DTC B0080. Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range. The SDM has received a NOK (not OK) message from the left SIS/EFS.

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DTC B0080 Circuit Description Important: This DTC is also used for the inflatable restraint electronic frontal sensor (EFS) found on the 35/36 series trucks. The 35/36 series trucks have one EFS located at the front of the vehicle. The EFS is diagnosed the same way as the inflatable restraint side impact sensor (SIS) used on Utility models. The following diagnostics will refer to the left SIS or the EFS depending on what series truck you are diagnosing. The SIS/EFS circuit consists of a SIS/EFS, the SIS/EFS signal circuit, and the SIS/EFS voltage circuit. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The SDM provides input power to the SIS/EFS. When input power is first detected, the SIS/EFS responds by performing internal diagnostics. The SIS/EFS then sends an ID message to the SDM. The SDM will consider this to be a valid ID if the response time is less than 5 seconds after the SIS/EFS is powered up. The SIS/EFS will continually communicate a status message to the SDM. The SDM is capable of resetting the SIS/EFS by removing and applying power to it. Conditions for Running the DTC Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range. Conditions for Setting the DTC The SDM has received a NOK (not OK) message from the left SIS/EFS.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG indicator via Class 2 serial data. Conditions for Clearing the DTC The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists. You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command. A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. Test Description The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic table: 1. Tests the communication status of the left SIS/EFS. Step Action Yes No Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics 1 2 Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR? 1. Install a scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display. Go to Step 2 Does the scan tool indicate that DTC Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR Go to Diagnostic Aids

3 4 B0080 is current? Replace the left SIS/EFS. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Replacement or Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 1. Reconnect all SIR system components. 2. Verify that all components, connectors, and CPAs are properly mounted. 3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Did you complete the repair? Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR -- Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor Replacement (in the door) Removal Procedure Caution: This vehicle is equipped with a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause the following conditions: Air bag deployment Personal injury Unnecessary SIR system repairs In order to avoid the above conditions, observe the following guidelines: Refer to SIR Component Views in order to determine if you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring. If you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System.

1. Disable the SIR system. 2. Remove the front door trim panel. 3. Loosen the 2 inflatable restraint side impact sensor fasteners (2). 4. Remove the inflatable restraint side impact sensor (1) from the door (4). 5. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) (3) and disconnect the inflatable restraint side impact sensor yellow 2-way harness connector (5). Or much more liekly as I have not seen a sensor in the door on these, Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement Removal Procedure 1. Disable the SIR system..

2. Remove the engine protection shield (if equipped 3. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor harness connector.

4. Disconnect the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor harness connector from the sensor. 5. Remove the mounting fasteners. 6. Remove the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor from the vehicle.

Important: The following procedure should be utilized in the event that the sensor mounting holes or fasteners are damaged to the extent that the sensor may no longer be properly mounted. 7. Perform the following steps in order to complete the fastener repair: 7.1. Remove and discard the improperly installed fastener. 7.2. Chisel off the damaged weld nut. 7.3. Condition the front end lower tie surface where the new weld nut is to be installed. 7.4. Install the new weld nut (GM P/N 11514034) or equivalent into position. 7.5. Migweld the new weld nut to the front end lower tie surface in the correct location. 7.6. Use the new fastener (GM P/N 11515926) or equivalent.