P2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

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- LX - DODGE MAGNUM/CHARGER -.5L V V MPI - HIGH OUTPUT P-INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL RUN-START F BATT A 5 RELAY- POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER A F PK/YL FUSE 5A F PK/BK C TEMPERATURE FUSED RELAY OUTPUT INPUT INPUT CONTROL (NAG) SENSOR-P/N SPEED SPEED SENSOR SWITCH SENSOR SENSOR SENSOR SUPPLY GROUND SIGNAL GROUND (N) SIGNAL (N) SIGNAL VOLTAGE C C C 5 C C C Z Z T5 T T T T BK/GY BK/OR DG/OR DG/VT YL/OR YL YL/DB G G TEMPERATURE SENSOR N N CONTROL UNIT (NAG) H L (NAG) CONTROL C (NAG) CONTROL C (NAG) cb For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information Theory of Operation The Input Speed Sensor (N) is one of two hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions turbine speed. Since the turbine speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors are required because both elements are not active in all gears.

When Monitored: Engine speed greater than 5 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervoltage, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 5 RPM and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system). Set Condition: If the Input Speed Sensor (N) signal is equal to RPM. Possible Causes (T) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN (T) INPUT SPEED SENSOR (N) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (T) SPEED SENSOR (N) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT (T) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (T) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT (T) SPEED SENSOR (N) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (T) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INPUT SPEED SENSOR (N) CONTROL MODULE Always perform the NAG Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored.. With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs.. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P reset? Yes Go To No Go To

. CHECK THE (T) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.. Disconnect the TCM C harness. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.. Measure the resistance of the (T) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness (NAG) Is the resistance above 5. ohms? H L Yes Repair the (T) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open. Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Go To CONTROL C (NAG). CHECK THE (T) INPUT SPEED SENSOR (N) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN. Measure the resistance of the (T) Input Speed Sensor (N) Signal circuit from the TCM C harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness Is the resistance above 5. ohms? Yes Repair the (T) Input Speed Sensor (N) Signal circuit for an open. Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Go To (NAG) H L 5 CONTROL C (NAG)

. CHECK THE (T) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN. Measure the resistance of the (T) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness Is the resistance above 5. ohms? H L Yes Repair the (T) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Go To 5 CONTROL C (NAG) (NAG) 5. CHECK THE (T) INPUT SPEED SENSOR (N) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S). Measure the resistance of the (T) Input Speed Sensor (N) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness Is the resistance below 5. ohms between the (T) Input Speed Sensor (N) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T) Input Speed Sensor (N) Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Go To (NAG)

. CHECK THE (T) INPUT SPEED SENSOR (N) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T) Input Speed Sensor (N) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Repair the (T) Input Speed Sensor (N) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- (NAG) No Go To H L 5 CONTROL C (NAG). CHECK THE (T) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S). Measure the resistance between the (T) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness Is the resistance below 5. ohms between the (T) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness Yes Repair the (T) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to another circuit(s) Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Go To (NAG) 5

. CHECK THE (T) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5. ohms? Yes Repair the (T) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- (NAG) No Go To H L CONTROL C (NAG). CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR (N) SIGNAL. Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness. Using a Lab Scope, backprobe the (T) Input Speed Sensor (N) Signal circuit at the TCM C harness WARNING: Properly support the vehicle. H L. Raise all drive wheels off the ground.. Start the engine. WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. 5. Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage nd gear. CONTROL C. Compare the scope pattern on the Lab Scope with a typical 5-volt square wave pattern. (NAG) Is the scope pattern comparable to the typical 5-volt square wave signal scope pattern? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information.

(Refer to - Electrical/Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Transmission Control - Description) Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC- No Replace the Input Speed Sensor (N) per the Service Information. (Refer to - Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - NAG/UNIT, Electrohydraulic Control - Disassembly) Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC-. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform NAG VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Transmission No Test Complete.