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SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 5R55S 2009 Mustang Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 06/30/2009 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts DTC Chart **May also be generated by some other non-electric hardware system. *Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms. DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) MAF concerns MAF system inoperative which may cause a concern. High/low Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) pressure, incorrect shift schedule. Incorrect Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) engagement scheduling. Symptoms similar to a Throttle Position (TP) sensor failure. P0112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) IAT indicates 125 C (254 F) (grounded) across IAT for temperature 125 C (254 F). Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. P0113 IAT IAT indicates - 40 C (-40 F) (open circuit) across IAT for temperature - 40 C (-40 F). Incorrect EPC pressure. Either high or low which will result in harsh or soft shifts. P0114 IAT IAT out of On- Board Diagnostic (OBD) range IAT higher or lower than expected during Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) and Key ON Engine Running (KOER). Rerun the OBD at normal operating temperature. P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) ECT indicates 125 C (254 F) across ECT for temperature 125 C (254 F) (grounded). TCC will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. P0118 ECT ECT indicates - 40 C (-40 F) across ECT for temperature - 40 C (-40 F) (open circuit). TCC will always be off, resulting in reduced fuel economy. P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1125, P1124 TP TP concern an. This may cause a concern. Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. P0121- Accelerator APP concern Harsh

P0124, P0221- P0224, P2100- Pedal Position (APP) an. This may cause a concern. engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, TCC does not engage. TCC cycling. P2107, P2110- P2112, P2121- P2124, P2126- P2129, P2121- P2135, P2138- P2140 P0300- P0308, P0320, P0340, P1351- Electronic Ignition (EI) EI concerns EI system is inoperative which may cause a concern. Harsh engagements and shifts, late Wide Open Throttle (WOT) shifts, no TCC engagement. P1364 P0500, P0503, U1039 P0705 ABS Transmission Range (TR) Insufficient Vehicle Speed (VSS) input from ABS through the communication link P0708 TR TR sensor circuit TR 3 open P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) loss of VSS signal through the communication link from ABS. TR TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR _V. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in TR 4, TR 3, TR 2 and/or TR 1 circuits. This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. No change in TFT TR sensor circuit TR 3 reading 2.6V- 5.0V (open circuit). This DTC cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. no TFT change No symptom. Instrument Cluster (IC) speedometer may be affected. Harsh wrong gear commanded. Defaults to (D) or invalid position. Harsh wrong gear commanded. Defaults to (D) or invalid position. GO to Pinpoint Test C. GO to Pinpoint Test C. DTC set. GO to Pinpoint Test B.

P0712 TFT 157 C (315 F) indicated TFT sensor circuit grounded P0713 TFT -40 C (-40 F) indicated TFT sensor circuit open P0715 Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Insufficient input from TSS sensor P0717 TSS Insufficient input from TSS sensor P0718 TSS TSS sensor signal noisy P0720 Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Insufficient input from OSS sensor P0721 OSS OSS sensor signal noisy P0722 OSS Insufficient input from OSS sensor P0731** Shift Solenoid A (SSA), Shift Solenoid B (SSB), Shift Solenoid C (SSC) or P0732** SSA, SSB, SSC or P0733** SSA, SSB, SSC or 1st gear ratio 2nd gear ratio 3rd gear ratio across TFT sensor for temperature of 157 C (315 F). across TFT sensor for temperature - 40 C (-40 F). loss of TSS signal loss of TSS signal a noisy TSS signal. loss of OSS signal an erratic OSS signal. loss of OSS signal No 1st No 2nd No 3rd DTC set. GO to Pinpoint Test B. DTC set. GO to Pinpoint Test B. GO to Pinpoint Test E. GO to Pinpoint Test E. GO to Pinpoint Test E. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. Abnormal shift schedule, harsh shifts. commanded Shift s may commanded Shift s may commanded Shift s may GO to Pinpoint Test E. GO to Pinpoint Test E. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

P0734** SSA, SSB, SSC or P0735 SSA, SSB, SSC, Shift Solenoid D (SSD) or 4th gear ratio 5th gear ratio P0740* TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid during OBD P0741** TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid circuit or stuck OFF P0743* TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid during OBD P0745 Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA) PCA solenoid or circuit fault No 4th No 5th TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage May flash the Transmission Control Indicator Lamp (TCIL). The PCM picked up an excessive amount of TCC slippage during normal vehicle operation. TCC solenoid circuit fails to provide voltage PCA functional fault-low pressure commanded Shift s may commanded Shift s may battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher Short to ground: engine stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engine rpm lower Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements. Engine rpm may be higher than expected. battery power: harsh shifts or engagements, engine rpm higher Short to ground: engine stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engine rpm lower Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the.

P0748 PCA PCA solenoid inoperative P0750* SSA SSA solenoid P0753* SSA SSA solenoid P0755* SSB SSB solenoid P0758* SSB SSB solenoid P0760* SSC SSC solenoid P0763* SSC SSC solenoid P0765 SSD SSD solenoid P0768 SSD SSD solenoid P0775 Pressure Control Solenoid B (PCB) PCB solenoid or circuit fault Electrical failure of the solenoid SSA circuit failed SSA circuit failed SSB circuit fails to provide voltage SSB circuit fails to provide voltage SSC circuit failed SSC circuit failed SSD circuit failed shorted to ground. SSD circuit failed shorted to ground. PCB functional fault low pressure. Possible slip in gear and/or 3rd gear ratio. battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio s, no 1st Short to ground: no 4th or 5th battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio s, no 1st Short to ground: no 4th or 5th battery power: no 3rd Short to ground: no 1st battery power: no 3rd Short to ground: no 1st battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio s. battery power: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Short to ground: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio s. Short to ground: no engine braking. Short to ground: no engine braking. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the. P0778 PCB PCB solenoid Electrical failure of No 2nd and 5th

