MAXIMA MIL "ON" WITH FRONT O2 SENSOR DTC P0134, P0135, P0154, OR P0155

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Classification: Reference: Date: EC01-029 NTB02-002 January 1, 2002 2000-2001 MAXIMA MIL "ON" WITH FRONT O2 SENSOR DTC P0134, P0135, P0154, OR P0155 APPLIED VEHICLES: 2000-2001 Maxima (A33) SERVICE INFORMATION If a 2000 or 2001 Maxima has a MIL "On" and any of the following DTCs stored in the ECM: P0134 (Bank 1) HO2S1 () (High Voltage) P0135 (Bank 1) HO2S1 Heater () P0154 (Bank 2) HO2S1 () (High Voltage) P0155 (Bank 2) HO2S1 Heater () The cause may be either of the following: 1. Intermittent connection at the ECM connector. 2. Water condensation in the exhaust may be causing intermittent high voltage output from the O2 sensor during deceleration. This may result in the O2 sensor element cracking. NOTE: Intermittent connection at the ECM connector may also cause additional DTCs from other systems. Use the appropriate Service Procedure steps provided in this bulletin to diagnose and repair this incident, if it should occur. 1/15

SERVICE PROCEDURE You will be performing the following, as required: Determine DTC s (all incident cases). Repair the ECM Connector (all incident cases). Replace the Oxygen Sensors (required for DTC P0134 or P0154 only). Check and update the ECM (required for DTC P0134 or P0154 only). Perform System Check (all incident cases). List all DTCs Stored in ECM: 1. Determine which DTC code(s) are stored in the vehicle's ECM by performing CONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis. 2. Print out the Self-Diagnosis results for use in Step 10 (page 8) and Step 1 (page 12). See Figure 1 for an example of the CONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis printout. DTC Codes TP010670 SYSTEM ENGINE DATE 10/31/2001 19:57:13 P/N 23710-2Y965 SELF-DIAG RESULTS DTC RESULTS TIME HO2S1 (B1) 3 [P0134] HO2S1(B2) 6 [P0154] Figure 1 Current ECM Part Number List of incident DTCs to be compared to the Repair Action Chart. 3. Proceed to and perform Repair The ECM Connection, pages 3-8. 2/15

Repair The ECM Connection (all incident cases) 1. Remove the left- and right-hand side trim panels from either side of the center console to access the ECM (see Figure 2). Remove left-hand side trim panel Remove right-hand side trim panel Figure 2 TP010676 2. Unlatch the ECM Connector by depressing the left tab (see Figure 3). Left tab Black latch ECM connector Figure 3 1 Depress left tab TP010677 3/15

3. Rotate the black latch that holds the ECM Connector in place from left to right. Completely engage the latch at the right tab. See Figure 4. Rotate latch from left to right Right tab Completely engage the latch at the right tab Right tab Figure 4 TP010678 4. Disconnect the ECM Connector (see Figure 5 below and Figure 6 on page 5). CAUTION: When completing step 5 (on page 5) DO NOT allow the ECM Harness to make contact with the metal bracket directly above the harness (see Figure 5). CAUTION: DO NOT allow harness to contact bracket when completing Step 5. Bracket ECM connector Harness Figure 5 TP010679 4/15

5. Relieve tension in the ECM Harness bend by pulling the ECM Connector and Harness backward and forward (see Figure 6). Disconnect ECM connector Pull backward Harness Pull forward Figure 6 TP010680 6. Now re-connect the ECM Connector. Align the ECM Connector with the ECM (see Figure 7). Apply equal hand pressure to the left and right side of the ECM Connector to reconnect it (see Figure 7). 1 Align ECM connector with ECM Figure 7 2 Apply equal hand pressure to left and right sides of ECM connector to re-connect. TP010681 5/15

7. Unsnap the black latch from the right tab. Latch the ECM Connector securely in place by rotating the black latch backward and completely engaging it into the left tab (see Figure 8). It should snap in place. Black latch Black latch Completely engage the black latch into the left tab Left tab Rotate black latch backward Figure 8 TP010682 8. Reinforce the ECM connection by wrapping two 18 inch or longer nylon/plastic tie wraps completely around the ECM and connector, as described in the steps provided below. NOTE: Use one 18 inch or longer nylon/plastic tie wrap each for front and back reinforcement of the ECM in this procedure. DO NOT mate two smaller tie wraps together. This may not keep reliable force on the connector and DTC codes may be repeated. A. Feed the two nylon/plastic tie wraps under the wire harness and over the top of the ECM (see Figure 9). CAUTION: Avoid passing the tie wraps over any brackets that protrude from the top of the ECM. View from Passenger Side of Vehicle Feed tie wraps under the wire harness, over the top of the ECM Wire harness ECM connector Two 18 inch or longer nylon/ plastic tie wraps Figure 9 TP010683 6/15

