P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

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- DS - RAM PICKUP -.7L MAGNUM V8 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), NGC/Diagnosis and Testing P- POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLT SUPPLY MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL 9 C F8 PK/YL S F8 PK/YL M K BR/OR K9 K K8 BR/DB BR/DG TN/OR K7 TN/YL C C 8 C 8 C C TP NO. TP SENSOR TP NO. ETC ETC SIGNAL RETURN SIGNAL MOTOR (-) MOTOR (+) MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL.7L/.7L.7L /ORANGE 8 9 MODULE- POWERTRAIN CONTROL C (GAS) (.7L/.7L) (.7L) 8cf8 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system uses two Throttle Position Sensors (TPS) to monitor the throttle blade position. TPS and TPS are located within the Throttle Body assembly. Each sensor has its own Signal circuit (TPS or TPS ). Both sensors share a -volt reference circuit (Supply) and a low reference circuit (Sensor Return). Processors within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitor the ETC system data. Each Signal circuit provides the processors with a signal voltage proportional to throttle blade movement. The processors share and monitor data to verify that the indicated TPS calculation is correct. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than volts. Set Condition: Throttle Position Sensor No. voltage is greater than the maximum acceptable voltage. One Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate. Possible Causes (K) TP SENSOR NO. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K) TP SENSOR NO. SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K) TP SENSOR NO. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F8) -VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (K9) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN POSITION SENSOR/ PLATE JAMMED AGAINST THE MAXIMUM STOP POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/.. ACTIVE DTC When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode. Make sure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon build up. If a -Volt Supply DTC has also set, diagnose the -Volt DTC before continuing. If P is also set, then make sure that the blade moves freely and does not hang up near Wide Open Throttle before trying to repair P.. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.. With the scan tool select View DTCs. If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. If the P-APP Sensor Circuit High DTC is also Active, diagnose the P before continuing with the P diagnostic procedure.

Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To No Go To 8. POSITION SENSOR. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.. Ignition on, engine not running.. With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No. voltage.. Connect a jumper wire between the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit and the (K9) TP Sensor Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector. The sensor voltage should be approximately. volts (plus or minus. volt) with the jumper wire in place. (.7L) Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly if no problems were found in the connectors. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function. (.7L/.7L) TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

. (K) TP SENSOR NO. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the C PCM harness connector. V. Ignition on, engine not running.. Measure the voltage on the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ (.7L) No Go To (.7L/.7L) 7. (K) TP SENSOR NO. SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN. Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis. 9 8. Measure the resistance of the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #88A. (.7L) PCM PINOUT BOX 88 8 Is the resistance below. ohms? Yes Go To No Repair the open in the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ (.7L/.7L)

. (K) TP SENSOR NO. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F8) -VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit and the (F8) -volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector. Is the resistance below ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (F8) -volt Supply circuit and the (K) TP Sensor No. Signal circuit. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ (.7L) No Go To (.7L/.7L) 9. (K9) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN. Measure the resistance of the (K9) TP Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #88A. Is the resistance below. ohms? Yes Go To 7 8 No Repair the open in the (K9) TP Sensor Return circuit. (.7L) 9 8 TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ PCM PINOUT BOX 88 (.7L/.7L) 7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 8. FOLLOWER TEST. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.. Monitor the TP Sensor No. voltage. Does voltage start at approximately.7 of a volt to approximately. volts with a smooth transition? Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly if no problems were found in the connectors. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function. TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -