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Page 1 of 86 BODY CONTROL MODULE 2012 Ford Focus 2.0L Eng SEL REQUESTED INFORMATION Body Control Module (BCM) [ Removal And Installation ] Removal NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. WARNING:Before beginning any service procedure in this service information, refer to Safety Warnings in SERVICE INFORMATION General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. 1. Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (HEALTH AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS). NOTE: If installing a new BCM, verify at least 2 of the vehicle keys are available prior to carrying out this procedure. NOTE: For a job aid on programming the BCM; from the OASIS tab, select the "Service Tips" tab, then select "BCM Programming" under "Job Aids". NOTE: If installing a new module, it is necessary to upload the module configuration information to the scan tool prior to removing the module. This information must be downloaded into the new module after installation. 2. Upload the module configuration information from the BCM into the scan tool by following the scan tool on screen instructions. For additional information, Refer to: Module Configuration -System Operation and Component Description (MODULE CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION). 3. Remove the 2 instrument panel insulator retainers and the instrument panel insulator.

Page 2 of 86 Fig 1: Locating Instrument Panel Insulator Retainers And Insulator Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4. Release the 3 RH instrument panel side trim panel clips and remove the side trim panel. Fig 2: Locating RH Instrument Panel Side Trim Panel Clips Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Page 3 of 86 5. Fig 3: Locating Glove Compartment Screws Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 6. Remove the BCM.

Page 4 of 86 7. Fig 4: Removing BCM Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Installation NOTE: If installing a new BCM, the ignition cannot be turned on until a parameter reset is performed and 2 keys are programmed to the vehicle. The BCM still communicates with the scan tool with the ignition off. Use the previous scan tool session or start a scan tool session using the PCM part number or tear tag number located on the PCM.

Page 5 of 86 1. Install the BCM. 2. Install glove compartment. Fig 5: Locating Glove Compartment Screws Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Install the RH instrument panel side trim panel.

Page 6 of 86 4. Fig 6: Identifying Rh Instrument Panel Side Trim Panel Screws Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Install the instrument panel insulator. Fig 7: Identifying Instrument Panel Insulator Screw Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. NOTE: Carry out Steps 6-13only if installing a new BCM.

Page 7 of 86 6. Obtain the as-built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS) OASIS. Download the as-built data to the scan tool or other storage device, such as a flash drive, following the on-screen instructions. 7. Using the previous scan tool session, carry out the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure for the BCM. 8. For vehicles without intelligent access, remove the key from the ignition until Step 9. For vehicles with intelligent access, turn the ignition OFF and leave it OFF until Step 9. 9. Using the scan tool, select Tool Box/Module Programming/Programmable Parameters/Car Configuration Parameter(s)/Vehicle Configuration/Retrieve Professional Technician Society (PTS) Derived As-built Data. Follow the on-screen instructions to install the as-built data into the BCM. 10. Carry out the parameter reset. Refer to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET(Push Button Start) 11. Carry out the key programming procedure. Refer to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT or KEY PROGRAMMING USING TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS(Push Button Start) 12. To configure the customer preference programmable parameters. Refer to: Module Configuration -System Operation and Component Description (MODULE CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION). 13. Train the tire pressure sensors. Refer to TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM 14. Carry out the BCM self-test (must include an on-demand self-test) and then repeat the self-test to confirm all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared. Body Control Module (BCM) - Push Button Start The BCM determines the vehicle ignition mode based on the start/stop switch input, the BPP input (automatic transmission) or CPP input (manual transmission) and RFA module messages. The BCM communicates the ignition mode to the other modules over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) and High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The BCM monitors the start/stop switch input and the ignition mode outputs, if a fault is detected in the ignition system, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set in the BCM. For information on the BCM. Refer to: MODULE CONTROLLED FUNCTIONS - COMPONENT LOCATION. The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool Diagnostic Overview Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS. Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation And Fault Conditions The BCM communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) and communicates with the other modules through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Page 8 of 86 Possible Causes Fuse Wiring, terminals and connector BCM Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks Verify BJB MEGA fuses 4 (50A) and 9 (50A) are OK. PINPOINT TEST I: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. I1 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE Ignition OFF. Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC. Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C251-6 Ω C251-14 Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? Yes: GO to I3 No: GO to I2 I2 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: BCM C2280C. Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280C-7 Ω C251-6 C2280C-8 Ω C251-14

Page 9 of 86 Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to I7 No: REPAIR the circuit in question. I3 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C251-3 Ω C251-11 Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? Yes: GO to I5 No: GO to I4 I4 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: BCM C2280A. Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280A-41 Ω C251-3 C2280A-40 Ω C251-11 Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to I7 No: REPAIR the circuit in question. I5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Measurements are taken with the fuse installed and probes placed at the terminals on the back of the fuse blade. Disconnect: BCM C2280G.

