- JK - JEEP WRANGLER - L V6 (SMPI) P-TCM POWER INPUT LOW BATTERY BATT A FUSE J 5A POWER DIESEL GAS Z 6 BK Z 4 BK Z 6 BK 5 7A 7 6 ELECTRONICS 6 C C T6 6 T5 YL/OR YL/BR 5 C C T6 6 T5 YL/OR YL/BR S6 T6 T6 6 6 YL/OR YL/OR G G C4 OUTPUT C4 OUTPUT GROUND C4 GROUND POWERTRAIN (RLE) C4 4 C4 Z BK/LG Z 6 BK/LG Z 6 BK/LG S4 BLACK/GREEN 5 7A 7 6 POWERTRAIN C4 (EATX) (IN TIPM) (RLE) ced For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Theory of Operation The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Powertrain Control Module, Transmission Solenoid/pressure Switch Assembly and the PCM when in normal operating mode The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS
Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into limp-in mode due to a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM If the Transmission Control System detects less that Volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P46, P6, or P7 to set Repairing the P fault should also eliminate these related DTCs When Monitored: When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position Set Condition: When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects there is less than Volts present at the transmission control output circuits when the Transmission Control System request the power up of those circuits Possible Causes RELATED TIPM DTCS (T5) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (T5) CIRCUIT OPEN (T6) OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (T6) OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWERTRAIN MODULE (PCM) Always perform the 4RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to - DTC- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter for this DTC? Yes Go To No Go To CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present?
Yes (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure No Go To CHECK THE RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position Remove the Transmission Control (PCM) Relay NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay 4 Ignition on, engine not running 5 With the scan tool under PCM, monitor the Switched Battery voltage NOTE: The switched battery voltage should remain steady and around -volts Does the Switched Battery voltage remain a steady voltage and the DTC not reset? Yes Replace the Transmission Control (PCM) Relay Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain No Go To 4 4 CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED (B+) OF THE RELAY Remove the substitute Transmission Control (PCM) Relay Ignition on, engine not running Measure the voltage of the Internal Fused (B+) circuit between ground and the Transmission Control relay connector in the TIPM V Is battery voltage present at both terminals? Yes Go To 5 No Check TIPM fuses If a open fuse is found, check the circuit(s) for a short to ground If fuse is not open, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 5 5 7A 7 6 (EATX) (IN TIPM) 4
5 CHECK THE TIPM OUTPUT Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reinstall the Transmission Control (PCM) relay Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and Install PCM Pinout Box 5A CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection Install the Miller tool 5A to perform diagnosis 4 Connect a fused jumper wire between the T5 Transmission Control circuit and B(+) in the PCM Pinout Box 5A 5 Ignition on, engine not running 6 4 BOX 5 5 6 Using a -volt test light connected to ground, check both of the T6 Transmission Control Output circuits on the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 5A 4 NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery Does the test light illuminate brightly on both T6 Transmission Control Output circuits? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information Using the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- No Go To 6 6 4 5 BOX 5 446 4
6 CHECK THE TIPM OUTPUT Turn the ignition off to the lock position Remove the Transmission Control (PCM) relay from the TIPM Install a fused jumper wire between the Internal Fused (B+) circuit and the Transmission Control Output circuit of the PCM relay connector in the TIPM 4 Ignition on, engine not running 5 Using a -volt test light connected to ground, check both of the T6 Transmission Control Output circuits on the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 5A 5 7A 7 6 7 (EATX) (IN TIPM) 5 Does the test light illuminate brightly on both T6 Transmission Control Output circuits? 6 4 Yes Go To 7 No Go To BOX 5 45 7 CHECK THE (T5) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the TIPM C harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) Transmission Control circuit BLACK Is the resistance below k Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 46 5 POWER C 5 47 5 No Go To 6 4 BOX 5 775 5
CHECK THE (T5) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T5) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 5A BLACK Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) Transmission Control circuit for an open or high resistance Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 46 5 5 47 POWER C 5 No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information 6 4 BOX 5 777 Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- CHECK THE (T6) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the TIPM C harness connector Measure the resistance of the (T6) Transmission Control Output circuits between the TIPM C harness connector and the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 5A Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T6) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 5 6 4 BOX 5 BLUE 6 6 7 No Go To 6 POWER C 45 6
CHECK THE (T6) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (T6) Transmission Control Output circuits between the TIPM C harness connector and the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 5A Is the resistance below k Ohms? Yes Repair the (T6) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground Perform 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 5 6 4 BOX 5 BLUE 6 6 7 6 POWER C 476 CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits 4 Using the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain No Test Complete 7