Ignition Switch [ COMPONENT TESTING ]

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Page 1 of 25 2014 Ford Fusion 2.0L Eng SE Hybrid 1Search Print Date: START BUTTON Ignition Switch [ COMPONENT TESTING ] Schematic Fig 1: Ignition Switch Schematic Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Page 2 of 25 Terminal Locations Fig 2: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector Terminals Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Component Testing Procedure Circuit to test Connect self-powered test light or ohmmeter to terminals Move switch to these positions A good switch will indicate Off Open circuit Starter relay circuit 4 and 7 Acc Run Open circuit Open circuit Start Closed circuit

Page 3 of 25 Off Open circuit Run/Start power circuit 4 and 1 Acc Run Open circuit Closed circuit Start Closed circuit Off Open circuit Run/Acc power circuit 4 and 6 Acc Run Closed circuit Closed circuit Start Open circuit Key reminder circuit 4 and 5 Key In Key Out Closed circuit Open circuit Key removal inhibit circuit 4 and 3 65-75 Ohms Ignition Switch-Push Button Start Schematic Fig 3: Ignition Switch Push Button Start Schematic Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Page 4 of 25 Terminals Locations Fig 4: Identifying Ignition Switch Push Button Start Connector Terminals Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Component Testing Procedure Circuit to test Connect self-powered test light or ohmmeter to terminals Move switch to these positions A good switch will indicate Acc power circuit 6 and 3 Off Open circuit Acc Closed circuit Run Start Open circuit Closed circuit

Page 5 of 25 Run/Start power circuit 4 and 1 Off Acc Run Start Open circuit Open circuit Closed circuit Open circuit PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/SJB for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation And Fault Conditions The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from the BCM fuse 18 (5A). In the ACC or ON position, this voltage is sent through the ignition switch and back to the BCM. In the START position, this voltage is sent through the ignition switch and then to both the BCM and the PCM. BCM DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure The BCM continuously monitors the ignition switch position. This DTC sets if the voltage inputs to the BCM do not match the pre-defined configurations for each ignition switch position. Possible Causes Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks Inspect the battery and battery cables. Inspect the high current BJB fuse 2 (125A). Inspect the BCM fuse 18 (5A). PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH A1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH Ignition OFF. Disconnect Ignition Switch C250. Carry out the IGNITION SWITCH COMPONENT TEST.

Page 6 of 25 Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING (HYBRID) for schematic and connector information. Is the ignition switch OK? Yes: GO to A2 No: INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: IGNITION SWITCH. A2 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. Is the battery OK? Yes: GO to A3 No: CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. A3 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE IGNITION SWITCH C250-4 Ground Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes: GO to A5 No: VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A4 If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS -- (HYBRID) to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. A4 CHECK FOR POWER TO BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FUSE 18 (5A) Verify BCM fuse 18 (5A) is installed. Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead Ground

Page 7 of 25 BCM fuse 18 (5A) Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes: REPAIR the circuit between BCM BJB fuse 18 (5A) and ignition switch. No: VERIFY the high current BJB fuse 2 (125A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the BCM voltage supply circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS -- (HYBRID) to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM). No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH

Page 8 of 25 Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/SJB for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation And Fault Conditions When in ACC mode, the ignition switch sends voltage to the BCM. The BCM then sends out an ignition status message to the other modules on the CAN. Possible Causes Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch BCM PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH B1 CHECK FOR ACC VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) Ignition OFF. Disconnect BCM C2280G. Accessory ON. C2280G-50 Ground Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes: GO to B3 No: GO to B2 B2 CHECK THE IGNITION ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Disconnect Ignition Switch C250. C2280G-50 C250-6 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: IGNITION SWITCH.

Page 9 of 25 No: REPAIR the circuit. B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM). No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN ON - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/SJB for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation And Fault Conditions When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, a voltage signal is sent to the BCM. The BCM then activates the integral run/start relay and sends a signal to activate the BJB run/start relay, which distributes fused voltage to various components. The integral run/start relay in the BCM receives voltage from the high current BJB fuse 2 (125A). The run/start relay in the BJB receives voltage from the battery through the high current BJB. BCM DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Sets when the BCM does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM self-test. The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay in the BJB. This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open or a

Page 10 of 25 Short to Ground or Open short to ground from the control circuit. When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field-Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation Possible Causes Wiring, terminals or connectors Run/start relay Ignition switch BCM Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks Inspect BCM fuse 18 (5A). Inspect the BCM fuse 34 (30A). Inspect the high current BCM fuse 2 (125A). PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN ON - CONVENTIONAL IGNITION SWITCH C1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: It may be necessary to use a tear tag or PCM part number to start a vehicle session on the diagnostic scan tool. Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? Yes: For DTC B1310:14, GO to C2 For DTC B1142:29, GO to C5 For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC CHART. No: GO to C5 C2 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY Ignition OFF. Remove the BJB run/start relay. Carry out the appropriate relay component test.