B. Wrap the tie wraps from the top around to the bottom of the ECM. Feed the tie wraps back through to the passenger side (See Figure 10). ECM Two 18 inch or longer nylon/plastic tie wraps Figure 10 Wrap tie wraps from top of ECM around to bottom and back through to passenger side TP010684 C. Mate up and latch the two tie wraps (see Figure 11). Mate up and latch two tie wraps Figure 11 TP010685 7/15

D. Align the front tie wrap into the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECM Connector (see Figure 12A). E. Align the back tie wrap with the solid, flat surface of the left (back) side of the ECM Connector (see Figure 12A). F. Hand tighten both tie wraps (see Figure 12A). CAUTION: DO NOT apply too much force when tightening both tie wraps. This may result in damage to the outer protective plastic shield of the ECM Connector. Align front tie wrap into the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECM connector Hand tighten both tie wraps Push the front tie wrap into the V-shaped arch Align back tie wrap with the solid, flat surface of the left (back) side of the ECM connector Figure 12A Figure 12B G. Push the front tie wrap in the V-shaped arch on the right (front) side of the ECM Connector (see Figure 12B). H. Complete a final secure/tighten of the tie wraps in place. When tie wraps are properly secured and in place, cut off the excess ends of each tie wrap. See Figure 13. View of ECM When Procedure is Completed Cut off the 2 excess ends from each of the tie wraps TP010686 Completed 1 secure/tighten of the tie wraps in place Figure 13 TP010687 9. Re-install the left- and right-hand side trim panels to the center console. 10.Look at the CONSULT-II Self-Diagnosis printout from step 2, page 2: If DTC Code P0134 only or P0154 only are present, proceed to and perform Replacing Oxygen Sensor, pages 9-11. If any other combination of P0134, P0135, P0154, or P0155 is present, proceed to and perform Final System Check, page 14. 8/15

Replacing Oxygen Sensor NOTE: This repair should ONLY be applied when: A DTC of P0134 or P0154 alone is present, without any other DTC code. DO NOT replace if DTC P0134 and P0154 are together. Emissions Certification Determine the vehicle's Emissions Certification (California or Federal): 1. All 2001 Maxima vehicles have California emissions certification. 2. For 2000 Maxima vehicles, you need to determine if the vehicle is certified for California or Federal emissions. Check the Emissions Certification Label on the underside of the engine hood to verify if the certificate is for California emissions (see Figure 14). If there is no mention of California on the label, the vehicle is certified for Federal emissions. VEHICLE EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION TEST GROUP: YNSXV03. 036A/OBD-II CERTIFIED ENGINE DISPLACEMENT: 3.0LITER EVAPORATIVE FAMILY: YNSXR0110RCC EXHAUST EMISSION CONTROL TYPE: TWC/2H02S (2) /EGR/SFI/2TWC ENGINE TUNE UP SPECIFICATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS: IDLE SPEED NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDED HIGH IDLE SPEED NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDED IDLE MIXTURE SETTING NO OTHER ADJUSTMENTS NEEDED VALVE LASH INTAKE : 0.36mm (.14IN) -HOT EXHAUST : 0.37mm (.15IN) -HOT IGNITION TIMING 15û B.T.D.C. * ENGINE AT NORMAL OERATING TEMPERATURE * ALL ACCESSORIES TURNED OFF * KEEP THE STEERING WHEEL IN A STRAIGHT AHEAD POSITION * CHECK WHEN RADIATOR COOLING FAN DOES NOT OPERATE * SEE SERVICE MANUAL AND MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION THIS VEHICLE CONFORMS TO U.S. EPA NLEV REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO GASOLINE-FUELED 2000 MODEL YEAR NEW LEV PASSENGER CARS AND CALIFORNIA REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO GASOLINE-FUELED 2000 MODEL YEAR NEW LEV PASSENGER CARS. 3 0 V 0 G F F G NISSN MOTOR CO., LTD. 3 Y 1 0 1 VQ30DE CATALYST Figure 14 TP000554 3. Proceed to and perform Oxygen Sensor Replacement on page 10. 9/15

