DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

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EINE (5VZFE) DI301 DIB1V01 DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected DTC P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected DTC P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION Misfire: The ECM uses the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor to monitor changes in the crankshaft rotation for each cylinder. The ECM counts the number of times the engine speed change rate indicates that misfire has occurred. And when the misfire rate equals to or exceeds the count of indicating that the engine condition has deteriorated, the MIL lights up. If the misfire rate is high enough and the driving conditions will cause the catalyst to overheat, the MIL blinks when misfiring occurs. For any particular 200 revolutions of engine, misfiring is detected, which can cause catalyst to overheat (This cause MIL to blink. 1trip detection logic). For any particular 1,000 revolutions of engine, misfiring is detected, which causes deterioration in emissions (This cause MIL to light up. 2trip detection logic). 563

DI302 DIAGNOSTICS EINE (5VZFE) DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area P0300 P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 P0305 P0306 Misfiring of random cylinders is detected Misfiring of each cylinder is detected Open or short in engine wire Connector connection Vacuum hose connection Ignition system Injector Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter Engine coolant temp. sensor Compression pressure Valve clearance Valve timing PCV hose connection PCV hose ECM When codes for a misfiring cylinder are recorded repeatedly but no random misfire code is recorded, it indicates that the misfires have been detected and recorded at different times. WIRI DIAGRAM 6 7 2 1 2 2 WR W AM2 17 1 IK1 IK2 I14 Ignition Switch Battery R/B No. 2 I6 No. 1 Injector WR I7 No. 2 Injector B I8 No. 3 Injector R I9 No. 4 Injector LR I10 No. 5 Injector WL I11 No. 6 Injector L WB WB 6 5 4 3 1 8 4 E8 5 E8 #10 #20 #30 #40 #50 #60 E01 E02 ECM EB A18394 564

CONFIRMATION DRIVI PATTERN EINE (5VZFE) DI303 (a) Connect the handheld tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3. (b) Record DTC and the freeze frame data. (c) Use the handheld tester to set to the Check Mode (See page DI218). (d) Read the value on the misfire counter for each cylinder when idling. If the value is displayed on the misfire counter, skip the following procedure of confirmation driving. (e) Drive the vehicle several times with the engine speed, load and its surrounding range shown with EN- GINE SPD, CALC LOAD in the freeze frame data or MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD in the data list. If you have no handheld tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after the symptom is simulated the first time. Then repeat the simulation process again. In order to memorize the DTC of misfire, it is necessary to drive around MISFIRE RPM, MISFIRE LOAD for the following period of time in the data list. Take care not to turn the ignition switch OFF. Turning the ignition switch OFF switches the diagnosis system from check (test) mode to normal mode. So all DTCs, etc., are erased. (f) (g) Engine Speed Time Ignition 3 minutes 30 seconds or more 1,000 rpm 3 minutes or more 2,000 rpm 1 minute 30 seconds or more 3,000 rpm 1 minute or more Check whether there is misfire or not by monitoring DTC and the freeze frame data. After that, record them. Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds. INSPECTION PROCEDURE If DTCs besides misfire are memorized simultaneously, first perform the troubleshooting for them. Read freeze frame data using the handheld tester or the OBD II scan tool, as freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the airfuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction. When the vehicle is brought to the workshop and the misfire is not occurred, misfire can be confirmed by reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing the repair, confirm that there is no misfire (See the confirmation driving pattern). On 6 and 8 cylinder engines, misfiring cylinder identification is disabled at high engine speed and only an general misfire fault code P0300 is stored instead of a cylinder specific misfire fault code (i. e., P0301 P0308). Under the following conditions, only P0300 code may be stored. Misfire starts in the high engine speed area or Misfire occurs only in the high engine speed area. Therefore, when a general misfire fault code (i.e., P0300) is only stored, erase the DTCs after read freeze frame data with the handheld tester or OBD II scan tool. Start the engine and drive the confirmation patten (See the CON- FIRMATION DRIVI PATTERN) and read the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder (or DTC). Perform the repair correspond to the high misfire ratio cylinder (or the misfiring cylinder indicated by DTC). After completing the repair, confirm no misfire is occurring by driving the confirmation pattern. When either of SHORT FT #1, LO FT #1, SHORT FT #2 or LO FT #2 in the freeze frame data is besides the range of ±20 %, there is a possibility that the airfuel ratio is inclining either to RICH (20 % or less) or LEAN (+20 % or more). When COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80 C (176 F), there is a possibility or misfire only during warming up. 565