Page 11 of 25 Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING (HYBRID) for schematic and connector information. Is the relay OK? Yes: GO to C3 No: INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay. C3 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect BCM C2280C. C2280C-25 Ground Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: REPAIR the circuit. No: GO to C4 C4 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN C2280C-25 BJB run/start relay, cavity 2 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to C16 No: REPAIR the circuit. C5 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

Page 12 of 25 NOTE: The airbag warning indicator in the IPC only illuminates and proves out when the vehicle successfully enters ON mode. Monitor the airbag warning indicator while attempting to enter ON mode. Did the airbag warning indicator illuminate? Yes: GO to C9 No: GO to C6 C6 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test. Did the BCM pass the network test? Yes: GO to C7 No: REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - 2.0L DURATEC - HYBRID (96KW/130PS). C7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/ACCESSORY OUTPUT CONTROL (IGN_ACC/RUN) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID IGN_ACC/RUN. Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the ON position? Yes: DIAGNOSE the SRS concern. REFER to: AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). No: GO to C8 C8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/ACCESSORY INPUT CONTROL (IGN_R/A_INPT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID IGN_R/A_INPT. Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the ON position? Yes: GO to C16 No: CARRY OUT the IGNITION SWITCH COMPONENT TEST. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING (HYBRID) for schematic and connector information. If the ignition switch tests OK, GO to C11 If not OK, INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: IGNITION SWITCH.

Page 13 of 25 C9 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/START OUTPUT CONTROL (IGN_RUN/STRT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID IGN_RUN/STRT. Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the ON position? Yes: CARRY OUT the BJB run/start relay component test. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING (HYBRID) for schematic and connector information. If the run/start tests OK, GO to C13 If not OK, INSTALL a new run/start relay. No: GO to C10 C10 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CONTROL (IGN_R/S_INPT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM PID IGN_R/S_INPT. Does the PID read On when the ignition is in the ON position? Yes: GO to C16 No: CARRY OUT the IGNITION SWITCH COMPONENT TEST. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING (HYBRID) for schematic and connector information. If the ignition switch tests OK, GO to C14 If not OK, INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: IGNITION SWITCH. C11 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ACC/RUN INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Disconnect BCM C2280G. C2280G-50 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? Yes: GO to C12 No: REPAIR the circuit. C12 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ACC/RUN INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Page 14 of 25 C2280G-50 C250-6 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to C16 No: REPAIR the circuit. C13 CHECK THE RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. Disconnect BJB C1035A. Disconnect BCM C2280C. C2280C-25 Ground Is any voltage present? Yes: REPAIR the circuit. No: GO to C16 C14 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Disconnect BCM C2280G. C2280G-37 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? Yes: GO to C15 No: REPAIR the circuit. C15 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Page 15 of 25 C2280G-37 C250-1 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to C16 No: REPAIR the circuit. C16 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM). No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN ON - PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/SJB for schematic and connector information. Refer to STARTING SYSTEM for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation And Fault Conditions When in ON mode, the BCM activates the integral run/start relay and provides a ground to activate the BJB run/start relay, which distributes fused voltage to various components. The integral run/start relay in the BCM receives voltage from the BCM fuse 34 (30A). The BJB

Page 16 of 25 run/start relay receives voltage from the battery through the high current BJB. The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the relays. BCM DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets if the BCM does not receive any signal from the push button ignition switch. B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets if the BCM detects a short to voltage from the Start/Stop 1 input circuit from the push button ignition switch. B1142:29 B1310:14 Possible Causes Battery Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open Wiring, terminals or connectors Fuse Relay Push button ignition switch PATS concern BCM Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks Inspect the battery and battery cables. Inspect BCM fuse 18 (5A). Inspect the BCM fuse 34 (30A). Inspect the high current BCM fuse 2 (125A). Sets when the BCM does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM self test. The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control circuit. The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field-Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

Page 17 of 25 PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN ON - PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: It may be necessary to use a tear tag or PCM part number to start a vehicle session on the diagnostic scan tool. Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? Yes: For DTC B1310:14, GO to D2 For DTC B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29, GO to D5 For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC CHART. No: GO to D5 D2 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY Ignition OFF. Disconnect BJB Run/Start Relay. Carry out the appropriate relay component test. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING (HYBRID) for schematic and connector information. Is the relay OK? Yes: GO to D3 No: INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay. D3 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect BCM C2280C. C2280C-25 Ground Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: REPAIR the circuit.

