Repair content for 2005 GMC W4500 Forward

Similar documents
Repair content for 2005 GMC W4500 Forward

DTC P1515 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

DTC P1223, P1226, P1229, P1232, P1235, P1238, P1241, or P1244

DTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit


Document ID: General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

2002 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208

DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 (w/lr4 and LM7 w/ Delphi HO2S)

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

2002 Buick Rendezvous - AWD

DTC P0743 sets when the TCM detects an open circuit, a short to power, or a short to ground in the TCC PWM solenoid circuit for 1.5 seconds.

The engine is running. DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 run continuously once the above condition has been met.

# : SMU - Revised DTC P0201-P (Sep 16, 2002)

DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

Document ID# Chevrolet Corvette

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

DTC P0216 Injection Timing Control Circuit

DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance

DTC P1431 Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance

DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich

No signal from the CMP sensor for 3 seconds with the PCM receiving an engine start signal.

2003 Chevrolet S10 - Engine Performance & Emission Controls > Engine Controls - 4.3L > Diagn...

DTC P1404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Closed Position Performance

DTC P0420 or P0430. Circuit Description. DTC Descriptors. Conditions for Running the DTC

DTC P1351 Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage

DTC P1415 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Bank 1

DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input (3.1L VIN M)

CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC

DTC P1406 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Performance

DTC P0420. Circuit Description. Conditions for Running the DTC.

Cruise Control Diagnosis

Engine Controls - Revised DTC 0090 Diagnostics

DTC P1811 Maximum Adapt and Long Shift

DTC P1655 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit

Symptom: P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA- TION - VACUUM LEAK DETECTED


Distributor Ignition DI System Diagnosis

DTC P1336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

Control Module Command EVAP Canister Purge Valve EVAP Canister Vent Valve ON Open Closed OFF Closed Open

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Diagnosis

DTC B0228, B0413, B0423, Or B3779

Dtc P128E. Print Chevrolet Silverado 6.6L Eng 2500 Hd. 1Search P128E REQUESTED INFORMATION. Diagnostic Instructions

P0030, P0036, -- P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161 P0030, P0036, P0050, P0056, P0135, P0141,

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (W/O Immobilizer)

DTC P0300-P0308. Diagnostic Instructions. DTC Descriptors. Circuit/System Description. Conditions for Running the DTC


DTC P3401, P3425, P3441, or P3449

If the PCM detects a counter value of two during one trip, then DTC P1811 sets. DTC P1811 is a type C DTC.

1999 Chevrolet Tahoe - 4WD. DTC P1345 Crankshaft Position (CKP)-Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation

DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance

Active Grille Air Shutter 1 Malfunction

Component Tests P2106. Component Tests Mazda RX 8 1.3L Eng. 1Search

P0404-EGR Position Sensor Performance

2007 Hummer H TRANSMISSION Manual Transmission - Aisin AR5 - H3. Fastener Tightening Specifications Specification Application

# : SMU - Revised DTC P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance - (Feb 20, 2002)

The engine control module (ECM) uses the following information to calculate an expected airflow rate.

P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM

Engine Cranks But Does Not Run

P245C REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View

2008 Hummer H2 - Engine Performance & Emission Controls > Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L,

6T30/6T40/6T45 - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

Short to Ground High Resistance Open P0132, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0137, P0140, P0151, P0152,

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

Alternative Fuel Engine Control Unit

DTC P2118 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CURRENT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning (WO/ETC)

DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, or P0358

DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, or P0175

DTC P0106. DTC Descriptor. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance. Circuit/System Description

P0030, P0036, P0050, P0053, P0054, P0056, P0059, P0060, P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161

DTC P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / Open

DTC P0131 HO2S CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1/SENSOR 1)

2001 Chevrolet Corvette ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Cruise Control Systems - Corvette

2007 Chevrolet Corvette STEERING Steering Wheel and Column - Corvette. Steering Wheel and Column - Corvette

DTC P20B9-P20BF or P20C0-P20C4


Document ID# Buick LeSabre

SECTION 5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

TORQUE BASED ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL (ETC)

# : Revised Engine Cranks But Does Not Run Diagnostic - (Sep 26, 2003)

#97-T-20A: MIL (Service Engine Soon Telltale Lamp) On and EGR DTCs P0401, P0404, P0405, P1404 and/or P1406 in PCM Memory - (Jan 6, 2003)

P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

SPN 110. Suspect Parameter Number (SPN) and Failure Mode Indicator (FMI) Description. SPN FMI Description Possible Causes

2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS ENGINE Engine Cooling - Equinox

Enhanced Ignition System Diagnosis


POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC

Volkswagen > New Beetle, New Beetle Convertible > Liter 4-Cyl. 2V Generic Scan Tool, Engine Code(s): AEG 24 - Components, Checking

Throttle-by-wire. MasterCraft Technical Training Vonore, Tennessee USA. A MasterCraft Technical Services Publication

Document ID: Open/High Resistance DTC C DTC C

HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage

Transcription:

Page 1 of 7 Your Current Vehicle: 2005 GMC W4500 Forward DTC P2101 DTC P2101 Circuit Description The commanded throttle position (TP), based on accelerator pedal position (APP) and possibly other limiting factors, is compared to the actual TP. The two values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the powertrain control module (PCM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module redundantly monitor the commanded and actual TP. DTC P2101 sets if the PCM detects an out-of-range condition between the commanded and the actual throttle position. DTC Descriptor This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC: DTC P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance Conditions for Running the DTC DTCs P0068, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1516, P2108, U0107 are not set. DTCs P0120 and P0220 are not active at the same time. The engine is running. OR The ignition voltage is more than 8.5 volts with the ignition ON. The TAC system is not in the battery saver mode. DTC P2101 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. Conditions for Setting the DTC The PCM detects that the commanded and actual throttle positions are not within 6 percent of each other for more than 0.19 second. Action Taken When the DTC Sets The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the

Page 2 of 7 diagnostic runs and fails. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. Diagnostic Aids Inspect for mechanical concerns or binding that may be temperature related. Components may not move freely in extreme heat or cold due to the presence of contaminants or ice formation. Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info. For an intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections. Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Page 3 of 7 4. If the TP indicated angle does not follow the movement of the throttle blade and no TP sensor DTCs are set, there is a mechanical condition with the throttle shaft or the TP sensor. 15. Locating and repairing an individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views Go to 1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2 Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle 2 Is DTC U0107 also set? Go to DTC U0107 Go to Step 3 3 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. 4. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide Go to Diagnostic open throttle (WOT) and slowly return the Aids pedal to the released position. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the pedal is depressed to WOT and decreasing as the pedal is moved to the released position? Go to Step 4

Page 4 of 7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body. 3. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. 4. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body. 4 5. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. 6. Open the throttle blade to WOT, then to the closed position by hand. 7. Observe the TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2 angle parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate both angle parameters increasing as the throttle plate is moved to WOT, and decreasing as the throttle plate is moved to the closed position? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 12 5 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TAC motor circuits. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Test the TAC motor circuits for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs. Go to Step 14 Go to Step 6

Page 5 of 7 6 Test each TAC motor circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs. Go to Step 14 Go to Step 7 7 Test each TAC motor circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs. Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8 8 1. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector. 2. Remove all jumper wires. 3. Test for a short between each TAC motor circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs. Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9 9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect the TAC module. 3. Connect a test lamp between the 2 TAC motor circuits at the TAC motor harness connector. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and observe the test lamp. Did the test lamp illuminate briefly when the ignition was turned ON? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12

Page 6 of 7 10 Inspect for poor connections at the TAC motor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Repairing Connector Terminals. Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11 11 Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 14 -- 12 Inspect for poor connections at the TAC module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Repairing Connector Terminals. Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13 13 Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 14 -- 14 1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15

Page 7 of 7 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code 15 Have any DTCs not been diagnosed? (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK Copyright 2016 by Chilton, an imprint of Cengage Learning (/lh/home/index/mwellgttbrrgh7skm5-c_1nztzuujyyvzga24k5hy30oxu3w1)home Terms and Conditions (http://www.cengage.com/content/footer/terms_of_use.aspx) Privacy Statement (http://www.cengage.com/content/footer/privacy_statement.aspx) Contact Us (http://www.cengage.com/contact/)