Oxygen Sensor Replacement: 4. Replace the incident bank front oxygen sensor as indicated by the DTC on the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis printout. Refer to the vehicle's Emissions Certification Label. Refer to the PARTS INFORMATION section for correct part numbers. IMPORTANT: The correct sensor must be identified and replaced. Use the following information to identify the sensor: A. The Bank-1 sensor has a black harness and a part number prefix of 22690. See Figure 15 below, and Figures 16 and 17 on page 11 for sensor/sensor connection location and identification. B. The Bank-2 sensors have a blue harness and a part number prefix of 22691. See Figure 15 below, and Figures 16 and 17 on page 11 for sensor/sensor connection location and identification. O2 Sensor Location 2000 Federal Maxima: HO2S1-B1 O2 sensor B1 (BLACK) Tube Assembly Cat. B1 Pre-Cat (B1) HO2S2-B1 Rear O2 sensor B1 (WHITE) (B2) B2 Pre-Cat HO2S1-B2 O2 sensor B2 (BLUE) Figure 15 TP010695 10/15

O2 Sensor Location, 2000 Maxima California / All 2001 Maxima: Rear muffler Bank 1 (B1) Tube Assembly Rear cat HO2S1-B1 O2 sensor B1 (BLACK) B2 Pre-cat H02S2-B2 Rear O2 sensor B2 (RED) B1 Pre-Cat HO2S1-B2 O2 sensor B2 (BLUE) Figure 16 H02S2-B1 Rear O2 sensor B1 (WHITE) Bank 2 (B2) TP010696 O2 Sensor Connector Location: 2000 MAXIMA CALIFORNIA CERTIFICATION AND ALL 2001 MAXIMA H02S1-B1 O2 sensor B1 (BLACK harness) H02S1- B2 O2 sensor B2 (BLUE harness) H02S2-B1 Rear O2 sensor B1 (WHITE harness) H02S2-B2 Rear O2 sensor B2 (RED harness) Figure 17 Passenger side front strut tower TP010697 5. Proceed to and perform ECM Part Number Check and Update, page 12-13. 11/15

ECM Part Number Check and Update NOTE: This repair should ONLY be applied when a DTC of P0134 or P0154 alone is present, without any other DTC code. DO NOT perform this repair if DTC P0134 and P0154 are together. 1. Determine the vehicle's ECM Part Number. The ECM P/N is found on top of the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis printout (see Figure 1 on page 2), or by CONSULT ECM P/N Selection. 2. Compare the vehicle's ECM P/N to those shown under Current ECM P/N and New ECM Data P/N in Chart B below: Chart B Current ECM P/N's: Vehicle Current ECM P/N New ECM Data P/N 2000, M/T 23710-3Y100, -3Y101, -3Y103, -3Y104, 23710-2Y067 California Emissions -2Y065, -2Y066 2000, M/T w/v-tires * 23710-3Y110, -3Y111, -3Y113, -3Y114, 23710-2Y077 California Emissions -2Y075, -2Y076 2000, A/T 23710-3Y115, -3Y116, -3Y118, 23710-2Y172 California Emissions -3Y119, -2Y170, -2Y171 2000, A/T w/ TCS ** 23710-3Y160, -3Y161, -3Y163 23710-2Y177 California Emissions -3Y164, -2Y175, -2Y176 2000, M/T 23710-2Y900, -2Y901, -2Y903 23710-2Y906 Federal Emissions -2Y904, -2Y905 2000, M/T w/v-tires * 23710-2Y910, -2Y911, -2Y913, 23710-2Y972 Federal Emissions -2Y914, -2Y971 2000, A/T 23710-2Y915, -2Y916, -2Y918 23710-2Y922 Federal Emissions -2Y919, -2Y921 2000, A/T w/tcs ** 23710-2Y960, -2Y961, -2Y963 23710-2Y966 Federal Emissions -2Y964, -2Y965 2001, M/T 23710-4Y900, -4Y901, -4Y903 23710-4Y904 2001, M/T w/v-tires * 23710-4Y910, -4Y911, -4Y913 23710-4Y914 2001, A/T 23710-5Y000, -5Y001, -5Y003 23710-5Y004 2001, A/T w/tcs ** 23710-5Y010, -5Y011, -5Y013 23710-5Y014 NOTES: * V-Tires = V-rated Tires ** TCS = Traction Control System A. If the ECM P/N in the vehicle matches one of those listed under "Current ECM P/N" in Chart B (above): Make a note of the new ECM Data P/N required and proceed to Step 3 on page 13 to perform ECM reprogramming. B. If the ECM P/N in the vehicle matches one of those listed under "New ECM Data P/N" in Chart B (above): DO NOT perform ECM reprogramming. The procedure is complete if the incident bank O2 sensor was replaced (pages 10 and 11) as part of this bulletin. 12/15

