn the steering wheel to the left. Turn it to the right approximately 2 turns from the point where resistance begins to be felt (the end of the spiral cable) while steering. This will center the spiral cable. (If excessive force is applied to the end of the spiral cable, the cable may break.) Fig 11: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key h. Press the "ENTER" key. NOTE: Do not touch the steering wheel during these procedures.

18 18 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 12: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key i. Press the "ENTER" key. Fig 13: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key

19 19 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM j. Press the "ENTER" key. NOTE: Do not touch the steering wheel during these procedures. Fig 14: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key k. The remaining time is displayed and the display switches automatically to the next screen. NOTE: Do not touch the steering wheel during these procedures.

20 20 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 15: Intelligent Tester Display - VGRS System Calibration l. Check that VGRS system calibration is completed normally. m. Select "ENTER" to return the display to the "MENU" screen. Fig 16: Intelligent Tester Display - Steering Angle

21 21 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM NEXT 3. CHECK MASTER WARNING LIGHT NEXT a. Confirm that the master warning light (VGRS) off. b. Turn the engine switch off. c. Disconnect the intelligent tester from the DLC3. d. Confirm that master warning light (VGRS) operating normally. 4. CHECK STEERING WHEEL OPERATION NEXT END PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE HINT: a. Start the engine. b. Perform the steering angle sensor initialization (See INITIALIZATION ). c. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock to check that it rotates approximately 2.7 turns. d. Drive vehicle to confirm steering wheel is centered. If a normal system code is displayed during the DTC check but the problem still occurs, check the circuits for each problem symptom in the order given in the table below and proceed to the relevant troubleshooting page. Variable Gear Ratio Steering System PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART Symptom Suspected area See Steering wheel is off-center VGRS system stops or does not operate Steering wheel is off-center or deviates from neutral position Only if the following (1 to 4) is all normal and the problem is still occurring, replace the steering control ECU. 1. Actuator temperature is abnormal DTC U0100/56 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM / PCM "A" REMOVAL DTC U0123/56 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH YAW RATE (DECELERATION) SENSOR MODULE 2. IG power source circuit DTC C15B4/71 ECU MALFUNCTION 3. IG or PIG power supply circuit WIRING DIAGRAM Steering angle differs between left and right Steering wheel vibrates or abnormal noise is heard from steering wheel 4. Power steering system (check steering effort) Steering angle differs between left and right Steering wheel vibrates or abnormal noise is heard from steering wheel ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION STEERING ANGLE DIFFERS BETWEEN LEFT AND RIGHT STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM STEERING WHEEL

22 22 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Master warning light (VGRS) malfunction TERMINALS OF ECU HINT: Master warning light circuit MASTER WARNING LIGHT MALFUNCTION Inspect the connectors from the back side while they are connected. Fig 17: Identifying Terminals Of ECU TERMINAL DESCRIPTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition AFS+ (A40-2) - PGND (A40-7) L - W-B CAN communication line (to AFS system) Engine switch on (IG) Pulse generation IG (A40-3) - PGND (A40-7) CAN+ (A40-4) - CAN- (A40-9) B-Y - W-B Power supply (ECU-IG fuse) Engine switch on (IG) B - W Local CAN communication Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V Pulse generation AFS- (A40-5) - PGND (A40-7) Y - W-B CAN communication line (to AFS system) Engine switch on (IG) Pulse generation PGND (A40-7) - Body ground W-B - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω PIG (A40-8) - PGND (A40-7) R - W-B Power supply (VGRS fuse) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V +BI (A40-10) - PGND (A40-7) GR - W-B Power supply (ECU-B fuse) Always 10 to 14 V BMV (K69-1) - PGND (A40-7) W - W-B Steering actuator motor signal (V phase) Engine start Sine wave BMU (K69-2) - PGND (A40-7) B - W-B Steering actuator motor signal (U phase) Engine start Sine wave BMW (K69-3) - PGND (A40-7) R - W-B Steering actuator motor signal (W phase) Engine start Sine wave SG (K69-6) - PGD2 (K69-8) BR - W-B Steering actuator motor signal shield ground Always Below 1 Ω PGD2 (K69-8) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Steering control ECU ground Always Below 1 Ω

