1. DO NOT HANDLE REFRIGERANT IN AN ENCLOSED AREA OR NEAR AN OPEN FLAME

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1 2006 Toyota 4Runner 4.0L Eng Limited 1Search AIR CONDITIONER REQUESTED INFORMATION PRECAUTION 1. DO NOT HANDLE REFRIGERANT IN AN ENCLOSED AREA OR NEAR AN OPEN FLAME 2. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION Fig 1: Precaution For Do Not Handle Refrigerant In An Enclosed Area Or Near An Open Flame 3. BE CAREFUL NOT TO GET LIQUID REFRIGERANT IN YOUR EYES OR ON YOUR SKIN If liquid refrigerant gets in your eyes or on your skin. a. Wash the area with lots of cool water. CAUTION: Do not rub your eyes or skin. b. Apply clean petroleum jelly to the skin. c. Go immediately to a physician or the hospital for professional treatment. 1/37

2 Fig 2: Precaution For Do Not Get Liquid Refrigerant In Your Eyes Or On Your Skin 4. NEVER HEAT CONTAINER OR EXPOSE IT TO NAKED FLAME 5. BE CAREFUL NOT TO DROP CONTAINER AND NOT TO APPLY PHYSICAL SHOCKS TO IT 6. DO NOT OPERATE COMPRESSOR WITHOUT ENOUGH REFRIGERANT IN REFRIGERANT SYSTEM If there is not enough refrigerant in the refrigerant system oil lubrication will be insufficient and compressor burnout may occur, so take care to avoid this, necessary care should be taken. 7. DO NOT OPEN HIGH PRESSURE MANIFOLD VALVE WHILE COMPRESSOR IS OPERATING If the high pressure valves opened, refrigerant flows in the reverse direction and could cause the charging cylinder to rupture, so open and close the only low pressure valve. 2/37

3 Fig 3: Precaution For Do Not Open High Pressure Manifold Valve While Compressor Is Operating 8. BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERCHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT If refrigerant is overcharged, it causes problems such as insufficient cooling, poor fuel economy, engine overheating etc. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE If malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check (sensor check), check the listed for that code in DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE. (Proceed to the DTC No. given for that ). DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area Memory 00 Normal 1 11* Room temperature sensor Cooler thermistor (Room temp. sensor) A/C amplifier Harness or connector between cooler thermistor (room temp. sensor) and A/C amplifier x (8.5 min. or more) 2 12* Ambient temperature sensor Thermistor assy (Ambient temp. sensor) Harness or connector between thermistor assy (ambient temp. sensor) and A/C amplifier x (8.5 min. or more) 3/37

4 A/C amplifier 13 Evaporator temperature sensor Cooler thermistor No. 1 (Evaporator temp. sensor) Harness or connector between cooler thermistor No. 1 (evaporator temp. sensor) and A/C amplifier A/C amplifier x (8.5 min. or more) 14 Engine coolant temperature communication Harness or connector between ECM and A/C amplifier ECM A/C amplifier 3 21* Solar sensor (short) (Passenger side) Solar sensor (open) 4 22* Compressor lock sensor Solar sensor Harness or connector between cooler (solar sensor) thermistor and A/C amplifier A/C amplifier Compressor Drive Belt Compressor lock sensor Compressor ECM Harness or connector between ECM and compressor lock sensor, A/C amplifier A/C amplifier x (8.5 min. or more) 23 Pressure switch Pressure switch A/C amplifier Harness or connector between pressure switch and A/C amplifier * * Solar sensor (short) (Driver side) Solar sensor (open) Cooler (Solar sensor) thermistor Harness or connector between cooler (solar sensor) thermistor and A/C amplifier A/C amplifier x (8.5 min. or more) 31 Air mix damper position sensor (Passenger side) Damper servo sub assy (Air mix damper position sensor) A/C amplifier Harness or connector between damper servo sub assy (air mix damper position 4/37