Page 10 of 86 Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280G-2 - C2280G-1 - Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? Yes: Connect: BCM C2280G. GO to I6 No: VERIFY the BJB MEGA fuses 4 (50A) and 9 (50A) are OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMSto identify the possible causes of the circuit short. I6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280E-2 Ω - Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280A-3 Ω - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to I7 No: REPAIR the circuit in question. I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Ignition OFF. Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

Page 11 of 86 damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM). No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. The BCM Will Not Enter TPMS Sensor Training Mode Normal Operation And Fault Conditions REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description. If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the TPMS sensors go into a "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It becomes necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure information to the BCM. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation. Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit. Inspect for non-original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires. PINPOINT TEST F: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WILL NOT ENTER TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING MODE F1: CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT Using a scan tool, monitor the BCM Parameter Identification (PID) IGN_SW_STATE with the ignition in RUN. Does the Parameter Identification (PID) indicate the correct ignition switch position? Yes: GO to F2 No: DIAGNOSE the start/stop button. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. F2 CHECK FOR VEHICLE SPEED-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) Using a scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Page 12 of 86 Is DTC P0500 present? Yes: DIAGNOSE the PCM DTC. REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS. No: GO to F3 F3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the stoplamps. Do the stoplamps operate correctly? Yes: GO to F4 No: DIAGNOSE the stoplamp switch and stoplamps. REFER to: AUTOLAMPS. F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Ignition OFF. Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins). damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins. pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary. Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM). No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. Body Control Module (BCM) [ Diagnosis And Testing ] DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

Page 13 of 86 REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS). BCM DTC Chart DTC Description Action B1008:23 B1013:11 B1013:23 B101E:23 B102F:2F B1048:13 B1051:92 B1052:92 Wiper Mode Switch: Signal Stuck Low Heater Rear Defog Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Heater Rear Defog Switch: Signal Stuck Low Air Conditioning Mode Switch: Signal Stuck Low Auxiliary Switch: Signal Erratic Brake Fluid Level Switch: Circuit Open Front Washer Switch: Performance Or Incorrect Operation Rear Washer Switch: Performance Or Incorrect Operation REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS(Vehicles Without: One -Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS(Vehicles Without: One -Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid If only the low beams are on or if the low beams and the windshield wipers are both on, REFER to: Headlamps (HEADLAMPS). If only the windshield wipers are on, REFER to: Wipers and Washers (WIPERS AND WASHERS). B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus Off If only the low beams are on or if the low beams and the windshield wipers are both on, REFER to: Headlamps (HEADLAMPS).

Page 14 of 86 If only the windshield wipers are on, REFER to: Wipers and Washers (WIPERS AND WASHERS). B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. B1088:88 LIN Bus "B": Bus Off REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. B108A:24 B108B:23 B108B:24 B108B:2F B108C:23 B108C:24 B108C:2F B1098:11 B1098:15 B1099:11 B1099:15 B109B:11 B109B:15 B10A2:02 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Stuck Low Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Stuck High Start Button Circuit "A": Signal Erratic Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Stuck Low Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Stuck High Start Button Circuit "B": Signal Erratic Left Position Light: Circuit Short To Ground Left Position Light: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Right Position Light: Circuit Short To Ground Right Position Light: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open License Plate Light: Circuit Short To Ground License Plate Light: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS. REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS. REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS. REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS. REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS. REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS. GO to Pinpoint Test O

Page 15 of 86 B10AD:04 B10AD:06 B10AD:83 B10AF:11 B10AF:13 B10AF:19 B10D5:94 B10D7:05 B10D7:51 B10D7:81 B10D7:87 B10D7:94 Crash Input General Failure Information: General Signal Failure Rain Sensor: System Internal Failure Rain sensor: Algorithm Based Failure Rain Sensor: Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Current Above Threshold PATS Antenna: Unexpected Operation PATS Key: System Programming Failure PATS Key: Not Programmed PATS Key: Invalid Serial Data Received PATS Key: Missing Message PATS Key: Unexpected Operation REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL. REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL. REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL. The BCM received an incomplete or corrupt response from the transceiver. INSTALL a new transceiver, REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER(For vehicles without push button start) or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER(For vehicles with push button start). REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS). There is an unprogrammed PATS key. PROGRAM the PATS key. REFER to: KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENTor REFER to: KEY PROGRAMMING USING TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS. REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS). REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS). REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS). B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum

