TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > NO 1-2, 2-3 OR 3-4 UPSHIFT (AUTOMATIC)

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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - DIAGNOSIS - E4OD A/T TROUBLE SHOOTING 1997 Ford Pickup 7.3L Eng F350 Question: overdrive off light is on steady TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS Question: Repeat OD planetary gear train failure TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING Perform SHIFT SPEED ROAD TEST. See FORD E4OD overhaul article. Perform QUICK TEST and record DTCs. Perform PINPOINT TESTS A and D. Repair as necessary. Clear codes and perform TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST. Re-run QUICK TEST and ensure DTCs are not present. TROUBLE SHOOTING > SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > NO 1-2, 2-3 OR 3-4 UPSHIFT (AUTOMATIC) Perform SHIFT SPEED ROAD TEST. See FORD E4OD overhaul article. Perform QUICK TEST and record DTCs. Perform PINPOINT TESTS A, D and F. Repair as necessary. Clear codes and perform TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST. Re-run QUICK TEST and ensure DTCs are not present. PINPOINT TESTS NOTE: Pinpoint tests are written for both 1997 and 1998 vehicles. NOTE: PINPOINT TESTS are diagnostic formats used to test and service EEC-V system. QUICK TEST allows technician to identify problems and retrieve service codes. PINPOINT TESTS check transaxle circuits, sensors and actuators. NOTE: Procedures in PINPOINT TESTS are written for the use of the following Ford Motor Co. test equipment: Super Star II Tester (007-0041B) or New Generation Star (NGS) Tester (007-00500) 60-Pin Breakout Box (014-00322) or 104-Pin Breakout Box (014-00950) Transmission Tester (007-00130) Terminal pin references are based on this equipment and appropriate overlays. All references to "test pins", "test terminals" or "jacks" refer to test equipment. PINPOINT TESTS > TEST A: SHIFT SOLENOID ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT 1. E4OD Electronic Diagnosis Ensure transmission harness connector is in acceptable condition. http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 1/9

Repair as necessary. Connect scan tool to Datalink Connector (DLC). Perform KOEO test until Continuous Memory trouble code(s) have been displayed. See QUICK TEST. Select OUTPUT TEST MODE on scan tool. Select ALL ON mode and press START. If vehicle enters Output Test Mode, go to next step. If vehicle will not enter Output Test Mode, see appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. 2. Check Electrical Signal Operation Disconnect transmission harness connector. Inspect condition of connector and repair as needed. Using DVOM, connect positive lead to transmission harness connector VPWR terminal. See Fig 1. Connect negative lead to suspect solenoid circuit. Depress and release throttle to cycle solenoid output. If voltage changes at least.5 volt, go to step 5). If voltage is unaffected, go to next step. Fig 1: Identifying Transmission Harness Connector & Circuit Identification Table Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 2/9

3. Check Continuity Of Solenoid Signal & VPWR Harness Circuits -Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install appropriate breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Measure and record resistance between each shift solenoid breakout box test pin and corresponding transmission harness connector terminal. See Fig 1. Measure and record resistance between appropriate breakout box VPWR terminal and appropriate transmission harness connector terminal. See VPWR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box and repeat QUICK TEST. If each resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. VPWR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION Application PCM/BOB Terminal No. 5.8L (under 8500 GVW) & 7.5L (under 14,000 GVW) 37 & 57 All Others 71 & 97 4. Check Solenoid Harness For Shorts To Power & Ground Measure and record resistance between each shift solenoid terminal and applicable breakout box terminal. Measure and record resistance between each shift solenoid terminals at breakout box, breakout box ground terminals and chassis ground. See Fig 1. See PCM GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box and repeat QUICK TEST. If each resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. PCM GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION Application PCM/BOB Terminal No. 5.8L (under 8500 GVW) & 7.5L (under 14,000 GVW) 40, 46 & 60 All Others 51, 76, 77, 91 & 103 5. Solenoid Functional Test Connect transmission tester to transmission connector. Perform solenoid voltage test. See tester manufacturers instructions. If solenoid activates (LED Green), go to next step. If solenoid does not activate or indicates short to battery voltage (LED Red), go to step 7). 6. Transmission Drive Test Disconnect breakout box and reconnect PCM connector. Perform transmission tester drive test. See tester manufacturers instructions. If vehicle upshifts when operated with tester, erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES. Perform TRANSMISSION DRIVE CYCLE TEST. Repeat QUICK TEST. If vehicle does not upshift when operated by tester, go to next step. 7. Check Resistance Of Solenoid Set tester Bench/Drive switch to BENCH mode. Set Gear Selector switch to OHMS CHECK. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to SS1 terminal and positive lead to VPWR terminal on tester. Measure and record resistance. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to SS2 terminal and positive lead to VPWR terminal on tester. Resistance for both solenoids should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace solenoid body assembly. Erase all codes. See CLEARING CODES and repeat QUICK TEST. 8. Check Solenoid For Short To Ground Check continuity between BAT (-) tester terminal and SS1 and SS2 terminals. Check continuity between BAT (-) tester terminal and each VPWR terminal. If continuity exists for any circuit, replace solenoid body assembly. Erase all codes. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST. If continuity does not exist, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD E4OD article. PINPOINT TESTS > TEST D: TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 3/9