23 23 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM +BO (K70-1) - PGND (A40-7) LG - W-B Steering sensor power supply line Always 10 to 14 V LV (K70-3) - PGND (A40-7) Y - W-B Power source for steering actuator lock Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V S1 (K70-41) - PGND (A40-7) W - W-B Steering actuator motor rotation angle sensor signal Engine switch on (IG) Sine wave RV (K70-6) - PGND (A40-7) B - W-B Steering actuator resolver excitation output voltage Engine switch on (IG) Sine wave SIL (K70-7) - PGND (A40-7) CANH (K70-9) - CANL (K70-20) SS1- (K70-10) - PGND (A40-7) R - W-B Diagnostic communication signal Engine switch on (IG) P - V Global CAN communication Engine switch on (IG) L - W-B Steering angle sensor signal Engine switch on (IG), turn the steering wheel Pulse generation Pulse generation Pulse generation LG (K70-12) - PGND (A40-7) L - W-B Steering actuator lock ground Engine start Pulse generation S2 (K70-14) - PGND (A40-7) R - W-B Steering actuator motor rotation angle sensor signal Engine switch on (IG) Sine wave RG (K70-15) - PGND (A40-7) G - W-B Steering actuator resolver common ground Always Below 1 Ω SS2+ (K70-16) - PGND (A40-7) Shielded - W-B Ground for steering actuator motor rotation angle sensor signal wire and control signal wire shield wire Engine switch on (IG) Pulse generation SS1+ (K70-19) - PGND (A40-7) LG - W-B Steering angle sensor signal Engine switch on (IG), turn the steering wheel 3 to 4 V DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 1. DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM a. Inspect the battery voltage. Standard: 11 to 14 V HINT: If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before proceeding.

24 24 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 18: Identifying DLC3 Connector b. Check the DLC3. a. The steering control ECU uses CAN and ISO as its communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO format. Verify the conditions listed in the table below. TERMINAL DESCRIPTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Symbols (Terminals No.) Terminal description Condition Specified condition SIL (7) - SG (5) Bus "+" line During transmission Pulse generation CG (4) - Body ground SG (5) - Body ground BAT (16) - Body ground Chassis ground Always Below 1 Ω Signal ground Always Below 1 Ω Battery positive Always 11 to 14 V CANH (6) - CANL (14) HIGH-level CAN bus line Engine switch off 54 to 67 Ω CANH (6) - Battery positive HIGH-level CAN bus line Engine switch off 1 MΩ or higher CANH (6) - CG (4) HIGH-level CAN bus line Engine switch off 3 kω or higher

25 25 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM CANL (14) - Battery positive LOW-level CAN bus line Engine switch off 1 MΩ or higher CANL (14) - CG (4) LOW-level CAN bus line Engine switch off 3 kω or higher HINT: If the display shows a communication error message when you connect the cable of the intelligent tester to the DLC3, turn the engine switch on (IG) and operate the intelligent tester, there is a problem on either the vehicle side or the tool side. 2. FUNCTION OF WARNING LIGHT AND MESSAGE a. If communication is normal when the tool is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the original vehicle. b. If communication is still not possible when the tool is connected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the tool itself. Consult the Service Department listed in the tool's instruction manual. c. If the problem still occurs after the above inspection is performed, there may be a problem with the DLC3 connector. a. If a malfunction occurs during system operation, the master warning light (VGRS) on the combination meter assembly will come on and "CHECK VGRS" will be displayed on the multiinformation display to inform the driver of the system malfunction. Fig 19: VGRS Screen Display 3. DTCs a. Normal mode. b. Test mode. a. DTCs are memorized in the steering control ECU and read by using the intelligent tester (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). a. By switching from normal mode to test mode, the steering angle sensor can be inspected (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). HINT:

26 26 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Whether the system is in diagnostic mode or test mode can be checked from the indication on the multi-information display. For details of the indication and how to check, refer to "DTC CHECK / CLEAR" (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Fig 20: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3 4. CHECK MASTER WARNING LIGHT a. Turn the engine switch on (IG). b. Check that the master warning light (VGRS) comes on for 2 seconds. HINT: If the master warning light (VGRS) check result is not normal, proceed to troubleshooting of the warning light circuit. TROUBLE AREA CHART Trouble Area Master warning light circuit See procedure MASTER WARNING LIGHT MALFUNCTION

27 27 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 21: Identifying Master Warning Light DTC CHECK / CLEAR 1. DTC CHECK (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER) HINT: If the DTC check/clear is performed using the intelligent tester, 2-digit codes will also be displayed on the multi information display. a. Check for DTCs. a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on. c. Check the DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen. (5-digit DTCs only will be displayed.) HINT: b. Clear the DTCs. Refer to the intelligent tester's operator's manual for further details. a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. b. Turn the engine switch on (IG). c. Clear the DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester's operator's manual for further details.