Page 16 of 86 Programmed: No Sub Type Information Less than 2 keys are programmed. PROGRAM additional keys (minimum of 2 keys must be programmed). REFER to: Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment (KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT. B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed There is no PCM ID stored in the BCM. CARRY OUT a parameter reset. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET). B10E5:11 B10E5:15 B10E7:12 B10E7:14 B10F1:13 B1108:77 B1109:77 B110A:77 PCM wake-up signal: Circuit Short To Ground PCM Wake-Up Signal: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Key In Switch: Circuit Open Driver Door Central Locking Motor: Commanded Position Not Reachable Passenger Door Central Locking Motor: Commanded Position Not Reachable Rear Door Driver Side Central Locking Motor: Commanded Position Not Reachable GO to Pinpoint Test P GO to Pinpoint Test P REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window)). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window)). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window)). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window)). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window)). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window)). B110B:77 Rear Door Passenger Side Central Locking For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without:

Page 17 of 86 B1115:11 B1115:15 B112A:12 Motor: Commanded Position Not Reachable High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Ground High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Ignition On Relay B: Circuit Short To Battery One-Touch Up Door Window)). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window)). REFER to: STOPLAMPS. REFER to: STOPLAMPS. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. B112B:07 Steering Wheel Module: Mechanical Failure For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a cruise control symptom, diagnose the cruise control symptom REFER to: Cruise Control (CRUISE CONTROL). For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a high beam or turn signal symptom, INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH LH). If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM)). For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a wiper/washer symptom INSTALL a new wiper washer switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch RH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH). If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM)). B112B:83 Steering Wheel Module: Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a cruise control symptom, diagnose the cruise control symptom

Page 18 of 86 REFER to: Cruise Control (CRUISE CONTROL). For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a high beam or turn signal symptom, INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH LH). If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM)). For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a wiper/washer symptom INSTALL a new wiper washer switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch RH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH). If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM)). B112B:87 B112D:11 B112D:15 B1130:07 B1130:83 Steering Wheel Module: Missing Message Rear Window Defrost LED: Circuit Short To Ground Rear Window Defrost LED: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Light Switch Module: Mechanical Failure Light Switch Module: Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS(Vehicles Without: One -Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS(Vehicles Without: One -Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: HEADLAMP SWITCH. REFER to: HEADLAMPS. B1130:87 REFER to: HEADLAMPS.

Page 19 of 86 B1131:55 B1131:87 B1175:64 B1177:13 B1182:00 B1182:55 B11CC:51 B11DB:83 B11DB:96 B11E9:13 B11EA:13 B1222:11 Light Switch Module: Missing Message Wiper Motor Module: Not Configured Wiper Motor Module: Missing Message Drivers Door Ajar Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure Screenwash Level Switch: Circuit Open Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information Tire Pressure Monitoring System: Not Configured Immobilizer Keyless Vehicle Secret Key: Not Programmed Battery Monitoring Module "A": Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect Battery Monitoring Module "A": Component Internal Failure Left Rear Door Ajar Switch: Circuit Open Right Rear Door Ajar Switch: Circuit Open Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when a new windshield wiper motor has been installed but not initialized. INITIALIZE the windshield wiper motors, REFER to: WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR INITIALIZATION. If the motors fail to initialize, INSTALL new windshield wiper motors. REFER to: WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. REFER to: WHEELS AND TIRES. REFER to: WHEELS AND TIRES. There is no RFA module ID stored in the BCM. CARRY OUT a parameter reset. REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET. REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM -2.0L DURATEC-HE. REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the BCM self test. If DTC B11DB:96 is retrieved, INSTALL new battery cables. REFER to: BATTERY CABLES -2.0L DURATEC-HE. REFER to: BATTERY CABLES -2.0L ECOBOOST. REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). B1222:23 For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without:

Page 20 of 86 B123A:09 B123A:11 B123A:15 B123B:09 B123B:11 B123B:15 B1247:09 B1247:11 B1247:15 B1248:09 B1248:11 B1248:15 Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck Low Left Front Turn Indicator: Component Failure Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Right Front Turn Indicator: Component Failure Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Left Rear Turn Indicator: Component Failure Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Right Rear Turn Indicator: Component Failure Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. B1249:12 REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND PANEL ILLUMINATION).