DI304 DIAGNOSTICS EINE (5VZFE) If the misfire cannot be reproduced, the reason may be because of the driving with lack or fuel, the use of improper fuel, a stain on ignition plug, etc. Be sure to check the value on the misfire counter after the repair. 1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,P0305 or P0306) being output? If any other code besides DTC (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306) output, perform the throubleshoot on that DTC. YES Go to relevant DTC chart (See page DI231). NO 2 Check wire harness and vacuum hose in engine room. (a) Check the connection conditions of wire hareness and connector. (b) Check the disconnection, piping and break of vacuum hose. Repair or replace, then confirm that there is no misfire (See confirmation driving pattern). 3 Check connection of PCV piping. Repair or replace PCV piping. 566

EINE (5VZFE) DI305 4 Connect handheld tester, and read the number of misfire. PREPARATION: (a) Connect the handheld tester to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the handheld tester main switch ON. (c) Select the item DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/CYL #1 CYL #6. (d) Start the engine. Read the number of misfire on the handheld tester. When a misfire is not is reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC. RESULT: High Misfire Rate Cylinder Proceed to 1 or 2 cylinders Type I More than 3 cylinders Type II Type II Go to step 15. Type I 567

DI306 DIAGNOSTICS EINE (5VZFE) 5 Check spark plug and spark of misfiring cylinder. P20584 PREPARATION: (a) Remove the ignition coil (See page IG7). (b) Remove the spark plug. (a) Check spark plug type. (b) Check the electrode for carbon deposits. (c) Check the electrode gap. : (a) Recommended spark plug: DENSO made K made K16TR11 BKR5EKB11 (b) No large carbon deposit present. Not wet with gasoline or oil. (c) Correct electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0 1.1 mm (0.039 0.043 in.) PREPARATION: (a) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector. (b) Disconnect injector connector. (c) Ground the spark plug. Check if spark occurs while engine is being cranked. NOTICE: To prevent excess fuel from being injected from the injectors during this test, don t crank the engine for more than 5 10 sec. at a time. : Spark jumps across electrode gap. Go to step 8. 568

EINE (5VZFE) DI307 6 Change normal spark plug and check spark of misfiring cylinder. PREPARATION: (a) Disconnect the spark plug. (b) Replace the normal spark plug. (c) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector. (d) Disconnect the injector connector. (e) Ground the spark plug. Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked. NOTICE: To prevent excess fuel from being injected from the injectors during this test, don t crank the engine for more than 5 10 seconds at a time. : Spark jumps across electrode gap. Replace spark plug. 7 Check for open and short in harness and connector between misfire cylinder of ignition coil with igniter and ECM (See page IN28). Replace ignition coil with igniter, then confirm that there is no misfire. Repair or replace harness or connector (See page IN28). 569

DI308 DIAGNOSTICS EINE (5VZFE) 8 Check voltage of ECM terminal for injector of failed cylinder. ON #10 #20 #30 #40 #50 #60 (+) () PREPARATION: (a) Remove the glove compartment (See page SF63). (b) Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage between applicable terminal of the ECM connector and body ground. : Voltage: 9 14 V A15304 Reference: INSPECTION USI OSCILLOSCOPE With the engine idling, check the waveform between terminals #10 #60 and E01 of the ECM connectors. The correct waveform is as shown. Injector Signal Waveform 20 V/ Division 20 V/ Division (Magnification) GND GND 100 msec./division (Idling) 1 msec./division (Idling) Injection duration B05020 B05021 A05944 Go to step 11. 9 Check resistance of injector of misfiring cylinder (See page SF19). Replace injector. 570

EINE (5VZFE) DI309 10 Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignition switch and injector, injector and ECM of misfiring cylinder (See page IN28) Repair or replace harness or connector. 11 Check injector injection of misfiring cylinder (See page SF19). Replace injector. 12 Check compression pressure of misfiring cylinder (See page EM3). Repair or replace. 13 Check valve clearance of misfiring cylinder (See page EM4). Adjust valve clearance. 571

DI310 DIAGNOSTICS EINE (5VZFE) 14 Switch the step by the number of misfire cylinder (Refer the result of Step 4). High Misfire Rate Cylinder Proceed to 1 or 2 cylinders Type I More than 3 cylinders Type II Type II Check intermittent problems (See page DI218). Type I 15 Check valve timing (Check for loose and jumping teeth of timing belt) (See page EM17). Adjust valve timing (Repair or replace timing belt). 16 Check fuel pressure (See page SF5). Check and repair fuel pump, pressure regulator, fuel pipe line and filter (See page SF1). 17 Check mass air flow meter (See page SF26). Repair mass air flow meter. 572

EINE (5VZFE) DI311 18 Check engine coolant temp. sensor (See page SF54). Replace engine coolant temp. sensor. 19 Switch the step by the number of misfire cylinder (Refer the result of Step 3). High Misfire Rate Cylinder Proceed to 1 or 2 cylinders Type I More than 3 cylinders Type II Type II Go to step 5. Type I Check intermittent problems (See page DI218). 573