P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8

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- LC - DODGE CHALLENGER - 5.7L V8 HEMI MDS V.V.T. (EZH) P4-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8 S9 IGNITION IGNITION 4 IGNITION 6 K7 DB/TN K5 DB/GY K DB/OR 9 C C COIL COIL 4 C COIL 6 MODULE- POWERTRAIN COIL COIL COIL 5 COIL 7 COIL 8 C 7 C C C C K97 DB/VT K98 K9 DB/DG K8 DB/LG K 5.7L 9 SRT C IGNITION IGNITION IGNITION 5 K97 K97 DB/VT K98 IGNITION 7 IGNITION 8 S8 S7 8549 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: With the engine running. Set Condition:

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). Possible Causes IGNITION WIRE () FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (K) COIL 5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K) COIL 5 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE SPARK PLUG COIL ON PLUG 5 POWERTRAIN MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain. DTC IS ACTIVE. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING:. Using a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. No Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain. IGNITION COIL OPERATION CAUTION: Do not allow the ignition coil to fire with the secondary circuit open. PCM driver failure may result. Install a spark tester whenever testing for spark or a cylinder misfire.. Turn the ignition off. The spark test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.. Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug. Inspect the ignition wire and the spark plug insulator for damage or carbon tracking. If any problems are found, replace the ignition wire.. Attach the spark tester to the ignition wire. 4. Crank the engine and observe the spark tester. A crisp blue spark that jumps the gap of the spark tester should be generated.

Is a good spark generated? Yes Go To 9 No Go To. IGNITION WIRE. Turn the ignition off.. Remove the ignition wire. Repeat this test for the adjacent ignition wire.. Measure the resistance of the ignition wire. Is the resistance below K Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the ignition wire. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain 4. () FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Coil On Plug 5 harness connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Using a scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State. 5. Using a -volt test light connected to ground, check the () Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil On Plug 5 harness connector. The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the () Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ IGNITION 78

5. IGNITION COIL. Turn the ignition off.. Using a -volt test light connected to volts, check the (K) Coil 5 Control circuit.. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light. B+ Does the test light blink/flicker? Yes Replace the Ignition Coil. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 6 IGNITION 86 6. (K) COIL 5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K) Coil 5 Control circuit in the Coil On Plug 5 harness connector. Is the resistance above Ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the (K) Coil 5 Control circuit for a short to ground. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ IGNITION 79 4

7. (K) COIL 5 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 885A to perform diagnosis. BLACK. Measure the resistance of the (K) Coil 5 Control circuit between the Coil On Plug 5 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 885A. C- Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? IGNITION 5 8 Yes Go To 8 9 5 No Repair the (K) Coil 5 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. 4 8 (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ PCM PINOUT BOX 885 94 8. POWERTRAIN MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Coil On Plug 5 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain 9. ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION. Turn the ignition off.. Remove the spark plug.. Inspect the spark plug for the contamination, fouling or evidence of oil or coolant. Were any problems found? Yes Repair the engine mechanical condition and replace the spark plug. 5

(Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain No Go To. SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plug for the following conditions: Cracks Carbon Tracking Gap size out of specifications Loose or broken electrode Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The spark plug electrode should not move. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the spark plug. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain No Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain 6