- LX - DODGE CHARGER -.7L V8 HEMI MDS V.V.T. (EZH) P46- SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH BATT A CLUSTER FUSE 6 POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER SIGNAL C SIGNAL GROUND C 6 C 6 A A9 6 RD/DG N DB/GY N4 DB/WT Z BK RELAY- 4 C 4 N 6 DB/OR N DB/GY N4 DB/WT Z BK SIGNAL SIGNAL GROUND M 4 Z9 6 BK/OR G GRAY 8 87A 87 8 86 9 6 RELAY- CLUSTER C (IN PDC) 8468 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation Vehicles with saddle fuel tank configurations have two fuel level sending units. The primary side of the tank (left side of vehicle) has the filler tube inlet near the bottom and contains the fuel pump module. During fuel tank fills, fuel must overflow the primary side to reach the secondary side of the tank (right side of vehicle). As fuel is consumed, a siphon tube is used to draw fuel from the secondary side to the primary side. Because the siphon tube flow rate exceeds the fuel
consumption rate, the secondary side of the tank will be empty before fuel is depleted from the primary side. Fuel level sensor is located on the primary side of the tank. Fuel level sensor is located on the secondary side of the tank. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than.4 volts. Set Condition: The Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. Possible Causes (N4) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (N4) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (Z) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (Z9) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE SENSOR CLUSTER (CCN) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To No Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
. (N4) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness V. Disconnect the C Cluster (CCN) harness 4. Turn the ignition on.. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 84b7c8. (N4) SIGNAL OPEN. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the C Cluster (CCN) harness GRAY Is the resistance below. Ohms? Yes Go To 4 8 No Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit. 9 CLUSTER C 6 (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 84b7cf
4. (Z) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE. Turn the ignition off.. Connect the C Cluster (CCN) harness. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness Is the resistance below. Ohms? Yes Go To No Repair the (Z) Ground for an open circuit or high resistance. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 84b7d4. TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.. Remove the fuel tank in accordance with the Service Information.. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted or broken wires. 4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally No Go To 6 6. SENSOR. Turn the ignition off.. Connect the Fuel Pump Module harness. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness 4. Turn the ignition on.. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Pump Module signal voltage. 4
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately. volts (plus or minus. volt) with the jumper wire in place. Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally No Go To 7 7. CLUSTER (CCN). Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Cluster (CCN).. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally No Replace and program the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally