Parking Brake Indicator Is Flashing

Similar documents
Switch (InterlockOverride)

Switch (Continuous Flow)

Auxiliary Hydraulic Does Not Function in One Direction System Operation Description:

Auxiliary Hydraulic Does Not Function in One Direction

Serial Number Range TBF00100 & After TBG00100 & After TBH00100 & After TBP00100 & After TBJ00100 & After

P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

Intake Manifold Tuning (IMT)

Throttle Position Sensor Circuit - Test

5 Volt Engine Pressure Sensor Supply Circuit - Test

Fault Code 34 - Weak Battery Voltage Supply

Intelligent Lift Interlock System Installation Instructions

2004 Ranger Workshop Manual

5 Volt Sensor Supply Circuit - Test

Intake manifold change-over

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

Hydrostatic System - Test and Adjust

34 FLASH CODE 34 - TBS LOW

41 FLASH CODE 41 - TOO MANY SRS

Alternator Ground Check Verify Repairs

33 FLASH CODE 33 - TBS HIGH


Injector Solenoid - Test

HV: Cooling Fan Clutch

INTERNATIONAL 3200 AND Freightliner MB

81 FLASH CODE 81 OIL LEVEL, EXHAUST TEMP, EGR TEMP OR EGR DELTA-PRESSURE, CIRCUIT FAILED HIGH

DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

Online Service Center for Monaco Coach

Troubleshooting Manual

ME: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump

Field Installation of the Joystick Conversion Kit (DUAL CONTROL){1408, 5057, 5059, 5264, 5705}

2002 F-Super Duty /Excursion Workshop Manual

2000 Town Car Workshop Manual

General Information. Resistance Check

Third Generation NITE Phoenix

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

RR 2T and X - Trainer oil injection and wiring trouble shooting guide

2000 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual

HOW TO PERFORM VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (VIN) WRITING

Gateway 505/605 Symptom Flow Chart Lift Interlock

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

P0102-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW

Technical Information and Diagnostic Guide

COMPONENT ACCESS. If no voltage is present, check wiring to the board. If voltage is present, and brewer does not power on, replace board.

GRD502-B Flow Chart 02/05/09

Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) Actuator Connector

Computers and Control Systems: Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures C Charts. Part 1 of 6. Chart C-1 (1 Of 6)

SECOND GENERATION Use this guide with unit serial number prefix beginning with BWF using Terra Power separator.

1998 F-150/250 Workshop Manual

CAUTION: Ensure battery Is fully charged prior to testing. Low battery voltage will cause faulty diagnostic system operation.

P245C REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View

VSC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON

Technical Information and Diagnostic Guide RestStar Use this guide with 5700XE RestStar Unit. Western Star 5700XE.

TABLE OF CONTENTS. Understanding the Troubleshooting Instructions...2 Signal Light...2 Harness Connections...2 Inspection...2

Fuller Heavy Duty Transmissions TRTS0020 EN-US October 2007


Note: The engine may start, but you may still have high leakoff within the high-pressure fuel system. NOTICE

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Intelligent Lift Interlock ILISCT511-A (Manual Lift Door) Ford Transit Connect

2012 Volkswagen Eos Komfort

8/18/2017 PPT AF: Glow Plug System - On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel (Powertrain Diagnostics) 2004 Ford F-250 MotoLogic

1984 Jeep CJ7. IGNITION SYSTEM - SOLID STATE' 'Distributors & Ignition Systems MOTORCRAFT SOLID STATE IGNITION (SSI)

ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

DX: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor

DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

C-IDLE750 Idle-Lock Anti-Theft 2018 RAM Contact InterMotive for additional vehicle applications.

TABLE OF CONTENTS. Understanding the Troubleshooting Instructions...2 Signal Light...2 Harness Connections...2 Inspection...2

DTC P1655 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit

P0088-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE TOO HIGH

CUMMINS FAULT CODE: 1239 PID: SPN: 2623 FMI: 3/3 LAMP: AMBER

2003 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis/Marauder Workshop Manual

P O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT

Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing terminals in harness connector. The respective fuses of Diesel-Direct fuel injection system must be OK:

2000 F-150 Workshop Manual

2007 Chevrolet Corvette STEERING Steering Wheel and Column - Corvette. Steering Wheel and Column - Corvette

SERVICE MANUAL. Kysor Instrumentation Troubleshooting Guide

Volkswagen B3 Passat Diagnosis, Fault Memory - Passat Diagnosis, Fault Memory (Page GR-D4)

Note: If DTCs P0670 and P0684 are present, carry out DTC P0670 diagnosis before diagnosing DTC P0684.

P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT


DIAGNOSTIC FLOW CHART FOR V-68 ELECTRO LIFT UNIT

Filling and Flushing the Hydraulic System - Test

Spray Height Controller

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 06/21/2000

SECTION Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Installation and Service Manual M² Sync Room Slideout System without Room Lock Connectors on Control Box

P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS & OPERATION

KIT CONTENTS Qty Part Description Part Number

Wiring diagrams on page 29 are for reference only. For detailed vehicle wiring refer to Navistar documents.