28 28 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 22: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3 2. DTC CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE) HINT: The master warning light comes on in diagnostic mode. a. Check for DTCs. a. Using SST check wire, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3. SST b. Turn the engine switch on (IG). c. "DIAG VGRS" is displayed on the multi information display and the system starts searching for a malfunction.

29 29 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 23: Identifying DLC3 Connector d. If the system is normal, "DIAG VGRS OK" is displayed. Fig 24: DIAG VGRS OK Screen Display b. Clear the DTCs. e. If the system has a malfunction, "DIAG VGRS xx" is displayed. ("xx" is a 2-digit DTC.)

30 30 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM a. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Fig 25: DIAG VGRS xx Screen Display b. Using SST check wire, connect and disconnect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 4 times within 8 seconds. SST c. Disconnect SST check wire from the DLC3. NOTE: The stored yaw rate sensor value will be cleared by the above operation. Obtain the yaw rate sensor zero point. d. Turn the engine switch off. HINT: If the problem still exists, DTCs may not be cleared (See INITIALIZATION ). e. Obtain the yaw rate sensor zero point.

31 31 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 26: Identifying DLC3 Connector FREEZE FRAME DATA HINT: The VGRS system stores data when a trouble code is set and can be viewed using the intelligent tester. 1. FREEZE FRAME DATA OF STEERING CONTROL ECU a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on. c. Select "FREEZE FRAME DATA" from the display on the tester. INTELLIGENT TESTER DISPLAY CHART Intelligent Tester Display Measurement Item Value (Unit) SPD (VSC) Vehicle speed (VSC ECU) Speed indicated on speedometer (km/h) ENGINE REV (RPM) MTR SOURCE CUR PIG SOURCE VOL Engine revolution (RPM) Motor power source actual current PIG power source voltage Less than 300 or more then 300 (RPM) 0 to (A) 0 to 25.5 (V) IG SOURCE VOL IG power source voltage 0 to 25.5 (V)

32 32 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM LOCK OUTPUT VOL DUTY VAL LOCK DUTY VAL RES OFFSET (SIN) RES OFFSET (COS) MOTOR CURRENT U MOTOR CURRENT V MOTOR CURRENT W MOTOR VOLTAGE LOCK motor output voltage Command value DUTY for PVM control Command value DUTY for actuator lock control Resolver offset (SIN) Resolver offset (COS) Motor current U Motor current V Motor current W Motor power supply voltage 0 to 25.5 (V) 0 to 100 (%) 0 to 100 (%) 0 to 25.5 (V) 0 to 25.5 (V) -63 to 64.5 (A) -63 to 64.5 (A) -63 to 64.5 (A) 0 to 51 (V) STEERING POS1 Steering position to (deg) ACTUATOR POS Actuator position to (deg) STR ANGL VEL Steering wheel angle velocity to (deg/sec) ACT TARGET ANG1 ACT TARGET ANG2 Actuator target angle1 Actuator target angle to (deg) to (deg) CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ACT REV SPD Actuator revolution speed to (deg) 1. TEST MODE (VGRS SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK) HINT: 1. When the system enters test mode, "VGRS TEST MODE" is displayed on the multi-information display. 2. Before entering test mode, check and repair any malfunctions indicated by the present DTCs of the VGRS system. 3. By switching from normal mode to test mode, the steering angle sensor can be read. 4. When entering test mode, the steering control ECU sets all the test mode DTCs first. 5. When the mode is switched from test mode to normal mode, all the test mode DTCs will be erased. a. Check the test mode DTCs (using the intelligent tester). a. Turn the engine switch off.

33 33 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 27: VGRS TEST MODE Screen Display b. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. c. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on. d. Read the test mode DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester's operator's manual for further details. b. Clear the test mode DTCs (using the intelligent tester).