Page 21 of 86 B1249:14 B124D:02 B124D:4A B1251:00 B1254:51 B1255:51 B1287:11 B1287:15 B129A:86 Start Button Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Start Button Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground or Open Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure Tire Pressure Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery: No Sub Type Information Right Rear (Outside On Dual Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed Left Rear (Outside On Dual Wheel) Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed Central Lock Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground Central Lock Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open LIN Bus "D": Signal Invalid REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND PANEL ILLUMINATION). ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) SENSOR ACTIVATION. If DTC B124D:02 is retrieved again, REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS). REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS). REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS). This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS). This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. B129A:88 LIN Bus "D": Bus Off REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. B12D3:23 Driver Door Lock Status: Signal Stuck Low For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up

Page 22 of 86 B12E8:11 B12E8:23 B12EA:56 B1305:13 B1306:13 B1318:13 B1319:11 B1319:15 B131B:13 B1323:11 B1323:23 B1390:83 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Signal Stuck Low Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration Hood Switch: Circuit Open Liftgate Ajar Switch: Circuit Open Right Front Door Ajar Switch: Circuit Open Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Left Front Door Ajar Switch: Circuit Open Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Horn Switch: Signal Stuck Low Ambient Light Control Module: Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to: PERIMETER ANTI-THEFT ALARM. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. REFER to: EXTERNAL CONTROLS. REFER to: EXTERNAL CONTROLS. REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. REFER to: HORN. REFER to: HORN. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION -SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. B1390:87 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

Page 23 of 86 B1399:05 B13B0:13 B13B1:13 B13B2:13 B1A84:41 B1A84:51 B1A85:21 B1A85:22 Ambient Light Control Module: Missing Message Personalized Key Synchronization: System Programming Failure Passenger Side Front Door Unlock Switch: Circuit Open Left Side Rear Door Unlock Switch: Circuit Open Right Side Rear Door Unlock Switch: Circuit Open Car Configuration Data: General Checksum Failure Car Configuration Data: Not Programmed Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Amplitude < Minimum Erase and program all of the customer's keys. REFER to: ERASE ALL KEYS AND KEY PROGRAMMING. For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles Without: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION -SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION -SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to: AUTOLAMPS. REFER to: AUTOLAMPS.

Page 24 of 86 B1A85:2F B1B71:21 B1B71:22 B1B71:2F B1C55:11 B1C55:13 B1C55:19 B1C77:11 B1C77:13 B1C77:19 B1C84:11 B1C84:12 B1C84:13 Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Erratic Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Amplitude < Minimum Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Erratic Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Horn Relay: Circuit Open Horn Relay: Circuit Current Above Threshold Rear Wiper Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Rear Wiper Relay: Circuit Open Rear Wiper Relay: Circuit Current Above Threshold Heated Rear Window Relay Output: Circuit Short To Ground Heated Rear Window Relay Output: Circuit Short To Battery REFER to: AUTOLAMPS. REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL. REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL. REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL. REFER to: HORN. REFER to: HORN. REFER to: HORN. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS(Vehicles Without: One -Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS(Vehicles Without: One -Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS(Vehicles Without: One

Page 25 of 86 B1D00:11 B1D00:15 B1D01:11 B1D01:15 B1D13:11 B1D13:12 B1D21:62 B1D35:11 B1D35:23 B1D38:16 B1D38:17 B1D38:19 B1D38:96 C111A:11 Heated Rear Window Relay Output: Circuit Open Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Interior Lights Circuit "A": Circuit Short To Ground Interior Lights Circuit "A": Circuit Short To Battery Remote Control Switch: Signal Compare Failure Hazard Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Hazard Switch: Signal Stuck Low Front Wiper Motor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Front wiper motor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Front wiper motor: Circuit Current Above Threshold Front wiper motor: Component Internal Failure -Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). REFER to: HEADLAMPS. REFER to: HEADLAMPS. REFER to: HEADLAMPS. REFER to: HEADLAMPS. REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING. For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS(Vehicles Without: One -Touch Up Door Window). For vehicles with one-touch up door window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window). REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. REFER to: STOPLAMPS.