ILISP610-A Shift Interlock Chevy/GMC Full Size Van Chevy/GMC Full Size Van L Contact InterMotive for specific applications

BRIVIS DUCTED INVERTER SERVICE MANUAL DRCi


Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM ) Low Voltage

Airbag Deactivation Shunt Kit Installation Instructions

SD Bendix EC-14 AntiLock Controller Assembly DESCRIPTION GENERAL MOUNTING PHYSICAL

Individual ignition coil system,

82 FLASH CODE 82 OIL LEVEL, EXHAUST TEMP, EGR TEMP OR EGR DELTA-PRESSURE, CIRCUIT FAILED LOW

2002 F-150 Workshop Manual

Troubleshooting Procedure for Discharged Battery

Transcription:

Page 1 of 5 Troubleshooting 247B, 257B, 267B, 277B and 287B Multi Terrain Loaders and 216B, 226B, 232B, 236B, 242B, 246B, 248B, 252B, 262B and 268B Skid Steer Loaders Interlock Electronic Control System Parking Brake Indicator Is Flashing Test Step 1. CHECK FOR A FLASHING PARKING BRAKE INDICATOR BEFORE THE SYSTEM IS ENABLED Illustration 1 g01032924 Occupy the seat. Place the armrest in the DOWN position. Turn the key start switch to the ON position.

Page 2 of 5 The parking brake indicator should be on. OK - The parking brake indicator is on. Proceed to Test Step 4. NOT OK - The parking brake indicator is flashing. Proceed to Test Step 2. NOT OK - The parking brake indicator is off. Repair: The parking brake indicator is not working properly. See Testing and Adjusting, "Parking Brake Indicator and Armrest Indicator Do Not Function Correctly". Test Step 2. CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the key start switch to the OFF position. Raise the cab. See Operation and Maintenance Manual, "Cab Tilting". Locate the interlock ECM. The interlock ECM is located on the left side of the machine beneath the access cover on the floor of the machine. D. Disconnect the wire harness from the ECM. E. Measure the resistance from contact 42 to contact 3 (wire F780-PK to wire 201-BK) on the wire harness connector. The resistance should be greater than 3000 Ohms. OK - The resistance is greater than 3000 Ohms. Repair: The ECM is very unlikely to have failed. Reconnect all connections and visually inspect the wire harness. Verify that the diagnostic code still exists. If the diagnostic code still exists perform the Test Steps again.replace the ECM, if the cause of the diagnostic code was not found after the second attempt. See Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace". NOT OK - The resistance is not greater than 3000 Ohms. Proceed to Test Step 3. Test Step 3. CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH Lower the cab. Remove the parking brake switch. Disconnect the wire harness from the switch. Measure the resistance from terminal 2 to terminal 3 of the parking brake D. switch.

Page 3 of 5 NOT OK - The resistance is not greater than 5000 Ohms. Repair: The parking brake switch has failed. Replace the parking brake switch. Test Step 4. CHECK FOR A FLASHING PARKING BRAKE INDICATOR AFTER THE SYSTEM IS ENABLED Note: The seat will still need to be occupied and the armrest will need to be down. The key start switch will also need to be in the ON position. Press and release the parking brake switch. The parking brake light should be off. OK - The parking brake light is off. Repair: There is no problem at this time. NOT OK - The parking brake is flashing. Proceed to Test Step 5. Test Step 5. CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF THE HYDROSTATIC PILOT VALVE Turn the key start switch to the OFF position. Raise the cab. See Operation and Maintenance Manual, "Cab Tilting". Locate the interlock ECM. The interlock ECM is located on the left side of the machine beneath the access cover on the floor of the machine. D. Disconnect the wire harness from the ECM. E. Measure the resistance between contact 29 and contact 68 (wire H416-GN and wire 975- WH) of the wire harness connector.

Page 4 of 5 The resistance should be approximately 11 Ohms. OK - The resistance is approximately 11 Ohms. Proceed to Test Step 7. NOT OK - The resistance is not approximately 11 Ohms. Proceed to Test Step 6. Test Step 6. CHECK THE HYDROSTATIC PILOT VALVE Locate the hydrostatic pilot valve. Disconnect the wire harness from the hydrostatic pilot valve. Measure the resistance of the coil of the hydrostatic pilot valve. The resistance should be approximately 10.5 Ohms. OK - The resistance is approximately 10.5 Ohms. NOT OK - The resistance is not approximately 10.5 Ohms. Repair: The coil of the hydrostatic pilot valve has failed. Replace the coil. Test Step 7. CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF THE HYDROSTATIC PILOT SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance from contact 3 to contact 24 (wire 201-BK to wire G988-OR) of the wire harness connector. Repair: The ECM is very unlikely to have failed. Reconnect all connections and visually inspect the wire harness. Verify that the diagnostic code still exists. If the diagnostic code still exists perform the Test Steps again.replace the ECM, if the cause of the diagnostic code was not found after the second attempt. See Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace".

Page 5 of 5 NOT OK - The resistance is not greater than 5000 Ohms. Proceed to Test Step 8. Test Step 8. CHECK THE HYDROSTATIC PILOT SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Locate the hydrostatic pilot solenoid. Disconnect the hydrostatic pilot solenoid from the wire harness. Measure the resistance from the two solenoid wires to the machine frame. NOT OK - The resistance is not greater than 5000 Ohms. Repair: The hydrostatic pilot solenoid has failed. Replace the coil of the hydrostatic pilot solenoid.