5 sensor) and A/C amplifier 32 Air inlet damper position sensor Blower damper servo sub assy (Air inlet damper position sensor) A/C amplifier Harness or connector between air inlet damper position sensor and A/C amplifier x (1 min. or more) 33 Air outlet damper position sensor Mode damper servo sub assy (Air outlet damper position sensor) A/C amplifier Harness or connector between mode damper servo sub assy (air outlet damper position sensor) and A/C amplifier x (1 min. or more) 7 36 * Air mix damper position sensor (Driver side) Damper servo sub assy (Air mix damper position sensor) A/C amplifier Harness or connector between damper servo sub assy (air mix damper position sensor) and A/C amplifier x (1 min. or more) 41 Air mix damper control servomotor (Passenger side) Damper servo sub assy (Air mix damper control servomotor) Harness or connector between damper servo sub assy (air mix damper control servomotor) and A/C amplifier A/C amplifier x (15 sec.) 42 Air inlet damper control servomotor Blower damper servo sub assy (Air inlet damper control servomotor) Harness or connector between blower damper servo sub assy (Air inlet damper control servomotor) and A/C amplifier A/C amplifier x (15 sec.) 43 Air outlet damper control servomotor Mode damper servo sub assy (Air outlet damper control servomotor) Harness or connector between mode damper servo sub assy (air outlet damper control servomotor) and A/C amplifier A/C amplifier x (15 sec.) 7 46 * Air mix damper control servomotor (Driver side) Damper servo sub assy (Air mix damper control servomotor) x (15 sec.) 5/37

6 Harness or connector between damper servo sub assy (air mix damper control servomotor) and A/C amplifier A/C amplifier HINT: * : If the room temp. is approx C ( 3.7 F) or lower, trouble code 11 may be output even though the system is normal. * : If the ambient temp. is approx C ( 61.4 F) or lower, a malfunction code may be output even though the system is normal. * : If the check is performed in a dark place, DTC 21, 24 (solar sensor ) could be displayed. * : Compressor lock (DTC 22) is indicated only for a existing malfunction (See DTC 22 COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT ). To confirm DTC 22, perform the following steps. 1. With the engine ON, enter the DTC check mode. 2. Press the R/F switch to enter actuator check mode, and set the operation to Step No Press the AUTO switch to return to DTC check mode. 4. The DTC is displayed after approx. 3 sec. * : The A/C amplifier memorizes the DTC of the respective malfunction which occurred within the period of the time indicated in the brackets. * : Even though the system is in good condition, DTC is output when the seat sensor temperature senses below 40 ( 104 F) and over 99 C (210.2 F). * : DTC 24, 36 and 46 are indicated only for limited grade (right/left independent temperature control system). HEATER CONTROL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION This is a power supply for the air conditioning control assy (heater control panel). WIRING DIAGRAM /37

7 Fig 4: Heater Control Power Supply Circuit Wiring Diagram CIRCUIT INSPECTION 1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSY AND BATTERY) a. Disconnect the connector form air conditioning control panel assy. b. Check voltage (B, +IG). a. Measure voltage between terminal B of the air conditioning control panel assy and body ground. Voltage: V b. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and measure voltage between terminal IG+ of the air conditioning control panel assy and body ground. Voltage: V 7/37

8 Fig 5: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Panel Assy Connector NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSY AND BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the connector form the air conditioning control panel assy. b. Measure resistance between terminal GND of the air conditioning control panel assy and body ground. Resistance: Below 1.0 Ω (Continuity) 8/37

9 Fig 6: Identifying Air Conditioning Control Panel Assy Connector NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING (From August, 2004) 1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORK SHOP 2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK 3. CHECK AND CLEAR DTC (See PRE CHECK ) 4. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION SYMPTOM OCCUR (GO TO STEP 6 ) SYMPTOM DOES NOT OCCUR (GO TO STEP 5 ) 5. SYMPTOM SIMULATION (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ) 6. DTC CHECK (See PRE CHECK ) MALFUNCTION CODE (GO TO STEP 7 ) NORMAL CODE (GO TO STEP 8 ) 7. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE GO TO STEP See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 9. ACTUATOR CHECK (See PRE CHECK ) 10. CIRCUIT INSPECTION (See DTC 11 ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT ) 11. IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM 9/37

