7 - PM - DODGE CALIBER -.4L 4 CYL DOHC 6V DUAL V.V.T. P7-INTAKE RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH S6 S K9 DB/DG K87 BR/LG 4 6 SENSOR VOLT GROUND SUPPLY GROUND SIGNAL CONTROL Z96 6 BK K6 YL/DB K6 BR/VT K87 BR/LG K9 DB/DG S8 Z96 6 BK 84 C 7 C 4 C 8 C VOLT SENSOR SIGNAL CONTROL SUPPLY GROUND CONTROL C Z99 6 BK/WT G 69 96 4 6 7 6 7 CONTROL C 88697 For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than.4 volts. Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Position Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. Possible Causes INTERMITTENT DTC (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (K6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (K9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE VALVE CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.(refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Procedure). DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.(Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Procedure)
. (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve connector.. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. V 6 4. Turn the ignition on.. Measure the voltage of the (K87) Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K87) Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go to 4866. (K6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Measure the voltage of the (K6) Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K6) Signal circuit for a short to voltage. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, V No Go to 4 4874
4. (K6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K87) VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (K6) Signal circuit and the (K87) Volt Supply in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector. Is the resistance below ohms? 6 Yes Repair the (K6) Signal circuit for a short to the (K87) Volt Supply circuit. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, No Go to 4884. (K6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance of the (K6) Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. 48 7 BLACK Is the resistance below. ohms? 4 96 Yes Go to 6 84 No Repair the (K6) Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 49 7 CONTROL C 488 4
6. (K9) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Measure the resistance of the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below. ohms? 4 48 7 BLACK 96 Yes Go to 7 No Repair the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. 8 4 to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 49 7 CONTROL C 488 7. VALVE. Turn the ignition off.. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.. Connect a jumper wire between the (K9) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K6) Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector. 4. Turn the ignition on. 4. With the scan tool, read the Manifold Flow Valve signal voltage. Is the voltage below. volt with the jumper wire in place? Yes Replace the Manifold Flow Valve in accordance with the Service Information. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, 496 No Go to 8 8. CONTROL MODULE (PCM). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. 6. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard 6