34 34 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 28: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3 a. Turn the engine switch off. b. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. c. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on. d. Switch the system from test mode to normal mode by following the directions on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester's operator's manual for further details. c. Check the test mode DTCs (using SST check wire). a. Turn the engine switch off.

35 35 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 29: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3 b. Using SST check wire, connect terminals TS (TC) and CG of the DLC3. SST c. Turn the engine switch on (IG). d. Read 2-digit test mode DTCs from the multi information display. NOTE: Perform these procedures with the vehicle stopped. d. Clear the test mode DTCs (using SST check wire). a. Turn the engine switch off. b. Disconnect the SST check wire from the DLC3. SST c. Turn the engine switch on (IG). HINT: If the engine switch is turned on (IG) with terminals TS and CG short-circuited, the system remains in test mode.

36 36 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 30: Identifying DLC3 Connector 2. TEST MODE DTC a. If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, check the circuit indicated by the DTC. For details of each code, proceed to DTC chart. DTC DETECTION ITEM CHART DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area C15C4/74 A steering signal indicating a tire angle of 36 or more (to the left or right) is input after transfer to test mode. (*1) a. Steering angle sensor b. Steering control ECU C15C5/75 A steering signal indicating a motor rotation angle of 36 or more (to the left or right) is input after transfer to test mode. (*1) a. Steering angle sensor b. Steering control ECU HINT: DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST HINT: *1: A tire angle of 36 and a motor rotation angle of 36 correspond to the steering wheel angle respectively. The amount of change in tire angle and motor rotation angle is from when the mode is changed to test mode. By accessing the DATA LIST displayed on the intelligent tester, the values of switches and sensors can be read

37 37 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST is the first step of troubleshooting and is one method to shorten labor time. 1. STEERING CONTROL ECU a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on. c. Following the display on the tester, select "DATA LIST". ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART Item Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SPD (VSC) Vehicle speed (VSC ECU)/Min.: 0 km/h, Max.: 255 km/h Actual vehicle speed Speed indicated on speedometer ENGINE REV (RPM) Engine revolution (rpm)/less 300 or More 300 Less than 300 RPM More than 300 RPM Engine stopped Engine running MTR SOURCE CUR Motor power source actual current/min.: 0 A, Max.: A Less than 1 A More than 1 A When not turning the steering wheel When turning the steering wheel PIG SOURCE VOL IG SOURCE VOL TERMINAL VOL U TERMINAL VOL V TERMINAL VOL W LOCK OUTPUT VOL THERMISTOR TEMP PIG power source voltage/min.: 0 V, Max.: 25.5 V IG power source voltage/min.: 0 V, Max.: 25.5 V Terminal voltage U/Min.: 0 V, Max.: 25.5 V Terminal voltage V/Min.: 0 V, Max.: 25.5 V Terminal voltage W/Min.: 0 V, Max.: 25.5 V Lock motor output voltage/min.: 0 V, Max.: 25.5 V Thermistor temperature/min.: -50 C, Max.: 205 C 9 to 16 V Engine switch on (IG) (Engine stopped) 9 to 16 V Engine switch on (IG) (Engine stopped) 0 to 16 V Turning the steering wheel changes the value (with the engine running and the VGRS system operating) 0 to 16 V Turning the steering wheel changes the value (with the engine running and the VGRS system operating) 0 to 16 V Turning the steering wheel changes the value (with the engine running and the VGRS system operating) 9 to 16 V Engine switch on (IG) (Engine stopped) -50 to 150 C When the VGRS system operates