10 12. PARTS INSPECTION 13. REPAIR 14. CONFIRMATION TEST 15. END PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Question: Temperature different on each side Not Dual Zone If the normal code is displayed during DTC check although the problem still occurs, check the s for each problem symptom in the order given in PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, and proceed to the relevant troubleshooting. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Suspect Area Reference Whole functions of the A/C system does not operate. 1. IG power source 2. Heater control power supply 3. Heater control panel communication IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT HEATER CONTROL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1. Heater relay HEATER RELAY CIRCUIT Air Flow Control: No blower operation 2. Blower motor BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT 3. Heater control panel communication HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT Air Flow Control: No blower control 1. Blower motor BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT 1. Volume of refrigerant REFRIGERANT 2. Drive belt tension ENGINE (1GR FE) 3. Refrigerant pressure REFRIGERANT 4. Compressor lock sensor COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT 5. Compressor COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT 6. Pressure switch PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT 7. Air mix control servomotor (Driver side) ((1)) DTC 46 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) Temperature Control: No cool air comes out 8. Air mix damper position sensor (Passenger side) (Driver side) ((1)) (Passenger side) 9. Room temp. sensor DTC 41 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC 31 AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) ROOM TEMP. SENSOR CIRCUIT 10. Ambient temp. AMBIENT TEMP. SENSOR 10/37

11 sensor 11. Vehicle speed signal 12. Heater control panel communication CIRCUIT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1. Air mix control servomotor (Driver side) ((1)) DTC 46 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) (Passenger side) DTC 41 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) 2. Air mix damper position sensor (Driver side) ((1)) AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT Temperature Control: No warm air comes out (Passenger side) 3. Ambient temp. sensor 4. Vehicle speed signal 5. Room temp. sensor 6. Evaporator temp. sensor 7. Heater control panel communication DTC 31 AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) AMBIENT TEMP. SENSOR CIRCUIT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT ROOM TEMP. SENSOR CIRCUIT EVAPORATOR TEMP. SENSOR CIRCUIT HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 8. Heater radiator 1. Room temp. sensor 2. Ambient temp. sensor 3. Vehicle speed signal ROOM TEMP. SENSOR CIRCUIT AMBIENT TEMP. SENSOR CIRCUIT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT 4. Solar sensor (Driver side) ((1)) SOLAR SENSOR CIRCUIT Temperature Control: Output air is warmer or cooler than the set temperature or response is slow. 5. Air mix damper position sensor (Passenger side) (Driver side) ((1)) (Passenger side) DTC 21 SOLAR SENSOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) DTC 46 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) DTC 41 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) 6. Air mix control servomotor (Driver side) ((1)) AIR MIX CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT 11/37

12 (Passenger side) 7. Engine coolant temperature communication 8. Heater control panel communication DTC 31 AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1. Air mix control servomotor (Driver side) (* 1) DTC 46 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT (DRIVER SIDE) (Passenger side) DTC 41 AIR MIX DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) Temperature Control: No temperature control (only Max. cool or Max. warm) 2. Air mix damper position sensor (Driver side) (* 1) AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (Passenger side) 3. Heater control panel communication 1. Air inlet damper control servomotor DTC 31 AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (PASSENGER SIDE) HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT No air inlet control No air outlet control 2. Air inlet damper position sensor 3. Heater control panel communication 1. Air outlet damper position sensor 2. Air outlet control servomotor 3. Heater control panel communication AIR INLET DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT AIR OUTLET DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT Engine idle up does not occur, or is continuous 1. Compressor COMPRESSOR CIRCUIT 2. Heater control panel communication HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT Set temperature value displayed does not much up with operation of temperature control switch. 1. Heater control panel communication HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT Brightness does not changes when rheostat volume or light control switch it turned. 1. Illumination light system 2. Heater control panel Unable to access the diagnosis mode. 1. Heater control panel communication 1. Back up power source HEATER CONTROL PANEL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BACK UP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 12/37

