U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

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7 - DH - RAM 5/5 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL UC-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE BATT A FUSE 4 A TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C A9 C TURBO TURBO SPEED SPEED SENSOR SENSOR SIGNAL GROUND SENSOR- TURBO SPEED ACTUATOR GROUND ACTUATOR HIGH ACTUATOR LOW SMART POWER RELAY FEED ACTUATOR- 4 A9 K5 8 BR/GY K54 8 BR/VT K97 8 DB/TN D 8 BR/VT D 8 WT/LG F48 6 PK/OR S65 TO A9 6 A9 6 A9 6 OTHER MODULES 49 C 5 C 6 C 4 C 4 C FUSED FUSED FUSED TURBO TURBO B(+) B(+) B(+) SPEED SPEED SENSOR SENSOR SIGNAL GROUND C 8 C 9 C ACTUATOR ACTUATOR ACTUATOR GROUND HIGH LOW CONTROL 4 ACTUATOR- SENSOR- TURBO SPEED 5 4 5 4 6 5 6 5 CONTROL C CONTROL C 8a4e8 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation The Variable Geometry Turbocharger () is electronically activated by the Turbo Actuator. The Turbo Actuator is a smart device that receives information via the J99 Datalink from the Engine Control Module (ECM). The Turbo Actuator performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the primary engine ECM using the J99 Datalink. When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: The Engine Control Module (ECM) does not receive a message from the Actuator in a calibrated amount of time. Possible Causes POWER SUPPLY TO TURBO ACTUATOR OPEN POWER SUPPLY TO TURBO ACTUATOR SHORTED TO GROUND (K97) TURBO ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN J99 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN J99 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN J99 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND J99 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND J99 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT J99 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT J99 COMPONENT INTERNALLY SHORTED TURBOCHARGER CONTROL MODULE (ECM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based. UC ACTIVE Is DTC UC Active? Yes Go To No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Engine Control (ECM). OTHER DTCs Repair any Voltage Low DTCs before proceeding with this test procedure.

The J99 Datalink is a BUS circuit which the ECM uses to communicate with the Turbo Actuator and Smart O Sensor Module. If the J99 Datalink is shorted or one of these components is internally shorted, communication will be lost and DTCs will set against BOTH of these components. Are there lost communication DTCs present against BOTH of the components listed in the note above? Yes Go To 5 No Go To. CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO TURBO ACTUATOR FOR AN OPEN. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Turbo Actuator harness connector. V Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. Measure the voltage between the Turbo Actuator power supply circuit and the Turbo Actuator return circuit at the Turbo Actuator harness connector. 4 Check the voltage at key-on and while cranking the engine. Is the voltage above. Volts? ACTUATOR- ELECTRONIC TURBO Yes Go To 4 No Repair/Replace the Smart Power Relay harness. TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based 8594 4. CHECK THE J99 FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.. Measure the resistance of the J99 Datalink (+) circuit between the Turbo Actuator harness connector and the J99 Datalink (+) circuit at the ECM C harness connector. 4. Measure the resistance of the J99 Datalink (-) circuit between the Turbo Actuator harness connector and the J99 Datalink (-) circuit at the ECM C harness connector. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms for both measurements? Yes Replace the Turbocharger Assembly in accordance with the service information. TEST 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Engine Control (ECM)

No Repair the J99 circuit that measured above 5. Ohms for an open or high resistance. TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) 5. CHECK THE COMPONENTS ON THE J99. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect only one component at a time during this next step. If the DTCs for the component that is STILL CONNECTED changes from active to stored, the component that was disconnected is faulty. If all of the DTCs remain active, then the disconnected component is not the problem. Reconnect each component before going on to the next one so that only one component is disconnected at a time.. Disconnect the Smart O Sensor Module harness connector. Cycle the ignition key on and off three times ending with the ignition on. Leave the ignition in the off position for 75 seconds each time. Monitor the status of the DTCs for the remaining connected components with the scan tool.. Turn the ignition off and reconnect the Turbo Actuator harness connector. 4. Disconnect the Turbo Actuator harness connector. Cycle the ignition key on and off three times ending with the ignition on. Leave the ignition in the off position for 75 seconds each time. Monitor the status of the DTCs for the remaining connected components with the scan tool. Did the status of the DTCs change to stored for the component STILL CONNECTED when disconnecting any one of the components listed above? Yes Replace the component that caused the DTC change from active to stored in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure) No Go To 6 4

6. CHECK THE J99 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Turbo Actuator, Smart O Sensor Module and the ECM C harness connectors.. Measure the resistance between ground and the J99 Datalink (+) circuit at the ECM C harness connector. 9 (-) 8 (+) 4. Measure the resistance between ground and the J99 Datalink (-) circuit at the ECM C harness connector. Is the resistance above k Ohms for both circuits? Yes Go To 7 5 6 4 5 No Repair the short to ground in the J99 circuit. TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based CONTROL C 86 7. J99 SHORTED. Measure the resistance between the J99 Datalink (+) circuit at the ECM C harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM C harness connector.. Measure the resistance between the J99 Datalink (-) circuit at the ECM C harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM C harness connector. 9 (-) 8 (+) Disregard any resistance between 5 and 7 Ohms between the J99 (+) and the J99 Datalink (-) pins. Is the resistance above k Ohms for both circuits? 5 6 4 5 Yes Go To 8 No Repair the short in the J99 circuit. TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based CONTROL C 8598 5

8. CHECK THE J99 FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE. Measure the resistance of the J99 Datalink (+) circuit between the Turbo Actuator harness connector and the J99 Datalink (+) circuit at the ECM C harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the J99 Datalink (-) circuit between the Turbo Actuator harness connector and the J99 Datalink (-) circuit at the ECM C harness connector. (+) 4 (-) 4 Is the resistance below 5. Ohms for both measurements? 9 (-) 8 (+) ACTUATOR- ELECTRONIC TURBO Yes Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. TEST 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based No Repair the J99 circuit that measured above 5. Ohms for an open or high resistance. 5 6 CONTROL C 4 5 8596 TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based 6