38 38 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM DUTY VAL Command value DUTY for PVM control/min.: 0%, Max.: 100% 0 to 100% When the VGRS system operates LOCK DUTY VAL Command value DUTY for actuator lock control/min.: 0%, Max.: 100% Less than 10% Engine switch on (IG) STRAIGHT ANG FLG (*1) Straight steering angle valid flag/valid or INVALID VALID or INVALID Immediately after connecting the battery terminal ACT TEMP EST MTR OVERHEAT (*2) MTR LOW POWER (*2) MTR HIGH POWER (*2) Actuator estimation temperature/min.: -50 C, Max.: 205 C Record of continuous overheat preventive control/rec or Unrec Record of low motor power source voltage/rec or Unrec Record of high motor power source voltage/rec or Unrec -50 to 150 C When the VGRS system operates Rec or Unrec - Rec or Unrec - Rec or Unrec - # CODE The number of DTCs/Max.: 0, Min.: to TEST MODE STAT Test mode status/normal mode or Test mode Normal mode or Test mode - MODE STATE Mode State/00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B, 0C, 0D, 0E, 0F, 10 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B, 0C, 0D, 0E, 0F, 10 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B, 0C, 0D, 0E, 0F, 10 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B, 0C, 0D, 0E, 0F or 10 - NOTE: *1: This data must be "VALID" before proceeding with any steering adjustment. If "INVALID" is displayed, perform steering angle sensor initialization procedure. Alternatively, if the steering actuator or steering control ECU has been replaced, perform VGRS system calibration (steering angle adjustment). HINT: *2: If "Rec" is displayed, enter the VGRS menu on the intelligent tester, select record clearance, and follow the prompts to set to "Unrec". DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART HINT: If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, check the circuit indicated by the DTC. For details of each code, proceed to the page for the respective "DTC No." in the following DTC chart. Variable Gear Ratio Steering System DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

39 39 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area C1591/51 Actuator Neutral Position Calibration Undone 1. Steering actuator 2. Steering control ECU C1592/52 Actuator Neutral Position Calibration Incomplete 1. Steering actuator 2. Steering control ECU C1593/53 Actuator Standard Position Malfunction 1. Steering actuator C1595/55 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module 1. Steering angle sensor 2. Steering control ECU 3. Wire harness and connector C1597/57 Lost Communication between VGRS and EPS 1. Power steering ECU 2. Steering control ECU 3. CAN communication system (Local CAN) C15A1/61 Actuator Malfunction 1. Wire harness and connector 2. Steering actuator 3. Steering control ECU C15A2/62 Actuator Malfunction 1. Wire harness and connector 2. Power source circuit 3. Steering actuator 4. Steering control ECU C15A3/63 Actuator Malfunction 1. Wire harness and connector 2. Steering actuator 3. Steering control ECU C15A4/64 Actuator Malfunction 1. Steering actuator C15A5/65 Actuator Malfunction 1. Steering actuator 2. Steering control ECU C15A6/62 Actuator Malfunction 1. Power source circuit 2. Wire harness and connector

40 40 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM 3. Steering actuator 4. Steering control ECU C15A9/66 Lock Holder Deviation Detection 1. Steering actuator C15AA/66 Lock Mechanism Release Incomplete 1. Steering actuator C15AB/66 Lock Mechanism Insertion Malfunction 1. Steering actuator C15B1/71 ECU Malfunction 1. Steering control ECU C15B2/72 ECU Malfunction 1. Steering control ECU C15B3/73 ECU Malfunction 1. Steering control ECU C15B4/71 ECU Malfunction 1. Steering control ECU C15C1/74 Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction 1. Steering angle sensor 2. CAN communication system 3. Steering control ECU C15C2/74 Steering Angle Sensor B+ Malfunction 1. Steering angle sensor 2. CAN communication system 3. Steering control ECU C15C3/75 Brake System Control Module Malfunction 1. Skid control ECU 2. CAN communication system 3. Steering control ECU C15C4/74 Steering Angle Signal (Test Mode DTC) 1. Steering angle sensor 2. Steering control ECU C15C5/75 Motor Revolution Angle Signal (Test Mode DTC) 1. Steering angle sensor 2. Steering control ECU C15C6/77 IG Power Supply Voltage Malfunction 1. ECU-IG fuse 2. IG circuit 3. Charging system 4. Steering control ECU

41 41 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM C15C7/78 DC Motor Power Source Voltage Malfunction 1. VGRS fuse 2. Power source circuit 3. Steering control ECU C15C8/79 Power Supply Relay Failure 1. VGRS fuse 2. Steering control ECU U0100/56 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A" 1. ECM 2. CAN communication system U0122/56 Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module 1. Skid control ECU 2. CAN communication system U0123/56 Lost Communication with Yaw Rate (Deceleration) Sensor Module 1. Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor 2. CAN communication system U0126/56 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module 1. Steering position sensor 2. CAN communication system U0131/56 Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module 1. Power steering ECU 2. CAN communication system DTC C1591/51 Actuator Neutral Position Calibration Undone DESCRIPTION If the steering control ECU or steering actuator is replaced, or if the tie-rod ends are adjusted, VGRS system calibration is required. If the steering control ECU detects that steering angle adjustment is incomplete, it will store DTC C1591/51. DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Procedure C1591/51 The steering control ECU detects that steering angle adjustment is incomplete. There is no malfunction if this DTC is not output again after performing VGRS system calibration. 1. CHECK DTC a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). OK: DTC C1591/51 only is output. NG : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 2. PERFORM VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION a. Perform VGRS system calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).