13 DTC not recorded. Set mode is cleared when IG switch is turned off. 2. A/C amplifier ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE (1) Limited grade only REPLACEMENT 1. REMOVE CONSOLE UPPER REAR PANEL SUB ASSY (See REPLACEMENT ) 2. REMOVE CONSOLE PANEL SUB ASSY UPPER (See REPLACEMENT ) 3. REMOVE CONSOLE UPPER PANEL GARNISH NO.1 (See REPLACEMENT ) 4. REMOVE CONSOLE UPPER PANEL GARNISH NO.2 (See REPLACEMENT ) 5. REMOVE CONSOLE BOX ASSY REAR (See REPLACEMENT ) 6. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSY (See REPLACEMENT ) 7. REMOVE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL SUB ASSY CENTER (See REPLACEMENT ) 8. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONER AMPLIFIER ASSY a. Disconnect the connectors. b. Remove the 3 screws and air conditioner amplifier assy. Fig 7: Removing Screws & Air Conditioner Amplifier Assy CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK 13/37

14 Fig 8: Customer Problem Analysis Check Sheet INSPECTION PROCEDURE [ VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT ] 1. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SPD) a. Remove the A/C amplifier assy with the connector being connected. b. Shift the shift lever to neutral. c. Lift up the vehicle. d. Turn the ignition switch to ON. e. Measure voltage between terminal SPD of the A/C amplifier assy connector and body ground when turning the rear wheel slowly. Standard: Voltage is generated intermittently. 14/37

15 Fig 9: Identifying A/C Amplifier Connector Terminals Fig 10: Voltage Pulse Pattern OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN COMBINATION METER ASSY AND AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Check for open and short in the harness and the connector between the combination meter assy and the A/C amplifier (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ). NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: CHECK AND REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY INSPECTION PROCEDURE [ DTC 32 AIR INLET DAMPER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT ] 1. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI, SG) 15/37

16 a. Remove the A/C amplifier with the connectors being connected. b. Turn ignition switch to ON. c. Change the set RECIRCULATION/FRESH to activate the blower damper servo sub assy, and measure the voltage between terminal TPI and SG of the A/C amplifier. Voltage: RECIRCULATION: V FRESH: V Fig 11: Identifying A/C Amplifier Connector Terminals HINT: As the recirculation damper servo sub assy is moved from RECIRCULATION side to FRESH side, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption. OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 2. INSPECT BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB ASSY a. Remove the blower damper servo sub assy. b. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of the blower damper servomotor connector. Resistance: k Ω c. While operating blower damper servo sub assy as shown in the PROCEDURE, measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of the blower damper servo sub assy. Resistance: FRESH: k Ω 16/37

17 RECIRCULATION: k Ω Fig 12: Identifying Connector Terminals HINT: As the blower damper servo sub assy moves from FRESH side to RECIRCULATION side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. 17/37

18 Fig 13: Inspecting Blower Damper Servo Sub Assy Fig 14: Blower Damper Servo Sub Assy Resistance Graph NG: REPLACE BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB ASSY OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN AIR INLET DAMPER POSITION SENSOR AND AIR 18/37

19 CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) a. Check for open and short in the harness and the connector between the blower damper servo sub assy (air inlet damper position sensor) and the A/C amplifier (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ). NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next 4. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE a. Start up the DTC check mode. b. Check that DTC 32 is not output again. OK: SYSTEM OK Standard: DTC 32 is not output. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER INSPECTION PROCEDURE [ DTC 42 AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT ] 1. PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK a. Remove the glove compartment to see and check the recirculation damper operation. a. Operate A/C control panel to enter the actuator check mode (See PRE CHECK ). b. Press the DEF switch and change it to step operation. c. Press the DEF switch in order, and visually check the recirculation damper operation. Standard: DTC 42 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE TABLE Display code Recirculation damper position 0 RECIRCULATION 1 RECIRCULATION 2 FRESH/RECIRCULATION 3 FRESH/RECIRCULATION 4 FRESH 5 FRESH 6 FRESH 7 FRESH 8 FRESH 9 FRESH OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 2. INSPECT BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB ASSY a. Remove the blower damper servo sub assy. b. Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal 4 and the battery negative ( ) lead to terminal 5, then check that the lever turns to "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly. c. Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal 5 and the battery negative ( ) lead to terminal 4, then check that the lever turns to "FRESH" side smoothly. 19/37