Page 26 of 86 C111A:15 C111B:11 C111B:15 C1A56:51 C1A58:51 C1A96:24 C1D00:23 P0460:21 P0460:22 P0460:2F Right Stop Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground Right Stop Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Left Stop Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground Left Stop Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor And Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor And Transmitter Assembly: Not Programmed Brake Light Switch: Signal Stuck High Park Brake Apply Switch: Signal Stuck Low Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal Amplitude < Minimum Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal Amplitude > Maximum Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal Erratic REFER to: STOPLAMPS. REFER to: STOPLAMPS. REFER to: STOPLAMPS. This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS). This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS). REFER to: STOPLAMPS. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. P0604:00 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION -SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to

Page 27 of 86 P0605:00 P062F:00 P1674:00 P1934:87 U0001:88 U0004:00 U0005:00 U0007:00 U0008:00 U0009:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information Internal Control Module EEPROM Error: No Sub Type Information Control Module Software Corrupted: No Sub Type Information Vehicle Speed Signal: Missing Message High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off High Speed CAN Communication Bus (+) Low: No Sub Type Information High Speed CAN Communication Bus (+) High: No Sub Type Information High Speed CAN Communication Bus (-) Low: No Sub Type Information High Speed CAN Communication Bus (-) High: No Sub Type Information High Speed CAN Communication Bus (-) shorted to Bus (+): No Sub Type Information retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES. The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. U0010:88 Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to

Page 28 of 86 U0013:00 U0014:00 U0016:00 U0017:00 U0018:00 U0100:00 U0121:00 U0122:00 U0131:00 U0151:00 Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus (+) Low: No Sub Type Information Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus (+) High: No Sub Type Information Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus (-) Low: No Sub Type Information Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus (-) High: No Sub Type Information Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus (-) shorted to Bus (+): No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK. GO to Pinpoint Test A GO to Pinpoint Test B Follow the diagnostics for DTC U0121:00. GO to Pinpoint Test B GO to Pinpoint Test C GO to Pinpoint Test D U0155:00 GO to Pinpoint Test E

Page 29 of 86 U0164:00 U0199:00 U0200:00 U0214:00 U0231:00 U0515:00 U1000:00 U1007:00 U1A01:00 U2010:11 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With "Door Control Module A": No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With "Door Control Module B": No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With Remote Function Actuation: No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With Rain Sensing Module: No Sub Type Information Invalid Data Received From Remote Function Actuation: No Sub Type Information Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information Lost Communication With Battery Monitoring Sensor "A": No Sub Type Information Communication Link: No Sub Type Information Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test F GO to Pinpoint Test G GO to Pinpoint Test H GO to Pinpoint Test I REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module. REFER to the RFA DTC CHART. GO to Pinpoint Test J REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM -2.0L DURATEC-HE. REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND PANEL ILLUMINATION).

Page 30 of 86 U2010:15 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND PANEL ILLUMINATION). U2017:41 U2017:51 U2018:41 U2018:51 U2100:00 U2101:00 U2200:00 Control Module Software #2: General Checksum Failure Control Module Software #2: Not Programmed Control Module Software #3: General Checksum Failure Control Module Software #3: Not Programmed Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION -SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION -SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). U2300:56 Central Configuration: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE CONFIGURATION -SYSTEM OPERATION AND

Page 31 of 86 U3000:49 U3000:92 U3000:96 U3003:16 U3003:17 U3006:13 U3008:13 U300A:13 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Control Module: Performance or Incorrect Operation Control Module: Component Internal Failure Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Control Module Input Power "A": Circuit Open Control Module Ground "A": Circuit Open Ignition Switch: Circuit Open COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the repair, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM). GO to Pinpoint Test M GO to Pinpoint Test N GO to Pinpoint Test K GO to Pinpoint Test L REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. Symptom Chart(S) Symptom Chart: Multifunction Electronic Modules Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ). SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Actions Fuse A module does not respond to the scan tool Wiring, terminals or connectors Module REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

Page 32 of 86 Pinpoint Tests DTC U0100:00 Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ). Normal Operation And Fault Conditions DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in the BCM if powertrain data messages received from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are missing. Possible Sources BCM PCM PINPOINT TEST A: DTC U0100:00 A1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL CAN COMMUNICATE WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Connect the scan tool. Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool. Can a vehicle session be established? Yes: GO to A2 No: DIAGNOSE the PCM not communicating with the scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK). A2 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Ignition OFF. Wait 10 seconds. Repeat the BCM self-test.

Page 33 of 86 Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again? Yes: GO to A3 No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. A3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test. Is DTC P0562 or DTC P0563 recorded? Yes: For vehicles equipped with 2.0L Duratec engine, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS). For vehicles equipped with 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS). No: GO to A4 A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module and in the RCM? Yes: GO to A5 No: GO to A6 A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. For the 2.0L Duratec engine,