NOTE: DTC 654/P1705 may be set if transmission is not in park when QUICK TEST is performed. 1. E4OD Electronic Diagnostics Disconnect TR sensor connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Reconnect TR sensor connector. Ensure TR sensor is correctly adjusted. See FORD E4OD overhaul article. If sensor requires adjustment, clear trouble codes after adjustment. See CLEARING CODES and repeat QUICK TEST. If sensor is correctly adjusted, go to next step. If diagnosing a starting problem, go to step 7). 2. Check Electrical Signal Operation Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Select TR PIDs TR and TR _ D on scan tool. See TR SENSOR PID OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS TABLE. While observing scan tool display, move transmission selector lever to each position and wiggle TR sensor wiring harness connector and tap on TR sensor lightly. If PID values due not change during wiggle or tap tests, TR sensor is okay. Diagnose problem by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD E4OD overhaul article. If PID values change during wiggle or tap tests, go to next step. TR SENSOR PID OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS Selector Position TR PID TR _ D PID "P" P/N 0000 "R" REV 1100 "N" NTRL 0110 "D" OD 1111 "2" MAN2 1001 "1" MAN1 0011 3. Check TR Sensor Operation Disconnect TR sensor connector. Connect TR "E" Cable and transmission tester to TR sensor. See Fig 1. Install TR Sensor Overlay onto the tester. Perform TR sensor test as instructed on overlay. If TR "E" cable status lamps match each selected gear position, TR sensor is okay. Go to next step. If TR "E" cable status lamps do not match each selected gear position, replace and adjust TR sensor. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article for adjustments. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 4/9

Fig 1: Identifying TR Sensor "E" Cable & Transmission Tester Digital TR Sensor Overlay Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4. Check PCM Harness For Open Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Measure and record resistance between each specified breakout box terminal and appropriate TR sensor harness connector terminal. See appropriate TR SENSOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE. See Fig 2 or Fig 3. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Remove breakout box and connect all components. Erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES and repeat QUICK TEST. TR SENSOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (8-PIN) TR Sensor Terminal No. PCM/BOB Terminal No. http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 5/9

1 N/A (1) (2) 2 46 Or 91 (1) (2) 3 30 Or 64 4 N/A 5 N/A 6 N/A 7 N/A 8 N/A (1) (2) Applies to EEC-IV models only. Applies to EEC-V models only. TR SENSOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (12-PIN) TR Sensor Terminal No. Circuit Description PCM/BOB Terminal No. 1 Not Used N/A 2 Sensor Signal Return 91 3 TR3A 64 (1) (2) 4 TR1 17 Or 34 5 TR2 49 6 TR4 50 7 Ground N/A 8 Neutral N/A 9 Ignition Switch N/A 10 Starter N/A 11 Backup Lights N/A 12 Starter Relay N/A (1) (2) Applies to diesel models only. Applies to gasoline models only. http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 6/9

Fig 2: Identifying TR Sensor Connector Terminal (8-Pin) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 7/9

Fig 3: Identifying TR Sensor Connector Terminals (12-Pin) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Check TR Circuit For Short To Power & Ground Ensure TR sensor harness connector is disconnected. Measure resistance between specified breakout box terminals. See TR SENSOR/PCM CIRCUIT CHECK TABLE. If each measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Remove breakout box and connect all components. Erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES. Repeat QUICK TEST. TR SENSOR/PCM CIRCUIT CHECK Application Measure Between Terminals 8-Pin TR Sensor ECC-IV Short To Power 30 & 37, 57 Short To Ground 30 & 40, 46, 60, Chassis Ground ECC-V Short To Power 64 & 71, 97 http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 8/9

Short To Ground 64 & 51, 76, 77, 91, 103, Chassis Ground 12-Pin TR Sensor Gasoline & NGV Models Short To Power 71, 97 & 34, 49, 50, 64, 91 Short To Ground 34, 49, 50, 64 & 51, 76, 77, 91, 103 Diesel Models Short To Power 71, 97 & 17, 49, 50, 64, 91 Short To Power 17, 49, 50, 64 & 51, 76, 77, 91, 103 6. Check For Short Between Signal Wires On models with 8-pin TR sensor, measure resistance between breakout box terminals No. 30 and 46 on EEC-IV systems (terminals No. 64 and 91 on ECC-V systems). On models with 12-pin TR sensor, measure resistance between breakout box terminals No. 34, 49, 50 and 64 on gasoline models (terminals No. 17, 49, 50 and 64 on diesel models). On all models, if each resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. Reconnect all connectors, clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Reconnect all connectors, clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. 7. Check Non-PCM Internal TR Sensor Circuits Using transmission tester check park/neutral circuits of sensor in all positions. See transmission tester instructions. If transmission tester light does not turn Red, replace and adjust TR sensor. If transmission tester light turns Red, TR sensor is okay and starting trouble is not in transmission circuit. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. http://www1.prodemand.com/print/index?content=tabs&module=true&tab=true&terms=true&ymms=false&classname= 9/9