20 Standard: Motor operates smoothly. Fig 15: Identifying Connector Terminals Fig 16: Inspecting Blower Damper Servo Sub Assy NG: REPLACE BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB ASSY 20/37

21 OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN BLOWER DAMPER SERVO SUB ASSY AND AIR CONDITIONER AMPLIFIER ASSY) a. Check for open and short in the harness and the connector between the blower damper servo sub assy (air inlet damper control servomotor) and the A/C amplifier (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ). NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 4. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE a. Start up the DTC check mode. b. Check that DTC 42 is not output again. OK: SYSTEM OK Standard: DTC 42 is not output. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER INSPECTION PROCEDURE [ BACK UP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ] 1. CHECK FUSE (ECU B) a. Remove the ECU B fuse from the engine room R/B. b. Check that the continuity exists of ECU B fuse. Standard: Continuity exists. 21/37

22 Fig 17: Identifying ECU B Fuse NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER AND BATTERY) a. Disconnect the "A16" connector from the A/C amplifier assy. b. Measure voltage between terminal +B of the A/C amplifier assy and body ground. Voltage: V 22/37

23 Fig 18: Disconnecting A16 Connector From A/C Amplifier Assy NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE INSPECTION PROCEDURE [ IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ] 1. CHECK FUSE (IG1) a. Remove the IG1 fuse from the driver side J/B. b. Check that continuity exists in the IG1 fuse. Standard: Continuity exists. 23/37

24 Fig 19: Identifying IG1 Fuse NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step 2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER AND BATTERY) a. Disconnect the "A16" connector from the A/C amplifier. b. Turn the ignition switch to ON. c. Measure voltage between terminal IG+ of the A/C amplifier and body ground. Voltage: V 24/37

25 Fig 20: Disconnecting A16 Connector From A/C Amplifier NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step 3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER AND BODY GROUND) a. Disconnect the "A16" connector from the A/C amplifier assy. b. Measure resistance between terminal GND of the A/C amplifier and body ground. Resistance: Below 1.0 Ω (Continuity) 25/37

26 Fig 21: Disconnecting A16 Connector From A/C Amplifier Assy PRE CHECK NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 1. WANING FOR A/C COMPRESSOR LOCK a. If the compressor lock occurs during A/C operation, the A/C switch indicator on the A/C control panel starts blinking. When this occurs, check for compressor lock (DTC 22) using diagnosis trouble code. And then proceed to inspect the or the component. Compressor lock sensor > (See DTC 22 COMPRESSOR LOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT ) 26/37

27 Fig 22: Identifying A/C Control Panel Blinking Pattern 2. LIST OF OPERATION METHODS a. By operating each of the A/C control switches as shown in the diagram below, it is possible to enter the diagnosis check mode. Fig 23: A/C Control Switches Operation Diagram 27/37

28 3. INDICATOR CHECK a. Turn the ignition switch to ON while pressing the A/C control "AUTO" switch and "R/F" switch simultaneously. Fig 24: Identifying A/C Control "AUTO" Switch & "R/F" Switch (SR 5 Grade) 28/37

29 Fig 25: Identifying A/C Control "AUTO" Switch & "R/F" Switch (Limited Grade) b. Check that the indicators come on and go off 4 times at 1 second intervals in succession. HINT: a. After the indicator check is completed, the system enters the DTC automatically. b. Press the OFF switch when canceling the check mode. 29/37

30 Fig 26: Identifying A/C Control Panel Blinking Pattern 4. DTC CHECK (SENSOR CHECK) a. Perform an indicator check. After the indicator check is completed, the system enters the DTC check mode automatically. b. Read the code displayed on the panel. Refer to the LIST OF CODES when reading the codes. (Trouble codes are output on the temperature display.) c. If the slower display is desired, press the FRONT DEF switch and change it to stepped operation. Each time the FRONT DEF switch is pressed, the display changes by 1 step. 30/37

