P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW

Similar documents
P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

P0750-LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0688-AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT LOW

P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT

P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY

1 of 14 9/4/2016 4:05 PM

MK - JEEP COMPASS/PATRIOT - 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC 16V DUAL V.V.T.

P0842-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

P0777-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE)

Zoom and Print Options

P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

P144F REQUESTED INFORMATION P144F EGR COOLER BYPASS STATUS LINE CIRCUIT HIGH RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View

P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT

JK - JEEP WRANGLER - 3.6L V6 V.V.T.

P0876-UD PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY

P0406-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P0882-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DIESEL)

P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT

DH - RAM 1500/2500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

P2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

P TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN


P PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

GAS P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

P245C REQUESTED INFORMATION P245C EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW RAM Pickup 6.7L Eng /12/2014 Printer Friendly View

P0404-EGR Position Sensor Performance

U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8

P0030, P0036, -- P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161 P0030, P0036, P0050, P0056, P0135, P0141,

TRANSMISSION - NGC. Symptom: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL. When Monitored and Set Condition:

P2016-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

P2017-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - NGC

1 of 8 9/11/2015 3:59 PM

P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

HYDRAULIC PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT

P O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT

P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH


DTC B0228, B0413, B0423, Or B3779

P0102-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2

D2 - RAM 3500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

P2000-NOX ABSORBER EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD

P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED HIGH OR LOW

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

P0014-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE

P0430-CATALYST EFFICIENCY (BANK 2)


CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM

P2454-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

Document ID: General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.

P0030, P0036, P0050, P0053, P0054, P0056, P0059, P0060, P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161

Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

6T30/6T40/6T45 - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe V6-3.5L

U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/ SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE

HYDRAULIC PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT

P0365-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 2

No signal from the CMP sensor for 3 seconds with the PCM receiving an engine start signal.

U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS

D2 - RAM 3500 PICKUP - 6.7L CUMMINS TURBO DIESEL

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208

B1C29 LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX S... B1C29 LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN. 6/14/2016 Direct Hit Search

DTC P3401, P3425, P3441, or P3449

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

DTC P Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical

DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, or P0358


DTC P1518 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Serial Data Circuit

P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1-5.7L/SRT8

BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

Short to Ground High Resistance Open P0132, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0137, P0140, P0151, P0152,

B1C2D RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX... B1C2D RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN. 6/14/2016 Direct Hit Search

NO CRANK (TIPM - WIN EQUIPPED)

HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage

SECTION Exterior Lighting

P0046-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

INTRODUCTION PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

P0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK

2005 Mustang Workshop Manual

DTC P20B9-P20BF or P20C0-P20C4

Active Grille Air Shutter 1 Malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES > CHARGING SYSTEM TEST

SECTION Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (W/O Immobilizer)

DTC P0128: THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY

DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 (w/lr4 and LM7 w/ Delphi HO2S)

Distributor Ignition DI System Diagnosis

Transcription:

- JK - JEEP WRANGLER - L V6 (SMPI) P-TCM POWER INPUT LOW BATTERY BATT A FUSE J 5A POWER DIESEL GAS Z 6 BK Z 4 BK Z 6 BK 5 7A 7 6 ELECTRONICS 6 C C T6 6 T5 YL/OR YL/BR 5 C C T6 6 T5 YL/OR YL/BR S6 T6 T6 6 6 YL/OR YL/OR G G C4 OUTPUT C4 OUTPUT GROUND C4 GROUND POWERTRAIN (RLE) C4 4 C4 Z BK/LG Z 6 BK/LG Z 6 BK/LG S4 BLACK/GREEN 5 7A 7 6 POWERTRAIN C4 (EATX) (IN TIPM) (RLE) ced For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Theory of Operation The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Powertrain Control Module, Transmission Solenoid/pressure Switch Assembly and the PCM when in normal operating mode The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS

Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into limp-in mode due to a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM If the Transmission Control System detects less that Volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P46, P6, or P7 to set Repairing the P fault should also eliminate these related DTCs When Monitored: When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position Set Condition: When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects there is less than Volts present at the transmission control output circuits when the Transmission Control System request the power up of those circuits Possible Causes RELATED TIPM DTCS (T5) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (T5) CIRCUIT OPEN (T6) OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (T6) OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWERTRAIN MODULE (PCM) Always perform the 4RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to - DTC- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter for this DTC? Yes Go To No Go To CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present?

Yes (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure No Go To CHECK THE RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position Remove the Transmission Control (PCM) Relay NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay 4 Ignition on, engine not running 5 With the scan tool under PCM, monitor the Switched Battery voltage NOTE: The switched battery voltage should remain steady and around -volts Does the Switched Battery voltage remain a steady voltage and the DTC not reset? Yes Replace the Transmission Control (PCM) Relay Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain No Go To 4 4 CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED (B+) OF THE RELAY Remove the substitute Transmission Control (PCM) Relay Ignition on, engine not running Measure the voltage of the Internal Fused (B+) circuit between ground and the Transmission Control relay connector in the TIPM V Is battery voltage present at both terminals? Yes Go To 5 No Check TIPM fuses If a open fuse is found, check the circuit(s) for a short to ground If fuse is not open, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 5 5 7A 7 6 (EATX) (IN TIPM) 4

5 CHECK THE TIPM OUTPUT Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reinstall the Transmission Control (PCM) relay Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and Install PCM Pinout Box 5A CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection Install the Miller tool 5A to perform diagnosis 4 Connect a fused jumper wire between the T5 Transmission Control circuit and B(+) in the PCM Pinout Box 5A 5 Ignition on, engine not running 6 4 BOX 5 5 6 Using a -volt test light connected to ground, check both of the T6 Transmission Control Output circuits on the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 5A 4 NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery Does the test light illuminate brightly on both T6 Transmission Control Output circuits? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information Using the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- No Go To 6 6 4 5 BOX 5 446 4

6 CHECK THE TIPM OUTPUT Turn the ignition off to the lock position Remove the Transmission Control (PCM) relay from the TIPM Install a fused jumper wire between the Internal Fused (B+) circuit and the Transmission Control Output circuit of the PCM relay connector in the TIPM 4 Ignition on, engine not running 5 Using a -volt test light connected to ground, check both of the T6 Transmission Control Output circuits on the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 5A 5 7A 7 6 7 (EATX) (IN TIPM) 5 Does the test light illuminate brightly on both T6 Transmission Control Output circuits? 6 4 Yes Go To 7 No Go To BOX 5 45 7 CHECK THE (T5) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the TIPM C harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) Transmission Control circuit BLACK Is the resistance below k Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 46 5 POWER C 5 47 5 No Go To 6 4 BOX 5 775 5

CHECK THE (T5) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T5) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 5A BLACK Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) Transmission Control circuit for an open or high resistance Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 46 5 5 47 POWER C 5 No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information 6 4 BOX 5 777 Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- CHECK THE (T6) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the TIPM C harness connector Measure the resistance of the (T6) Transmission Control Output circuits between the TIPM C harness connector and the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 5A Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T6) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 5 6 4 BOX 5 BLUE 6 6 7 No Go To 6 POWER C 45 6

CHECK THE (T6) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (T6) Transmission Control Output circuits between the TIPM C harness connector and the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 5A Is the resistance below k Ohms? Yes Repair the (T6) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground Perform 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC- 5 6 4 BOX 5 BLUE 6 6 7 6 POWER C 476 CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits 4 Using the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary Perform the 4RLE VERIFICATION TEST (Refer to - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Powertrain No Test Complete 7