Symptom: P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA- TION - VACUUM LEAK DETECTED

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Transcription:

Symptom: P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA- TION - VACUUM LEAK DETECTED When Monitored and Set Condition: VAC- UUM LEAK DETECTED When Monitored: During all drive modes. Set Condition: If vacuum drops below 1.5 Hg with engine RPM greater than 2000 RPM and closed throttle. POSSIBLE CAUSES GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO VACUUM LEAK RESISTANCE IN (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT MAP SENSOR RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE IN THE (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TP SENSOR OPERATION RESISTANCE IN THE (K7) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE (K7) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT TP SENSOR RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR #1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE (K22) TP SENSOR #1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE IN THE (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT PCM 241

1 NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor component DTCs before continuing. NOTE: If the P0501 - No Vehicle Speed Signal is set long with this DTC, refer to the P0500 diagnostics before continuing. NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up. NOTE: Ensure the throttle plate is at the idle position. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data. Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero? Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). 2 NOTE: This code is enabled on engines with a plastic intake manifold and is intended to shut down the engine if a large crack occurs. NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC. Inspect the Intake Manifold for leaks and cracks. Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks. Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks. Inspect the MAP Sensor for proper installation. Were any vacuum leaks found? Yes Repair the vacuum leak as necessary. No Go To 3 3 Start the engine. With the DRBIII, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage. Snap the throttle. Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at WOT. Yes Go To 4 No Go To 11 4 Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII, monitor the TP Sensor voltage while slowly depressing the throttle pedal from closed to wide open throttle. Does voltage start approximately at 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth transition? Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). No Go To 5 242

5 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Yes Go To 6 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit. 6 Measure the resistance between ground and (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit at the TP Sensor harness connector. Yes Go To 7 No Repair the excessive resistance between ground and the (K7) 5-volt Supply circuit. 7 Connect the PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII, monitor the TP Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor #1 Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor ground circuit. Does the TP Sensor voltage change from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5 of a volt? Yes Replace the Throttle Position Sensor. No Go To 8 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing. 8 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor #1 Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Yes Go To 9 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor #1 Signal circuit. 243

9 Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Sensor #1 Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector. Yes Go To 10 No Repair the excessive resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Sensor #1 Signal circuit. 10 Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Yes Go To 17 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K4) Sensor Ground circuit. 11 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Yes Go To 12 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit. 12 Measure the resistance between ground and the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector. Yes Go To 13 No Repair the excessive resistance between ground and the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit. 244

13 Turn the ignition off. Connect the PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor ground circuit. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Does the DRBIII display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5 of a volt? Yes Replace the MAP Sensor. No Go To 14 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing. 14 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Yes Go To 15 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit 15 Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector. Yes Go To 16 No Repair the excessive resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit. 16 Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Yes Go To 17 No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit. 245

17 NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. 246