P0791 P0794 P0795 Intermediate Shaft Speed Intermediate Shaft Speed Pressure Control Solenoid C (PCC) inoperative Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal failure Intermediate shaft speed sensor signal intermittent PCC solenoid or circuit fault P0798 PCC PCC solenoid inoperative P0960 Pressure Control Solenoid A (PCA) PCA solenoid circuit open P0962** PCA PCA solenoid, short to ground P0963 PCA PCA solenoid short to battery power or short to ground P0964 PCB PCB solenoid circuit open P0966 PCB PCB solenoid, short to ground P0967 PCB PCB solenoid short to battery voltage, short to ground P0968 PCC PCC solenoid circuit open the solenoid a loss of the intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. an intermittent intermediate shaft speed sensor signal. PCC functional fault low pressure. Electrical failure of the solenoid PCA solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is PCA solenoid is checked. An PCA solenoid is checked. An PCB solenoid is checked. Error is noted if tolerance is PCB solenoid is checked. An PCB solenoid is checked. An PCC solenoid is checked. Error is Harsh shifts. GO to Pinpoint Test E. Harsh shifts. GO to Pinpoint Test E. Incorrect shift pattern indicating mechanical or hydraulic failure of the. Incorrect gear ratio in 4th and 5th Open circuit causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Short circuit causes minimum PCA pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Slips in gear and 3rd gear incorrect. Short to power causes maximum PCA pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Short to ground No 3rd Open circuit causes maximum PCB pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. Short to ground. No 2nd and 5th Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Short to ground No 2nd and 4th Open circuit causes maximum PCC pressure,

P0970 PCC PCC solenoid, short to ground P0971 PCC PCC solenoid short to power, short to ground P1116 ECT ECT out of OBD range P1124 TP TP sensor voltage high/low for OBD P1460 A/C A/C clutch cycling pressure switch P1572 Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch BPP switch circuit failed P1636 SSx SSx ISIG communication P1700 Transmission Transmission indeterminate failure P1702 TR TR signal intermittent, code P0705, noted if tolerance is PCC solenoid is checked. An PCC solenoid is checked. An ECT temperature higher or lower than expected during KOEO and KOER. TP sensor was not in the correct position for onboard diagnostic. A/C or defrost ON condition may result from A/C clutch being ON Brake ON circuit failure during normal operation. an with the ISIG chip. Internal component failure. Direct One- Way Clutch (OWC) failure. See P0705, P0708 conditions. harsh engagements and shifts. No 4th and 5th Short to battery power: harsh shift and engagements. Short to ground No 4th and 5th Rerun OBD at normal operating temperature. Rerun OBD at appropriate TP per application. DTC set during onboard diagnostic rerun with A/C OFF. Failed ON EPC pressure slightly low with A/C OFF. Failed ON or not connected TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. INSTALL a new PCM. Failure Mode Effects Management becomes active engine rpm limited to 4,000 rpm. Failed a neutral condition in 1st, 3rd or 4th gear in automatic Mode. Only 2nd and 5th gear available. Other DTCs that may set P1700: P0745, P1747, P1760, P1714, P1715, P0750, P0755. See P0705, P0708 symptoms. If other solenoid DTCs are present, DIAGNOSE and REPAIR them first. CLEAR DTCs and DRIVE vehicle. If P1700 returns, DISASSEMBLE and INSPECT the direct OWC. REPAIR as required. CLEAR DTC. DRIVE vehicle and VERIFY repair. GO to Pinpoint Test C.

P0708 are set P1703 BPP Switch Brake not actuated during OBD KOER P1703 BPP Switch BPP switch circuit failed P1704 TR TR not in P or N positions during KOEO / KOER P1705 TR TR not in P or N during KOEO / KOER P1711 TFT TFT out of OBD range Brake not cycled during KOER. Brake ON circuit failure during KOEO. TR sensor or selector lever cable incorrectly adjusted or TR. KOEO / KOER not run in park or neutral, or TR. Transmission not at operating temperature during OBD. P1714 SSA SSA inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid P1715 SSB SSB inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid P1716 SSC SSC inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid P1717 SSD SSD inoperative Mechanical failure of the solenoid P1740** TCC Solenoid TCC solenoid inoperative TCC not commanded. Mechanical failure Failed ON or not connected TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. Failed ON or not connected TCC will not engage at less than one-third throttle. Failed OFF or not connected TCC will not disengage when brake is applied. DTC is set. GO to Pinpoint Test C. DTC is set. DTC set vehicle cold or overheated. Stuck OFF. Open or short to battery power: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio s, no 1st May turn on Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). Stuck ON. No 4th or 5th Stuck OFF: 3rd gear ratio incorrect, no 3rd Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no 1st Stuck OFF: 2nd and 5th gear ratio incorrect. Stuck ON: 1st gear ratio incorrect or no gear ratio s. Stuck ON: no engine braking. Stuck OFF: harsh shifts or engagements, RERUN KOEO / KOER in P or N or GO to Pinpoint Test C. Warm or cool vehicle to normal operating temperature. GO to Pinpoint Test B.

of the solenoid engine rpm higher Stuck ON: engine stalls when in drive gear at idle, harsh shifts or engine rpm lower P1780 Transmission Control Switch (TCS) TCS not changing states TCS not cycled during self-test. TCS circuit or switch open or shorted. No overdrive cancel when cycled during KOER. RERUN OBD and cycle switch. REFER to Section 307-05 for further diagnosis and repair. P1783 TFT Transmission overtemp condition indicated TFT exceeded 127 C (270 F). Increase in control pressure. GO to Pinpoint Test B.