Page 18 of 25 No: GO to D4 D4 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN C2280C-25 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to D20 No: REPAIR the circuit. D5 CHECK THE KEY NOT DETECTED MESSAGE BJB run/start relay, cavity 2 With the passive key within the passenger compartment, press the START/STOP button. Does the message center display Key not detected? Yes: DIAGNOSE the PATS. REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS. No: GO to D6 D6 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. Is the battery OK? Yes: GO to D7 No: CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation. Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. D7 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

Page 19 of 25 NOTE: The airbag warning indicator in the message center only illuminates and proves out when the vehicle successfully enters ON mode. With the passive key in the vehicle, press the ignition switch for at least one second while monitoring the airbag warning indicator in the message center. Did the airbag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out? Yes: GO to D17 No: GO to D8 D8 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test. Does the BCM pass the network test? Yes: GO to D9 No: REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - 2.0L DURATEC - HYBRID (96KW/130PS). D9 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs) while pressing the START/STOP button: Engine Start/Stop Button Circuit 1 (Start_Stop_1) Engine Start/Stop Button Circuit 2 (Start_Stop_2) Did both PIDs change state when the switch was pressed? Yes: GO to D20 No: GO to D10 D10 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195. Carry out the PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH COMPONENT TEST. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING (HYBRID) for schematic and connector information. Does the ignition switch pass the test?

Page 20 of 25 Yes: GO to D11 No: INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: IGNITION SWITCH - VEHICLES WITH: PUSH BUTTON START. D11 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN C2195-4 Ground Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes: GO to D12 No: VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS -- (HYBRID) to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. D12 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN C2195-3 Ground Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to D13 No: REPAIR the circuit. D13 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect BCM C2280G. Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0 GTDI). Disconnect PCM C175B (2.0L HEV). C2195-1 Ground Is any voltage present?

Page 21 of 25 Yes: REPAIR the circuit. No: GO to D14 D14 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND C2195-6 Ground C2195-1 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? Yes: GO to D15 No: REPAIR the circuit in question. D15 CHECK THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN C2195-6 C2280G-5 C2195-1 C2280G-51 Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to D16 No: REPAIR the circuit in question. D16 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS C2195-1 C2195-6 Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? Yes: GO to D20 No: REPAIR the circuits. D17 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING THE MESSAGE CENTER

Page 22 of 25 With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transmission) and the passive key in the vehicle, press the brake pedal and then press the ignition switch while monitoring the message center. Does the vehicle start? Yes: DIAGNOSE the no start concern. Refer to INTRODUCTION - HYBRID. No: GO to D18 D18 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test. Does the PCM and BCM pass the network test? Yes: GO to D19 No: REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - 2.0L DURATEC - HYBRID (96KW/130PS). D19 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: BCM Self-Test. Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test. Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? Yes: Refer to the appropriate article for the procedure. No: GO to D20 D20 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

Page 23 of 25 instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM). No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. Ignition Switch [ REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ] NOTE: For information on Ford Color Coded Illustrations refer to COLOR-CODING - FORD. Removal 1. WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in GENERAL INFORMATION -- (HYBRID). Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. Refer to: HEALTH AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. 2. Refer to: STEERING COLUMN SHROUDS. 3. NOTE: The ignition switch lock cylinder must not be turned while the ignition switch is removed. Otherwise, damage to the ignition switch may occur upon installation. Installation 1. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Page 24 of 25 Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Push Button Start NOTE: For information on Ford Color Coded Illustrations refer to COLOR-CODING - FORD. Removal 1. Vehicles with touchscreen display. Refer to: FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM). Vehicles With: Sony Audio System/SYNC/AM/FM/CD Refer to: FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM). 2. Vehicles with touchscreen display. 3. Vehicles without touchscreen display. 4. Refer to: FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FCDIM). Installation 1. To install, reverse the removal procedure. One Touch Integrated Start System

Page 25 of 25 The vehicle is equipped with one touch integrated start system. It may be necessary to disable the one touch integrated start system to carry out diagnostic procedures that require extended cranking. Connect the scan tool, access the PCM and select the one touch integrated start system control PID to disable the system.