U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS

Similar documents
DH - RAM 1500/2500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

P0102-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW

P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

C1219 C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng Search. 7/13/2015 Printer Friendly View

U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

B1EB1-1B-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER SENSOR - CIRCUIT RESISTANCE ABOVE THRESHOLD

P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 3.6L V6 V.V.T.

D2 - RAM 3500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

P TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN

P2017-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT

P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

P0688-AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT LOW


P0842-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

P0046-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT - 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC 16V DUAL V.V.T.

P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT

C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT

D2 - RAM 3500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

2012 Volkswagen Eos Komfort

P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

P0088-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE TOO HIGH

2004 Ranger Workshop Manual

P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

P PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

1 of 8 9/11/2015 3:59 PM

1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM

P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 2

B1C2D RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX... B1C2D RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN. 6/14/2016 Direct Hit Search

P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2

Power Supply Circuit For Transfer Control Unit

P0406-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT


P2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

B1C29 LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX S... B1C29 LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN. 6/14/2016 Direct Hit Search

P0014-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE

P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8

P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

DTC B0228, B0413, B0423, Or B3779

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

KA - DODGE NITRO - 4.0L V6 SOHC

DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, or P0358

CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM

Zoom and Print Options

P245C REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View

P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1-5.7L/SRT8

P0404-EGR Position Sensor Performance

SECTION Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

P0030, P0036, -- P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161 P0030, P0036, P0050, P0056, P0135, P0141,

ALTERNATOR REQUESTED INFORMATION. Vehicles With Dual Generator [ Engine Mount - LH ] 2007 Ford Pickup 6.0L Eng F350 Super Duty

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES > WIPERS INOPERATIVE - ONE OR MORE MODES

GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

DTC B0015 0D: Driver Pretensioner Deployment Loop Stage 1 Resistance Above Threshold

2003 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis/Marauder Workshop Manual

2005 Mustang Workshop Manual

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

P2454-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information.

DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input (3.1L VIN M)

2002 Ford Explorer STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS' 'Generators & Regulators - Explorer & Mountaineer STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS

DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY

TRANSMISSION - NGC. Symptom: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL. When Monitored and Set Condition:

Additions, Revisions, or Updates

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC

2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe V6-3.5L

B1D7B SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

2/26/2018 DTC P1540, P1541: LIN Communication Check By PCM 2010 Mitsubishi Galant (2.4L 4G69) MotoLogic

Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2 ) Sensor

MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR, CHECKING - BOSCH

DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

SECTION Exterior Lighting

Fuel Pump (FP ) Relay

CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM

1999 Dodge Durango ENGINE PERFORMANCE' 'Self-Diagnostics - Durango

DTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Front Electronic Module (FEM)

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (W/O Immobilizer)

P0882-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DIESEL)

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DTC P0106. DTC Descriptor. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance. Circuit/System Description

DTC B153A 08: Liftgate Latch Switch Signal Circuit Signal Invalid. Short to Ground B396A 02, B153A 08. Open/High Resistance B396A 02,

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES > CHARGING SYSTEM TEST

C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

P2098-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 2 LEAN

Transcription:

8 - KA - DODGE NITRO -.7L MAGNUM U9-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS BATT A FUSE M 5A MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER 9 C A99 8 9 C LIN BUS C CLUSTER A99 8 D5 WT/DG S5 S9 A99 8 D5 WT/DG C C C C8 C8 C8 Z9 Z9 A99 D5 BK BK WT/DG G 8 GROUND FUSED LIN B(+) BUS STEERING WHEEL- BROWN NATURAL C CLUSTER C C8 575 For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Set Condition:

The Cluster does not receive information from the Right Steering Wheel Switch. Possible Causes (D5) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN (A99) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN (Z9) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN STEERING WHEEL SWITCH. CHECK FOR AN ACTIE DTC NOTE:. Turn the ignition on. Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.. CHECK THE OLTAGE OF (D5) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage of the (D5) LIN Bus circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 5. volts? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 5449

. (D5) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the (D5) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Go To 4 C8 No Repair the open in the (D5) LIN Bus circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 54459 4. CHECK THE OLTAGE OF (D5) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE. Disconnect the Clockspring C harness connector.. Turn the ignition on.. Measure the voltage of the (D5) LIN Bus circuit at the Clockspring C harness connector. Is the voltage above 5. volts? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Repair the open in the (D5) LIN Bus circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ C 5447

5. CHECK THE OLTAGE OF (A99) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT AT THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH. Measure the voltage of the (A99) Fused B(+) circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above. volts? Yes Go To 8 No Go To 544. (A99) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the (A99) Fused B(+) circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Go To 7 No Repair the open in the (A99) Fused B(+) circuit. C8 (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 5448 4

7. (A99) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE AND TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE. Turn the ignition off.. Disconnect the Clockspring C harness connector.. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage of the (A99) Fused B(+) circuit at the Clockspring C harness connectors. Is the voltage above. volts? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Repair the open in the (A99) Fused B(+) circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ C 544 8. CHECK THE (Z9) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH. Turn the ignition off.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z9) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. 8 (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 9 5448 5

9. (Z9) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.. Measure the resistance of the (Z9) Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Go To C8 No Repair the open in the (Z9) Ground circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 8 54494. (Z9) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE AND GROUND. Disconnect the Clockspring C harness connector.. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z9) Ground circuit at the Clockspring C harness connector. Is the resistance below 5. Ohms? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Repair the open in the (Z9) Ground circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ C 5447