42 42 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM NEXT 3. CHECK DTC a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). Result RESULT SPECIFICATION Result Proceed to DTC is not output. DTC C1592/52 is output. DTC C1593/53 is output. A B C B : GO TO DTC C1592/52 C : GO TO DTC C1593/53 A : END DTC C1592/52 Actuator Neutral Position Calibration Incomplete DESCRIPTION The steering control ECU first checks the actuator angle neutral position calibration flag after entering test mode. If the ECU detects that steering actuator angle neutral position calibration is incomplete twice, it will store DTC C1592/52. DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C1592/52 The steering control ECU detects that steering actuator angle neutral position calibration is incomplete, twice. Steering actuator Steering control ECU 1. CLEAR DTC a. Clear the DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). NEXT 2. PERFORM VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION a. Perform VGRS system calibration (See INITIALIZATION ). NEXT 3. CHECK DTC a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). OK: DTC C1592/52 is not output. NG : Go to step 4 OK : END 4. CHECK DTC a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

43 43 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Result RESULT SPECIFICATION Result Proceed to DTC C15B2/72 is output. DTC C1592/52 is output after VGRS system calibration has been performed less than 3 times. DTC 1592/52 is output after VGRS system calibration has been performed 3 times or more. A B C A : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU B : Go to step 1 C : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR DTC C1593/53 Actuator Standard Position Malfunction DESCRIPTION If the steering control ECU detects a steering actuator standard position error, it will store DTC C1593/53. DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C1593/53 The steering control ECU detects a steering actuator standard position error. Steering actuator 1. CHECK DTC a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). OK: DTC C1593/53 is not output. NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR OK : END DTC C1595/55 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC C15C4/74 Steering Angle Signal (Test Mode DTC) DESCRIPTION Signal transmission between the steering control ECU and steering angle sensor is performed via serial communication. If an error occurs between them in serial communication, the ECU will store DTC C1595/55. DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C1595/55 The steering control ECU detects an error in serial communication between the ECU and steering angle sensor. Steering angle sensor Wire harness and connector Steering control

44 44 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM ECU WIRING DIAGRAM Fig 31: Wiring Diagram 1. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR a. Check that a steering angle sensor with the specified part number is installed. Standard: A steering angle sensor with the specified part number ( ) is installed. NG : REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS a. Turn the engine switch off. b. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the steering angle sensor. c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester connection Specified condition K70-10 (SS1-) - K19-7 (SS1-) Below 1 Ω K70-19 (SS1+) - K19-8 (SS1+) Below 1 Ω K70-19 (SS1+) - Body ground 10 kω or higher K70-10 (SS1-) - Body ground 10 kω or higher K70-19 (SS1+) - K70-10 (SS1-) 1 kω or higher NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

45 45 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 32: Identifying K70 And K19 Connectors From Steering Control ECU And Steering Angle Sensor OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR a. Connect the connector to the steering angle sensor. b. Adjust the shift lever to neutral. c. Jack up the vehicle. d. Turn the engine switch on (IG). e. Check the signal waveform according to the condition in the table below. Voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester connection Condition Specified condition

46 46 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM HINT: K70-19 (SS1+) - K70-10 (SS1-) Engine switch on (IG), rotate steering wheel slowly Pulse generation (0 --> 5 V) The output voltage should fluctuate up and down similarly to the diagram on the left when the wheel is turned slowly. NG : REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Fig 33: Connecting Connector To Steering Angle Sensor OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU DTC C1597/57 Lost Communication Between VGRS And EPS DESCRIPTION The steering control ECU receives signals from the power steering ECU via local CAN communication. If the steering control ECU cannot receive signals from the power steering ECU correctly via local CAN communication, it will store DTC C1597/57.