31 Fig 27: Display DTC Check Mode 5. CLEARING DTC a. Clear DTC memory by one of the following methods. a. Method 1: During the sensor check, press "DEF" switch and "REAR DEF" switch at the same time. b. Method 2: Pull the ECU B fuse in the engine room J/B for 20 sec. or longer. 31/37

32 Fig 28: Identifying ECU B Fuse 6. ACTUATOR CHECK HINT: a. After entering the DTC check mode (Sensor Check Mode), press the R/F switch. b. Since each damper, motor and relay automatically operates at 1 sec. intervals beginning in order from 10 in the temperature display, check the temperature and air flow visually and by hand. If slower display is desired, press the DEF switch and change it to the step operation. Each time the DEF switch is pressed, the display changes by 1 step. 1. Code are displayed in order from the smaller to the larger numbers. 2. To cancel the check mode, press the OFF switch. 32/37

33 Fig 29: Identifying DEF Switch ACTUATOR CHECKING CONDITION TABLE Step No. Display code Conditions Blower level Air flow vent Air inlet damper Magnetic clutch Air mix damper FACE RECIRCULATION OFF "COLD" side (Fully closed) FACE RECIRCULATION OFF "COLD" side (Fully closed) B/L FRESH/RECIRCULATION ON "COLD" side (Fully closed) B/L FRESH/RECIRCULATION ON "COLD"/"HOT" (50% open) FOOT FRESH ON "COLD"/"HOT" 33/37

34 (50% open) FOOT FRESH ON "COLD"/"HOT" (50% open) FOOT FRESH ON "HOT" side (Fully opened) FOOT/DEF FRESH ON "HOT" side (Fully opened) FOOT/DEF FRESH ON "HOT" side (Fully opened) DEF FRESH ON "HOT" side (Fully opened) 7. DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM a. Check DLC3. The vehicle's ECM uses ISO for communication. The terminal arrangement of DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO format. Fig 30: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals DLC3 TERMINALS VOLTAGE OR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No Connection/Voltage or Resistance Condition 4 Chassis Ground Body Ground/1 Ω or less Always 16 Battery Positive Body Ground/9 14 V Always 34/37

35 HINT: If your display shows UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLE when you have connected the cable of the hand held tester to the DLC3, turned the ignition switch ON and operated the scan tool, there is a problem on the vehicle side or tool side. 8. DATA LIST HINT: OVERHAUL 1. If the communication is normal when the tool is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the original vehicle. 2. If the communication is still impossible when the tool is connected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the tool itself, so consult the Service Department listed in the tool's instruction manual. By the DATA LIST displayed by the Hand held tester, you can read the value of the switch, sensor, actuator, etc. Without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST as a first step of troubleshooting is one of the method to shorten the labor time. a. Connect the Hand held tester to the DLC3. b. Turn the ignition switch ON. c. According to the display on tester, read the "DATA LIST". DATA LIST Item Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/C SIG A/C signal/on, OFF A/C CUT SIG A/C cut signal/on, OFF 1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSY a. Remove the screw. b. Release the 4 claw fittings. c. Disconnect the connector and remove the air conditioning control assy. 35/37

36 Fig 31: Removing Claw Fittings 2. REMOVE COOLER CONTROL SWITCH BULB (EXCEPT INDEPENDENCE TEMPERATURE CONTROL) a. Remove the 8 cooler control switch bulbs from the air conditioning control assy. Fig 32: Removing Cooler Control Switch Bulbs From Air Conditioning Control Assy 36/37

37 3. REMOVE COOLER CONTROL SWITCH BULB (INDEPENDENCE TEMPERATURE CONTROL) a. Remove the 9 cooler control switch bulbs from the air conditioning control assy. Fig 33: Removing Cooler Control Switch Bulbs From Air Conditioning Control Assy 37/37

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