3. Perform ECM reprogramming to update the ECM data to the new P/N. ASIST users Click here to link to the "ECM Reprogramming For Nissan Vehicles" general procedure. Or refer to Attachment A in the print copy of this bulletin. Maxima 2001 Pathfinder 2000 Xterra 1999 ier Update for A/T CAL Models Update for M/T CAL Models Update for A/T FED Models Update for M/T FED Models Summary To 23710-2Y172 CAL AT NATS without TCS VG33 CAL MT Replaces 23710-3Y115,-3Y116,-3Y118,-3Y119, -2Y170, & -2Y171 To 23710-2Y177 CAL AT NATS TCS Replaces 23710-3Y160,-3Y161,-3Y163,-3Y164, -2Y175, & -2Y176 NOTE: Example only, your screen may differ. ECM CODE KeyPad More More Back Up Main Menu Figure 18 TP010485 4. Proceed to and perform Final System Check, page 14. 13/15

Final System Check (all incident cases) 1. Use CONSULT-II to erase all DTCs stored in the ECM. 2. Confirm that Oxygen Sensors HO2S1 (B1) and HO2S1 (B2) are functioning by performing steps 2A through 2C, below. NOTE: Run the vehicle for five minutes before beginning step 2A. Steps 2A and 2B should be performed with the engine at 2000 rpm with no-load (transmission in Neutral or Park, parking brake set). A. Select Data Monitor, then Selection From Menu in CONSULT-II (see Figure 19). DATA MONITOR SELECT DIAG MODE SELECT MONITOR ITEM WORK SUPPORT ECM INPUT SIGNALS SELF-DIAG RESULTS MAIN SIGNALS Press here DATA MONITOR Press here SELECTION FROM MENU DATA MONITOR (SPEC) CUSTOMIZED LIST ACTIVE TEST FUNCTION TEST Scroll Down SETTING Numerical Display BACK LIGHT COPY Figure 19 B. Select HO2S1 (B1) and HO2S1 (B2) and press the Line Graph Display button (see Figure 20A) to toggle to the display of line graphs for the oxygen sensors (see Figure 20B), then press Start. Press here Press here Press here to toggle to the display of line graphs for the O2 Sensors. Page Up SETTING DATA MONITOR SELECT MONITOR ITEM A/F ALPHA-B1 A/F ALPHA-B2 COOLAN TEMP/S HO2S1 (B1) HO2S1 (B2) Page Down Line Graph Display Figure 20A SAVE LIST START MODE BACK LIGHT COPY Figure 20B C. The sensors are working correctly if both are cycling up and down (oscillating) and the voltage reading remains below 1 Volt. 3. Use CONSULT-II to confirm no other DTCs have reset. MODE BACK LIGHT COPY MONITOR H02S1 (B1) DATA MONITOR NO DTC SFT RANGE RECORD MODE BACK LIGHT COPY TP010750 TP010751 If no other DTCs have reset, the repair is finished. If other DTCs have reset, refer to the EC Section of the appropriate Service Manual for diagnostic assistance. 2.56 1.92 1.28 0.64 0.00 H02S1 (B2) 2.56 1.92 1.28 0.64 0.00 0.77 V 0.81 V 14/15

PARTS INFORMATION DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER QUANTITY SOURCE For all incidents: 18 or Longer Nylon/Plastic Tie Wrap N/A 2 Local Source For P0134 or P0154 alone, without any other HO2S1 DTC: Oxygen Sensor Bank 1 22690-2Y921 1 NNA Source (for DTC P0134 ONLY) Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 22691-2Y900 1 NNA Source (for DTC P0154 ONLY for 2000 Model Year Vehicles with Federal Emissions) Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 (for DTC P0154 ONLY for 2000 Model Year Vehicles with California Emissions and all 2001 Model Year Vehicles) 22691-3Y100 1 NNA Source CLAIMS INFORMATION If only the ECM connection is repaired, submit a Primary Failed Part (PP) line claim using the following claims coding: DESCRIPTION PFP OP CODE SYM DIA FRT Diagnosis and Repair ECM Connection (1) (2) RX06AA HD 32 0.7 Hrs. (1) Includes sufficient time to perform the required diagnosis DO NOT claim any Section EE Op Codes on this claim. (2) Reference the A33 Parts Catalog and use the indicated EGI Harness P/N as the PFP. OR If the ECM connection is repaired, the O2 sensor is replaced, and (if required) the ECM is reprogrammed, submit a Primary Failed Part (PP) line using the following claims coding: DESCRIPTION PFP OP CODE SYM DIA FRT RPL One O2 Sensor (1) DE47AA HD 32 0.5 Hrs. Diagnosis and Repair ECM Connection (2) RX06AA 0.7 Hrs. (If Required) Reprogram ECM DE98AA 0.5 Hrs. (1) Reference the Parts Information table (above) and use the indicated O2 Sensor P/N as the PFP. (2) Includes sufficient time to perform the required diagnosis DO NOT claim any Section EE Op Codes on this claim. 15/15