47 47 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C1597/57 The steering control ECU detects a reception error of signals from the power steering ECU via local CAN communication. CAN communication system (Local CAN) Power steering ECU Steering control ECU WIRING DIAGRAM Fig 34: Wiring Diagram 1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS a. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the power steering ECU. b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester connection Specified condition A40-4 (CAN+) - A23-1 (CAN+) Below 1 Ω A40-9 (CAN-) - A23-8 (CAN-) Below 1 Ω A40-4 (CAN+) - A40-9 (CAN-) 10 kω or higher NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

48 48 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 35: Identifying Connectors From Steering Control ECU And Power Steering ECU OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 2. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU a. Replace the power steering ECU. b. Connect the connectors to the steering control ECU and the power steering ECU. c. Check for DTCs in the steering control ECU (See TERMINALS OF ECU ). OK: DTC C1597/57 is not output. NG : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU OK : END DTC C15A1/61 Actuator Malfunction DESCRIPTION

49 49 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM The steering control ECU drives the actuator while the steering wheel is turned to set the gear ratio. It detects the current flowing into the actuator motor driving circuit. If the steering control ECU detects excessive current, it will store this DTC C15A1/61, turn on the master warning light, and stop VGRS operation. DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area C15A1/61 Excessive current (exceeding the estimated amount) flows due to a malfunction in the motor drive circuit. Wire harness and connector Steering actuator Steering control ECU WIRING DIAGRAM Fig 36: Wiring Diagram HINT: When DTC C15A2/62 is output, a short circuit inside the steering actuator or inside the steering control ECU is suspected. 1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS a. Turn the engine switch off. b. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the steering actuator. c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester connection Specified condition K69-1 (BMV) - K69-2 (BMU) 10 kω or higher K69-1 (BMV) - K69-3 (BMW) 10 kω or higher K69-2 (BMU) - K69-3 (BMW) 10 kω or higher K69-1 (BMV) - Body ground 10 kω or higher

50 50 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM K69-2 (BMU) - Body ground 10 kω or higher K69-3 (BMW) - Body ground 10 kω or higher Fig 37: Identifying K69 Connector From Steering Control ECU NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 2. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR a. Connect the connector to the steering actuator. b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester connection Specified condition K69-1 (BMV) - Body ground 10 kω or higher K69-2 (BMU) - Body ground 10 kω or higher K69-3 (BMW) - Body ground 10 kω or higher NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

51 51 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 38: Connecting Connector To Steering Actuator OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU DTC C15A2/62 Actuator Malfunction; DTC C15A6/62 Actuator Malfunction DESCRIPTION The steering control ECU drives the actuator based on steering angle sensor signals and vehicle speed signals. If the steering control ECU detects excessive current flowing into the steering actuator, or an internal malfunction, it will turn on the master warning light, store DTC C15A2/62, and stop VGRS operation. If the steering control ECU detects a malfunction in the pre-driver circuit, it will turn the master warning light on, store DTC C15A6/62, and stop VGRS operation. DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area Wire harness and connector C15A2/62 The VGRS system detects a malfunction in the motor drive circuit. Power source circuit Steering actuator Steering control ECU C15A6/62 The actual motor current value greatly differs from the estimated value. Power source circuit Wire harness and connector Steering actuator Steering control ECU

52 52 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM WIRING DIAGRAM Fig 39: Actuator Malfunction - Wiring Diagram HINT: The actuator only can be checked in this procedure. If it is normal, the steering control ECU is faulty. 1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) a. Turn the engine switch off. b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester connection Specified condition A40-7 (PGND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω c. Turn the engine switch on (IG). d. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester connection Specified condition A40-8 (PIG) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

53 53 of 87 12/22/2014 1:53 PM Fig 40: Identifying Wire Harness (Power Source Circuit) NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS a. Turn the engine switch off. b. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the steering actuator. c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester connection Specified condition K69-1 (BMV) - K69-2 (BMU) 10 kω or higher K69-1 (BMV) - K69-3 (BMW) 10 kω or higher K69-2 (BMU) - K69-3 (BMW) 10 kω or higher K69-1 (BMV) - K26-5 (BMV+) Below 1 Ω K69-2 (BMU) - K26-4 (BMU+) Below 1 Ω K69-3 (BMW) - K26-13 (BMW+) Below 1 Ω K69-1 (BMV) - Body ground 10 kω or higher K69-2 (BMU) - Body ground 10 kω or higher K69-3 (BMW) - Body ground 10 kω or higher NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

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